Find Programs

«
Where do you want your program located?
What are you interested in?
Back to Top
Pre-Apprenticeship
An introductory hands-on program that provides broad exposure to a specific content area and related careers.
Apprenticeship
A hands-on program where teens work towards a culminating project or showcase.
Advanced Apprenticeship
An advanced hands-on program where teens refine their technical skills while producing a complex culminating project or showcase.
Assistantship
Opportunities for teens to participate in an introductory workplace experience alongside After School Matters staff to support them.
Internship
Entry-level professional experiences with organizations and companies where teens apply their advanced skills directly in a workplace setting.
Audition Required
Portfolio Required
Requires sustained levels of physical activity
Requires extended periods of time in the water
Program receives high number of applicants

Available Programs

“Every Girl is a CEO” Polished Pebbles Girls Mentoring Program    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: In Every Girl is a CEO, girls will learn what it takes to be a leader in the workplace and gain valuable more...
Instructor(s): Erica Nelson, Phallon Boyd, Safiya Edwards
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Morgan Park High School
1744 W PRYOR Avenue
Chicago, IL 60643 Directions
A&A Sports      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: Teens enrolled in A&A sports will strive for excellence in a variety of sports, through a unique more...
Instructor(s): Amanda Leonard, Sheldon Wilkins
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy
7651 S HOMAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60652 Directions
Academic Achievers @ Lutz Center    
/
Description: This SAT prep and college readiness program is for rising juniors and seniors who need to take the SAT more...
Instructor(s): Andrew Cawley
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/28/2020 [M F]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Active Sports @ Parkside     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Active Sports” is a recreational sports instruction camp for young adults of all ability levels. more...
Instructor(s): Cameron Bowles, Christopher Wilborn, John Bowles
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Parkside Elementary Community Academy
6938 S EAST END Avenue
Chicago, IL 60649 Directions
Ada S. McKinley Culinary Institute     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Culinary Arts is a student-driven cooking apprenticeship provided to expose teens to a commercial kitchen more...
Instructor(s): Denita Scott, Regina Williams
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: ASN - Ada S. McKinley
2920 S WABASH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Ada S. McKinley Culinary Institute 2    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Catering
Description: Culinary Arts is a student-driven cooking apprenticeship provided to expose teens to a commercial kitchen more...
Instructor(s): Denita Scott, Regina Williams
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: ASN - Ada S. McKinley
2920 S WABASH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Advanced Bike Repair and Safety      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Industrial Technology/Motor Vehicles (Automotive Repair)
Description: We train teens in the elements of bike-related employment. This includes bicycle mechanics and repair, more...
Instructor(s): Alex Wilson, Benjamin Moroney
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: West Town Bikes NFP
2459 W DIVISION Street
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Advanced Ceramics    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Ceramics
Description: Have you worked with polymer clay before either on the wheel or hand building? Want to advance your more...
Instructor(s): Gina Szulkowski
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Steinmetz College Prep High School
3030 N MOBILE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60634 Directions
Advanced Chitown Champions: Tumble into Leadership      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: The Chitown Champions: Tumble into Leadership goes far beyond tumbling fundamentals and practice. In more...
Instructor(s): Charles McGregory, Maxine Hardman, Ric Johnson, Roger Franklin, Tiffani Davis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Chitown Champions
901 E 95TH Street
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
Advanced Culinary Arts (initially @ Gately)     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: In Advanced Culinary Arts teens learn new culinary skills and perfect their basic techniques. Teens more...
Instructor(s): Elisa Louden, Gloria Hafer
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gately

 Directions
Advanced STEM & Health Sciences @ Malcolm X    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Heath Sciences
Description: The advance apprenticeship program is designed for teens with some previous STEM experience and have more...
Instructor(s): Emilio Guzman, Mohammad Enaam Al-Quader
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Malcolm X College
1900 W VAN BUREN Street
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
Advanced Tumbling Into Fitness    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Gymnastics
Description: Tumbling into Fitness introduces teens to tumbling skills that include conditioning and flexibility more...
Instructor(s): NICOLE SMITH-FRANKLIN, Paulette Franklin
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Windy City Tumbling Academy
901 E 95th St E 95TH
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
Advanced Video Production (Downtown Gallery 37)      
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: Students in Advanced Video Production will learn a series of film-making fundamentals and complete a more...
Instructor(s): Jeremy Dionisio, O'Rion Craig
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Advanced Visual Arts (initially @ Gately)     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Advanced Visual Art Class will introduce the fundamentals of art and design by building self awareness more...
Instructor(s): Erick Garcia
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gately

 Directions
Aerostars Aviation Exploration    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Participants in the AeroStars Aviation Exploration program get hands-on experience in the aerospace more...
Instructor(s): Selena Berry, Vanzell Jenkins
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Olive Harvey College
10001 S WOODLAWN Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60628 Directions
AfriCaribbean ArtsConnections      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: AfriCaribbean ArtsConnections teens will explore the cultural traditions of Africa and the Caribbean more...
Instructor(s): Chelsea Owusu-Bonsu, Nancy Asirifi Otchere, Vickie Casanova
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Columbus Park
500 S CENTRAL Avenue
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
After School Matters Second City Improv Team    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Students will study improvisation, sketch comedy writing and stand-up comedy. Explore the fundamentals more...
Instructor(s): Jessica Antes
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Second City
1616 N WELLS Street
Chicago, IL 60614 Directions
AIM Studio    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Join AIM Studio and learn the fundamental physical and dramatic skills of pantomime dance! Teens learn more...
Instructor(s): Brittany Jones, Stefanee Greer
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Christian Valley Baptist Church
1237 S HOMAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
All About Energy    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Energy
Description: Learn about new advances in renewable energy sources such as solar, wind, nuclear, and biofuels through more...
Instructor(s): Dhruval Bhatt, Naadia Griffin
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: University of Chicago Kersten Physics Teaching Center
5720 S. Ellis S ELLIS Avenue
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Arab American Spoken Word & Hip Hop    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: The Arab American Spoken Word and Hip Hop Program is designed to cultivate young leaders who are comfortable more...
Instructor(s): Muhammad Sankari, Sarah Risheq
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Arab American Action Network
3148 W 63RD Street
Chicago, IL 60629 Directions
Arduino Programming and Circuits @ NEIU    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Robotics
Description: Join us as we engage in programming microcontrollers virtually and physically. This project will engage more...
Instructor(s): Aaron Cortes, Marcelo Caplan
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Northeastern Illinois University
5500 N ST LOUIS Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Art and Expression    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Understanding our community helps us navigate and utilize it in ways that allow us to feel seen, gain more...
Instructor(s): Jasmine Webb
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Phoenix Military Academy High School
145 S CAMPBELL Avenue
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
Artist Development Music and Dance      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: The Artist Development Music Program empowers young aspiring artists to become independent and capable more...
Instructor(s): Amadeus Reams, Rickie Hopkins JR
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Foster Park
1440 W 84TH Street
Chicago, IL 60620 Directions
ASM Leadership Council (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Become an active member of a leadership council run by teens, for teens! In the ASM Leadership Council, more...
Instructor(s): Marcus D. Jackson, Naomi Borowsky
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [Tu Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
ASM Youth Radio (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Audio / Visual Technology/Radio Production
Description: Using their phones, teens will use their audio memo app to record audio diaries, stories, and collect more...
Instructor(s): Ariel "Ari" Mejia
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Assistants @ Greater Auburn-Gresham Development Corporation    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Urban Studies/Planning
Description: Teens are trained in data collection including university researchers and college students. The objective more...
Instructor(s): Norma Sanders
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Greater Auburn-Gresham Development Corporation
1159 W 79TH Street
Chicago, IL 60620 Directions
Association House Culinary Explorers     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Culinary Arts is a student-driven cooking apprenticeship provided to expose teens to a home and commercial more...
Instructor(s): Demia Fisher, Denita Love
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Association House of Chicago
1116 N KEDZIE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60651 Directions
Audio Broadcasting (formerly @ Gately)     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/
Description: Audio Broadcasting explores the ins and outs of audio production Recording instruments and voices, post-production more...
Instructor(s): Yuki Tasaka
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gately

 Directions
Audio Electronic Designs @ Bridgeport    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Sound Engineering
Description: We plan to keep the teens engaged with each other more than with the usual curriculum. Week one will more...
Instructor(s): Fernando Juarez, James Gartelos, Rodrigo Ramirez, Tyler Clancy
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Benton House Over 21 committee Inc
3052 S GRATTEN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Audio Electronics for Advanced Teens    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Engineering
Description: Week one would be a collaborative effort where the teens build community while recapping our prior successes. more...
Instructor(s): James Gartelos
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Benton House Over 21 committee Inc
3052 S GRATTEN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Audio Engineering @ Bridgeport    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: Week 1 Terminology/Equipment (Verbal Communication) Week 2 Beat Production (Social Awareness) Week more...
Instructor(s): James Gartelos, Tyler Clancy
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Benton House Over 21 committee Inc
3052 S GRATTEN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
audioWERKS xBBF     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: Audiowerks will Cover the skills/techniques/themes the program teaches Teens will create short musical more...
Instructor(s): Kenneth Clair, Waliy Eleim
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: BBF Family Services
1512 S PULASKI Road
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Austin Branch Library - Chicago Youth Service Corps. - Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Matthew Scalise, Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M F]
Location: Austin Library
5615 W RACE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Austin Grown    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Landscaping
Description: This program focuses on exposure to Urban Agriculture, environmental/food justice, economics, health more...
Instructor(s): Ana Garcia Doyle, Ricardo Miranda
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: BUILD, Inc.
5100 W HARRISON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Aztec Dance Chicago     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: We will continue to instruct participants on the following: Danza Pre-Hispanic Rhythms Community more...
Instructor(s): Kassandra Torres, Mayra Ramirez, Susana Banuelos
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W]
Location: Instituto Health Sciences Career Academy HS
2520 S WESTERN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Aztec Dance Chicago Pilsen     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: We will continue to instruct participants on the following: Danza Pre-Hispanic Rhythms Community more...
Instructor(s): Kassandra Torres, Susana Banuelos
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [W Th F]
Location: Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish
4521 S ASHLAND
Chicago, IL 60609 Directions
Back of the Yards Library Branch - Chicago Youth Scholar Corps. - Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Matthew Scalise, Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M F]
Location: Back of the Yards Library
2111 W 47TH Street
Chicago, IL 60609 Directions
Band Techniques    
Music/Band
Description: Band Techniques is designed for aspiring teens who wish to gain experience in marching band. This curriculum more...
Instructor(s): Lawrence Cooper
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Englewood STEM High School
6835 S NORMAL
Chicago, IL 60621-2535 Directions
Barbering (formerly @ Simeon)    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Heath Sciences
Description: This program will provide an orientation into a career filled with unlimited potential, one that can more...
Instructor(s): Vernon Hammons Jr
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Simeon Career Academy High School
8147 S VINCENNES Avenue
Chicago, IL 60620 Directions
BBY Sports Referee Training Program @ Homan Square Park      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Train to become a confident and proficient sports official, who is qualified to be licensed and registered more...
Instructor(s): Shawn Taylor, Willetta Taylor
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Homan Square Park
3559 W ARTHINGTON Street
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Be Creative Entrepreneurship (initially @ Gately)     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/
Description: Welcome to Be Creative: A youth entrepreneurship program created to help teens and young adults turn more...
Instructor(s): Amber Frazier, William Jamison
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gately

 Directions
Big Biz    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: Build business skills, while learning about technology and yourself at Big Biz! Basic business skills, more...
Instructor(s): Marcus Thorne, Teshauna Edwards
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Young Men's Educational Network
1241 S PULASKI Road
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Big Marsh Bike Ambassadors (Initially @ Trumbull Park)    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Bike Repair and Safety
Description: Teens accepted into the Big Marsh Bike Ambassadors will be educated with biking skills, trail maintenance more...
Instructor(s): Chental Handy, Paul Fitzgerald
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Trumbull Park
2400 E 105TH Street
Chicago, IL 60617 Directions
Bike Repair and Safety      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Industrial Technology/Motor Vehicles (Automotive Repair)
Description: Discover Chicago music, performance and art by bike! Teens learn basic bike maintenance and safe cycling more...
Instructor(s): Alex Wilson, Benjamin Moroney
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: West Town Bikes NFP
2459 W DIVISION Street
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Bike Repair and Safety Internship Program    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Bike Repair and Safety
Description: Gain professional experience working in a professional bike shop and non-profit advocacy organization more...
Instructor(s): Alex Wilson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: West Town Bikes NFP
2459 W DIVISION Street
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Bloom @ Center on Halsted    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: BlllOOM, an After School Matters program hosted at the Center on Halsted, connects high school teens more...
Instructor(s): David Gauna, Josue Rivera, Tays Salazar Carranza
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Center on Halsted
3656 N HALSTED Street
Chicago, IL 60613 Directions
Bloom @ Comfort Station    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: BlllOOM @ LaCasa Norte is a visual arts mural design program that mentors youth in self resilience, more...
Instructor(s): David Gauna, Josue Rivera, Miguel Calderon
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Youth Service Project, Inc.
3942 W NORTH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60647 Directions
Bloom @ Prosser    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Bloom is a visual arts program that mentors youth within self resilience, community engagement, and more...
Instructor(s): David Gauna, Josue Rivera, Tays Salazar Carranza
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Prosser Career Academy High School
2148 N LONG Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
Bon Appetit     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Kizin Creole Culinary art program is for teens who are curious about cooking. If you love food and have more...
Instructor(s): Daniel Desir, Patricia Desir
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Kizin Creole Restaurant
2311 W HOWARD Street
Chicago, IL 60645 Directions
BPNC Freshmen Connection Assistantship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Office
Description: Kelly High School teens are trained to be Youth Leaders for the Freshmen Connection program. During more...
Instructor(s): Maria Jimenez-Garcia
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W]
Location: Kelly High School
4136 S CALIFORNIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
BPNC Freshmen Connection Pre-Apprenticeship    
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Preparing for High School is the most important thing you can do this summer. Participating in Freshmen more...
Instructor(s): Alondra Flores, Amanda Hernandez, Brenda Trujillo, Daisy Figueroa, Gabriela Torres, Jared Williams, Lillian Moy, Liseth Salgado, Nancy Figueroa, Xzoclilt Huizar
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu]
Location: Kelly High School
4136 S CALIFORNIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Brand BUILD    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Jewelry Making
Description: Brand BUILD is an entrepreneurship based program that engages youth of all backgrounds and shows them more...
Instructor(s): Angela Bowman-Horne, La'Quan Saxton
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: BUILD, Inc.
5100 W HARRISON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Broadcast Technology (initially @ Gately)    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: When doing production there are 3 phases you go through. Pre production, production, and post production. more...
Instructor(s): Trenton Sapp
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gately

 Directions
BUILD Youth Council    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: BUILD’s Youth Council provides leadership learning and opportunities that equip youth to become more...
Instructor(s): Jeremy Mercado
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: BUILD, Inc.
5100 W HARRISON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Building a Leather Bag @ Lutz Center     
Visual Art/
Description: Let’s make designer bags! So you want to be a fashion designer? Let’s start with making more...
Instructor(s): Alva Nelms
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Building Leaders     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Our six-week remote program plan will include daily zoom sessions with our instructor, youth workers more...
Instructor(s): Miguel Patino
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gads Hill Center
1919 W CULLERTON
Chicago , IL 60608 Directions
By Us, For Us: Theatermaking in Chicago's Neighborhoods    
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Learn the art of the monologue, the scene, the one-act play, the creative interview, poetry as performance, more...
Instructor(s): Luna Mac-Williams
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Little Village High School Campus Maria G Amador (Principal -Multicultural Academy of Scholarship)
3120 S KOSTNER
Chicago , IL 60623 Directions
Cambodian Association - Summer Youth Employment Remote Internship-AM    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Remote, Stipend-Based Internship for Summer 2020. Stipend - $850.00 In this remote internship teens more...
Instructor(s): Anneth Houy
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M F]
Location: Cambodian Association of Illinois
2831 W LAWRENCE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Cambodian Association - Summer Youth Employment Remote Internship-PM    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Remote, Stipend-Based Internship for Summer 2020. Stipend - $850.00 In this remote internship teens more...
Instructor(s): Anneth Houy
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M F]
Location: Cambodian Association of Illinois
2831 W LAWRENCE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Camera Chicago - Exploring Chicago through Photo    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Photography
Description: Spend your summer connecting with teens from across the city photographing your neighborhoods. Dive more...
Instructor(s): Lisa Meehan
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Amundsen High School
5110 N DAMEN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Carver Drill Team    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Marching
Description: Teens in the Carver Drill team will learn a variety of skills. The main skill that teams will learn more...
Instructor(s): Antonio King
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Carver Military Academy High School
13100 S DOTY Avenue
Chicago, IL 60827 Directions
CASL Internship @ Chinatown    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Interns at the Chinese American Service League work with one of our agency's service departments. Interns more...
Instructor(s): Yongshan Fang, Zhengzhuo Yao
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Chinese American Service League
2141 S TAN Court
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Chess WERKS xBBF    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Teens, are you ready to embark on the journey of learning about the extraordinary and beautiful world more...
Instructor(s): Sedrick Prude
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: BBF Family Services
1512 S PULASKI Road
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Chicago Architecture Center (Downtown Branch)     
Applied Science/Architecture
Description: The Chicago Architecture Center Teen Fellows program kicks off this summer with a community design challenge. more...
Instructor(s): Omar Rodriguez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Chicago Architecture Center
111 E WACKER Drive
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Chicago Lawn Library Branch - Chicago Youth Service Corps. - Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Matthew Scalise, Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M F]
Location: Chicago Lawn Library
6120 S KEDZIE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60629 Directions
Chicago Opera Theater For Teens (formerly @ Hancock)     
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Chicago Opera Theater for Teens is a professional development program that provides teens with musical more...
Instructor(s): Andrew Lehmkuhl, Kathleen Gibson, Taylor Walters-Chapman
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Hancock College Preparatory High School
4034 W 56TH Street
Chicago, IL 60629 Directions
Chicago Opera Theater for Teens (formerly @ Sarah E. Goode)     
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Chicago Opera Theater for Teens is a professional development program that provides teens with musical more...
Instructor(s): Andrew Lehmkuhl, Kathleen Gibson, Veronica Raufer-Chamberlain
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy
7651 S HOMAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60652 Directions
Chicago Opera Theater for Teens @ Senn    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Chicago Opera Theater for Teens is a professional development program that provides teens with musical more...
Instructor(s): Justin Callis, Michael Driscoll, Rob Schroeder
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Senn High School
5900 N GLENWOOD Avenue
Chicago, IL 60660 Directions
Chicago Park District Social Distance Ambassador Internship    
/
Description: **This internship will be a combination of in person and virtual. Various locations** The Social more...
Instructor(s): Kourtnee Palamore
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Chicago Parks District Administration Building
541 N FAIRBANKS Court
Chicago, IL 60611 Directions
Chitown Champions: Self Defense and Tumbling into Leadership @ Julian    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: The Chitown Champions: Self-Defense into Leadership goes far beyond self-defense fundamentals and practice. more...
Instructor(s): Charles McGregory, Maxine Hardman, Ric Johnson, Roger Franklin, Tiffani Davis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Julian High School
10330 S ELIZABETH Street
Chicago, IL 60643 Directions
Chitown Champions: Tumble into Leadership    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Gymnastics
Description: The Chitown Champions: Tumble into Leadership goes far beyond tumbling fundamentals and practice. In more...
Instructor(s): Charles McGregory, Maxine Hardman, Ric Johnson, Roger Franklin, Tiffani Davis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Chitown Champions
901 E 95TH Street
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
Civic Studios (Downtown)    
Media/
Description: The Civic Studios Summer Program is a 6 week online experience focused on Film Production and Multimedia. more...
Instructor(s): Bruce Winston, Chloe Koegel, Desmond Huey, Valarie Biondi
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
CMAA - PlayStreets Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Remote, Stipend-Based Internship for Summer 2020. Stipend - $850.00 Interns will work in pairs more...
Instructor(s): Margaret Smith, Ngan Le
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M F]
Location: Chinese Mutual Aid Association, Inc.
1016 W ARGYLE Street
Chicago, IL 60640 Directions
Code Your Dreams (initially @ Gately)     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Information Technology/Computer Programming
Description: Our goal at "Code Your Dream" is to build computer science capacity. Teens begin with the more...
Instructor(s): Becki Blumer
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gately

 Directions
Code Your Dreams: Building an app to solve a community problem    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Information Technology/Computer Programming
Description: In our program our goal is to build computer science capacity. Students begin with the Design Thinking more...
Instructor(s): Megan Wade, Shoshi Shapiro
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: ChiCat
1701 W. 13th St, Chicago, IL 60608 W 13TH Street
 Directions
Coding Fun     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Robotics
Description: You will be learning basic computer coding including syntax, arguments, strings, while loops, variables, more...
Instructor(s): Man Ying Tam, Tiffany Man
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Pui Tak Center
2216 S WENTWORTH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Collaboraction Teen Theater Ensemble     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Teens work with a professional theater company, Collaboraction, to devise, develop and perform an original more...
Instructor(s): Luis Crespo, Nathaniel Swift
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Collaboraction Theatre Company
1579 N MILWAUKEE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Colored Girls Are Cover Girls     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: Colored Girls are Cover Girls utilizes poetry, spoken word, theater, music and other forms of cultural more...
Instructor(s): Anastasia Baker, Morris Garrett, Patti Jenkins
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Deborah's Place
2822 W JACKSON Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
ComEd Tools of the Trade    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Construction
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. This year ComEd Tools of the Trade will be combined with ComEd Youth Ambassadors. The more...
Instructor(s): Anna McGowan
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: ComEd Chicago Training Center
3536 S IRON
Chicago, IL 60609 Directions
ComEd Youth Ambassadors (formerly @ Dunbar)    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Energy
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. ComEd Youth Ambassadors take part in hands-on projects and field trips to learn about more...
Instructor(s): Solomon Reynolds
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Dunbar Vocational Career Academy
3000 S MARTIN LUTHER KING Drive
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
ComEd Youth Ambassadors (formerly @ Solorio)     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Environmental Technology
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. ComEd Youth Ambassadors take part in hands-on projects and field trips to learn about more...
Instructor(s): Melody Rollins
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Eric Solorio Academy High School
5400 S ST LOUIS Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60632  Directions
ComEd Youth Ambassadors @ Gallery 37     
Applied Science/Energy
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. ComEd Youth Ambassadors take part in hands-on projects and field trips to learn about more...
Instructor(s): Janice Coleman-Mathus
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
ComEd Youth Ambassadors @ Lutz Center     
Applied Science/Energy
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. ComEd Youth Ambassadors take part in hands-on projects and field trips to learn about more...
Instructor(s): Anna McGowan
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Comic Book Art Studio     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Comic Books
Description: Are you interested in practiced drawing, inking, and coloring comics? Do you enjoy cartoons, superheroes, more...
Instructor(s): Ricardo Gonzalez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: East Side United Methodist Church
11000 S EWING Avenue
chicago, IL 60617 Directions
Community Actors Program    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Explore interactive theater techniques and hone your voice as actors and citizens! The Community Actors more...
Instructor(s): Nora Carroll
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Arts Incubator
301 E GARFIELD Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Community After School Kids Club - Internship     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Interns would participate in actively engaging with our members for a virtual summer camp. Interns would more...
Instructor(s): Maria Gomez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Neighborhood Boys & Girls Club
2501 W IRVING PARK Road
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
Community Influenced Pop Art     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mural
Description: In Community Influenced Pop Art teens complete small assignments merging elements from their environment/community more...
Instructor(s): Eric Gonzalez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Bogan High School
3939 W 79TH Street
Chicago, IL 60652 Directions
Computer Engineering and Programming @ Benton House    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Do you love computers? Through Computer Engineering and Programming, teen apprentices will be taught more...
Instructor(s): Fernando Juarez, James Gartelos
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Benton House Over 21 committee Inc
3052 S GRATTEN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Contemporary Painting Studio     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Contemporary Painting Studio is a combination of fundamental drawing and painting instruction and an more...
Instructor(s): James Jankowiak, Justin Clemons
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Hancock College Preparatory High School
4034 W 56TH Street
Chicago, IL 60629 Directions
Convention Connection 101     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Printmaking
Description: Howard Area Convention Connection has 3 different Departments: GAME DESIGN: Do you want to make your more...
Instructor(s): Corey Trotter, Terrance David
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [Tu W Th]
Location: Howard Area Community Center (HACC)
1527 W MORSE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60626 Directions
Convention Connection 102    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Interns for the Computer Clubhouse work on Community Advocacy projects based on the professional opportunities more...
Instructor(s): Shane Johnson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [Tu W Th]
Location: Howard Area Community Center (HACC)
1527 W MORSE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60626 Directions
Creative Action: Back of the Yards     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mural
Description: Teens study various art forms to develop their ability for creative expression and increase their knowledge more...
Instructor(s): Luis Munoz, Sielina Castillo, Stephany Arellano
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M W F]
Location: San Miguel Community Center
1954 W 48TH Street
Chicago , IL 60609 Directions
Creative Action: Humboldt Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mural
Description: Creative Action is a visual arts (mural) program for high school youth, 14 to 18 years old. The program's more...
Instructor(s): Luis Munoz
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [Tu Th]
Location: El Rescate
2703 W DIVISION Street
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Creative Action: North Lawndale    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Ceramics
Description: Teens in Creative Action evolve and connect with their creativity by exploring various mediums of art more...
Instructor(s): Luis Munoz
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [Tu Th]
Location: The Firehouse Community Arts Center
2111 S HAMLIN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Creative Art Training @ Chinatown    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Students will explore different aspects of art and build fundamental art skills through painting, crafting more...
Instructor(s): Da Hong Peng, Yehui Mei
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Chinese American Service League
2141 S TAN Court
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Creative Writing #2 (Downtown Branch)      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Literary/Creative Writing
Description: The Creative Writing program provides an environment for teens to express themselves through stories. more...
Instructor(s): Jeiyanni Hollings, Tess Wallace
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Creator (Downtown Gallery 37)     
Visual Art/Jewelry Making
Description: Creator teens will produce innovative jewelry using a variety of techniques and materials.
Instructor(s): Honey White-Hardy, Subrianakhem Kheperu
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
CROSSOVER - Little Village    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Got a great CROSSOVER? In this program, teens build ball-handling skills, teamwork, and work experience more...
Instructor(s): Aaron Rivas
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: New Life Centers Little Village
2657 S LAWNDALE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
CTVN Digital Video Production Program    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/TV Production
Description: Teens joining the CVTN film program work with a master teacher to create original works in video including more...
Instructor(s): William Sacco
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: New Beginnings/Charles Hamilton Houston High School
6620 S KING Drive
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Culinary Arts     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Join Culinary Arts and learn culinary skills and perfect the basic techniques of cooking and baking. more...
Instructor(s): Elizabeth Montejano, Gloria Hafer, Mariana Amezcua
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: East Side United Methodist Church
11000 S EWING Avenue
chicago, IL 60617 Directions
Culinary Arts (initially @ Corliss)    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Culinary Arts at Corliss provides real world experiences for teens interested in food service, catering more...
Instructor(s): Aleta Williams
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Corliss High School
821 E 103RD Street
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
Culinary Fusion at Dunbar    
Culinary Art/Food Catering
Description: Culinary Fusion provides real world experiences for teens interested in learning how to cook different more...
Instructor(s): Chloe Gould
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W]
Location: Dunbar Vocational Career Academy
3000 S MARTIN LUTHER KING Drive
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Dance 4 Our Lives    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Our city is impacted by so many things, often what is needed is safety and fun for our inner artist. more...
Instructor(s): Christina Fontenelle, Garley "Gigi Tonye" Briggs, Nautica Turner
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: The Firehouse Community Arts Center
2111 S HAMLIN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Dance For L. I. F. E. 2    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Dance for L.I.F.E. 2 is an integrated dance program where teens learn will to dance while working on more...
Instructor(s): Monique Thompson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Carver Park
939 E 132ND Street
Chicago, IL 60827 Directions
Danza Ancestral @ Farragut    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: We will go over dance fundamentals that tie into the our present ethnographical study of dance throughout more...
Instructor(s): Pamela Morales-Fuentes
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Farragut Career Academy High School
2345 S CHRISTIANA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Darkroom Photography Exploration (Downtown Gallery 37)      
Visual Art/Photography
Description: In this program teens will learn the fundamentals of the photographic process, learn to use a 35mm film more...
Instructor(s): Kristie Kahns, Roberto Nieves
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Design Apprenticeship Program    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Furniture Making
Description: Led by the University of Chicago Arts + Public Life, this apprenticeship cultivates teens’ creativity, more...
Instructor(s): Nathan Miller
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Th]
Location: University of Chicago Arts + Public Life (formerly listed as "Arts Incubator")
301 E GARFIELD Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Design.Build.Grow.Eat - (Advanced)      
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Design.Build.Grow.Eat introduces community farming through the inclusion of on-site urban garden plots. more...
Instructor(s): Dawn Marie Galtieri
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Kimball Avenue Community Oasis
3413 W MEDILL Avenue
Chicago, IL 60647 Directions
Design.Build.Grow.Eat - South Side     
Applied Science/
Description: Design.Build.Grow.Eat guides youth in designing and implementing a community garden, with environmental-friendly more...
Instructor(s): Christopher Ellis, Dawn Marie Galtieri, Ella Bock, Jennifer Garcia, Rachel Mallinga, Robin Berryman
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gately

 Directions
Design.Build.Grow.Eat. - Logan Square     
Applied Science/Landscaping
Description: Design.Build.Grow.Eat introduces community farming through the inclusion of on-site urban garden plots. more...
Instructor(s): Audrey Todd, Christopher Ellis, Dawn Marie Galtieri, Ella Bock, Jennifer Garcia, Kyle Gilbertson, Rachel Mallinga
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Kimball Avenue Community Oasis
3413 W MEDILL Avenue
Chicago, IL 60647 Directions
Digital Imagination (initially @ Gately)     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: Teens in Digital Imagination explore various aspects of digital technology such as robotics, coding, more...
Instructor(s): Gregory Porter, Steve Bogan
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gately

 Directions
Digital Marketing Youth Programming    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Marketing/Marketing and Advertising
Description: The following quote outlines Nerdy Media’s video production service for the documentation of more...
Instructor(s): Bernard Brown
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Nerdy Media

 Directions
Digital Media    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Media/
Description: Teens work hands-on with digital video equipment and software that gives them experience in the digital more...
Instructor(s): Renea Walker
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Raby High School
3545 W FULTON Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Digital Video Production      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/TV Production
Description: Learn to make your own movies in CTVN’s Digital Video Production program. In this remote program, more...
Instructor(s): Jonathan Mueller
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Community Television Network
2418 W BLOOMINGDALE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60647 Directions
Drama & Musical Theater    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: The Drama and Musical Theater Program enables teens to explore the world of stage performance. Students more...
Instructor(s): Ana Gonzalez, Chani Buchic
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Kelly High School
4136 S CALIFORNIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Dreamchasers United NFP    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: The Dreamchasers University Program focuses on financial literacy, entrepreneurship, workforce readiness, more...
Instructor(s): Clifton Ballard, Demetrius Young
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Marshall Metropolitan High School
3250 W ADAMS Street
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Eagle Early College STEM Program (CIS 120)    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Information Technology/Computer Engineering
Description: The EECS Summer Program is a collaborative partnership between After School Matters, Malcolm X College, more...
Instructor(s): Robert Lee
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W]
Location: Michele Clark Magnet High School
5101 W HARRISON Street
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Eagle Early College STEM Program (Math 125)    
Applied Science/Math
Description: Math 125 focuses on mathematical reasoning and the solving of real life problems. Students will understand more...
Instructor(s): LaShaune Godwin
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W]
Location: Michele Clark Magnet High School
5101 W HARRISON Street
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
El Valor Corporation     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Are you looking for a challenging job this summer? Do you enjoy working with young children? El Valor more...
Instructor(s): Mirna V Nieto
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M W]
Location: El Valor Carlos Cantu Children and Family Center
2434 S KILDARE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Emerging Leaders    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Heath Sciences
Description: Have you always wanted to be a Foodie? Discover the science and politics behind healthy eating and food more...
Instructor(s): Max Friedland
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Concordia Place
3300 N WHIPPLE Street
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
Emerging Leaders @Irving Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Have you always wanted to be a Foodie? Have you always wanted to learn to cook with what you actually more...
Instructor(s): Max Friedland
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Concordia Place
3300 N WHIPPLE Street
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
Empowerment Tales @ Sarah E. Goode    
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: Empowerment Tales is a youth program which provides opportunities for young people, ages 14-18, with more...
Instructor(s): Journey Monegain, Lisa Monegain
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy
7651 S HOMAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60652 Directions
ENpowered Presented by Peoples Gas    
Applied Science/Engineering
Description: Empowerment Thru Engineering exposes teens to various disciplines of engineering through our project-based more...
Instructor(s): Arieni Cabanas, Charles Mueller
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Holy Angels Catholic School
750 E 40TH Street
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
ENpowered Presented by Peoples Gas (initially @ Gately)     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Robotics
Description: Empowerment Thru Engineering exposes teens to various disciplines of engin eering through our project-based more...
Instructor(s): Adrianne Wheeler, Drew Katti, Tiana Bogard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gately

 Directions
Environmental Justice Change Makers    
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Take control of your community’s environment. Teens will work to improve their local environment. more...
Instructor(s): Margo Mejia
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Carole Robertson Center for Learning - North Lawndale
2929 W 19TH Street
Chicago, Illinois 60623 Directions
Event Planning & Production    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Marketing/Event Planning
Description: The program is designed to help fan the flames of curiosity, to help people showcase humanities and more...
Instructor(s): Alejandro Ayala
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Clemente Community Academy High School
1147 N WESTERN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Example Setters: Leadership Through the Arts     
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: Are you interested in using your unique voice to stand up for what you believe in? Set The Example with more...
Instructor(s): Stacey Taylor
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Englewood STEM High School
6835 S NORMAL
Chicago, IL 60621-2535 Directions
Experimental Comics @ Amundsen    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Comic Books
Description: The Experimental Comics program will introduce teens to the expansive possibilities of creating sequential more...
Instructor(s): Gwyneth Anderson, Ruby Thorkelson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Amundsen High School
5110 N DAMEN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Explore Engineering    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Engineering
Description: Join Project Exploration to learn about the impact of coding, technology, robotics and engineering on more...
Instructor(s): Alexandra Lopez, Omar Takadoum
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Richards Career Academy High School
5009 S LAFLIN Street
Chicago, IL 60609 Directions
Fashion Design at Dyett    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Fashion Design
Description: This program will provide teens the opportunity to learn the fashion-related vocational skills of pattern more...
Instructor(s): Leslie Talibah McDonald, Patricia Hunter
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Dyett Academic Center
555 E 51ST Street
Chicago, IL 60615 Directions
Fellowship House: Motivators of the Future Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: Remote, Stipend-Based Internship for Summer 2020. Stipend - $850.00 In this remote internship teens more...
Instructor(s): Dushunda Henderson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Chicago Youth Center: Fellowship House Motivators of the Future
844 W 32ND Street
Chicago, Illinois 60608 Directions
Filmmaking 101    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/TV Production
Description: Film Making 101 is a program that covers the role and responsibility of a director in script development, more...
Instructor(s): Elio Rodriguez, Jaime Ramirez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Curie Metropolitan High School
4959 S ARCHER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Firework     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Sculpture
Description: In Glassworks, teens learn a variety of glassmaking techniques including glassblowing, flameworking, more...
Instructor(s): Charles Manion, Emily Christopherson, Joshua McCormick
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Glassworks
2651 W LAKE
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
FMC Dance - South    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: TEENS WILL ENGAGE IN INSTRUCTOR LEAD AND INDEPENDENT STUDY OF CHOREOGRAPHY TO LEARN A VARIETY OF STYLES more...
Instructor(s): Aaron White, Bradlee Lathon, Elijah Guardiola, Elysia Banks, Pierre Lockett, Tammy Hsu
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Hamilton Park
513 W 72ND Street
Chicago, IL 60621 Directions
FMC Dance Collaborative (Downtown Gallery 37)     
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: TEENS WILL ENGAGE IN INSTRUCTOR LEAD AND INDEPENDENT STUDY OF CHOREOGRAPHY TO LEARN A VARIETY OF STYLES more...
Instructor(s): Aaron White, Bradlee Lathon, Elijah Guardiola, Elysia Banks, Pierre Lockett, Tammy Hsu
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Forensic Investigators @ Phoenix Military Academy     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Fight crime in the most fascinating way possible!! Just like the TV show Criminal Minds, get a look more...
Instructor(s): Karen Duquette
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Phoenix Military Academy High School
145 S CAMPBELL Avenue
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
Forward Momentum Summer Camp Interns    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Forward Momentum Chicago provides dance instruction to children in communities with limited access to more...
Instructor(s): Bradlee Lathon
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Hamilton Park
513 W 72ND Street
Chicago, IL 60621 Directions
Free Spirit Media Flash Forward Remote Internship @ Homan Square Tower     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Media/Documentary Video
Description: Remote, Stipend-Based Internship for Summer 2020. Stipend - $850.00 Free Spirit Media interns in more...
Instructor(s): Air "Maria" Alcantara, Covania Washington
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M F]
Location: Nichols Tower at Homan Square 906 S Homan, Chicago, Il 60624 5th floor
906 S HOMAN Street
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Free Street Theater Performance Ensemble    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Free Street’s Performance Ensemble is an intensive acting program that creates opportunities for more...
Instructor(s): Katrina Dion
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Pulaski Park
1419 W BLACKHAWK Street
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Friends of the Parks Earth Team    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Earth Team Apprenticeship with Friends of the Parks empowers teens to become the next generation of more...
Instructor(s): Andrea Dennis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Dunning Read Conservation Area
4200 N OAK PARK Road
chicago, il 60634 Directions
FSM News South - Advanced Apprentice    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: . Free Spirit Labs is a media arts and journalism program. High school participants gain skills in camera more...
Instructor(s): Ricardo Segura Jr.
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center
7200 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
FSM News West - Advanced     
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: Free Spirit Labs is a media arts and journalism program. High school participants gain skills in camera more...
Instructor(s): Danielshe Rodgers, Terrance Patterson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Nichols Tower at Homan Square
906 S HOMAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Future Barbers    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Future Barbers works to expose our 15 young men to the fundamentals of the art of barbering. Through more...
Instructor(s): Jennifer Maddox, Timothy Crawford
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Parkway Gardens Christian Church
6600 S KING Drive
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Future Filmmakers (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: Ever wanted to create a movie? Here is your chance.
Instructor(s): Jeremy Dionisio
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Future Music Creators @ Greenhouse Loft    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: Future Music Creators @ Greenhouse Loft is music composition/production program for teens interested more...
Instructor(s): Gerald Bailey, Max Davis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Greenhouse Loft
2545 W DIVERSEY Avenue
Chicago, IL 60647 Directions
Future Music Creators @ Lutz Center    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: This music composition/production program is for teens interested in pursuing music technology as a more...
Instructor(s): Gerald Bailey, Max Davis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Future Superstars Youth Coaching and Players Developmental Program @ Melody     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: The Future Superstars Internship at Melody Elementary provides teens the opportunity to learn how to more...
Instructor(s): Marcus Parker
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M W]
Location: Melody Elementary School
412 S KEELER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Gardeneers @ Homan Square     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Sustainable Development
Description: Together with communities, the Gardeneers program empowers teens to connect with healthy food through more...
Instructor(s): Alexander Rosen, Brittany Harthan, Cecilia Jordan, Ian Patete, Jeanette (Janet) Lopez, Selma Sims
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gardeneers
3414 W ROOSEVELT Road
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Gardeneers @ Marine    
Applied Science/Urban Ecology
Description: Together with communities, the Gardeneers program empowers teens to connect with healthy food through more...
Instructor(s): Adam Zmick, Alexander Rosen, Brittany Harthan, Kimberly Chayeb
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Marine Leadership Academy High School
1920 N HAMLIN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60647 Directions
Gardeneers @ North Lawndale College Prep    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Sustainable Development
Description: Together with communities, the Gardeneers program empowers teens to connect with healthy food through more...
Instructor(s): Adam Zmick, Alexander Rosen, Brittany Harthan, Max Meyers, Plus Sign
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu]
Location: North Lawndale College Prep Chs
1616 S SPAULDING Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Gary Comer Youth Center Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Personal Assistant
Description: Interns are exposed to the occupation of Youth Development and Youth Agency Administration. Teens provide more...
Instructor(s): Christopher Krypel
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center
7200 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
Genesys Works: Accounting Skills AM (Downtown Branch)    
Applied Science/Accounting
Description: THIS PROGRAM IS AVAILABLE TO PRE-APPROVED APPLICANTS ONLY!
Instructor(s): Alison Farajpanahi, Emily Pete, Isabel Boratav, Kenneth Jamison, Robert Lloyd, Sharonda Clay
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Genesys Works- Chicago
180 N WABASH Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60601 Directions
Genesys Works: Accounting Skills PM (Downtown Branch)    
Applied Science/Accounting
Description: THIS PROGRAM IS AVAILABLE TO PRE-APPROVED APPLICANTS ONLY!
Instructor(s): Alison Farajpanahi, Emily Pete, Isabel Boratav, Kenneth Jamison, Robert Lloyd, Sharonda Clay
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Genesys Works- Chicago
180 N WABASH Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60601 Directions
Genesys Works: Information Tech Skills AM (Downtown Branch)    
Information Technology/Networking
Description: THIS PROGRAM IS AVAILABLE TO PRE-APPROVED APPLICANTS ONLY!
Instructor(s): Alison Farajpanahi, Emily Pete, Hatim Elebaid, Isabel Boratav, Mariam Abdelrahim, Marvin Glass, Robert Lloyd, Sharonda Clay
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Genesys Works- Chicago
180 N WABASH Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60601 Directions
Genesys Works: Information Tech Skills PM (Downtown Branch)    
Information Technology/Networking
Description: THIS PROGRAM IS AVAILABLE TO PRE-APPROVED APPLICANTS ONLY!
Instructor(s): Alison Farajpanahi, Emily Pete, Hatim Elebaid, Isabel Boratav, Mariam Abdelrahim, Marvin Glass, Robert Lloyd, Sharonda Clay
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Genesys Works- Chicago
180 N WABASH Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60601 Directions
Girl Scouts Girlspace Remote Internship - Virtual    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: This Remote Internship will be stipend-based this summer, and the stipend for interns will be $850.00. more...
Instructor(s): Keonna Colbert
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M F]
Location: Girl Scouts of Greater Chicago & Northwest Indiana
20 S CLARK
60603 Directions
Girl's Wellness and Empowerment: Strong From the Inside - Out    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Sociology
Description: The focus of our presentation is to provide reliable information to young girls regarding their physical more...
Instructor(s): Elizabeth Yepez, Esmeralda Cardoso-Mendoza, Kaitlyn Keffler
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Little Village High School Campus Maria G Amador (Principal -Multicultural Academy of Scholarship)
3120 S KOSTNER
Chicago , IL 60623 Directions
GlobalGirl Media-Chicago (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Media/Documentary Video
Description: GlobalGirl Media Chicago develops the authentic voice and media literacy skills of teenaged girls in more...
Instructor(s): Anika Exum, Antiope (Tobie) Loomis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/16/2020 [Su M Tu Th Sa]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
GREEN STAR BRICOLAGE      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mosaic Tiles
Description: Teens work alongside industry professionals to install a Bricolage mural using newly acquired knowledge more...
Instructor(s): Alexis Jannotta, Devin Torres, Haley Reda
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Broadway Armory
5917 N BROADWAY Street
Chicago, IL 60660 Directions
Green Star Bricolage @ Little Village    
Visual Art/Mosaic Tiles
Description: Teens will work remotely to create a collaborative mural project as well as an independent art projects. more...
Instructor(s): Melissa Garrido, Sarah Sutton, Sean McInerney
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Farragut Career Academy High School
2345 S CHRISTIANA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Green Thumbs at Lawrence Hall    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Food
Description: The Lawrence Hall Youth Services summer work program, Green Thumbs, is a comprehensive, hands-on experience more...
Instructor(s): Victoria Hicks
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M W]
Location: Lawrence Hall
4833 N FRANCISCO Avenue
Chicago, Il 60625 Directions
Guitar Seeds    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/
Description: Learn the basics of the guitar. No prior skills needed, we'll be starting from the very beginning all more...
Instructor(s): Emiliano Rojas
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Spry Community Links High School
2400 S MARSHALL Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Guitars Over Guns     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Singing
Description: Pinqy Ring teams up with Guitars Over Guns to teach a Hip Hop and Creative Writing class at Clemente. more...
Instructor(s): Andrew DeMuro, Marisol Velez, Shasta Mathews, Tierney Reed
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Clemente Community Academy High School
1147 N WESTERN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Guitars Over Guns South    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Band
Description: Guitars Over Guns is a network of local, professional musicians who are trained in Social-Emotional more...
Instructor(s): Andrew DeMuro, Shasta Mathews, Tierney Reed
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [Tu Th]
Location: Kozminski Elementary Community Academy
936 E 54TH Street
Chicago, IL 60615 Directions
Hancock Printmaking    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Printmaking
Description: This program will provide teens with the opportunity to explore art-marking using a variety of materials. more...
Instructor(s): Daniel Estep, Rayshawn Nowlin
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Hancock College Preparatory High School
4034 W 56TH Street
Chicago, IL 60629 Directions
Harold Washington Library Center - Teen Services - Chicago Youth Service Corps - Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: Teens in high school, Ages 16-up: Find out how you can support continuous learning, cultural engagement more...
Instructor(s): Matthew Scalise, Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M F]
Location: Harold Washington Library
400 S STATE Street
Chicago, IL 60605 Directions
Harold Washington Library Center - YOUmedia - Chicago Youth Service Corps - Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: Teens in high school, Ages 16-up: Find out how you can support continuous learning, cultural engagement more...
Instructor(s): Matthew Scalise, Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M F]
Location: Harold Washington Library
400 S STATE Street
Chicago, IL 60605 Directions
Harold Washington Park Tennis Interns     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Tennis
Description: The Harold Washington Tennis Camp Internship allows teens to hone their skills in communication, youth more...
Instructor(s): Asa Townsend, Dawuad Talib
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Harold Washington Park
5300 S LAKE SHORE Drive
Chicago, IL - Illinois 60615 Directions
Heartland - Refugee and Immigrant Community Services (RICS) Youth Summer Program - Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Remote, Stipend-Based Internship for Summer 2020. Stipend - $850.00. In this remote internship teens more...
Instructor(s): Kaori Paxton, Molly Gross , Paw Say Ku
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M F]
Location: Heartland Human Care Services, Inc.- Refugee & Immigrant Community Services
4411 N RAVENSWOOD Avenue
Chicago, IL 60640 Directions
Helping Hands    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: My program is focused on exposing our feeder elementary students to a better education, studying habits, more...
Instructor(s): Brian Warren, Brian Warren, Marian Warren
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gwendolyn Brooks College Preparatory Academy High School
250 E 111TH Street
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
HHW Vocal Arts (initially @ Gately)     
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: HHW Vocal Arts Ensemble at Gately will focus on music performance from popular and classical genres. more...
Instructor(s): Maurice Hall, Robert Walker
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gately

 Directions
HHW Vocal Arts Touring Ensemble (Downtown Gallery 37)       
Music/Choir
Description: HHW Vocal Arts Ensemble focuses on music performance from various genres. Teens develop professional more...
Instructor(s): Arthur Griffin, Daniel Henry, Jean Hendricks, Keishun Woods, Ruth Odukoya
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Hidden Treasures: Finding Leaders Through Performing Arts    
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: Hidden Treasures is a program that provides positive relationship building between the Chicago Police more...
Instructor(s): Dorothy Leaks
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Tuley Park
501 E 90TH Place
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
HoopsHIGH Advanced    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: The HoopsHIGH Advanced Apprenticeship gives teens hands-on work experience on a sports broadcasting more...
Instructor(s): Marqueketa Glenn, Nika Clark, Sherice Rushing
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Collins Academy High School
1313 S SACRAMENTO Drive
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Horticulture Remote Internship - Keeler Gardens NFP    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Remote, Stipend-Based Internship for Summer 2020. Stipend - $850.00 In this remote internship teens more...
Instructor(s): Edward Caplan, Gina Iliopoulos
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M F]
Location: Keeler Gardens
3631 N KEELER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
IDEALStudent App Developer @ Lutz Center     
Audio / Visual Technology/Graphic Design
Description: The App Developer program is an innovative tech program that teaches the fundamental skills to be a more...
Instructor(s): Ashley Doxy, Veatrice Glenn
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
IdealStudent Startup    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Information Technology/Web Application Development
Description: IdealStudent is an innovative, education-technology program that helps schools and school districts more...
Instructor(s): Ashley Doxy, Malik Glenn, Veatrice Glenn
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Little Village High School Campus Maria G Amador (Principal -Multicultural Academy of Scholarship)
3120 S KOSTNER
Chicago , IL 60623 Directions
Intonation Rock and Pop Band    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Band
Description: As a member of Intonation's Rock and Pop Band, teens develop the skills necessary to perform in a band. more...
Instructor(s): Margie Robinson, Seth Engel, Uriah Gunn
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Dyett Academic Center
555 E 51ST Street
Chicago, IL 60615 Directions
Intonation Rock and Pop Band @ King HS    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Band
Description: Intonation will offer an introduction to music production and digital publishing, utilizing a collaborative more...
Instructor(s): Andrea Meza, Harlan "Harley" Gingras
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M W Th]
Location: King College Prep
4445 S DREXEL Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
Intro Nail Technology & Aesthetics    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Heath Sciences
Description: Students will start each class with a short discussion about a topic of their choice. Students will more...
Instructor(s): Sheena Lewis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M W Th F]
Location: The Ark of St. Sabina
7800 S RACINE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60620 Directions
Introduction to Culinary Arts    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: This program will focus on providing teens with the knowledge of foods and cultures around the world. more...
Instructor(s): ADRIANA ALVARADO, Gloria Hafer
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W]
Location: East Side United Methodist Church
11000 S EWING Avenue
chicago, IL 60617 Directions
J-Def Peace Project (formerly @ Kelly High School)    
Visual Art/Mural
Description: J-Def Peace Project is a visual arts skill-building program. Teens do not need an artistic background more...
Instructor(s): Diana Cristino, Veronica Marquez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Kelly High School
4136 S CALIFORNIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
J-Def Peace Project (formerly @ Solorio High School)    
Visual Art/Sculpture
Description: Teens in J-Def Peace Project learn important life skills such as team work and commitment. Teens will more...
Instructor(s): Diana Cristino, Dulce Santoyo, Jeff Maldonado, Veronica Marquez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Eric Solorio Academy High School
5400 S ST LOUIS Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60632  Directions
J-DEF Peace Project - North Lawndale    
Visual Art/Mural
Description: J-Def Peace Project is a visual arts skill building program. Teens do not need an artistic background more...
Instructor(s): Diana Cristino, Jeff Maldonado, Jose Gonzalez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Sumner Elementary Math & Science Community Acad
4320 W FIFTH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
J-Def Peace Project @ APO    
Visual Art/
Description: Teens learn from and work with a professional artist to create and display a large community mural. more...
Instructor(s): Diana Cristino, Dulce Santoyo, Jeff Maldonado
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: APO Cultural Center
1438 W 18TH Street
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
J-Def Peace Project @ Davis Square Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mural
Description: J-DEF PEACE PROJECT creates and develops the skills needed to create public art murals. Our themes center more...
Instructor(s): Denise Carrasco-Volk, Diana Cristino
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Davis Square Park
4430 S MARSHFIELD Avenue
Chicago, IL 60609 Directions
J-Def Peace Project @ McKinley Park    
Visual Art/Mural
Description: J-DEF PEACE PROJECT creates and develops the skills needed to create public art murals. Our themes center more...
Instructor(s): Denise Carrasco-Volk, Diana Cristino
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: McKinley Park
2210 W PERSHING Road
Chicago, IL 60609 Directions
J-Def Peace Project @ Wolfe Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mural
Description: J-Def Peace Project is a visual arts skill building program. Teens do not need an artistic background more...
Instructor(s): Diana Cristino, Jose Gonzalez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Wolfe Park
3325 E 108TH Street
Chicago, IL 60617 Directions
Jazz Big Band (Downtown Branch)     
Music/Jazz
Description: The Jazz Big Band works on pieces encompassing the entire range of jazz styles from swing to contemporary more...
Instructor(s): Roger Harris, Thaddeus Tukes
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Millennium Park
201 E RANDOLPH
Chicago, IL 60602 Directions
Joffrey Dance Exploration    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Professional dancers teach students multiple styles of dance including Latin, jazz, hip hop fusion, more...
Instructor(s): Caitlyn Huynh, Jessica Romero, Mary Linda Swayze
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Uplift Community High School
900 W WILSON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60640 Directions
Joffrey Dance Intensive (Downtown Branch)      
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Participants in this virtual dance intensive engage with Joffrey Community Engagement through a rigorous more...
Instructor(s): Luis E Gonzalez, Luis Vazquez, Mary Linda Swayze, Michael C. Smith, Pablo Sanchez, Sarita Connely
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: The Joffrey Ballet
10 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Jordan Club Junior Staff    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Football
Description: The Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago Junior Staff Internship helps prepare Club teens for a career more...
Instructor(s): Wanda Noyes
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M F]
Location: James R. Jordan Boys & Girls Club and Chicago Bulls Family Life Center
2102 W MONROE Street
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
Journey to My Better Self Media Empowerment Program    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Journalism/Magazine and Newspaper Writing
Description: The Journey to My Better Self Media Empowerment Program is an innovative skills and career development more...
Instructor(s): Billy Montgomery, Linda Upshaw
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: The Love, Unity & Values (LUV) Institute
4659 S COTTAGE GROVE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
Jump In!    
/
Description: The JUMP IN! program provides training in competitive and performance jump rope, a respected international more...
Instructor(s): Ayana Haaruun, Erienne Jefferson, LaTonya Goodson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Uplift Community High School
900 W WILSON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60640 Directions
Junior Tennis Advanced Apprenticeship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Tennis
Description: Our program provides quality tennis and education activities that contribute to positive youth development, more...
Instructor(s): LaMont Bryant, Lori James
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: The Ray and Joan Kroc Corps Community Center
1250 W 119TH
Chicago, IL 60643 Directions
Junior Tennis Apprenticeship     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Tennis
Description: Teens in the Junior Tennis Apprenticeship develop their athletic skills and learn to apply the same more...
Instructor(s): LaMont Bryant, Lori James
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: The Ray and Joan Kroc Corps Community Center
1250 W 119TH
Chicago, IL 60643 Directions
Junior Tennis Apprenticeship (formerly at Solorio)    
Sports Instruction/Tennis
Description: Our program provides quality tennis and education activities that contribute to positive youth development, more...
Instructor(s): Amir James, Lori James
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Eric Solorio Academy High School
5400 S ST LOUIS Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60632  Directions
King High School Band    
Music/Band
Description: King College Prep Band Program provides students the opportunity to participate in an instrumental environment more...
Instructor(s): Benjamin Washington, Donald Capitaine
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: King College Prep
4445 S DREXEL Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
KLEO: Performing Arts & Music Production     
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: In the K.L.E.O. Performing Arts program, teens gain knowledge of the theater, music and entertainment more...
Instructor(s): Ereatha McCullough, WILLIAM BROWN III
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: K.L.E.O.Community Family Life Center
119 E GARFIELD Boulevard
Chicago, Illinois 60637 Directions
Kuumba Lynx Urban Performance Ensemble @ Uplift     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: Teens work with Kuumba Lynx professional arts educators to develop original hip hop theater performances more...
Instructor(s): Christopher Thomas, Jaquanda Villegas, Ozivell Ecford
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Th]
Location: Uplift Community High School
900 W WILSON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60640 Directions
Lacrosse @ Urban Prep - Englewood    
Neighborsports/Leagues
Description: Teens at Urban Prep Englewood will learn the basics of the game, "Lacrosse". Teens will develop more...
Instructor(s): Matthew Wegh
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M W]
Location: Urban Prep Academy for Young Men Charter School - Englewood
6201 S STEWART Avenue
Chicago, IL 60621 Directions
Latin Music Project - A    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Band
Description: Teens have the opportunity to learn Latin America’s rich history, culture, and music through learning more...
Instructor(s): Jose Carrasquillo, Zabdiel Santiago
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Puerto Rican Arts Alliance (PRAA) - Avondale
3000 N ELBRIDGE Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60618 Directions
Latin Music Project - B    
Music/Band
Description: Teens have the opportunity to learn Latin America’s rich history, culture, and music through learning more...
Instructor(s): Jose Carrasquillo, Zabdiel Santiago
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Puerto Rican Arts Alliance (PRAA) - Avondale
3000 N ELBRIDGE Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60618 Directions
Latinos Juntos    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Latinos Juntos focuses on learning the foundation of various latin dance styles from salsa to bachata more...
Instructor(s): Dixie Torres, Tatiana Torres
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Curie Metropolitan High School
4959 S ARCHER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Leaders in Action @ APCC     
Marketing/Social Media
Description: The APCC - Youth Leadership In Action is a program that is help youth become a positive force in the more...
Instructor(s): Panagiotis Garbis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Albany Park Community Center
5101 N KIMBALL Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Leaps and Bounds     
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Leaps and Bounds is an academic, high school transition program for rising ninth graders. In Leaps more...
Instructor(s): Gerald Bufford III, Kendalyn Diroll, Kiara Clark, Therese M. Ferguson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center
7200 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
Les Enfants Dance (initially @ Gately)     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Les Enfants Dance Program integrates song and dance taught through cultural context. Our goal is to more...
Instructor(s): Carol President, Shakeena President-Beckford
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gately

 Directions
Les Enfants Dance - Advanced       
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Love to dance? Join Les Enfants Dance (LED) and develop your skills in the art of dance theater performance. more...
Instructor(s): Carol President, Shakeena President-Beckford
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: South Shore Cultural Center
7059 S SOUTH SHORE Drive Chicago IL 60649 S SOUTH SHORE Drive
Chicago, IL 60649 Directions
Life Skills for Diverse Learners     
/
Description: Life skills are those skills that are necessary or desirable for full participation in everyday life. more...
Instructor(s): Marika McDonald, Meeraw Warner, Ronkia Jones
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gwendolyn Brooks College Preparatory Academy High School
250 E 111TH Street
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
Linda and Bill Gantz Boys and Girls Club - Remote Youth Leadership Aide - AM    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: This stipend-based internship will be remote for summer 2020. Teen interns are eligible to receive up more...
Instructor(s): Marco De La Rosa
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Linda and Bill Gantz Boys and Girls Club
2915 N LEAVITT Street
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
Linda and Bill Gantz Boys and Girls Club - Remote Youth Leadership Aide - PM    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: This stipend-based internship will be remote for summer 2020. Teen interns are eligible to receive more...
Instructor(s): Marco De La Rosa
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M F]
Location: Linda and Bill Gantz Boys and Girls Club
2915 N LEAVITT Street
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
Little Village Club Junior Staff    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: The Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago Junior Staff Internship helps prepare Club teens for a career more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Little Village Boys and Girls Club
2801 S RIDGEWAY Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Logan Square Youth Leadership Institute     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Do you see yourself as an activist? Develop leadership and community organizing skills with the Logan more...
Instructor(s): Arely Barrera, Liliana Diaz, Melissa Texcahua
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu Th]
Location: Logan Square Neighborhood Association, Inc.
2840 N MILWAUKEE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
Lookingglass Theatre Lab Intensive (Downtown Branch)      
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: The Lookingglass Lab Ensemble researches, writes, rehearses and performs an original play based on IDENTITY. more...
Instructor(s): Erica Mott
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/4/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lookingglass Theatre
875 N MICHIGAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60611 Directions
Lutz Buddies @ Lutz Center    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Diverse Learning teens are often isolated and excluded from activities throughout their lives. Your more...
Instructor(s): Kyle Cavanaugh
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Lutz Urban Garden @ Lutz Center     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Are you interested in growing your own food at home but don't know where to start? If so, this program more...
Instructor(s): Yecenia Moran
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
MACC' Hornets Performing Arts (HPAs)    
Performance Arts/Marching
Description: Join The Major Adams Hornets Performing Arts Ensemble to develop your skills through training in music, more...
Instructor(s): Bruce Wilkerson, Darryl Gillespie, Kenneth Butler
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: MAJOR ADAMS COMMUNITY COMMITTEE Neighborhood Club
125 N HOYNE Avenue
CHICAGO, IL 60612 Directions
Majorettes @ Sarah E Goode    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: The Dazzling Knight Majorettes were established in 2015 to formulate a sisterhood made up of unique more...
Instructor(s): Danielle James, Jamaria Brooks
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy
7651 S HOMAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60652 Directions
MAKElab @ Lutz Center    
Applied Science/Engineering
Description: The Make Lab program will be a place to create, design, work to solve challenges, an opportunity to more...
Instructor(s): Aaron Arreguin
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [Tu W Th]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Male Mogul Mentorship Initiative    
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Mastering Manhood: The Six Essential Building Blocks for Young Minority Male Development, is a 24-day more...
Instructor(s): Deterrian Shackelford, Walter Mendenhall
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Urban Prep Academy for Young Men - Bronzeville Campus
521 E 35TH Street
Chicago, Illinois 60616 Directions
MAPSCorps @ APCC    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Urban Studies/Planning
Description: Teens are trained in data collection by MAPSCorps staff, including university researchers and college more...
Instructor(s): Panagiotis Garbis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Albany Park Community Center
5101 N KIMBALL Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
MAPSCorps @ Claretian Associates     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Urban Studies/Planning
Description: Teens are trained in data collection by MAPSCorps staff, including university researchers and college more...
Instructor(s): Tiarra Owens
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Claretian Associates
9108 S BRANDON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60617 Directions
Mariachi Ensemble (formerly @ Curie Metro)    
Music/Band
Description: We are going to pre-select 4-6 songs, of varying levels. Create video tutorials on how to practice each more...
Instructor(s): David Delgado, Michael Espinosa
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Curie Metropolitan High School
4959 S ARCHER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Mariachi Ensemble @ Juarez     
Music/Band
Description: We are going to pre-select 4-6 songs, of varying levels. Create video tutorials on how to practice each more...
Instructor(s): David Delgado, Michael Espinosa, Phillip Olazaba
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Benito Juarez High School
1450 W CERMAK Road
Chicago , IL 60608 Directions
Marillac Fine Arts    
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Marillac Fine Arts is a theater apprenticeship that gives teens the opportunity to see first-hand the more...
Instructor(s): Bradley Bullock, Deanna Hallagan, Me'chelle Robinson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Marillac Social Center
212 S FRANCISCO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
Marshall Debate    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Literary/Debate
Description: The Marshall Debate Apprenticeship program draws on rhetorical theory and requires research into complex more...
Instructor(s): James Dorrell
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th F Sa]
Location: Marshall Metropolitan High School
3250 W ADAMS Street
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Marshall HS Campus Ecological Restoration - Wildlife Corridor    
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Restoration of the urban environment which is shared by man and animals is a concern affecting the sustainability more...
Instructor(s): Barbara Pillow-Sidibeh
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Marshall Metropolitan High School
3250 W ADAMS Street
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
MED STEM Pathways Internship @ Rush Medical Center    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Heath Sciences
Description: Interns work Monday through Friday under the direct instruction of professionals from various departments more...
Instructor(s): Nia Benton, Rukiya Curvey Johnson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu Th F]
Location: Rush University Medical Center
1653 W CONGRESS Parkway
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
mediaWERKS xBBF    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: mediaWERKS xBBF is a film studies and filmmaking apprenticeship that allows teens to develop the skills more...
Instructor(s): Montel Williams, Waliy Eleim
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/7/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: BBF Family Services
1512 S PULASKI Road
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
MetroSquash - Remote Student Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: Work as counselor at MetroSquash Summer Enrichment Camp, leading groups of students in grades 5-12. more...
Instructor(s): Aliyah Singleton
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: METRO Squash NFP
6100 S COTTAGE GROVE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Mikva Challenge Youth Assistants (Downtown Branch)      
Journalism/Magazine and Newspaper Writing
Description: In the Mikva Challenge Youth Outreach Assistantship Program youth are placed as Assistants in the offices more...
Instructor(s): Frank Lally, Kristen Sparks, Meghan Goldenstein
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M F]
Location: Mikva Challenge Grant Foundation, Inc.
200 S MICHIGAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60604 Directions
Mindfulness Leader    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/
Description: Through interactive lessons, you will develop skills and strategies to learn how to cope with the day-to-day more...
Instructor(s): Julia Schuurman, Mona Antwan
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Von Steuben
3436 W WILSON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Mofindu's Urban Village    
/
Description: The focus of Mofindus Urban Village is to teach teens how we all play our part in the arts community more...
Instructor(s): Markeya Howard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Westinghouse High School
3223 W FRANKLIN Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Mondo USA - Remote Summer Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This stipend-based internship will be remote for Summer 2020. Teen intern will be eligible for a stipend more...
Instructor(s): Latasha Pittman
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/7/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Mosaic Collaborative    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mosaic Tiles
Description: Teens learn the mosaic technical artistic skills through the use of tools and materials to complete more...
Instructor(s): Jelisa Davis, Lydia Shepard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: The Chicago Mosaic School
1127 W GRANVILLE Avenue
Chicago, ILLINOIS 60660 Directions
Move Me Soul      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Move Me Soul is an artistic explosion of dance, spoken word and life skills. It is a dance company facilitated more...
Instructor(s): Artez Jackson, Bryonna Young, Diana J Muhammad, Raven Lewis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Austin Town Hall
5610 W LAKE Street
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Move Me Soul (Soul 2 Soul)    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Students will meet remotely with instructor via Google Meets for one hour each day for dance instruction, more...
Instructor(s): Diana J Muhammad, Jessica Morrissette, Raven Lewis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: King College Prep
4445 S DREXEL Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
Move Me Soul - Advanced      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Move Me Soul's summer program will run remotely in a very unique as well as intense way. As we have more...
Instructor(s): Diana J Muhammad, Rasheida Smith, Raven Lewis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: King College Prep
4445 S DREXEL Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
Move Me Soul-Just Move      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Move Me Soul is an artistic explosion of dance, spoken word and life skills. It is a dance company facilitated more...
Instructor(s): Artez Jackson, Bryonna Young, Diana J Muhammad, Raven Lewis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Austin Town Hall
5610 W LAKE Street
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Music Box Foundation    
Music/Band
Description: The goal of this 6-week long teambuilding activity is to strengthen character, promote the spirit of more...
Instructor(s): Ronald Prince, Vernon Lloyd
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Music Box Foundation
6843 S HARPER
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Music Moguls    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Band
Description: Do you have an interest in what goes into creating an award-winning song? In Music Moguls, you will more...
Instructor(s): Adam Lemke-Bell, Kenny Riley, Mackenzie Gora
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Carole Robertson Center for Learning - North Lawndale
2929 W 19TH Street
Chicago, Illinois 60623 Directions
Musical Theatre Performance    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Musical Theatre Performance is a chance for teens to work with industry professionals to develop performance more...
Instructor(s): Camille Robinson, Cassandra Nelson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lake View High School
4015 N ASHLAND Avenue
Chicago, IL 60613 Directions
Musical Theatre Tech & Design    
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Musical Theatre Tech and Design is a program for teens wanting to unlock and foster their creative side. more...
Instructor(s): Kyle Aschbrenner
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lake View High School
4015 N ASHLAND Avenue
Chicago, IL 60613 Directions
NeuroKitchen Theater    
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: NeuroKitchen Theater ensemble will be focusing our workshops on playwriting and character work.NeuroKitchen's more...
Instructor(s): Andrew Holowka, Anita Evans, Ronnie Bieganski
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/15/2020 [W Th F Sa]
Location: Independence Park
3945 N SPRINGFIELD Avenue
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
New Orleans Style Brass Band/ Jazz Improvisation    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Jazz
Description: Teens involved in the Door 12 Brass Band will learn and practice improvisational and stylistic techniques more...
Instructor(s): Carl Kennedy, Mike McCain
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Kelly High School
4136 S CALIFORNIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Nu Sounds Studio (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Music/
Description: Students will learn techniques for music production including but not limited to recording drum patterns, more...
Instructor(s): Hondo Lawrence
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Nuestra Cultura Theater Program     
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Teens in Nuestra Cultura develop theater performance skills throughout the program, beginning with a more...
Instructor(s): Ana Sanchez, Marcela Munoz, Rosario Vargas, Sandor Menendez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Aguijon Theater Company
2707 N Laramie Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
Oakwood Shores Multimedia Arts     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: Explore the vast and inspiring world of digital photography, video, and graphic design! Document the more...
Instructor(s): Anthony Smith
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Oakwood Shores Community Life (Program Site)
3711 S VINCENNES Street
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
OGGI Mosaic Project    
Visual Art/Mural
Description: LARGE SCALE PUBLIC ART! Be a part of the vision for the Blue Island and Western underpass. What it will more...
Instructor(s): Anna Soltys, Hana Kulovic
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Instituto Health Sciences Career Academy HS
2520 S WESTERN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Own the Media, Deliver the Message    
Audio / Visual Technology/Graphic Design
Description: Wanted! - Creatives, graphic designers, artists. Digital information is changing the world by the second. more...
Instructor(s): Alva Nelms, Michael Edwards
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Steinmetz College Prep High School
3030 N MOBILE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60634 Directions
Painted Murals at Lake View    
Visual Art/Mural
Description: Do you want to leave your artistic mark on the walls of Lake View High School? Through a program focused more...
Instructor(s): Katheryn Sanford-Garcia
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lake View High School
4015 N ASHLAND Avenue
Chicago, IL 60613 Directions
Painting & Drawing - Roosevelt     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Come and have fun with us as we discover hidden artistic talents! Experience the joy of success in meeting more...
Instructor(s): Sun Choi
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Roosevelt High School
3436 W WILSON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Paseo Urban Gardeners    
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Teens develop leadership skills addressing a critical need in Chicago communities, food security. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Elizabeth Levenda, Rachel Geetha
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Dr. Pedro Albizu Campos High School
2739 W DIVISION Street
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Peace Keeps    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: The purpose of the program is to learn to be a positive leader at your school and in your community. more...
Instructor(s): Armone Phillips
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lawrence Hall
4833 N FRANCISCO Avenue
Chicago, Il 60625 Directions
Peacemakers @ Burnside Elementary    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution more...
Instructor(s): Makele Clemmons, Robin Clemmons
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Burnside Elementary Scholastic Academy
650 E 91ST Place
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
Peacemakers @ Collins 1    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution to your more...
Instructor(s): Debranae Matthews, Tyinnia Jenkins
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Collins High School
1313 S SACRAMENTO Drive
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Peacemakers @ Collins 2    
/
Description: Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution to your more...
Instructor(s): Lavares Edwards, Nadia Morris
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Collins High School
1313 S SACRAMENTO Drive
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Peacemakers @ Fenger 1    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution more...
Instructor(s): Mariah Johnson, Stenisha Harris
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Fenger Academy High School
11220 S WALLACE Street
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
Peacemakers @ Fenger 2    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution more...
Instructor(s): Jeamara Porter, Sprinng Stadeker
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Fenger Academy High School
11220 S WALLACE Street
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
Peacemakers @ Fenger 3    
/
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution more...
Instructor(s): Jeamara Porter, Sprinng Stadeker
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Fenger Academy High School
11220 S WALLACE Street
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
Peacemakers @ Gary Comer Youth Center    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution more...
Instructor(s): Hasaan Abdullateef, Senyah Haynes, Takeri Jackson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center
7200 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
Peacemakers @ Gary Comer Youth Center 2    
/
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution more...
Instructor(s): Kiara Randall, Takeri Jackson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center
7200 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
Peacemakers @ Jensen    
/
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution more...
Instructor(s): Icesha Bland, Lutrissia Hamilton
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Jensen Elementary Scholastic Academy
3030 W HARRISON Street
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
Peacemakers @ Perspectives MSA    
/
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution more...
Instructor(s): Denise Moore, Nia Judah
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Perspectives Charter - Math & Science Academy Campus
3663 S WABASH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
Peacemakers @ Project Hood     
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution more...
Instructor(s): DaZha Faggins, Patrice Faggins
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Project HOOD
6330 S MARTIN LUTHER KING Drive
chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Peacemakers @ Project Hood 2     
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution more...
Instructor(s): DaZha Faggins, Johnny Dorsey
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Project HOOD
6330 S MARTIN LUTHER KING Drive
chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Peacemakers @ Schmid    
/
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution more...
Instructor(s): Cassandra Pollard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Schmid Elementary School
9755 S GREENWOOD Avenue
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
Peacemakers @ South Shore Fine Arts Academy    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution more...
Instructor(s): Jontae Neal, Randall Dyer
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: South Shore Fine Arts Academy
1415 E 70TH Street
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Peacemakers @ The Ark of St. Sabina    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution more...
Instructor(s): Lamar Johnson, Trevon Bosley
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: The Ark of St. Sabina
7800 S RACINE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60620 Directions
Peacemakers @ The Firehouse    
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution more...
Instructor(s): Edwin Gonzalez, Khalil Clanders
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: The Firehouse Community Arts Center
2111 S HAMLIN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Peacemakers @ Urban Prep Englewood 1    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution more...
Instructor(s): Joseph Williams, Kevin Hillard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Urban Prep Academy for Young Men Charter School - Englewood
6201 S STEWART Avenue
Chicago, IL 60621 Directions
Peacemakers @ Urban Prep Englewood 2    
/
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution more...
Instructor(s): Kevin Hillard, Kolade Diwann Balogun
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Urban Prep Academy for Young Men Charter School - Englewood
6201 S STEWART Avenue
Chicago, IL 60621 Directions
Peacemakers @ West Side (Virtual)    
/
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution more...
Instructor(s): Denise Moore, Kiara Randall
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Peer to Peer Peacemakers    
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Through a virtual platform, teens will be trained to use Restorative Justice practices as a means to more...
Instructor(s): Karen Lynn Morton
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [Tu W Th F]
Location: Taproots-Austin RP Project

60644 Directions
Peer2Peer STEM     
Natural Science/Chemistry
Description: Peer2Peer STEM (Science Technology Engineering and Mathematics) Enrichment is a youth development program more...
Instructor(s): Latasha Battie-Jones, Trinity Young
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: YWCA Laura Parks & Mildred Francis
6600 S COTTAGE GROVE
Chicago, Illinois 60637 Directions
Pepsi Beverages - Remote Internship - Consumer Relations    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/
Description: Remote Internship - Stipend based $850. Projects will focus on consumer privacy as it relates to consumers more...
Instructor(s): Armando Saleh
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Pepsi Beverages
1400 W 35TH Street
Chicago, IL 60609 Directions
Performing Our Stories    
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: Performing Our Stories is a theater online workshop that aims to build skills on acting, playwriting more...
Instructor(s): Luis Pascasio
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: The Hana Center
4300 N CALIFORNIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
Photo Mosaics Arts @ Lutz Center    
Visual Art/Mosaic Tiles
Description: Join Team Photo Mosaic Arts this Summer at the Lutz Family Center! Become inspired by the incredible more...
Instructor(s): Jasmine Clark, Juan Carlos Frias
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [Tu W Th]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Pilsen Alliance Summer Youth Organizing Institute - Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Stipend Based - $850 The Pilsen Alliance Summer Youth Organizing Institute is a 5 week long program more...
Instructor(s): Jonathan Mendoza
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: The Pilsen Alliance
1744 W 18TH Street
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Pilsen Urban Garden Project: The Art of Community     
Applied Science/Sustainable Development
Description: Learn how to grow a tomato, compost a banana peel, design a bench, and throw a garden party with musicians, more...
Instructor(s): Emily Cross
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Dvorak Park
1119 W CULLERTON Street
Chicago , IL 60608 Directions
Poder, Art Collective    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/General Design
Description: In our six week remote program plan. The class will learn the basics of art, such as drawing, painting, more...
Instructor(s): Hector Lopez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Central States SER, Jobs For Progress Inc.
3948 W 26TH Street
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Political Science - Remote Research Internship - Northwestern University    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Sociology
Description: This stipend-based internship will be remote for the summer 2020. Teen interns are eligible to receive more...
Instructor(s): Alvin Tillery
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M F]
Location: Northwestern University
601 UNIVERSITY Place
Evanston , IL 60208 Directions
Progressive Girls Basketball      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Progressive Girls Basketball trains teens to enhance their skills in the sport of basketball including more...
Instructor(s): Gary Lewis, Lavell Amous
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Fenger Academy High School
11220 S WALLACE Street
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
Project SYNCERE E-CADEMY presented by Peoples Gas     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Engineering
Description: Project SYNCERE's E-CADEMY is an engineering program that is designed to prepare students for enrollment more...
Instructor(s): Adrianne Wheeler, Monica Perry
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Holy Angels Catholic School
750 E 40TH Street
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
Pui Tak Center- Social Media/ Web Content Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Teens explore community service and education by serving as classroom assistants in a summer day camp more...
Instructor(s): Tiffany Man
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M F]
Location: Pui Tak Center
2216 S WENTWORTH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Pui Tak Center- Youth ESL Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Teens explore community service and education by serving as classroom assistants in a summer day camp more...
Instructor(s): Tiffany Man
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu F]
Location: Pui Tak Center
2216 S WENTWORTH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Queen Nzinga's Brigade    
Music/Band
Description: QNB is designed to give youth of the Near North/Cabrini Green community training in the arts with a more...
Instructor(s): Dantrell Pearson, Jazzmin Hughes, Jovan Butler, Justice Stamps
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Stamps Youth Center
1329 N LARRABEE
Chicago, IL 60610 Directions
R.U.N. DJ School    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Band
Description: R.U.N. DJ Project is about creative expression and critical thinking where we nurture self-esteem and more...
Instructor(s): Jeffery Jackson, Justice Stamps
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Stamps Youth Center
1329 N LARRABEE
Chicago, IL 60610 Directions
Ray of Hope Music and Theater    
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Teens in the Ray of Hope Music and Theater program use theatrical techniques to discover their inner more...
Instructor(s): Deborah Ross, Isaiah James, Victoria Brady
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: ABJ Community Services, Inc.
1818 E 71ST Street
Chicago, IL 60649 Directions
Rec Leader in Training (RIT) @ Wilson Playground      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Teen apprentices have fun while leading games and activities for summer day campers at Chicago Park more...
Instructor(s): Sarah Enriquez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Wilson Playground
1122 W 34TH Place
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Rec Leader in Training @ Humboldt Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Recreation Leader
Description: The Sports & Recreation Leadership program engages Chicago teens in fun recreational activities more...
Instructor(s): Gonzalo F Reyes
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [Tu W Th]
Location: Humboldt Park-Fieldhouse
1400 N SACRAMENTO Drive
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
RECESS Improv @ Lutz Center    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: RECESS Youth Improv engages students in the same exercises and games practiced by comedians like Kate more...
Instructor(s): Katherine Virginia Wiseman
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
RefugeeOne Summer Youth Program - Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Illustration
Description: Stipend Based - $850. ASM Interns will assist in maintaining communication with RefugeeOne summer program more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/7/2020 [M Tu Th F]
Location: Unity Lutheran Church
1212 W BALMORAL Avenue
Chicago, IL 60640 Directions
Remote Internship - Art Institute of Chicago Museum Education Program (Downtown Branch)      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/General Design
Description: Remote, Stipend-Based Internship for Summer 2020. Stipend - $850.00 In this remote internship teens more...
Instructor(s): Ayana Chavis, Hillary Cook, Maura Flood
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M W F]
Location: Art Institute of Chicago
111 S MICHIGAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60603 Directions
Remote Internship - Program Assistant @ Vietnamese Association of Illinois    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Remote, Stipend-Based Internship for Summer 2020. Stipend - $850.00 In this remote internship teens more...
Instructor(s): Sandra Ortiz
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M F]
Location: Vietnamese Assoc. of Illinois
5110 N BROADWAY Avenue
Chicago, IL 60640 Directions
Remote Research Internship @ Greater Good Studio    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This stipend-based internship will be remote for summer 2020. Teen interns are eligible for an $850.00 more...
Instructor(s): christina cosio, Sara Aye
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M F]
Location: Greater Good Studio
3034 W LOGAN Boulevard
Chicago, Il 60647 Directions
Research & Evaluation Intern @ After School Matters    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Sociology
Description: Have you ever wondered who makes the surveys you take at the end of each program? The ASM Research & more...
Instructor(s): Lauren Murray, Lydia Preuss, Michelle Lopez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Chicago Cultural Center
78 E WASHINGTON Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
rhythmWERKS xBBF    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: RhthymWERKS xBBF is a performance art apprenticeship that teaches about rhythm-based dance including more...
Instructor(s): Waliy Eleim, Yahkirah Beard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: BBF Family Services
1512 S PULASKI Road
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Richard M. Daley Branch Library - Chicago Youth Service Corps - Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: Teens in high school, Ages 16-up: Find out how you can support continuous learning, cultural engagement more...
Instructor(s): Matthew Scalise, Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M F]
Location: Richard M. Daley Library
733 N KEDZIE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
Ring Leaders     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: Previously, in-person interviews we being conducted with the addition to a mini-workouts to gage if more...
Instructor(s): Angelica Arroyo, Gabriel Navarro
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Chicago Youth Boxing Club
2300 S MILLARD Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Rogers Park Branch Library - Chicago Youth Service Corps - Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: Teens in high school, Ages 16-up: Find out how you can support continuous learning, cultural engagement more...
Instructor(s): Matthew Scalise, Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M F]
Location: Rogers Park Library
6907 N CLARK Street
Chicago, IL 60626 Directions
Roosevelt Bikes!     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Bike Repair and Safety
Description: Teens learn about bicycle maintenance and repair, safe riding and cycling for sport, exercise and transportation. more...
Instructor(s): Aaron Smith, Danielle Limonez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Roosevelt High School
3436 W WILSON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Rush MedSTEM Explorers    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Heath Sciences
Description: MedSTEM Pathways is an intensive academic enrichment program designed to introduce teens to a variety more...
Instructor(s): Angela Freeman, Cierra Robinson, Jan Gaetjens, Nana Bonsu, Olayinka Mintah, Rosanna Cordero, Rukiya Curvey Johnson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [Tu W F]
Location: Rush University Medical Center
1653 W CONGRESS Parkway
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
Science Innovation and Me    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Biology
Description: Through the Erie Science-Innovation and Me program, youth are encouraged to explore and inquire using more...
Instructor(s): Yvonne Torres
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W]
Location: Erie Neighborhood House - Youth Department
1347 W ERIE Street
Chicago, IL 60642 Directions
Science of Basketball    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: The Science of Basketball is a basketball skills training program that provide teen participants opportunities more...
Instructor(s): Jasmyn Jackson, Latasha Battie-Jones
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [Tu Th]
Location: Harlan Community Academy High School
9652 S MICHIGAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
Seeking the Hero Within: Digital Photo      
Visual Art/Photography
Description: Teens aim to master the technical aspects of photography, including how to control advanced camera functions, more...
Instructor(s): Cassandra Soto, Monica Cruz, Orlando Camacho
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/15/2020 [M Tu W Th F Sa]
Location: Benito Juarez High School
1450 W CERMAK Road
Chicago , IL 60608 Directions
Self M.A.D.E    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: Self M.A.D.E. will help teens explore their "next step" options - business owner, trade schools, more...
Instructor(s): Dana Duke, Johnathan Carthon
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M W Th]
Location: Circle Urban Ministries
118 N CENTRAL Avenue
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Skateboarding for Success @ Lutz Center    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: In Skateboarding for Success, teens will apply the sport and culture of skateboarding to their personal more...
Instructor(s): Eric Harmon, Kristopher Long
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Solorio Makerspace Maroon     
Applied Science/
Description: Teens will collaborate on STEM projects using Solorio's new MakerSpace. Teens will have opportunity more...
Instructor(s): Albino Salinas Jaimes, Miguel Rosales
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Eric Solorio Academy High School
5400 S ST LOUIS Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60632  Directions
Solorio Soccer     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Soccer
Description: Teens in the Solorio Soccer Program will earn a well-rounded education on the sport of soccer. Teens more...
Instructor(s): Carlos Del Toro, Justin Rodriguez, Miguel Ramirez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Eric Solorio Academy High School
5400 S ST LOUIS Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60632  Directions
Sounds of Samba    
Music/Drumming
Description: Sounds of Samba is an exhilarating Afro-Brazilian drum program. Teens will learn various cultural practices more...
Instructor(s): Idris Daniel
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Betty Shabazz International Charter School
7823 S ELLIS Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
South Chicago Dance Theatre     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: This is a program for the beginner to the advanced teen boy or girl dancer and provides a nurturing more...
Instructor(s): Breanna Dorsey
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center
7200 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
South Chicago Dance Theatre (initially @ Gately)     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: South Chicago Dance Theatre Program Description The South Chicago Dance Theatre Advanced Training Program more...
Instructor(s): Kia S. Smith
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gately

 Directions
South Shore Branch Library - Chicago Youth Service Corps. - Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: Teens in high school, Ages 16-up: Find out how you can support continuous learning, cultural engagement more...
Instructor(s): Matthew Scalise, Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M F]
Location: South Shore Library
2502 E 73RD Street
Chicago, IL 60649 Directions
South Shore Chefs Advanced Apprenticeship     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Note: Instructor recommendation, Enrollment and successfully completing the Apprenticeship program for more...
Instructor(s): Nicola Copeland
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: South Shore Cultural Center
7059 S SOUTH SHORE Drive Chicago IL 60649 S SOUTH SHORE Drive
Chicago, IL 60649 Directions
South Shore Cultural Center Day Camp Interns    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Recreation Leader
Description: In keeping with the Park District Mission of "Children First" our goal is to serve children more...
Instructor(s): Andrea Adams
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: South Shore Cultural Center
7059 S SOUTH SHORE Drive Chicago IL 60649 S SOUTH SHORE Drive
Chicago, IL 60649 Directions
South Side Chicago Youth Orchestra    
Music/Band
Description: Interns and apprentices will be exposed to the world of orchestra life, working directly with a professional more...
Instructor(s): Charles Dickerson, John R. Jackson, Kyle J. Dickson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Chicago State University
9501 S DR MARTIN LUTHER KING JR Drive
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
Spanish Dance Experience @ El Centro    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Teens in the Spanish Dance Experience program learn the three styles of Spanish Dance: Classical, Folkloric, more...
Instructor(s): Nalanie Molina
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Northeastern Illinois University
5500 N ST LOUIS Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Spanish Dance Theater Experience @ NEIU    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Teens in the Spanish Dance Experience program will learn the three styles of Spanish Dance: Classical, more...
Instructor(s): Amanda Saucedo
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Northeastern Illinois University
5500 N ST LOUIS Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Spoken Word Academy @ Kelly Hall YMCA    
Literary/Poetry
Description: The Spoken Word Academy @ Kelly Hall YMCA apprenticeship is a training program for youth to develop more...
Instructor(s): Keith Kelley
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Kelly Hall YMCA
824 N HAMLIN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60651 Directions
Sports and Fitness @ Chi Tech    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/
Description: This program is focused on exposure to sports and fitness skills. Teens will learn proper techniques more...
Instructor(s): DeMarco Hughes
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Chicago Tech Academy High School
1301 W 14TH Place
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
SSDT Assistant Instructor Internship    
Performance Arts/Marching
Description: South Shore Drill Team interns teach precision drilling and dance to students and lead discussion groups more...
Instructor(s): Crystal Williamson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [Tu W Th F]
Location: Gary Comer College Prep School
7131 S SOUTH CHICAGO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
STEM in Health Sciences @ Malcolm X College    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Environmental Technology
Description: STEM in Health Sciences @ Malcolm X engages youth in science projects with applications in healthcare more...
Instructor(s): Idris Ayantoye, Nancy Morales
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Malcolm X College
1900 W VAN BUREN Street
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
Stick and Move Youth Dance Crew    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: The Stick and Move Youth Dance Crew will be a robust virtual dance program. We will combine live and more...
Instructor(s): Jonathan St Clair
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M W Th F]
Location: Hyde Park Union Church
5600 S WOODLAWN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60663 Directions
Studio Arts Program    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mosaic Tiles
Description: Teens study drawing and painting techniques while experimenting with several mediums including: charcoal, more...
Instructor(s): Jorge Felix, Mara Ayala
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Humboldt Park-Fieldhouse
1400 N SACRAMENTO Drive
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Style Matters DJ Apprenticeship - Firehouse Community Arts Center    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: Join the Style Matters DJ Apprenticeship at The Firehouse Community Arts Center and learn the art of more...
Instructor(s): Duke Shin, John Simmons
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: The Firehouse Community Arts Center
2111 S HAMLIN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Style Matters DJ Apprenticeship - Wells HS     
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: Join the Style Matters DJ Apprenticeship at Wells HS and learn the art of deejaying! Every apprentice more...
Instructor(s): Duke Shin, John Simmons
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Wells Community Academy High School
936 N ASHLAND Avenue
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Summer Camp- Remote Intern @ Forward Momentum     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: This stipend-based internship will be remote for the summer 2020 and teen participants will be eligible more...
Instructor(s): Bradlee Lathon
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Carl Von Linne
3221 N SACRAMENTO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
Summer Music Camp Counselor - The People's Music School - Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: This stipend-based internship will be remote for summer 2020. Teen interns are eligible to receive more...
Instructor(s): Megan Robbins
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M F]
Location: People's Music School
931 W EASTWOOD Avenue
 Directions
SYGS - Sound Engineering     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: Learn about a career in Audio/Sound Engineering! Receive instruction on the tools and techniques used more...
Instructor(s): Christopher Krypel
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [Tu W Th F]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center
7200 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
T.O.T.A.L. The Official Training Academy for Leadership - Track Edition (initially @ Gately)     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/
Description: Join the world of officials that help to make track and field events safe and fun for all. Led by your more...
Instructor(s): Anthony Rainey, Tiffany Seay
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gately

 Directions
Take the Stage    
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Take the Stage is a theatre program focusing on audience etiquette, ensemble building and storytelling more...
Instructor(s): Gabriel Hawkins, Marvinetta Woodley-Penn
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Global Girls
8151 S SOUTH CHICAGO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60617 Directions
TEAM Gardeneers    
Applied Science/Sustainable Development
Description: Together with communities, the Gardeneers program empowers teens to connect with healthy food through more...
Instructor(s): Adam Zmick, Alexis Burnley, Alexy Irving, Brittany Harthan, Kristina Guccione, Rebecca MacDonald
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Urban Prep Academy for Young Men Charter School - Englewood
6201 S STEWART Avenue
Chicago, IL 60621 Directions
TeaProv @ Schurz    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: What sounds better than spending your time learning comedy? Come join the Teaprovisers in learning the more...
Instructor(s): Kevin Mckinstry
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Schurz High School
3601 N MILWAUKEE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Teatro Americano    
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Teatro Americano provides a platform for teens to express their concerns, hopes, challenges and successes more...
Instructor(s): Armando Villegas, Evan Gallermo
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: True Value Boys & Girls Club
2950 W 25TH Street
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
TechKno Academy    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: The TechKno Academy advanced apprenticeship allows participants to explore careers in technology through more...
Instructor(s): Berris Bolton, Kirk Denson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: House of Hope
752 E 114TH Street
Chicago, Illinois 60628 Directions
Techniques in Music and Songwriting    
Music/Choir
Description: Want to build your music skills through a combination of music theory, music composition, and music more...
Instructor(s): Faith Lusch, Jesse Dunn, Tiffany Man
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Pui Tak Center
2216 S WENTWORTH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Teen Arts Council    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/General Design
Description: The Teen Arts Council collaborates with the University of Chicago Arts + Public Life initiative to develop more...
Instructor(s): Jose Corcoles
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M W]
Location: Arts Incubator
301 E GARFIELD Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Teen Nation Media Bootcamp    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: Teen Nation Media Bootcamp is a technology based program that allows teens to acquire skills in the more...
Instructor(s): Love Moore
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [Tu Th]
Location: Dunbar Vocational Career Academy
3000 S MARTIN LUTHER KING Drive
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Teenagers Exploring and Explaining Nature and Science    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Youth in the Teenagers Exploring and Explaining Nature and Science (TEENS) program at the Peggy Notebaert more...
Instructor(s): Angie Quezada, Craig Freeland, David Bild, Lucero Flores
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Peggy Notebaert Nature Museum
2430 N CANNON Drive
Chicago, IL 60614 Directions
Territory Urban Design Team (Austin)    
Social Science/Urban Studies/Planning
Description: Want to transform your world? Then do it! As a teenager, your unique perspective, creativity, and curiosity more...
Instructor(s): Helen Slade, Isobel Araujo
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Territory Urban Design Team
4432 N KEDZIE
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
The Art Apprenticeship     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Apprentices learn to pre-visualize, conceptualize, plan, develop, and create art collaboratively utilizing more...
Instructor(s): Daria Amerik
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M W F]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center
7200 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
The Art of Boxing       
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: Students will engage in online virtual training with me. They will also be asked to do research homework more...
Instructor(s): Montell Griffin
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Windy City Boxing Club
2150 S CANALPORT Avenue
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
The Beat    
Music/Drumming
Description: Virtually learn how to play all the rhythm instruments that comprise a Salsa band! This program illuminates more...
Instructor(s): Waldo Ocana
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Steinmetz College Prep High School
3030 N MOBILE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60634 Directions
The Berklee Initiative     
Music/Band
Description: Berklee City Music engages teens in a music education program designed to prepare them to pursue higher more...
Instructor(s): Howard Sandifer, Wilbert Crosby
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Garfield Park Field House
100 N CENTRAL PARK Avenue
Chicago, Il 60624 Directions
The Business of Music     
Music/Singing
Description: The Business of Music introduces a set of skills to teens that are essential in a working environment, more...
Instructor(s): Darlene Sandifer, Howard Sandifer
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Garfield Park Field House
100 N CENTRAL PARK Avenue
Chicago, Il 60624 Directions
The Clemente Mural Project    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mural
Description: The Clemente Mural Project intends to address the school's identity and culture through the creation more...
Instructor(s): Christian Jose Roldan, Jorge Felix
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Clemente Community Academy High School
1147 N WESTERN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
The DuSable Museum Educators of the Future     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Sociology
Description: Description: Teens in The DuSable Museum's Museum Educators of the Future program learn about African more...
Instructor(s): G'JORDAN E. WILLIAMS, Kim Dulaney, Nathalie Irmer
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: DuSable Museum of African American History, Inc.
740 E 56TH Place
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
The Movement Within     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Do you spend hours watching & learning the latest IG dances? Are you constantly dancing around the more...
Instructor(s): Alitra Cartman, Anthony Taylor-Davis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Douglas Park
1401 S SACRAMENTO Drive
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
The Music Experience    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Band
Description: "1) Program will continue to study the various genres of music. Including personal interpretations more...
Instructor(s): Christian Miles Allison, Darryl Hallman
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Triedstone Church
1415 W 104TH Street
Chicago, IL 60643 Directions
The Youth Health Ambassador Summer Program    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: The Youth Health Ambassador Summer Outreach Program is designed for students to become health ambassadors more...
Instructor(s): Nicaya Rapier, Paige Hampton, TeraKesha Hammond
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: The Blue Door Neighborhood CenterSM / Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Illinois
756 E 111TH Street
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
Toman Branch Library - Chicago Youth Service Corps. - Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: Teens in high school, Ages 16-up: Find out how you can support continuous learning, cultural engagement more...
Instructor(s): Matthew Scalise, Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M F]
Location: Toman Library
2708 S PULASKI Road
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Top Model Creative Style & Image    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Marching
Description: This apprenticeship gives teens the opportunity to explore careers in the modeling industry. Teens receive more...
Instructor(s): Elaine Murray
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Simeon Career Academy High School
8147 S VINCENNES Avenue
Chicago, IL 60620 Directions
True Star Radio Broadcasting      
Audio / Visual Technology/Radio Production
Description: True Star Radio Broadcasting apprentices learn how to produce and deliver weekly radio shows that will more...
Instructor(s): Shantel Jarmon, Sherman White
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: King College Prep
4445 S DREXEL Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
True Value - Dance Club    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Virtual Dance Club will teach students how to become dance teachers while having fun doing so! We will more...
Instructor(s): Vanessa Rivera
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: True Value Boys & Girls Club
2950 W 25TH Street
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
True Value Club Junior Staff    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: The Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago Junior Staff Internship helps prepare Club teens for a career more...
Instructor(s): Cynthia Bedolla, Fernando Lopez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Th]
Location: True Value Boys & Girls Club
2950 W 25TH Street
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
TSG B-Ball Skills & Management @ ACCA    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: The Support Group B-Ball Skills and Management Camp program is designed for students to learn not only more...
Instructor(s): Ahmad Starks, Anthony Ramos, Bennie Henry, Fred Sculfield, Terrell Campbell
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Austin College and Career Academy High School
231 N PINE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
TSG B-Ball Skills & Management @ Beasley     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: The Support Group B Ball Skills and Management Camp program is designed for students to learn not only more...
Instructor(s): Ahmad Starks, Charles Neely, Monique Bailey, Randy Giles, Ricky Luckett Jr.
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Beasley Elementary Magnet Academic Center
5255 S STATE Street
Chicago, IL 60609 Directions
TSG B-Ball Skills & Management @ CVCA    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: The Support Group B Ball Skills and Management Camp program is designed for students to learn not only more...
Instructor(s): Bennie Henry, Qahir Muhammad, Ricky Luckett Sr, Ricky Luckett Jr., Terrell Campbell
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Chicago Vocational Career Academy High School
2100 E 87TH Street
Chicago, IL 60617 Directions
TSG B-Ball Skills & Management @ Kelvyn Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: The Support Group B Ball Skills and Management Camp program is designed for students to learn not only more...
Instructor(s): Anthony Ramos, David Hernandez, Tyra Luckett
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Kelvyn Park High School
4343 W WRIGHTWOOD Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
TSG B-Ball Skills & Management @ Little Village Lawndale H.S.    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: The Support Group B-Ball Skills and Management Camp program is designed for students to learn not only more...
Instructor(s): Anthony Ramos, Rhonda Byrd-Pulphus, Terrell Campbell, Tyra Luckett
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Little Village Lawndale High School Campus
3120 S KOSTNER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
TSG B-Ball Skills & Management @ Richards HS     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: The Support Group B Ball Skills and Management Camp program is designed for students to learn not only more...
Instructor(s): Bennie Henry, Christian Arceo, Ricky Luckett Sr, Ricky Luckett Jr., Terrell Campbell
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Richards Career Academy High School
5009 S LAFLIN Street
Chicago, IL 60609 Directions
TSG B-Ball Skills & Management @ Wells     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: The Support Group B Ball Skills and Management Camp program is designed for students to learn not only more...
Instructor(s): Patrice Cash, Qahir Muhammad, Terrell Campbell
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Wells Community Academy High School
936 N ASHLAND Avenue
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
TSG Y-PAM Youth Peace Ambassadors    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Sociology
Description: The Youth Peace Ambassadors in Motion (YPAM) Interns help l build the confidence, cultural competence, more...
Instructor(s): LaShayne Barnett, Terrell Campbell
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Beasley Elementary Magnet Academic Center
5255 S STATE Street
Chicago, IL 60609 Directions
TV Broadcast Production/Visual Arts    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/TV Production
Description: Students in the TV Broadcast Production class will learn the fundamentals of creating quality, industry more...
Instructor(s): Kimberly Jones-Saunders
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Julian High School
10330 S ELIZABETH Street
Chicago, IL 60643 Directions
UIC Center for Literacy- Safe Summer Ambassador Program    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Make a difference in children’s life by becoming a UIC CHA Safe Summer Ambassador. You will receive more...
Instructor(s): Donna Hampton
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: University of Illinois at Chicago
1040 W HARRISON Street
Chicago, IL 60607