Find Programs

«
Where do you want your program located?
What are you interested in?
Back to Top
Pre-Apprenticeship
An introductory hands-on program that provides broad exposure to a specific content area and related careers.
Apprenticeship
A hands-on program where teens work towards a culminating project or showcase.
Advanced Apprenticeship
An advanced hands-on program where teens refine their technical skills while producing a complex culminating project or showcase.
Assistantship
Opportunities for teens to participate in an introductory workplace experience alongside After School Matters staff to support them.
Internship
Entry-level professional experiences with organizations and companies where teens apply their advanced skills directly in a workplace setting.
Audition Required
Portfolio Required
Requires sustained levels of physical activity
Requires extended periods of time in the water
Program receives high number of applicants

Available Programs

Audio Broadcasting (formerly @ Gately)     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/
Description: Audio Broadcasting explores the ins and outs of audio production Recording instruments and voices, post-production more...
Instructor(s): Yuki Tasaka
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gately

 Directions
#DrummingUpPower     
Music/Drumming
Description: #DrummingUpPower is HANA Centers youth empowerment program where teens learn up to four different instruments more...
Instructor(s): Emily Hwang, Ysabel Ojoylan, Yun Sil Jang
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/15/2020 [M Tu Th Sa]
Location: The Hana Center
4300 N CALIFORNIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
#IncreaseThePeace    
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: #IncreaseThePeace is an advanced apprenticeship program that will teach teens the basics in community more...
Instructor(s): Berto Aguayo, Monserrat Ayala
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [Tu W Th F]
Location: Back of the Yards College Preparatory High School
2111 W 47TH Street
Chicago, IL 60609 Directions
“Every Girl is a CEO” Polished Pebbles Girls Mentoring Program    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: In Every Girl is a CEO, girls will learn what it takes to be a leader in the workplace and gain valuable more...
Instructor(s): Erica Nelson, Safiya Edwards
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Morgan Park High School
1744 W PRYOR Avenue
Chicago, IL 60643 Directions
48th Ward Internship (AM)    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: more...
Instructor(s): Alan Oviedo
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: 48th Ward Office
5533 N BROADWAY
Chicago, IL 60640 Directions
48th Ward Internship (PM)    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Interns work with the 48th Ward Office to create and implement multiple community events over the summer. more...
Instructor(s): Alan Oviedo
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: 48th Ward Office
5533 N BROADWAY
Chicago, IL 60640 Directions
A&A Sports      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: Teens enrolled in A&A sports will strive for excellence in a variety of sports, through a unique more...
Instructor(s): Amanda Leonard, Sheldon Wilkins
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy
7651 S HOMAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60652 Directions
Active Sports @ Parkside     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Active Sports” is a recreational sports instruction camp for young adults of all ability levels. more...
Instructor(s): Cameron Bowles, Christopher Wilborn, John Bowles
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Parkside Elementary Community Academy
6938 S EAST END Avenue
Chicago, IL 60649 Directions
Advanced Bike Repair and Safety      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Industrial Technology/Motor Vehicles (Automotive Repair)
Description: We train teens in the elements of bike-related employment. This includes bicycle mechanics and repair, more...
Instructor(s): Alex Wilson, Benjamin Moroney
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/15/2020 [M Tu W Th Sa]
Location: West Town Bikes NFP
2459 W DIVISION Street
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Advanced Ceramics    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Ceramics
Description: Have you worked with clay before either on the wheel or hand building? Want to advance your skills? more...
Instructor(s): Gina Szulkowski
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Steinmetz College Prep High School
3030 N MOBILE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60634 Directions
Advanced Culinary Arts      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: In Advanced Culinary Arts teens learn new culinary skills and perfect their basic techniques. Teens more...
Instructor(s): ADRIANA ALVARADO, Gloria Hafer
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: East Side United Methodist Church
11000 S EWING Avenue
chicago, IL 60617 Directions
Advanced Culinary Arts (initially @ Gately)     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: In Advanced Culinary Arts teens learn new culinary skills and perfect their basic techniques. Teens more...
Instructor(s): Elisa Louden, Gloria Hafer
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gately

 Directions
Advanced Culinary Arts @ Lutz Center    
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Advanced culinary arts is a program for teens who are interested in furthering their cooking skills more...
Instructor(s): Katherine Stuehrk, Priscilla Pagan
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Advanced Darkroom Photography (Downtown Gallery 37)      
Visual Art/Photography
Description: Do you love taking pictures? Join Advanced Darkroom Photography to learn to shoot with a film camera, more...
Instructor(s): Kristie Kahns, Roberto Nieves
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Advanced Fashion Startup @ Lutz Center    
Visual Art/Fashion Design
Description: Make it work. Rethink fashion. Learn sewing skills through online live sessions and pre-recorded videos. more...
Instructor(s): Angela Morano
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Advanced Game Design @ Lutz Center    
Information Technology/Software Development
Description: Advanced Apprenticeship Game Design is program where teens will further explore concepts and tools of more...
Instructor(s): Erik Brown
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Advanced Hair Techniques   
Visual Art/Fashion Design
Description: Interested in a career in cosmetology? Want to learn how to run a small business? The Hair Techniques more...
Instructor(s): Shannon Stiles, Tene Warren
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: King College Prep
4445 S DREXEL Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
Advanced STEM & Health Sciences @ Malcolm X    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Heath Sciences
Description: The advance apprenticeship program is designed for teens with some previous STEM experience and have more...
Instructor(s): Emilio Guzman
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Malcolm X College
1900 W VAN BUREN Street
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
Advanced Tumbling Into Fitness    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Gymnastics
Description: Tumbling into Fitness introduces teens to tumbling skills that include conditioning and flexibility more...
Instructor(s): NICOLE SMITH-FRANKLIN, Paulette Franklin
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Windy City Tumbling Academy
901 E 95th St E 95TH
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
Advanced Video Production (Downtown Gallery 37)      
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: Students in Advanced Video Production will learn a series of film-making fundamentals and complete a more...
Instructor(s): Jeremy Dionisio, O'Rion Craig
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Advanced Visual Arts (initially @ Gately)     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Advanced Visual Art Class will introduce the fundamentals of art and design by building self awareness more...
Instructor(s): Erick Garcia
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gately

 Directions
Aerostars Aviation Exploration    
/
Description: Participants in the AeroStars Aviation Exploration program get hands-on experience in the aerospace more...
Instructor(s): Selena Berry, Vanzell Jenkins
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/10/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Olive Harvey College
10001 S WOODLAWN Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60628 Directions
AfriCaribbean ArtsConnections      
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Explore the cultural traditions of Africa and the Caribbean through dance, drumming, fashion and more! more...
Instructor(s): Chelsea Owusu-Bonsu, Nancy Asirifi Otchere, Vickie Casanova
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/15/2020 [Tu W Th F Sa]
Location: Columbus Park
500 S CENTRAL Avenue
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Afro-Caribbean Jazz Ensemble    
Music/Jazz
Description: Afro-Caribbean Jazz Ensemble provides the opportunity to expand on the fundamentals of the Jazz and more...
Instructor(s): Adrian Ruiz, Jonah Lazarus, Michael Rodriguez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/15/2020 [M Tu W Th Sa]
Location: Segundo Ruiz Belvis Cultural Center
4046 W ARMITAGE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
Afro-Latin Percussion    
Music/Drumming
Description: Join Afro-Latin Percussion and learn techniques of dance, song and percussion. This program teaches more...
Instructor(s): Jonah Lazarus, Michael Rodriguez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Segundo Ruiz Belvis Cultural Center
4046 W ARMITAGE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
After School Matters Second City Improv Team    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: The Second City Summer Program is a chance for Chicago's youth to get an immersive Second City experience. more...
Instructor(s): Jessica Antes
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Second City
1616 N WELLS Street
Chicago, IL 60614 Directions
AIM Studio    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Join AIM Studio and learn the fundamental physical and dramatic skills of pantomime dance! Teens learn more...
Instructor(s): Brittany Jones, Stefanee Greer
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Christian Valley Baptist Church
1237 S HOMAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
All About Energy    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Energy
Description: Learn about new advances in renewable energy sources such as solar, wind, nuclear, and biofuels through more...
Instructor(s): Dhruval Bhatt, Naadia Griffin
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W]
Location: University of Chicago Kersten Physics Teaching Center
5720 S. Ellis S ELLIS Avenue
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Altgeld Branch Library - Community Summer Learning and Engagement Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/7/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Altgeld Chicago Library
13281 S CORLISS Avenue
Chicago, IL 60827 Directions
Animation @ Schurz    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Animation
Description: Learn to create 2D and 3D animated characters, scenes and backgrounds. Your creations would be ready more...
Instructor(s): Kelsey Virgous
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Schurz High School
3601 N MILWAUKEE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Apparel Design & Craft Sewing    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: My program is focused on teen exposure to the apparel production industry. Teens will learn to design/interpret more...
Instructor(s): Kemi Robbin
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gately

 Directions
Arab American Spoken Word & Hip Hop    
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: The Arab American Spoken Word and Hip Hop Program is designed to cultivate young leaders who are comfortable more...
Instructor(s): Muhammad Sankari, Sarah Risheq
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Arab American Action Network
3148 W 63RD Street
Chicago, IL 60629 Directions
Archery    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Archery introduces teens to the basic techniques of outdoor target archery emphasizing the care and more...
Instructor(s): Cynthia Hern
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: South Shore Cultural Center
7059 S SOUTH SHORE Drive Chicago IL 60649 S SOUTH SHORE Drive
Chicago, IL 60649 Directions
Art & Impact    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Our program uses teen created artwork and experiences to catalyze and deepen neighborhood relationships more...
Instructor(s): Andrew Holmes, Erica Mott, Hannah Dykstra
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Art on Sedgwick
1408 N SEDGWICK Street
60610 Directions
Art Lab 2D Studio (Downtown Gallery 37)      
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Make images in your mind come to life. Design, illustrate, paint, draw, and allow creativity to guide more...
Instructor(s): Gerardo Cazares, Helen Sanchez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Artist Development Music and Dance      
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: The Artist Development Music Program empowers young aspiring artists to become independent and capable more...
Instructor(s): Amadeus Reams, Rickie Hopkins JR
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Foster Park
1440 W 84TH Street
Chicago, IL 60620 Directions
ASM Leadership Council (Downtown Gallery 37)   
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Become an active member of a leadership council run by teens, for teens! In the ASM Leadership Council, more...
Instructor(s): Marcus Jackson, TBD TBD
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [Tu Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
ASM Youth Radio (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Audio / Visual Technology/Radio Production
Description: Using their phones, teens will use their audio memo app to record audio diaries, stories, and collect more...
Instructor(s): Ariel "Ari" Mejia
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
ASN Summer Neighborhood Internships    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Facilities Management/
Description: Interns will demonstrate and develop transferable professional skills by assisting in various capacities more...
Instructor(s): Marie Snyder
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Dr. Pedro Albizu Campos High School
2739 W DIVISION Street
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Association House Culinary Explorers     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Culinary Arts is a student-driven cooking apprenticeship provided to expose teens to a home and commercial more...
Instructor(s): Demia Fisher, Denita Love
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Association House of Chicago
1116 N KEDZIE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60651 Directions
Astronomy & Space (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Natural Science/
Description: Have you every desired to study about the Universe and immerse yourself in all things space? Share more...
Instructor(s): Joseph Guzman
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Audio Electronic Designs @ Bridgeport    
Audio / Visual Technology/Sound Engineering
Description: We plan to keep the teens engaged with each other more than with the usual curriculum. Week one will more...
Instructor(s): Fernando Juarez, James Gartelos, Rodrigo Ramirez, Tyler Clancy
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Benton House Over 21 committee Inc
3052 S GRATTEN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Audio Electronics for Advanced Teens    
Applied Science/Engineering
Description: Week one would be a collaborative effort where the teens build community while recapping our prior successes. more...
Instructor(s): James Gartelos
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Benton House Over 21 committee Inc
3052 S GRATTEN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Audio Engineering @ Bridgeport    
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: Week 1 Terminology/Equipment (Verbal Communication) Week 2 Beat Production (Social Awareness) Week more...
Instructor(s): James Gartelos, Tyler Clancy
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Benton House Over 21 committee Inc
3052 S GRATTEN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
audioWERKS xBBF     
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: audioWERKS apprentices will produce music using an all-digital platform. Youth apprentices will learn more...
Instructor(s): Kenneth Clair, Waliy Eleim
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: BBF Family Services
1512 S PULASKI Road
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Austin Branch Library - Community Summer Leaning and Engagement Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Austin Library
5615 W RACE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Austin-Irving Branch Library - Community Summer Learning and Engagement Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Austin-Irving Library
6100 W IRVING PARK Road
Chicago, IL 60634 Directions
Avalon Library - Community Summer Learning Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Avalon Library
8148 S STONY ISLAND Avenue
Chicago, IL 60617 Directions
Aztec Dance Chicago     
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: We will continue to instruct participants on the following: Danza Pre-Hispanic Rhythms Community more...
Instructor(s): Kassandra Torres, Mayra Ramirez, Susana Banuelos
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W]
Location: Instituto Health Sciences Career Academy HS
2520 S WESTERN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Aztec Dance Chicago Pilsen     
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: We will continue to instruct participants on the following: Danza Pre-Hispanic Rhythms Community more...
Instructor(s): Faith Epting, Kassandra Torres, Susana Banuelos
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [W Th F]
Location: Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish
4521 S ASHLAND
Chicago, IL 60609 Directions
Back of the Yards Library Branch - Community Summer Learning Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/8/2020 []
Location: Back of the Yards Library
2111 W 47TH Street
Chicago, IL 60609 Directions
Baker's Bliss Pastry Camp    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/
Description: Baker's Bliss Pastry Camp is a programmed designed for teens interested in the art of baking. This program more...
Instructor(s): Ashley Baker
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/8/2020 [Sa]
Location: Gately

 Directions
Band Techniques    
Music/Band
Description: Band Techniques is designed for aspiring teens who wish to gain experience in marching band. This curriculum more...
Instructor(s): Lawrence Cooper
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Englewood STEM High School
6835 S NORMAL
Chicago, IL 60621-2535 Directions
Barbering (formerly @ Simeon)    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Heath Sciences
Description: This program will provide an orientation into a career filled with unlimited potential, one that can more...
Instructor(s): Vernon Hammons Jr
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Simeon Career Academy High School
8147 S VINCENNES Avenue
Chicago, IL 60620 Directions
Basketball Officiating Internship (initially @ Gately)     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: This Basketball Officiating Internship at Tuley Park is the chance for teens with IHSA experience to more...
Instructor(s): Leonard Sanford
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gately

 Directions
BBY Sports Referee Training Program @ Grand Crossing Park      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Train to become a confident and proficient sports official, who is qualified to be licensed and registered more...
Instructor(s): Shawn Taylor, Willetta Taylor
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Grand Crossing Park
7655 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60619 Directions
BBY Sports Referee Training Program @ Homan Square Park      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Train to become a confident and proficient sports official, who is qualified to be licensed and registered more...
Instructor(s): Shawn Taylor, Willetta Taylor
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Homan Square Park
3559 W ARTHINGTON Street
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Be Creative Entrepreneurship (initially @ Gately)     
Business / Administration/
Description: Welcome to Be Creative: A youth entrepreneurship program created to help teens and young adults turn more...
Instructor(s): Amber Frazier, William Jamison
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gately

 Directions
Beyond Rhyme & Rhythm Audio/Video Arts Program    
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: Beyond Rhyme and Rhythm is an audio and video arts program for teens that are passionate about music, more...
Instructor(s): Daniel Allen
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: United For Better Living
4540 W WASHINGTON Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Big Biz    
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: Big Business is an incubator program designed and led for teens to be exposed to the business world. more...
Instructor(s): Marcus Thorne, Teshauna Edwards
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Young Men's Educational Network
1241 S PULASKI Road
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Big Marsh Bike Ambassadors (Initially @ Trumbull Park)    
Sports-Related Certification/Bike Repair and Safety
Description: Teens accepted into the Big Marsh Bike Ambassadors will be educated with biking skills, trail maintenance more...
Instructor(s): Chental Handy, Paul Fitzgerald
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Trumbull Park
2400 E 105TH Street
Chicago, IL 60617 Directions
Bike Repair and Safety      
Industrial Technology/Motor Vehicles (Automotive Repair)
Description: Discover Chicago music, performance and art by bike! Teens learn basic bike maintenance and safe cycling more...
Instructor(s): Alex Wilson, Benjamin Moroney
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: West Town Bikes NFP
2459 W DIVISION Street
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Bike Repair and Safety Internship Program    
Sports-Related Certification/Bike Repair and Safety
Description: Gain professional experience working in a professional bike shop and non-profit advocacy organization more...
Instructor(s): Alex Wilson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: West Town Bikes NFP
2459 W DIVISION Street
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Biz Boot Camp    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: The Support Group's BIZ Boot Camp is designed to light the entrepreneurial spark in teens. Executives, more...
Instructor(s): Bennie Henry, Judy Henry, Terrell Campbell
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Beasley Elementary Magnet Academic Center
5255 S STATE Street
Chicago, IL 60609 Directions
BlllOOM @ Youth Service Project    
Visual Art/Painting
Description: BlllOOM @ LaCasa Norte is a visual arts mural design program that mentors youth in self resilience, more...
Instructor(s): David Gauna, Josue Rivera, Miguel Calderon
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Youth Service Project, Inc.
3942 W NORTH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60647 Directions
Bloom @ Center on Halsted    
Visual Art/Painting
Description: BlllOOM, an After School Matters program hosted at the Center on Halsted, connects high school teens more...
Instructor(s): David Gauna, Tays Salazar Carranza
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [Tu W Th F]
Location: Center on Halsted
3656 N HALSTED Street
Chicago, IL 60613 Directions
Bloom @ Prosser    
Visual Art/Painting
Description: We are an art based program with a focus of fine art & street art with a preparation of community more...
Instructor(s): David Gauna, TBD TBD
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Prosser Career Academy High School
2148 N LONG Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
Bon Appetit     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Kizin Creole Culinary art program is for teens who are curious about cooking. If you love food and have more...
Instructor(s): Daniel Desir, Patricia Desir
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Kizin Creole Restaurant
2311 W HOWARD
Chicago, IL 60645 Directions
Boxing Out Negativity    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Boxing
Description: Learn the physical and mental components of amateur boxing. This program incorporates physical training, more...
Instructor(s): Derek Brown
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: BBF Family Services
1512 S PULASKI Road
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
BPNC Freshmen Connection Assistantship    
Business / Administration/Office
Description: Kelly High School teens are trained to be Youth Leaders for the Freshmen Connection program. During more...
Instructor(s): Maria Jimenez-Garcia
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W]
Location: Kelly High School
4136 S CALIFORNIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
BPNC Freshmen Connection Pre-Apprenticeship    
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Preparing for High School is the most important thing you can do this summer. Participating in Freshmen more...
Instructor(s): Amanda Hernandez, Daisy Figueroa, Gabriela Torres, Jared Williams, Lillian Moy, Nancy Figueroa, tbd tbd, TBD TBD, Xzoclilt Huizar
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Kelly High School
4136 S CALIFORNIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Brand BUILD    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Jewelry Making
Description: Want to learn how to make jewelry, soap, and other body care products? Brand BUILD engages teens in more...
Instructor(s): Angela Bowman-Horne, La'Quan Saxton
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: BUILD, Inc.
5100 W HARRISON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Brighton Park Library Branch - Community Summer Learning Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Brighton Park Library
4314 S ARCHER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Bring Out The Leader In You    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: This fun, hands on experience, will teach you how to use your natural born gifts and abilities to bring more...
Instructor(s): Janet Pollock
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gwendolyn Brooks College Preparatory Academy High School
250 E 111TH Street
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
Broadcast Technology (initially @ Gately)    
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: When doing production there are 3 phases you go through. Pre production, production, and post production. more...
Instructor(s): Trenton Sapp
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gately

 Directions
Bucktown-Wicker Park Library Branch - Community Summer Learning Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/7/2020 [M W Th F]
Location: Bucktown-Wicker Park Library
1701 N MILWAUKEE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60647 Directions
Budlong Woods Library Branch - Community Summer Learning Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Budlong Woods Library
5630 N LINCOLN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60659 Directions
BUILD Youth Council    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: BUILD’s Youth Council provides leadership learning and opportunities that equip youth to become more...
Instructor(s): Jeremy Mercado
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: BUILD, Inc.
5100 W HARRISON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Building a Leather Bag @ Lutz Center     
Visual Art/
Description: Let’s make designer bags! So you want to be a fashion designer? Let’s start with making more...
Instructor(s): Alva Nelms
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Building Leaders     
/
Description: Our six-week remote program plan will include daily zoom sessions with our instructor, youth workers more...
Instructor(s): Miguel Patino
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gads Hill Center
1919 W CULLERTON
Chicago , IL 60608 Directions
Business and Entrepreneurship @ Helix Chicago - Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/
Description: Remote, Stipend-Based Internship for Summer 2020. Stipend - $850.00 Helix Cafe’s Teen Business more...
Instructor(s): Caitlin Botsios
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/8/2020 []
Location: Helix Chicago
6237 N CLARK Street
Chicago, IL 60660 Directions
Business Beyond the Game    
/
Description: Business Beyond the Game is a program created to shine light on the many jobs and careers within the more...
Instructor(s): Sirtony Head
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: James R. Jordan Boys & Girls Club and Chicago Bulls Family Life Center
2102 W MONROE Street
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
By Us, For Us: Theatermaking in Chicago's Neighborhoods    
/
Description: Write, devise, and perform a theatrical piece embodying personal narratives from our Chicago communities. more...
Instructor(s): Luna Mac-Williams
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Little Village High School Campus Maria G Amador (Principal -Multicultural Academy of Scholarship)
3120 S KOSTNER
Chicago , IL 60623 Directions
Cambodian Association - Summer Youth Employment Remote Internship-AM    
/
Description: Remote, Stipend-Based Internship for Summer 2020. Stipend - $850.00 In this remote internship teens more...
Instructor(s): Anneth Houy
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Cambodian Association of Illinois
2831 W LAWRENCE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Cambodian Association - Summer Youth Employment Remote Internship-PM    
/
Description: Remote, Stipend-Based Internship for Summer 2020. Stipend - $850.00 In this remote internship teens more...
Instructor(s): Anneth Houy
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Cambodian Association of Illinois
2831 W LAWRENCE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Camera Chicago - Exploring Chicago through Photo    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Photography
Description: Spend the Summer learning about how to take amazing photos of Chicago neighborhoods. During weekly field more...
Instructor(s): Lisa Meehan Williams
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 7/30/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Amundsen High School
5110 N DAMEN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Can I Kick It? Soccer    
Sports Instruction/Soccer
Description: Learn fundamental drills and practice before learning advanced soccer skills. At the end of the program, more...
Instructor(s): Leslie Osei, Nicholas Giacinto
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Chicago Academy High School
3400 N AUSTIN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60634 Directions
Canaryville Branch Library - Community Summer Learning and Engagement Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Canaryville Library
642 W 43RD Street
Chicago, IL 60609 Directions
Carver Drill Team    
Performance Arts/Marching
Description: Teens in the Carver Drill team will learn a variety of skills. The main skill that teams will learn more...
Instructor(s): Antonio King
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Carver Military Academy High School
13100 S DOTY Avenue
Chicago, IL 60827 Directions
CASL Internship @ Chinatown    
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Interns at the Chinese American Service League work with one of our agency's service departments. Interns more...
Instructor(s): Yongshan Fang, Zhengzhuo Yao
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Chinese American Service League
2141 S TAN Court
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Chess WERKS @ BBF    
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Teens, are you ready to embark on the journey of learning about the extraordinary and beautiful world more...
Instructor(s): Sedrick Prude
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: BBF Family Services
1512 S PULASKI Road
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Chicago Bee Library Branch - Community Summer Learning Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Chicago Bee Library
3647 S STATE Street
Chicago, IL 60609 Directions
Chicago Lawn Library Branch - Community Summer Learning Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Chicago Lawn Library
6120 S KEDZIE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60629 Directions
Chicago Opera Theater For Teens (formerly @ Hancock)     
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Chicago Opera Theater for Teens is a professional development program that provides teens with musical more...
Instructor(s): Andrew Lehmkuhl, Kathleen Gibson, Taylor Walters-Chapman
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Hancock College Preparatory High School
4034 W 56TH Street
Chicago, IL 60629 Directions
Chicago Opera Theater for Teens (formerly @ Sarah E. Goode)     
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Chicago Opera Theater for Teens is a professional development program that provides teens with musical more...
Instructor(s): Andrew Lehmkuhl, Kathleen Gibson, Veronica Raufer
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy
7651 S HOMAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60652 Directions
Chicago Opera Theater for Teens @ Senn    
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Chicago Opera Theater for Teens is a professional development program that provides teens with musical more...
Instructor(s): Justin Callis, Michael Driscoll, Rob Schroeder
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Senn High School
5900 N GLENWOOD Avenue
Chicago, IL 60660 Directions
Chinatown Youth Choir    
Music/Choir
Description: Learn what it takes to perform in a professional musical choir! Through engaging activities, speakers, more...
Instructor(s): Faith Lusch, Shi Qiu, Tiffany Man
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [Tu W Th F]
Location: Pui Tak Center
2216 S WENTWORTH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Chinese and Asian American Civic Engagement @ Chinatown    
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Our program will build upon students’ knowledge of Asian American and Chicago Chinatown history more...
Instructor(s): Darek Lau, Ilona Huang
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Coalition for a Better Chinese American Community (CBCAC)
2141 S TAN Court
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Chitown Champions: Self Defense and Tumbling into Leadership @ Julian    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: The Chitown Champions: Self-Defense into Leadership goes far beyond self-defense fundamentals and practice. more...
Instructor(s): Charles McGregory, Ric Johnson, Roger Franklin, Tiffani Davis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Julian High School
10330 S ELIZABETH Street
Chicago, IL 60643 Directions
Chitown Champions: Tumble into Leadership    
Sports-Related Certification/Gymnastics
Description: The Chitown Champions: Tumble into Leadership goes far beyond tumbling fundamentals and practice. In more...
Instructor(s): Charles McGregory, Maxine Hardman, Ric Johnson, Roger Franklin, Tiffani Davis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Chitown Champions
901 E 95TH Street
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
Clearing Library Branch - Community Summer Learning Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Clearing Library
6423 W 63RD Place
Chicago, IL 60638 Directions
CMAA - PlayStreets Remote Internship    
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Remote, Stipend-Based Internship for Summer 2020. Stipend - $850.00 Interns will work in pairs more...
Instructor(s): Margaret Smith, Ngan Le
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Chinese Mutual Aid Association, Inc.
1016 W ARGYLE Street
Chicago, IL 60640 Directions
Code Your Dreams (initially @ Gately)     
Information Technology/Computer Programming
Description: Our goal at "Code Your Dream" is to build computer science capacity. Teens begin with the more...
Instructor(s): Becki Blumer
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gately

 Directions
Code Your Dreams: Building an app to solve a community problem    
Information Technology/Computer Programming
Description: In our program our goal is to build computer science capacity. Students begin with the Design Thinking more...
Instructor(s): Brianne Caplan, Megan Wade
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: ChiCat
1701 W. 13th St, Chicago, IL 60608 W 13TH Street
 Directions
Coleman Branch Library - Community Summer Learning Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Bessie Coleman Library
731 E 63RD Street
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Collaboraction Teen Theater Ensemble     
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Teens work with a professional theater company, Collaboraction, to devise, develop and perform an original more...
Instructor(s): Luis Crespo, Nathaniel Swift
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Collaboraction Theatre Company
1579 N MILWAUKEE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Colored Girls Are Cover Girls     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: Colored Girls are Cover Girls utilizes poetry, spoken word, theater, music and other forms of cultural more...
Instructor(s): Anastasia Baker, Morris Garrett, Patti Jenkins
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Deborah's Place
2822 W JACKSON Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
Colored Girls are Cover Girls (Advanced)    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: Colored Girls are Cover Girls utilizes poetry, spoken word, theater, music and other forms of cultural more...
Instructor(s): Anastasia Baker, Patti Jenkins
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Deborah's Place
2822 W JACKSON Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
ComEd Tools of the Trade    
Applied Science/Construction
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. This year ComEd Tools of the Trade will be combined with ComEd Youth Ambassadors. The more...
Instructor(s): Komal Khan
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: ComEd Chicago Training Center
3536 S IRON
Chicago, IL 60609 Directions
ComEd Youth Ambassadors (formerly @ Solorio)     
Applied Science/Environmental Technology
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. ComEd Youth Ambassadors take part in hands-on projects and field trips to learn about more...
Instructor(s): Melody Rollins
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Eric Solorio Academy High School
5400 S ST LOUIS Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60632  Directions
ComEd Youth Ambassadors @ Dyett    
/
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. ComEd Youth Ambassadors take part in hands-on projects and field trips to learn about more...
Instructor(s): Robert Surridge
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
ComEd Youth Ambassadors @ Gallery 37     
Applied Science/Energy
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. ComEd Youth Ambassadors take part in hands-on projects and field trips to learn about more...
Instructor(s): Janice Coleman-Mathus
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
ComEd Youth Ambassadors @ Lutz Center     
Applied Science/Energy
Description: WILL BE VIRTUAL. ComEd Youth Ambassadors take part in hands-on projects and field trips to learn about more...
Instructor(s): Anna McGowan
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Comic Book Art Studio     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Comic Books
Description: Are you interested in practiced drawing, inking, and coloring comics? Do you enjoy cartoons, superheroes, more...
Instructor(s): Ricardo Gonzalez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: East Side United Methodist Church
11000 S EWING Avenue
chicago, IL 60617 Directions
Community Actors Program    
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Explore interactive theater techniques and hone your voice as actors and citizens! The Community Actors more...
Instructor(s): Nora Carroll
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Arts Incubator
301 E GARFIELD Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Community Influenced Pop Art     
Visual Art/Mural
Description: In Community Influenced Pop Art teens complete small assignments merging elements from their environment/community more...
Instructor(s): Eric Gonzalez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Bogan High School
3939 W 79TH Street
Chicago, IL 60652 Directions
Computer Engineering and Programming @ Benton House    
/
Description: Do you love computers? Through Computer Engineering and Programming, teen apprentices will be taught more...
Instructor(s): Fernando Juarez, James Gartelos
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Benton House Over 21 committee Inc
3052 S GRATTEN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Contemporary Painting Studio     
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Contemporary Painting Studio is a combination of fundamental drawing and painting instruction and an more...
Instructor(s): James Jankowiak, Justin Clemons
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Hancock College Preparatory High School
4034 W 56TH Street
Chicago, IL 60629 Directions
Convention Connection 101     
Visual Art/Printmaking
Description: Howard Area Convention Connection has 3 different Departments: GAME DESIGN: Do you want to make your more...
Instructor(s): Corey Trotter, Terrance David
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Howard Area Community Center (HACC)
1527 W MORSE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60626 Directions
Convention Connection 102    
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Interns for the Computer Clubhouse work on Community Advocacy projects based on the professional opportunities more...
Instructor(s): Shane Johnson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Howard Area Community Center (HACC)
1527 W MORSE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60626 Directions
Creative Action: Back of the Yards     
Visual Art/Mural
Description: Teens study various art forms to develop their ability for creative expression and increase their knowledge more...
Instructor(s): Luis Munoz, Sielina Castillo
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: San Miguel Community Center
1954 W 48TH Street
Chicago , IL 60609 Directions
Creative Action: Humboldt Park    
Visual Art/Mural
Description: Creative Action is a visual arts (mural) program for high school youth, 14 to 18 years old. The program's more...
Instructor(s): Luis Munoz
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: El Rescate
2703 W DIVISION Street
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Creative Action: North Lawndale    
Visual Art/Ceramics
Description: Teens in Creative Action evolve and connect with their creativity by exploring various mediums of art more...
Instructor(s): Luis Munoz
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [Tu W Th F]
Location: The Firehouse Community Arts Center
2111 S HAMLIN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Creative Art Training @ Chinatown    
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Students will explore different aspects of art and build fundamental art skills through painting, crafting more...
Instructor(s): Da Hong Peng, Yehui Mei
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Chinese American Service League
2141 S TAN Court
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Creative Writing (Downtown Gallery 37)      
Literary/Creative Writing
Description: The Creative Writing program provides an environment for teens to express themselves through stories. more...
Instructor(s): Jeiyanni Hollings, Tess Wallace
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Creativity Caught Me Making     
Visual Art/
Description: Creative Community is a visual arts program at the National Veterans Art Museum with a focus on history more...
Instructor(s): Veronica Casado Hernandez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: National Veterans Art Museum
4041 N MILWAUKEE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Creator (Downtown Gallery 37)     
Visual Art/Jewelry Making
Description: Creator teens will produce innovative jewelry using a variety of techniques and materials.
Instructor(s): Honey White-Hardy, Subrianakhem Kheperu
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
CROSSOVER      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Got a great CROSSOVER? In this program, teens build ball-handling skills, teamwork, and work experience more...
Instructor(s): John LaTorre
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: New Life Centers of Chicagoland - Humboldt Park
1410 N SPRINGFIELD Avenue
Chicago, IL 60651 Directions
CTVN Digital Video Production Program    
Audio / Visual Technology/TV Production
Description: Teens joining the CVTN film program work with a master teacher to create original works in video including more...
Instructor(s): Brandon M Johnson, William Sacco
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: New Beginnings/Charles Hamilton Houston High School
6620 S KING Drive
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Culinary Arts     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Join Culinary Arts and learn culinary skills and perfect the basic techniques of cooking and baking. more...
Instructor(s): Elizabeth Montejano, Gloria Hafer, MARIANA AMEZCUA
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: East Side United Methodist Church
11000 S EWING Avenue
chicago, IL 60617 Directions
Culinary Arts (initially @ Corliss)    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Culinary Arts at Corliss provides real world experiences for teens interested in food service, catering more...
Instructor(s): Aleta Williams
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Corliss High School
821 E 103RD Street
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
Culinary Arts (initially @ Zion)     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Culinary Arts teens learn to craft recipes by taking a fresh look at the world of food, utilizing various more...
Instructor(s): Tonie Houke
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Greenstone United Methodist Church
11211 S ST LAWRENCE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
Culinary at The ARK of St. Sabina    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Teens will be given the opportunity to see what it takes to be successful in the growing industry of more...
Instructor(s): Clarence McNutt
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/7/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: The Ark of St. Sabina
7800 S RACINE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60620 Directions
Culinary Buffet (Downtown Gallery 37)       
Culinary Art/Food Catering
Description: Attention all future Top Chefs!!! In the Culinary Buffet program, apprentices learn the cooking skills more...
Instructor(s): Carol Hilker, Matthew Satow, Sabre Tyler-Abdullah
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Culinary Cookbook Club (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Culinary Art/Food Catering
Description: Seven week in-person (or online-onsite hybrid program) that utilizes both physical kitchen space and more...
Instructor(s): Carol Hilker, Matthew Satow
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Culinary Fusion at Dunbar    
Culinary Art/Food Catering
Description: Culinary Fusion provides real world experiences for teens interested in learning how to cook different more...
Instructor(s): Chloe Gould
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/10/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Dunbar Vocational Career Academy
3000 S MARTIN LUTHER KING Drive
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Dance 4 Our Lives    
/
Description: Our city is impacted by the so many things, often what is needed is safety and fun for our inner artist. more...
Instructor(s): Christina Fontenelle, Garley "Gigi Tonye" Briggs, Nautica Turner
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: The Firehouse Community Arts Center
2111 S HAMLIN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Dance For L. I. F. E. 2    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Dance for L.I.F.E. 2 is an integrated dance program where teens learn will to dance while working on more...
Instructor(s): Monique Thompson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Carver Park
939 E 132ND Street
Chicago, IL 60827 Directions
Dancing with Class All-Stars      
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Dancing with Class All-Stars provides talented teens an opportunity to "dance like the stars" more...
Instructor(s): Brenda Zepeda, Denita Gregory
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Benito Juarez High School
1450 W CERMAK Road
Chicago , IL 60608 Directions
Danza Ancestral @ Farragut    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Connect to your roots/ roots in your community through dance! Explore Ancestral dances from Mexico, more...
Instructor(s): Pamela Morales-Fuentes
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/15/2020 [M Tu W Th F Sa]
Location: Farragut Career Academy High School
2345 S CHRISTIANA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Darkroom Photography Exploration (Downtown Gallery 37)      
Visual Art/Photography
Description: In this program teens will learn the fundamentals of the photographic process, learn to use a 35mm film more...
Instructor(s): Kristie Kahns, Roberto Nieves
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Design Apprenticeship Program    
Visual Art/Furniture Making
Description: Led by the University of Chicago Arts + Public Life, this apprenticeship cultivates teens’ creativity, more...
Instructor(s): Nathan Miller
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: University of Chicago Arts + Public Life (formerly listed as "Arts Incubator")
301 E GARFIELD Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Design.Build.Grow.Eat - (Advanced)      
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Design.Build.Grow.Eat guides youth in designing a labyrinth/community sanctuary at Kimball & Medill more...
Instructor(s): Dawn Marie Galtieri
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Kimball Avenue Community Oasis
3413 W MEDILL Avenue
Chicago, IL 60647 Directions
Design.Build.Grow.Eat - South Side     
Applied Science/
Description: Design.Build.Grow.Eat guides youth in designing and implementing a community garden, with environmental-friendly more...
Instructor(s): Christopher Ellis, Dawn Marie Galtieri, Lauren Vallone, Robin Berryman
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/15/2020 [M Tu W Th Sa]
Location: Gately

 Directions
Design.Build.Grow.Eat.     
Applied Science/Landscaping
Description: Design.Build.Grow.Eat guides youth in designing a labyrinth/community sanctuary at Kimball & Medill more...
Instructor(s): Audrey Todd, Christopher Ellis, Dawn Marie Galtieri, Ella Bock, Jennifer Garcia, Kyle Gilbertson, Rachel Mallinga
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Kimball Avenue Community Oasis
3413 W MEDILL Avenue
Chicago, IL 60647 Directions
Digital Imagination (initially @ Gately)     
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: Teens in Digital Imagination explore various aspects of digital technology such as robotics, coding, more...
Instructor(s): Abraham Brown, Gregory Porter, Steve Bogan
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gately

 Directions
Digital Marketing Integration    
Marketing/Public Relations
Description: My digital marketing integration program is designed to teach teens hands-on on how to increase brand more...
Instructor(s): Serenity Barren
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Chicago Tech Academy High School
1301 W 14TH Place
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Digital Media    
Media/
Description: Teens work hands-on with digital video equipment and software that gives them experience in the digital more...
Instructor(s): Renea Walker
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Raby High School
3545 W FULTON Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Digital Photography @ Lutz Center    
Visual Art/Photography
Description: Whether you own a point-and-shoot or a more advanced DSLR, this class will give you a better grasp of more...
Instructor(s): Marta Garcia
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Digital Photography/Photoshop/Graphic Design    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: In Digital Photography/Photoshop/Graphic Design teens develop a knowledge of the technical and visual more...
Instructor(s): Peter Chechopoulos
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Bogan High School
3939 W 79TH Street
Chicago, IL 60652 Directions
Digital Video Production      
Audio / Visual Technology/TV Production
Description: CTVNs Digital Video Production Program engages teens in the hands-on process of media arts production. more...
Instructor(s): Jonathan Mueller
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Community Television Network
2418 W BLOOMINGDALE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60647 Directions
Digital Visionaries Design Studio (Downtown Branch)      
Visual Art/General Design
Description: This is a graphic design program that assists teens in developing their personal design styles, exploring more...
Instructor(s): Lisa Moran
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Digital Visionaries: Graphic Design (Downtown Gallery 37)      
Visual Art/General Design
Description: Develop your personal style and improve your graphic design skills while mastering professional digital more...
Instructor(s): Lisa Moran
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
DJ Foundations (Downtown Branch)     
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: If you are interested learning about music production and mixing this may be the program for you. In more...
Instructor(s): Jaraad Brown, Matthew Cannon
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Douglass Branch Library - Community Summer Learning and Engagement Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/8/2020 [W Th F Sa]
Location: Douglass Library
3353 W 13TH Street
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Drama & Musical Theater    
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: The Drama and Musical Theater Program enables teens to explore the world of stage performance. Students more...
Instructor(s): Ana Gonzalez, Chani Buchic, Edward Miller
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Kelly High School
4136 S CALIFORNIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Drive Our Future     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Industrial Technology/Motor Vehicles (Automotive Repair)
Description: Students are introduced to the basic auto body repair skills. Safety rules are taught, explained, and more...
Instructor(s): Malcolm Thompson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Simeon Career Academy High School
8147 S VINCENNES Avenue
Chicago, IL 60620 Directions
Dunning Branch Library - Community Summer Learning Remote Internship    
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Dunning Library
7455 W CORNELIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60634 Directions
Eagle Early College STEM Program (CIS 120)    
Information Technology/Computer Engineering
Description: The EECS Summer Program is a collaborative partnership between After School Matters, Malcolm X College, more...
Instructor(s): Robert Lee
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Michele Clark Magnet High School
5101 W HARRISON Street
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Eagle Early College STEM Program (Math 125)    
Applied Science/Math
Description: The EECS Summer Program is a collaborative partnership between After School Matters, Malcolm X College, more...
Instructor(s): LaShaune Godwin
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Michele Clark Magnet High School
5101 W HARRISON Street
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Edgebrook Branch Library - Community Summer Learning and Engagement Remote Internship (Schedule A)    
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/7/2020 [M Th F]
Location: Edgebrook Library
5331 W DEVON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60646 Directions
Edgebrook Branch Library - Community Summer Learning and Engagement Remote Internship (Schedule B)    
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/7/2020 [M Th F]
Location: Edgebrook Library
5331 W DEVON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60646 Directions
Edgebrook Branch Library - Community Summer Learning and Engagement Remote Internship (Schedule C)    
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/8/2020 [Tu W Sa]
Location: Edgebrook Library
5331 W DEVON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60646 Directions
Edgebrook Branch Library - Community Summer Learning and Engagement Remote Internship (Schedule D)    
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/8/2020 [Tu W Sa]
Location: Edgebrook Library
5331 W DEVON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60646 Directions
Edgewater Branch Library - Community Summer Learning Remote Internship    
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Edgewater Library
1210 W ELMDALE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60660 Directions
El Valor Corporation     
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Are you looking for a challenging job this summer? Do you enjoy working with young children? El Valor more...
Instructor(s): Mirna V Nieto
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: El Valor Carlos Cantu Children and Family Center
2434 S KILDARE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Emerging Leaders    
Applied Science/Heath Sciences
Description: Have you always wanted to be a Foodie? Have you always wanted to learn to cook with what you actually more...
Instructor(s): Max Friedland
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Concordia Place
3300 N WHIPPLE Street
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
Emerging Leaders @Irving Park    
/
Description: Have you always wanted to be a Foodie? Have you always wanted to learn to cook with what you actually more...
Instructor(s): Max Friedland
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Concordia Place
3300 N WHIPPLE Street
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
Empowerment Tales @ Sarah E. Goode    
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: Empowerment Tales is a youth program which provides opportunities for young people, ages 14-18, with more...
Instructor(s): Journey Monegain, Lisa Monegain
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 7/30/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy
7651 S HOMAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60652 Directions
Endurance Running (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Health and Wellness/Running
Description: This is an endurance running, coaching and nutrition program. Students will practice and learn about more...
Instructor(s): Adam Pauley, Shira Kaufman
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Millennium Park
201 E RANDOLPH
Chicago, IL 60602 Directions
ENpowered Presented by Peoples Gas    
Applied Science/Engineering
Description: Empowerment Thru Engineering exposes teens to various disciplines of engineering through our project-based more...
Instructor(s): Arieni Cabanas, Charles Mueller
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Holy Angels Catholic School
750 E 40TH Street
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
ENpowered Presented by Peoples Gas (initially @ Gately)     
Applied Science/Robotics
Description: Empowerment Thru Engineering exposes teens to various disciplines of engin eering through our project-based more...
Instructor(s): Tiana Bogard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gately

 Directions
Environmental Justice Change Makers    
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Take action to make your community healthier by building and improving green spaces. Gain skills and more...
Instructor(s): Margo Mejia
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Carole Robertson Center for Learning - North Lawndale
2929 W 19TH Street
Chicago, Illinois 60623 Directions
Event Planning & Production    
Marketing/Event Planning
Description: The program is designed to help fan the flames of curiosity, to help people showcase humanities and more...
Instructor(s): Alejandro Ayala
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Clemente Community Academy High School
1147 N WESTERN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Experimental 2D Design (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Bring out your inner artist at our Art Studio. Learn to make the images in your mind JUMP onto sketchbooks, more...
Instructor(s): Gerardo Cazares, Helen Sanchez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Experimental Comics @ Amundsen    
Visual Art/Comic Books
Description: The Experimental Comics program will introduce teens to the expansive possibilities of creating sequential more...
Instructor(s): Gwyneth Anderson, Ruby Thorkelson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Amundsen High School
5110 N DAMEN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Explore Engineering: Ten80 Student Race Challenge    
Applied Science/Engineering
Description: In four years, there will be 1.5 million jobs available in the technology field, but only half a million more...
Instructor(s): Omar Takadoum
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Richards Career Academy High School
5009 S LAFLIN Street
Chicago, IL 60609 Directions
Fashion Design at Dyett    
Visual Art/Fashion Design
Description: This program will provide teens the opportunity to learn the fashion-related vocational skills of pattern more...
Instructor(s): Leslie Talibah McDonald, Patricia Hunter
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Dyett Academic Center
555 E 51ST Street
Chicago, IL 60615 Directions
fashionWERKS xBBF    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Quilting
Description: FashionWERKS has two components. Sewing and Fashion Design. Fashion has range. It involves Construction, more...
Instructor(s): Elysia Ganier, Waliy Eleim
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: BBF Family Services
1512 S PULASKI Road
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Fellowship House: Motivators of the Future Remote Internship    
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: Remote, Stipend-Based Internship for Summer 2020. Stipend - $850.00 In this remote internship teens more...
Instructor(s): Dushunda Henderson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/8/2020 []
Location: Chicago Youth Center: Fellowship House Motivators of the Future
844 W 32ND Street
Chicago, Illinois 60608 Directions
Fencing     
Sports-Related Certification/Sports Instructor Aide
Description: The Fencing program will combine fun and educational introduction to the competitive Olympic sport more...
Instructor(s): Laylah Dinkins, Naima Abdullah
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: South Shore Cultural Center
7059 S SOUTH SHORE Drive Chicago IL 60649 S SOUTH SHORE Drive
Chicago, IL 60649 Directions
Film Foundations: Video (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Visual Art/
Description: Have you ever wanted to see your idea turned into a film? In Film Foundations: Screenwriting, teens more...
Instructor(s): Jeremy Dionisio
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Filmmaking 101    
Audio / Visual Technology/TV Production
Description: Film Making 101 is a program that covers the role and responsibility of a director in script development, more...
Instructor(s): Elio Rodriguez, Jaime Ramirez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Curie Metropolitan High School
4959 S ARCHER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
FMC Dance Collaborative (Downtown Gallery 37)     
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: TEENS WILL ENGAGE IN INSTRUCTOR LEAD AND INDEPENDENT STUDY OF CHOREOGRAPHY TO LEARN A VARIETY OF STYLES more...
Instructor(s): Aaron White, Bradlee Lathon, Demetrius McClendon, Elijah Guardiola, Elysia Banks, Nailah Bradley, Pierre Lockett, Tammy Hsu
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Forward Momentum Summer Camp Interns    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Forward Momentum Chicago provides dance instruction to children in communities with limited access to more...
Instructor(s): Bradlee Lathon
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Hamilton Park
513 W 72ND Street
Chicago, IL 60621 Directions
Free Spirit Media Flash Forward Remote Internship @ Homan Square Tower     
Media/Documentary Video
Description: Remote, Stipend-Based Internship for Summer 2020. Stipend - $850.00 Free Spirit Media interns in more...
Instructor(s): Air "Maria" Alcantara, Covania Washington
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Nichols Tower at Homan Square 906 S Homan, Chicago, Il 60624 5th floor
906 S HOMAN Street
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Free Street Theater Performance Ensemble    
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Free Street’s Performance Ensemble is an intensive acting program that creates opportunities for more...
Instructor(s): Katrina Dion
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Pulaski Park
1419 W BLACKHAWK Street
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Friends of the Parks Earth Team    
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: The Friends of the Parks Earth Team Apprenticeship empowers teens through environmental education, skill-building, more...
Instructor(s): Andrea Dennis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Dunning Read Conservation Area
4200 N OAK PARK Road
chicago, il 60634 Directions
FSM News South - Advanced Apprentice    
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: . Free Spirit Labs is a media arts and journalism program. High school participants gain skills in camera more...
Instructor(s): Ricardo Segura Jr.
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center
7200 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
FSM News West - Advanced     
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: Free Spirit Labs is a media arts and journalism program. High school participants gain skills in camera more...
Instructor(s): Danielshe Rodgers, Terrance Patterson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Nichols Tower at Homan Square
906 S HOMAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Future Barbers    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Future Barbers works to expose our 15 young men to the fundamentals of the art of barbering. Through more...
Instructor(s): Jennifer Maddox, Timothy Crawford
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Parkway Gardens Christian Church
6600 S KING Drive
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Future Music Creators @ Greenhouse Loft    
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: Future Music Creators @ Greenhouse Loft is music composition/production program for teens interested more...
Instructor(s): Gerald Bailey, Max Davis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Greenhouse Loft
2545 W DIVERSEY Avenue
Chicago, IL 60647 Directions
Future Music Creators @ Lutz Center    
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: This music composition/production program is for teens interested in pursuing music technology as a more...
Instructor(s): Gerald Bailey, Max Davis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Future Superstars Youth Coaching and Players Developmental Program    
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: The Future Superstars Internship at Crane Medical HS provides teens the opportunity to learn how to more...
Instructor(s): Jamaal Brown
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Crane Medical Preparatory HS
2245 W JACKSON Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
Galewood-Mont Clare Branch Library - Community Summer Learning and Engagement Remote Internship    
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Galewood Mont-Clare Library
6871 W BELDEN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60707 Directions
Gambit Fashion @ Urban Prep    
Visual Art/Fashion Design
Description: “Sew What?” is an extension of the non-profit initiative Gambit, an organization aiming more...
Instructor(s): Monica Malcolm
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Urban Prep Academy for Young Men Charter School - Englewood
6201 S STEWART Avenue
Chicago, IL 60621 Directions
Game Design @ Lutz Center    
Information Technology/Computer Programming
Description: Teens in the Game Design program will learn the fundamental concepts of game design and development more...
Instructor(s): Erik Brown
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Gardeneers @ Homan Square     
Applied Science/Sustainable Development
Description: Together with communities, the Gardeneers program empowers teens to connect with healthy food through more...
Instructor(s): Alexander Rosen, Brittany Harthan, Selma Sims
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [Tu W Th F]
Location: Gardeneers
3414 W ROOSEVELT Road
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Gardeneers @ Marine    
Applied Science/Urban Ecology
Description: Together with communities, the Gardeneers program empowers teens to connect with healthy food through more...
Instructor(s): Adam Zmick, Alexander Rosen, Brittany Harthan, Kimberly Chayeb
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Marine Leadership Academy High School
1920 N HAMLIN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60647 Directions
Gardeneers @ North Lawndale College Prep    
Applied Science/Sustainable Development
Description: Together with communities, the Gardeneers program empowers teens to connect with healthy food through more...
Instructor(s): Adam Zmick, Alexander Rosen, Brittany Harthan
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: North Lawndale College Prep Chs
1616 S SPAULDING Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Gardeneers @ Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy    
Applied Science/Sustainable Development
Description: Together with communities, the Gardeneers program empowers teens to connect with healthy food through more...
Instructor(s): Adam Zmick, Brittany Harthan, Kathy Tsang, Rebecca MacDonald
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 7/30/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy
7651 S HOMAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60652 Directions
Gary Comer Youth Center Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Personal Assistant
Description: Interns are exposed to the occupation of Youth Development and Youth Agency Administration. Teens provide more...
Instructor(s): Christopher Krypel
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [Tu W Th F]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center
7200 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
Girl Scouts Girlspace Remote Internship - Virtual    
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: This Remote Internship will be stipend-based this summer, and the stipend for interns will be $850.00. more...
Instructor(s): Keonna Colbert
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/7/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Girl Scouts of Greater Chicago & Northwest Indiana
20 S CLARK
60603 Directions
Girl's Wellness and Empowerment: Strong From the Inside - Out    
Social Science/Sociology
Description: The focus of our presentation is to provide reliable information to young girls regarding their physical more...
Instructor(s): Elizabeth Yepez , Esmeralda Cardoso-Mendoza, Kaitlyn Keffler
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Little Village High School Campus Maria G Amador (Principal -Multicultural Academy of Scholarship)
3120 S KOSTNER
Chicago , IL 60623 Directions
Glass Mosaic Project for Gallery 37 (Downtown Gallery 37)       
Visual Art/Mural
Description: In Virtual Murals: Mapping and Reshaping a New Chicago, teens will reimagine their own neighborhood more...
Instructor(s): Alex Goldin, Mirtes Zwierzynski, TBD TBD
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Millennium Park
201 E RANDOLPH
Chicago, IL 60602 Directions
Glassworks     
Visual Art/Sculpture
Description: In Glassworks, teens learn a variety of glassmaking techniques including glassblowing, flameworking, more...
Instructor(s): Charles Manion, Emily Christopherson, Joshua McCormick
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Glassworks
2651 W LAKE
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
GlobalGirl Media-Chicago (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Media/Documentary Video
Description: GlobalGirl Media Chicago develops the authentic voice and media literacy skills of teenaged girls in more...
Instructor(s): Anika Exum, Antiope (Tobie) Loomis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
GREEN STAR BRICOLAGE      
Visual Art/Mosaic Tiles
Description: Teens work alongside industry professionals to install a Bricolage mural using newly acquired knowledge more...
Instructor(s): Alexis Jannotta, Devin Torres, Haley Reda
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Broadway Armory
5917 N BROADWAY Street
Chicago, IL 60660 Directions
Green Star Bricolage @ Little Village    
Visual Art/Mosaic Tiles
Description: Teens work alongside industry professionals to install a Bricolage mural using newly acquired knowledge more...
Instructor(s): Melissa Garrido, Sarah Sutton, Sean McInerney
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Farragut Career Academy High School
2345 S CHRISTIANA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Green Thumbs at Lawrence Hall    
Applied Science/Food
Description: The Lawrence Hall Youth Services summer work program, Green Thumbs, is a comprehensive, hands-on experience more...
Instructor(s): Victoria Hicks
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Lawrence Hall
4833 N FRANCISCO Avenue
Chicago, Il 60625 Directions
Guitars Over Guns     
Music/Singing
Description: Pinqy Ring teams up with Guitars Over Guns to teach a Hip Hop and Creative Writing class at Clemente. more...
Instructor(s): Andrew DeMuro, Marisol Velez, Shasta Mathews, Tierney Reed
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Clemente Community Academy High School
1147 N WESTERN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Guitars Over Guns South    
Music/Band
Description: Guitars Over Guns is a network of local, professional musicians who are trained in Social-Emotional more...
Instructor(s): Andrew DeMuro, Shasta Mathews, Tierney Reed
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/10/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Kozminski Elementary Community Academy
936 E 54TH Street
Chicago, IL 60615 Directions
Hall Branch Library -Remote Internship- Community Summer Learning and Engagement Intern    
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Hall Library
4801 S MICHIGAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60615 Directions
Hancock Ceramics    
Visual Art/Ceramics
Description: This program will provide teens with exposure to the history, traditions, and contemporary applications more...
Instructor(s): Jessica Rosenbaum
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Hancock College Preparatory High School
4034 W 56TH Street
Chicago, IL 60629 Directions
Hancock Printmaking    
Visual Art/Printmaking
Description: Do you like to draw and work with other teen artists? Hancock Printmaking is a visual arts program more...
Instructor(s): Daniel Estep, Rayshawn Nowlin
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W]
Location: Hancock College Preparatory High School
4034 W 56TH Street
Chicago, IL 60629 Directions
Harold Washington Library Center - Community Summer Learning and Engagement Intern - Teen Services    
Business / Administration/Research
Description: Teens in high school, Ages 16-up: Find out how you can support continuous learning, cultural engagement more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Harold Washington Library
400 S STATE Street
Chicago, IL 60605 Directions
Harold Washington Library Center - Community Summer Learning and Engagement Intern - Thomas Hughes Children's Library    
Business / Administration/Research
Description: Teens in high school, Ages 16-up: Find out how you can support continuous learning, cultural engagement more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/7/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Harold Washington Library
400 S STATE Street
Chicago, IL 60605 Directions
Harold Washington Library Center - Community Summer Learning and Engagement Intern - YOUmedia    
Business / Administration/Research
Description: Teens in high school, Ages 16-up: Find out how you can support continuous learning, cultural engagement more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Harold Washington Library
400 S STATE Street
Chicago, IL 60605 Directions
Harold Washington Library Center - Community Summer Learning and Engagement Remote Internship - Children's Services and Family Engagement    
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/8/2020 [Tu W Th Sa]
Location: Harold Washington Library
400 S STATE Street
Chicago, IL 60605 Directions
Harold Washington Library Center - Community Summer Learning and Engagement Remote Internship - Computer Commons    
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Harold Washington Library
400 S STATE Street
Chicago, IL 60605 Directions
Harold Washington Library Center - Community Summer Learning and Engagement Remote Internship - Technology Content and Innovation    
Business / Administration/Research
Description: This remote internship will be stipend-based this summer. The stipend for summer 2020 teen interns will more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Harold Washington Library
400 S STATE Street
Chicago, IL 60605 Directions
Harold Washington Park Tennis Interns     
Sports Instruction/Tennis
Description: The Harold Washington Tennis Camp Internship allows teens to hone their skills in communication, youth more...
Instructor(s): Asa Townsend, Dawuad Talib
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Harold Washington Park
5300 S LAKE SHORE Drive
Chicago, IL - Illinois 60615 Directions
Heartland - Refugee and Immigrant Community Services (RICS) Youth Summer Program - Remote Internship    
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Remote, Stipend-Based Internship for Summer 2020. Stipend - $850.00. In this remote internship teens more...
Instructor(s): Kaori Paxton, Molly Gross , Paw Say Ku
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Heartland Human Care Services, Inc.- Refugee & Immigrant Community Services
4411 N RAVENSWOOD Avenue
Chicago, IL 60640 Directions
Hegewisch Branch Library - Community Summer Learning and Engagement Intern    
Business / Administration/Research
Description: Teens in high school, Ages 16-up: Find out how you can support continuous learning, cultural engagement more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Hegewisch Branch Library
3048 E 130TH Street
Chicago, Illinois 60633 Directions
Helping Hands    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: My program is focused on exposing our feeder elementary students to a better education, studying habits, more...
Instructor(s): Marian Warren, TBD TBD
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gwendolyn Brooks College Preparatory Academy High School
250 E 111TH Street
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
HHW Vocal Arts (initially @ Gately)     
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: HHW Vocal Arts Ensemble at Gately will focus on music performance from popular and classical genres. more...
Instructor(s): Maurice Hall, Robert Walker
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gately

 Directions
HHW Vocal Arts Touring Ensemble (Downtown Gallery 37)       
Music/Choir
Description: HHW Vocal Arts Ensemble focuses on music performance from various genres. Teens develop professional more...
Instructor(s): Arthur Griffin, Daniel Henry, Jean Hendricks, Keishun Woods, Ruth Odukoya
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Hidden Treasures: Finding Leaders Through Performing Arts    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: Hidden Treasures is a program that provides positive relationship building between the Chicago Police more...
Instructor(s): Dorothy Leaks
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Tuley Park
501 E 90TH Place
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
Hip Hop Dance & Drill      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: The South Shore Drill Team (SSDT) is a performing arts group that does dance and precision-drilling. more...
Instructor(s): Crystal Williamson, Johnny Morris
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [Tu W Th F]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center
7200 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
Hoops in the Hood @ ABC Pilsen    
/
Description: Hoops in the Hood, Leadership Ladder Expansion, will allow interns the opportunity to serve as Jr. Leaders more...
Instructor(s): Oji Eggleston
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [Tu W Th F]
Location: Whittier Elementary School
1900 W 23RD Street
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Hoops in the Hood @ Back of the Yards    
/
Description: Hoops in the Hood, Leadership Ladder Expansion, will allow interns the opportunity to serve as Jr. Leaders more...
Instructor(s): Julia Ramirez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [Tu W Th F]
Location: Back of the Yards Neighborhood Council
1823 W 47TH Street
Chicago, IL  Directions
HoopsHIGH Advanced    
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: The HoopsHIGH Advanced Apprenticeship gives teens hands-on work experience on a sports broadcasting more...
Instructor(s): Marqueketa Glenn, Nika Clark, Sherice Rushing
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Collins Academy High School
1313 S SACRAMENTO Drive
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Horticulture Remote Internship - Keeler Gardens NFP    
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Remote, Stipend-Based Internship for Summer 2020. Stipend - $850.00 In this remote internship teens more...
Instructor(s): Edward Caplan, Gina Iliopoulos
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/7/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Keeler Gardens
3631 N KEELER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
IDEALStudent App Developer @ Lutz Center     
Audio / Visual Technology/Graphic Design
Description: The App Developer program is an innovative tech program that teaches the fundamental skills to be a more...
Instructor(s): Ashley Doxy, Veatrice Glenn
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
IdealStudent Startup    
Information Technology/Web Application Development
Description: IdealStudent is an innovative, education-technology program that helps schools and school districts more...
Instructor(s): Ashley Doxy, Malik Glenn, Veatrice Glenn
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Little Village High School Campus Maria G Amador (Principal -Multicultural Academy of Scholarship)
3120 S KOSTNER
Chicago , IL 60623 Directions
Ignition Community Glass' Deep Dive into Hands-on Glass Blowing and Flame Working    
Visual Art/Stain Glass
Description: This unique arts program offered by Ignition Community Glass introduces teens to glass making and the more...
Instructor(s): Alan Robles, Connor O'Brien, Eleanor Harvey, Eli Faloona, Joe Waropay, Juma Brown
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Ignite Glass
401 N ARMOUR Street
Chicago, IL 60642 Directions
Internship @ Pui Tak Center    
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Teens explore community service and education by serving as classroom assistants in a summer day camp more...
Instructor(s): Karen Lee
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Pui Tak Center
2216 S WENTWORTH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Internship 2 @ Pui Tak Center    
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Teens explore community service and education by serving as classroom assistants in a summer day camp more...
Instructor(s): Karen Lee, Tiffany Man
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Pui Tak Center
2216 S WENTWORTH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Intonation Rock and Pop Band    
Music/Band
Description: As a member of Intonation's Rock and Pop Band, teens develop the skills necessary to perform in a band. more...
Instructor(s): Margie Robinson, Seth Engel, Uriah Gunn
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Dyett Academic Center
555 E 51ST Street
Chicago, IL 60615 Directions
Intonation Rock and Pop Band @ King HS    
Music/Band
Description: Intonation will offer an introduction to music production and digital publishing, utilizing a collaborative more...
Instructor(s): Andrea Meza, Harlan "Harley" Gingras
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: King College Prep
4445 S DREXEL Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
Intro Nail Technology & Aesthetics    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Heath Sciences
Description: Students will start each class with a short discussion about a topic of their choice. Students will more...
Instructor(s): Sheena Lewis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: The Ark of St. Sabina
7800 S RACINE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60620 Directions
Intro to Baking & Cooking @ Lutz Center     
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Teens in the Intro to Cooing & Baking program will learn the fundamentals of culinary knowledge, more...
Instructor(s): Katherine Stuehrk, Priscilla Pagan
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Intro to MMA: Summer Training Camp @ Lutz Center    
Sports Instruction/Martial Arts
Description: This on - line program is an Introduction to Mixed Martial Arts Program and includes an overview of more...
Instructor(s): Jimmy Do, Taylor Biagi
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Introduction to Culinary Arts    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: This program will focus on providing teens with the knowledge of foods and cultures around the world. more...
Instructor(s): ADRIANA ALVARADO
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: East Side United Methodist Church
11000 S EWING Avenue
chicago, IL 60617 Directions
J-Def Peace Project (formerly @ Kelly High School)    
Visual Art/Mural
Description: Teens learn from and work with a professional artist to create and display a large community mural. more...
Instructor(s): Diana Cristino, Juanna Duran
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Kelly High School
4136 S CALIFORNIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
J-Def Peace Project (formerly @ Solorio High School)    
Visual Art/Sculpture
Description: Teens in J-Def Peace Project learn important life skills such as team work and commitment. Teens will more...
Instructor(s): Diana Cristino, Dulce Santoyo, Jeff Maldonado, Veronica Marquez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Eric Solorio Academy High School
5400 S ST LOUIS Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60632  Directions
J-DEF Peace Project - North Lawndale    
Visual Art/Mural
Description: J-Def Peace Project is a visual arts skill building program. Teens do not need an artistic background more...
Instructor(s): Diana Cristino, Jeff Maldonado, Jose Gonzalez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Sumner Elementary Math & Science Community Acad
4320 W FIFTH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
J-Def Peace Project @ APO    
Visual Art/
Description: Teens learn from and work with a professional artist to create and display a large community mural. more...
Instructor(s): Diana Cristino, Dulce Santoyo, Jeff Maldonado
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: APO Cultural Center
1438 W 18TH Street
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
J-Def Peace Project @ Davis Square Park    
Visual Art/Mural
Description: J-DEF PEACE PROJECT creates and develops the skills needed to create public art murals. Our themes center more...
Instructor(s): Denise Carrasco-Volk, Diana Cristino
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Davis Square Park
4430 S MARSHFIELD Avenue
Chicago, IL 60609 Directions
J-Def Peace Project @ McKinley Park    
Visual Art/Mural
Description: J-DEF PEACE PROJECT creates and develops the skills needed to create public art murals. Our themes center more...
Instructor(s): Denise Carrasco-Volk, Diana Cristino
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/12/2020 [M Tu W]
Location: McKinley Park
2210 W PERSHING Road
Chicago, IL 60609 Directions
J-Def Peace Project @ Wolfe Park    
Visual Art/Mural
Description: J-Def Peace Project is a visual arts skill building program. Teens do not need an artistic background more...
Instructor(s): Diana Cristino, Jose Gonzalez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Wolfe Park
3325 E 108TH Street
Chicago, IL 60617 Directions
Jazz Big Band (Downtown Branch)     
Music/Jazz
Description: The Jazz Big Band works on pieces encompassing the entire range of jazz styles from swing to contemporary more...
Instructor(s): Roger Harris, Thaddeus Tukes
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Millennium Park
201 E RANDOLPH
Chicago, IL 60602 Directions
Jefferson Park Branch Library - Community Summer Learning and Engagement Intern    
Business / Administration/Research
Description: Teens in high school, Ages 16-up: Find out how you can support continuous learning, cultural engagement more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/7/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Jefferson Park Library
5363 W LAWRENCE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60630 Directions
Jeffery Manor Branch Library - Community Summer Learning and Engagement Intern    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: Teens in high school, Ages 16-up: Find out how you can support continuous learning, cultural engagement more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Jeffery Manor Library
2401 E 100TH Street
Chicago, IL 60617 Directions
Joffrey Dance Exploration    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Professional dancers teach students multiple styles of dance including Latin, jazz, hip hop fusion, more...
Instructor(s): Caitlyn Huynh, Jessica Romero, Mary Linda Swayze
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Uplift Community High School
900 W WILSON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60640 Directions
Joffrey Dance Intensive (Downtown Branch)      
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Participants in this virtual dance intensive engage with Joffrey Community Engagement through a rigorous more...
Instructor(s): Luis E Gonzalez, Luis Vazquez, Mary Linda Swayze, Michael C. Smith, Pablo Sanchez, Sarita Connely
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: The Joffrey Ballet
10 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Jordan Club Junior Staff    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Football
Description: The Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago Junior Staff Internship helps prepare Club teens for a career more...
Instructor(s): Wanda Noyes
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: James R. Jordan Boys & Girls Club and Chicago Bulls Family Life Center
2102 W MONROE Street
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
Journey to My Better Self Media Empowerment Program    
Journalism/Magazine and Newspaper Writing
Description: The Journey to My Better Self Media Empowerment Program is an innovative skills and career development more...
Instructor(s): Billy Montgomery, Linda Upshaw
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: The Love, Unity & Values (LUV) Institute
4659 S COTTAGE GROVE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
Jump In!    
/
Description: The JUMP IN! program provides training in competitive and performance jump rope, a respected international more...
Instructor(s): Ayana Haaruun, Erienne Jefferson, Na-Tae' Thompson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Uplift Community High School
900 W WILSON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60640 Directions
Junior Tennis Advanced Apprenticeship    
Sports Instruction/Tennis
Description: Our program provides quality tennis and education activities that contribute to positive youth development, more...
Instructor(s): LaMont Bryant, Lori James
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: The Ray and Joan Kroc Corps Community Center
1250 W 119TH
Chicago, IL 60643 Directions
Junior Tennis Apprenticeship     
Sports Instruction/Tennis
Description: Teens in the Junior Tennis Apprenticeship develop their athletic skills and learn to apply the same more...
Instructor(s): LaMont Bryant, Lori James
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: The Ray and Joan Kroc Corps Community Center
1250 W 119TH
Chicago, IL 60643 Directions
Junior Tennis Apprenticeship (formerly at Solorio)    
Sports Instruction/Tennis
Description: Our program provides quality tennis and education activities that contribute to positive youth development, more...
Instructor(s): Amir James, Lori James
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Eric Solorio Academy High School
5400 S ST LOUIS Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60632  Directions
Kelly Branch Library - Community Summer Learning and Engagement Internship    
Business / Administration/Research
Description: Teens in high school, Ages 16-up: Find out how you can support continuous learning, cultural engagement more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Kelly Library
6151 S NORMAL Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60621 Directions
Kelly Hall YMCA - Healthy Kids Summer Camp Internship     
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Interns for the Healthy Kids Summer Day Camp assist YMCA day camp counselors with supervising 6 to 12 more...
Instructor(s): Kenneth Maddox
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Kelly Hall YMCA
824 N HAMLIN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60651 Directions
Kelly Hall YMCA - Sports Officiating      
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Participants will acquire the knowledge and skills necessary to successfully obtain basketball official more...
Instructor(s): Micah Peace, Tawan Hamilton
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Kelly Hall YMCA
824 N HAMLIN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60651 Directions
Kenwood High School Band    
Music/Band
Description: This virtual music program is focused on youth development in the arts in the specific area of instrumental more...
Instructor(s): Bethany Pickens, Gerald Powell, Nakia Peck
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Kozminski Elementary Community Academy
936 E 54TH Street
Chicago, IL 60615 Directions
King High School Band    
Music/Band
Description: King College Prep Band Program provides students the opportunity to participate in an instrumental environment more...
Instructor(s): Benjamin Washington, Donald Capitaine
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: King College Prep
4445 S DREXEL Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
KLEO: Performing Arts & Music Production     
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: In the K.L.E.O. Performing Arts program, teens gain knowledge of the theater, music and entertainment more...
Instructor(s): Ereatha McCullough, WILLIAM BROWN III
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: K.L.E.O.Community Family Life Center
119 E GARFIELD Boulevard
Chicago, Illinois 60637 Directions
Kuumba Lynx Urban Performance Ensemble @ Uplift     
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: Teens work with Kuumba Lynx professional arts educators to develop original hip hop theater performances more...
Instructor(s): Christopher Thomas, Jaquanda Villegas, Ozivell Ecford
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Uplift Community High School
900 W WILSON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60640 Directions
La Villita Music Program @Spry    
Music/
Description: Acoustic Electronic World Sounds Experience the roots and modern music styles like Son Jarocho(Mexico), more...
Instructor(s): Emiliano Rojas
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Spry Community Links High School
2400 S MARSHALL Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Lacrosse @ Urban Prep - Englewood    
Neighborsports/Leagues
Description: Teens at Urban Prep Englewood will learn the basics of the game, "Lacrosse". Teens will develop more...
Instructor(s): Matthew Wegh
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Urban Prep Academy for Young Men Charter School - Englewood
6201 S STEWART Avenue
Chicago, IL 60621 Directions
Latin Dance @ Lutz Center    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Advance your Latin dance skills with expert instructors. Choreograph and perform routines using dances more...
Instructor(s): Kimberly Rivera, Maria Iman, Mario Arturo Cuevas
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Latin Dance @ Steinmetz    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Come dance, choreograph, create, collaborate, learn, and perform a full dance piece on stage this season! more...
Instructor(s): Evan J Hoffman
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Steinmetz College Prep High School
3030 N MOBILE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60634 Directions
Latin Music Project - A    
Music/Band
Description: Teens have the opportunity to learn about the history and playing techniques of the Spanish Guitar and more...
Instructor(s): Jose Carrasquillo, Zabdiel Santiago
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Puerto Rican Arts Alliance (PRAA) - Avondale
3000 N ELBRIDGE Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60618 Directions
Latin Music Project - B    
Music/Band
Description: Teens have the opportunity to learn about the history and playing techniques of the Spanish Guitar and more...
Instructor(s): Jose Carrasquillo, Zabdiel Santiago
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Puerto Rican Arts Alliance (PRAA) - Avondale
3000 N ELBRIDGE Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60618 Directions
Latinos Juntos    
/
Description: Latinos Juntos focuses on learning the foundation of various latin dance styles from salsa to bachata more...
Instructor(s): Dixie Torres, Tatiana Torres
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Curie Metropolitan High School
4959 S ARCHER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Law Under Curious Minds - Near West Side    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Sociology
Description: "Youth have fun learning about their human, civil, and legal rights from human rights advocates more...
Instructor(s): Chana Matthews, Ebony Davis, Jacqueline Olguin-Oropeza, Kevin Miller
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: MAJOR ADAMS COMMUNITY COMMITTEE Neighborhood Club
125 N HOYNE Avenue
CHICAGO, IL 60612 Directions
Law Under Curious Minds-Englewood    
Social Science/Sociology
Description: Youth have fun choosing issues to focus on and learning about their human, civil, and legal rights about more...
Instructor(s): Chana Matthews, Ebony Davis, Jacqueline Olguin-Oropeza, Kevin Miller, Nicole Malazarte, Tiera McGary
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Robert Lindblom Math & Science Academy HS
6130 S WOLCOTT Avenue
Chicago, IL 60636 Directions
Leaps and Bounds     
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Leaps and Bounds is an academic, high school transition program for rising ninth graders. In Leaps more...
Instructor(s): Gerald Bufford III, Kendalyn Diroll, Kiara Clark, Therese M. Ferguson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center
7200 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
Learn How to Code - The fun way!     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Information Technology/Web Application Development
Description: You will learn how to create your own animations and learn coding of HTML5 and CSS while having fun more...
Instructor(s): Pete Demitro
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: University of Chicago Charter School - Woodlawn Campus
6300 S UNIVERSITY Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60637 Directions
Lego Robotics     
Applied Science/Robotics
Description: Participating teens in the Lego Robotic Program are exposed to the fundamentals of the engineering design more...
Instructor(s): Man Ying Tam, Tiffany Man
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [Tu W Th F]
Location: Pui Tak Center
2216 S WENTWORTH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Les Enfants Dance (initially @ Gately)     
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Les Enfants Dance Program integrates song and dance taught through cultural context. Our goal is to more...
Instructor(s): Shakeena President-Beckford
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gately

 Directions
Les Enfants Dance - Advanced       
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Love to dance? Join Les Enfants Dance (LED) and develop your skills in the art of dance theater performance. more...
Instructor(s): Carol President, Shakeena President-Beckford
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: South Shore Cultural Center
7059 S SOUTH SHORE Drive Chicago IL 60649 S SOUTH SHORE Drive
Chicago, IL 60649 Directions
Life Skills for Diverse Learners     
/
Description: Life skills are those skills that are necessary or desirable for full participation in everyday life. more...
Instructor(s): Marika McDonald, Meeraw Warner, Ronkia Jones
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/11/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gwendolyn Brooks College Preparatory Academy High School
250 E 111TH Street
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
Lincoln Park Branch Library - Summer Community Learning and Engagement Internship    
Business / Administration/Research
Description: Teens in high school, Ages 16-up: Find out how you can support continuous learning, cultural engagement more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/7/2020 [M Tu W F]
Location: Lincoln Park Library
1150 W FULLERTON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60614 Directions
Linda and Bill Gantz Boys and Girls Club - Youth Leadership Aide - AM    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Youth Leadership Aide Interns function as program aides, assisting with activities and supervision of more...
Instructor(s): Marco De La Rosa
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/7/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Linda and Bill Gantz Boys and Girls Club
2915 N LEAVITT Street
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
Linda and Bill Gantz Boys and Girls Club - Youth Leadership Aide - PM    
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Youth Leadership Aide Interns function as program aides, assisting with activities and supervision of more...
Instructor(s): Marco De La Rosa
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/7/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Linda and Bill Gantz Boys and Girls Club
2915 N LEAVITT Street
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
Little Village Branch Library - Community Summer Learning and Engagement Intern - Adult Services    
Business / Administration/Research
Description: Teens in high school, Ages 16-up: Find out how you can support continuous learning, cultural engagement more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/7/2020 [M W Th F]
Location: Little Village Branch Library
2311 S KEDZIE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Little Village Branch Library - Community Summer Learning and Engagement Intern - Children's Services     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: Teens in high school, Ages 16-up: Find out how you can support continuous learning, cultural engagement more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Little Village Branch Library
2311 S KEDZIE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Logan Square Youth Leadership Institute     
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Do you see yourself as an activist? Develop leadership and community organizing skills with the Logan more...
Instructor(s): Arely Barrera, Liliana Diaz, Melissa Texcahua
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Logan Square Neighborhood Association, Inc.
2840 N MILWAUKEE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
Lookingglass Theatre Lab Intensive (Downtown Branch)      
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: The Lookingglass Lab Ensemble researches, writes, rehearses and performs an original play based on IDENTITY. more...
Instructor(s): Erica Mott
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/4/2020 [M Tu W F]
Location: Lookingglass Theatre
875 N MICHIGAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60611 Directions
Loyola Summer Science Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Green Technology
Description: Teen interns would be placed with a faculty member in their lab (Chemistry, Biology, Environmental Science) more...
Instructor(s): Jon Schmidt
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/7/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Loyola University of Chicago
820 N MICHIGAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60611 Directions
Lozano Branch Library - Summer Community Learning and Engagement Intern    
/
Description: Teens in high school, Ages 16-up: Find out how you can support continuous learning, cultural engagement more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lozano Library
1805 S LOOMIS Street
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Lutz Buddies @ Lutz Center    
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Diverse Learning teens are often isolated and excluded from activities throughout their lives. Your more...
Instructor(s): Kyle Cavanaugh
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Lutz Urban Garden @ Lutz Center     
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Are you interested in growing your own food at home but don't know where to start? If so, this program more...
Instructor(s): Yecenia Moran
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
MACC' Hornets Performing Arts (HPAs)    
Performance Arts/Marching
Description: Join The Major Adams Hornets Performing Arts Ensemble to develop your skills through training in music, more...
Instructor(s): Bruce Wilkerson, Darryl Gillespie, Kenneth Butler
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: MAJOR ADAMS COMMUNITY COMMITTEE Neighborhood Club
125 N HOYNE Avenue
CHICAGO, IL 60612 Directions
Majorettes @ Sarah E Goode    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: The Dazzling Knight Majorettes were established in 2015 to formulate a sisterhood made up of unique more...
Instructor(s): Danielle James, Jamaria Brooks
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy
7651 S HOMAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60652 Directions
MAKElab @ Lutz Center    
Applied Science/Engineering
Description: The Make Lab program will be a place to create, design, work to solve challenges, an opportunity to more...
Instructor(s): Aaron Arreguin
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
MakeLab Intern @ Lutz Center    
Industrial Technology/Industrial Design
Description: The MakeLab Intern will serve as the support for any instructors, teens, or programs interested in learning more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M W Th F]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Male Mogul Mentorship Initiative    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Mastering Manhood: The Six Essential Building Blocks for Young Minority Male Development, is a 24-day more...
Instructor(s): Deterrian Shackelford, Walter Mendenhall
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Urban Prep Academy for Young Men - Bronzeville Campus
521 E 35TH Street
Chicago, Illinois 60616 Directions
MAPSCorps @ APCC    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Urban Studies/Planning
Description: Teens are trained in data collection by MAPSCorps staff, including university researchers and college more...
Instructor(s): Panagiotis Garbis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Albany Park Community Center
5101 N KIMBALL Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
MAPSCorps @ Claretian Associates     
Social Science/Urban Studies/Planning
Description: Teens are trained in data collection by MAPSCorps staff, including university researchers and college more...
Instructor(s): Shayla Robinson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Claretian Associates
9108 S BRANDON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60617 Directions
MAPSCorps @ Greater Auburn-Gresham Development Corporation    
Social Science/Urban Studies/Planning
Description: Teens are trained in data collection by MAPSCorps staff, including university researchers and college more...
Instructor(s): Norma Sanders
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Greater Auburn-Gresham Development Corporation
1159 W 79TH Street
Chicago, IL 60620 Directions
Mariachi Ensemble (formerly @ Curie Metro)    
Music/Band
Description: We are going to pre-select 4-6 songs, of varying levels. Create video tutorials on how to practice each more...
Instructor(s): David Delgado, Maria Jarquin, Michael Espinosa
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Curie Metropolitan High School
4959 S ARCHER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Mariachi Ensemble @ Juarez     
Music/Band
Description: We are going to pre-select 4-6 songs, of varying levels. Create video tutorials on how to practice each more...
Instructor(s): David Delgado, Michael Espinosa, Phillip Olazaba
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Benito Juarez High School
1450 W CERMAK Road
Chicago , IL 60608 Directions
Marillac Fine Arts    
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Marillac Fine Arts is a theater apprenticeship that gives teens the opportunity to see first-hand the more...
Instructor(s): Bradley Bullock, Deanna Hallagan, Me'chelle Robinson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Marillac Social Center
212 S FRANCISCO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
Marshall Debate    
Literary/Debate
Description: The Marshall Debate Apprenticeship program draws on rhetorical theory and requires research into complex more...
Instructor(s): James Dorrell
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Marshall Metropolitan High School
3250 W ADAMS Street
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
McKinley Park Branch Library - Community Summer Learning and Engagement Intern    
Business / Administration/Research
Description: Teens in high school, Ages 16-up: Find out how you can support continuous learning, cultural engagement more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: McKinley Park
2210 W PERSHING Road
Chicago, IL 60609 Directions
MED STEM Pathways Internship @ Rush Medical Center    
Applied Science/Heath Sciences
Description: Interns work Monday through Friday under the direct instruction of professionals from various departments more...
Instructor(s): Rukiya Curvey Johnson
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/7/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Rush Medical Center
1653 W CONGRESS Parkway
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
mediaWERKS xBBF    
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: mediaWERKS xBBF is a film studies and filmmaking apprenticeship that allows teens to develop the skills more...
Instructor(s): Montel Williams, Waliy Eleim
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: BBF Family Services
1512 S PULASKI Road
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Mikva Challenge Youth Assistants (Downtown Branch)      
Journalism/Magazine and Newspaper Writing
Description: In the Mikva Challenge Youth Outreach Assistantship Program youth are placed as Assistants in the offices more...
Instructor(s): Frank Lally, Kristen Sparks, Meghan Goldenstein
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M W Th F]
Location: Mikva Challenge Grant Foundation, Inc.
200 S MICHIGAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60604 Directions
Mindfulness Leader    
Social Science/
Description: Through interactive lessons, you will develop skills and strategies to learn how to cope with the day-to-day more...
Instructor(s): Julia Schuurman, Mona Antwan
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Roosevelt High School
3436 W WILSON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Mondo USA Summer Internship    
Business / Administration/Research
Description: Summer Intern to assist Mondo Sales and Marketing with special projects that may include but not limited more...
Instructor(s): Latasha Pittman
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/7/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Mosaic Arts @ Lutz Center    
Visual Art/Mosaic Tiles
Description: Come and join other teens to learn a new artistic skill! We will create beautiful three-dimensional more...
Instructor(s): Jasmine Clark, Juan Carlos Frias
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Mosaic Collaborative    
Visual Art/Mosaic Tiles
Description: Teens learn the mosaic technical artistic skills through the use of tools and materials to complete more...
Instructor(s): Jelisa Davis, Lydia Shepard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: The Chicago Mosaic School
1127 W GRANVILLE Avenue
Chicago, ILLINOIS 60660 Directions
Move Me Soul      
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Move Me Soul teaches participants about the value of artistic expression and empowerment by integrating more...
Instructor(s): Artez Jackson, Bryonna Young, Diana J Muhammad, Raven Lewis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Austin Town Hall
5610 W LAKE Street
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Move Me Soul (Soul 2 Soul)    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Students will meet remotely with instructor via Google Meets for one hour each day for dance instruction, more...
Instructor(s): Diana J Muhammad, Jessica Morrissette, Raven Lewis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: King College Prep
4445 S DREXEL Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
Move Me Soul - Advanced      
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Move Me Soul's summer program will run remotely in a very unique as well as intense way. As we have more...
Instructor(s): Diana J Muhammad, Rasheida Smith, Raven Lewis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: King College Prep
4445 S DREXEL Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
Move Me Soul-Just Move      
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Move Me Soul is an artistic explosion of dance, spoken word and life skills. It is a dance company facilitated more...
Instructor(s): Artez Jackson, Bryonna Young, Diana J Muhammad, Raven Lewis
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Austin Town Hall
5610 W LAKE Street
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Museum Administrative Assistant Intern @ Swedish American Museum    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Intern will be helping with general Museum tasks. These may include social media postings, filing, data more...
Instructor(s): Karin Abercrombie, Stacey Nyman
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/7/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Swedish American Museum
5211 N CLARK Street
Chicago, IL 60640 Directions
Music Box Foundation    
Music/Band
Description: The goal of this 6-week long teambuilding activity is to strengthen character, promote the spirit of more...
Instructor(s): Ronald Prince, Vernon Lloyd
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Music Box Foundation
6843 S HARPER
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Music Moguls    
Music/Band
Description: If you ever wanted to be a performer or record music, this is the program for you. Learn how to write, more...
Instructor(s): Adam Lemke-Bell, Kenny Riley, Mackenzie Gora
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Carole Robertson Center for Learning - North Lawndale
2929 W 19TH Street
Chicago, Illinois 60623 Directions
Musical Theater Experience (Downtown Gallery 37)       
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Musical Theater Experience is a hands on approach to the wonderful art form of musical theater. Teens more...
Instructor(s): Eric Luchen, Jason Krumwiede, John Martinez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Musical Theatre Performance    
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Musical Theatre Performance is a chance for teens to work with industry professionals to develop performance more...
Instructor(s): Cassandra Nelson, Hunter Lindner
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lake View High School
4015 N ASHLAND Avenue
Chicago, IL 60613 Directions
Musical Theatre Tech & Design    
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Musical Theatre Tech and Design is a program for teens wanting to unlock and foster their creative side. more...
Instructor(s): Kyle Aschbrenner
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lake View High School
4015 N ASHLAND Avenue
Chicago, IL 60613 Directions
NeuroKitchen Theater    
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: NeuroKitchen Arts Collective challenges people to find their artistic edge. Ensemble participants learn more...
Instructor(s): Andrew Holowka, Anita Evans, Jeffery "Happi" Price, Ronnie Bieganski
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/15/2020 [W Th F Sa]
Location: Independence Park
3945 N SPRINGFIELD Avenue
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
New Orleans Style Brass Band/ Jazz Improvisation    
Music/Jazz
Description: Teens involved in the Door 12 Brass Band will learn and practice improvisational and stylistic techniques more...
Instructor(s): Carl Kennedy, Mike McCain
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Kelly High School
4136 S CALIFORNIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
North Austin Branch Library - Community Summer Learning and Engagement Intern    
Business / Administration/Research
Description: Teens in high school, Ages 16-up: Find out how you can support continuous learning, cultural engagement more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: North Austin Library
5724 W NORTH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
North Pulaski Branch Library - Summer Community Learning and Engagement Intern    
Business / Administration/Research
Description: Teens in high school, Ages 16-up: Find out how you can support continuous learning, cultural engagement more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/8/2020 [M Tu W Th Sa]
Location: North Pulaski Library
4300 W NORTH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
Northtown Branch Library - Community Summer Learning and Engagement Intern    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Research
Description: Teens in high school, Ages 16-up: Find out how you can support continuous learning, cultural engagement more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Northtown Library
6435 N CALIFORNIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60645 Directions
Northwestern Borders and Identities Summer Research Institute    
Media/
Description: Utilizing a structured cross-generational mentoring plan Borders and Identities: Social Justice Research more...
Instructor(s): Alejandro Carrion
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Northwestern University
340 E SUPERIOR Street
Chicago, IL 60611 Directions
Nu Sounds Studio (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Music/
Description: Students will learn techniques for music production including but not limited to recording drum patterns, more...
Instructor(s): Hondo Lawrence
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Nuestra Cultura Theater Program     
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Teens in Nuestra Cultura develop theater performance skills throughout the program, beginning with a more...
Instructor(s): Ana Sanchez, Rosario Vargas, Sandor Menendez
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Aguijon Theater Company
2707 N Laramie Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
Oakwood Shores Multimedia Arts     
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: Explore the vast and inspiring world of digital photography, video, and graphic design! Document the more...
Instructor(s): Anthony Smith
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/7/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Oakwood Shores Community Life (Program Site)
3711 S VINCENNES Street
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
OGGI Mosaic Project    
Visual Art/Mural
Description: LARGE SCALE PUBLIC ART! Be a part of the vision for the Blue Island and Western underpass. What it will more...
Instructor(s): Anna Soltys, Hana Kulovic
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Instituto Health Sciences Career Academy HS
2520 S WESTERN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Oriole Park Branch Library - Community Summer Learning and Engagement Internship    
Business / Administration/
Description: Teens in high school, Ages 16-up: Find out how you can support continuous learning, cultural engagement more...
Instructor(s): Robin Willard
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/6/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Oriole Park - Chicago Public Library
7454 W BALMORAL Avenue
Chicago, IL 60656 Directions
Own the Media, Deliver the Message    
Audio / Visual Technology/Graphic Design
Description: Teens will learn digital media tools to tell the story of social issues that impact their communities more...
Instructor(s): Alva Nelms, Michael Edwards
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Steinmetz
3030 N MOBILE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60634 Directions
Painted Murals at Lake View    
Visual Art/Mural
Description: Do you want to leave your artistic mark on the walls of Lake View High School? Through a program focused more...
Instructor(s): Katheryn Sanford-Garcia
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lake View High School
4015 N ASHLAND Avenue
Chicago, IL 60613 Directions
Painting & Drawing - Roosevelt     
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Come and have fun with us as we discover hidden artistic talents! Experience the joy of success in meeting more...
Instructor(s): Sun Choi
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Roosevelt High School
3436 W WILSON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Painting and Drawing Studio @ Lutz Center    
Visual Art/Painting
Description: An in-depth exploration of Painting and Drawing through material experimentation, group discussions, more...
Instructor(s): Jasper Goodrich, Madeleine Finley, Sarah Reynolds
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Lutz Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Painting on Canvas (Downtown Gallery 37)      
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Focus on the creation of vibrant, expressive paintings that relate to our city, neighborhoods, homes, more...
Instructor(s): Andrea Jablonski, Russell Weiss
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/14/2020 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Paseo Urban Gardeners    
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Teens develop leadership skills addressing a critical need in Chicago communities, food security. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Elizabeth Levenda, Rachel Geetha
Schedule: 7/6/2020 - 8/13/2020 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Dr