Find Programs

«
Where do you want your program located?
What are you interested in?
Back to Top
Pre-Apprenticeship
An introductory hands-on program that provides broad exposure to a specific content area and related careers.
Apprenticeship
A hands-on program where teens work towards a culminating project or showcase.
Advanced Apprenticeship
An advanced hands-on program where teens refine their technical skills while producing a complex culminating project or showcase.
Assistantship
Opportunities for teens to participate in an introductory workplace experience alongside After School Matters staff to support them.
Internship
Entry-level professional experiences with organizations and companies where teens apply their advanced skills directly in a workplace setting.
Audition Required
Portfolio Required
Requires sustained levels of physical activity
Requires extended periods of time in the water
Program receives high number of applicants

Available Programs

#DrummingUpPower     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Drumming
Description: #DrummingUpPower has traditionally taught young people how to build community power and youth leadership more...
Instructor(s): Esther Hwang, Ysabel Ojoylan, Won Joon (Kevin) Lee
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M W]
Location: The Hana Center Directions
#IncreaseThePeace    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: #IncreaseThePeace is an advanced apprenticeship program that will teach teens the basics in community more...
Instructor(s): Monserrat Ayala
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/25/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Gately Directions
Ada S. McKinley Culinary Institute     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Culinary Arts is a student-driven cooking apprenticeship provided to expose teens to a commercial kitchen more...
Instructor(s): Denita Scott, Regina Williams
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/24/2021 [M Tu Th]
Location: ASN - Ada S. McKinley Directions
Advanced Chitown Champions: Adapt into Leadership      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: The Chitown Champions: Tumble into Leadership goes far beyond tumbling fundamentals and practice. In more...
Instructor(s): Charles McGregory, Maxine Hardman, Roger Franklin, Tiffani Davis
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/25/2021 [M Tu; Th]
Location: Chitown Champions Directions
Advanced Culinary Arts      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: In Advanced Culinary Arts teens learn new culinary skills and perfect their basic techniques. Teens more...
Instructor(s): ADRIANA ALVARADO, Gloria Hafer
Schedule: 3/11/2021 - 5/28/2021 [Th F; Sa]
Location: East Side United Methodist Church Directions
Advanced Culinary Arts @ Gately    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Advanced Culinary Arts @ Gately teens learn new culinary skills and perfect their basic techniques. more...
Instructor(s): Elisa Louden, Gloria Hafer
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/19/2021 [M Tu W]
Location: Gately Directions
Advanced Hair Techniques    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Fashion Design
Description: Interested in a career in cosmetology? Want to learn how to run a small business? The Hair Techniques more...
Instructor(s): Shannon Stiles, Tene Warren
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/19/2021 [M Tu W]
Location: King College Prep Directions
Advanced Tumbling Into Fitness    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Gymnastics
Description: Tumbling into Fitness introduces teens to tumbling skills that include conditioning and flexibility more...
Instructor(s): NICOLE SMITH-FRANKLIN, Paulette Franklin
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Windy City Tumbling Academy  Directions
Advanced Video Production (Downtown Gallery 37)      
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: From operating video cameras to script writing to editing, teen apprentices learn all of the essentials more...
Instructor(s): Jeremy Dionisio, O'Rion Craig
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M W]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Advanced Visual Arts @ Gately    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Advanced Visual Art Class will introduce the fundamentals of art and design by building self awareness more...
Instructor(s): Erick Garcia
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/28/2021 [M W F]
Location: Gately Directions
Advanced Youth Theater Interns @ The Miracle Center - Arts Administration    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Stipend based, virtual internship. In this internship, interns will assist with 1. Research for theater more...
Instructor(s): Jose Sanchez
Schedule: 3/12/2021 - 5/28/2021 [F]
Location: The Miracle Center, Inc Directions
AeroStar Aviation Exploration - SSW Spring Immersion     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Aeronautics
Description: Participants in the AeroStars Aviation Exploration immersion will get hands-on experience in the aerospace more...
Instructor(s): Selena Berry, Tammera Holmes, Vanzell Jenkins
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Air Force Academy High School Directions
AeroStars Aviation Exploration @ Air Force Academy     
Applied Science/Aeronautics
Description: Participants in the AeroStars Aviation Exploration program get hands-on experience in the aerospace more...
Instructor(s): Diego Perez, Erica Okogun, Selena Berry, Vanzell Jenkins
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/27/2021 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Air Force Academy High School Directions
African Dance with Imani Amos (Downtown Gallery 37)    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Learn traditional and contemporary African dance movements.
Instructor(s): Imani Amos
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M W]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
AfriCaribbean ArtsConnections      
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Dancing! African Culture! Caribbean Rhythms! Fashion and Jewelry! AfriCaribbean Arts Connections is more...
Instructor(s): Chelsea Owusu-Bonsu, Nancy Asirifi Otchere, Vickie Casanova, Stella Okere
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/27/2021 [M W; Th Sa]
Location: Michele Clark Magnet High School Directions
After School Matters Second City Improv Team    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Students will study improvisation, sketch comedy writing and stand-up comedy. Explore the fundamentals more...
Instructor(s): Jessica Antes
Schedule: 3/10/2021 - 5/19/2021 [Tu W]
Location: Second City Directions
Alma Urbana Dance @ Lutz Center    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Advance your Latin dance skills with expert instructors. Choreograph and perform routines using dances more...
Instructor(s): Kimberly Rivera, Rinaldo Michael
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Lutz Center Directions
American Sign Language Training (Downtown Gallery 37)    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: American Sign Language Training will focus on learning phrases in ASL. You will also learn about deaf more...
Instructor(s): Angela Henry
Schedule: 3/11/2021 - 5/25/2021 [M Tu W Th; Sa]
Location: Millennium Park  Directions
Animation @ Schurz    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Animation
Description: Learn to create 2D and 3D animated characters, scenes and backgrounds. Your creations would be ready more...
Instructor(s): Kelsey Virgous
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Schurz High School Directions
Arab American Spoken Word & Hip Hop    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: The Arab American Spoken Word and Hip Hop Program is designed to cultivate young leaders who are comfortable more...
Instructor(s): Muhammad Sankari, Rania Salem
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M W; F]
Location: Arab American Action Network Directions
Architecture & Urban Design     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Architecture
Description: Ever wondered why buildings look the way they do? About how they're made? Asked yourself why the city more...
Instructor(s): Luke Joyner
Schedule: 3/13/2021 - 4/24/2021 [Sa]
Location: Senn High School Directions
Art & Impact    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Our program uses teen created artwork and experiences to catalyze and deepen neighborhood relationships. more...
Instructor(s): Charlene "Charlie" Branda, Hannah Dykstra
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Art on Sedgwick Directions
Art Lab 2D Studio (Downtown Gallery 37)     
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Make images in your mind come to life. Design, illustrate, paint, draw, and allow creativity to guide more...
Instructor(s): Gerardo Cazares
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/25/2021 [M; Tu]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Artist Development Music Program     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: The Artist Development Music Program empowers young aspiring artists to become independent and capable more...
Instructor(s): Makinde Adedapo
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Foster Park Directions
ASM Leadership Council (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Become an active member of a leadership council run by teens, for teens! In the ASM Leadership Council, more...
Instructor(s): Naomi Borowsky
Schedule: 1/11/2021 - 3/17/2021 [M W; Tu; Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
ASM Youth Radio (Downtown Gallery 37)    
/
Description: I believe the communication of lived experience creates shared understanding, brings people together, more...
Instructor(s): Ariel "Ari" Mejia
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
ASMU: Freshmen and Sophomores - Red Cohort    
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: After School Matters University (ASMU) is designed for Freshmen and Sophomores in high school interested more...
Instructor(s): Alva Nelms
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
ASMU2: Juniors and Seniors - Blue Cohort    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: After School Matters University 2 (ASMU 2) is our college exploration program specifically for juniors more...
Instructor(s): Erik Brown
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Astronomy & Space (Downtown Gallery 37)    
/
Description: Have you every desired to study about the Universe and immerse yourself in all things space? Share more...
Instructor(s): Joseph Guzman
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M W]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Astronomy & Space - South     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/
Description: Have you every desired to study about the Universe and immerse yourself in all things space? In this more...
Instructor(s): Joseph Guzman
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/25/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Hamilton Park Directions
Audio Electronic Designs @ Bridgeport     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Sound Engineering
Description: Would you like to become an electrical engineer? The Audio Electronics program introduces teens to electrical more...
Instructor(s): Fernando Juarez, James Gartelos, Tyler Clancy
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/25/2021 [M Tu Th]
Location: Benton House Over 21 committee Inc Directions
Audio Electronics for Advanced Teens    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Engineering
Description: Advanced electronics teens conceive and build their own studio mixing console from the ground up. Students more...
Instructor(s): James Gartelos
Schedule: 3/13/2021 - 5/22/2021 [Sa]
Location: Benton House Over 21 committee Inc Directions
Audio Engineering @ Bridgeport    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: Audio engineering can give you a new perspective on sound! Almost like a sixth sense! Through ear-training more...
Instructor(s): James Gartelos, Tyler Clancy
Schedule: 3/13/2021 - 5/27/2021 [M Th; W; Sa]
Location: Benton House Over 21 committee Inc Directions
Austin Grown    
Applied Science/Urban Ecology
Description: This program focuses on exposure to Urban Agriculture, environmental/food justice, economics, health more...
Instructor(s): Ricardo Miranda, Ana Garcia Doyle, Danszale Lahmon
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: BUILD, Inc. Directions
Auto Mechanics @ Prosser    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Industrial Technology/Motor Vehicles (Automotive Repair)
Description: Auto Mechanics @ Prosser is an introductory program to all things auto mechanics. Meeting only on Saturdays, more...
Instructor(s): Luis Navarro
Schedule: 3/13/2021 - 4/24/2021 [Sa]
Location: Prosser Career Academy High School Directions
Aztec Dance Chicago- Kuauhtli     
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Join Aztec Dance Chicago to learn about pre-Hispanic, folkloric and contemporary expressions of Mexica-Aztec-Nahua more...
Instructor(s): Martha Aguila, Mayra Ramirez, Susana Banuelos
Schedule: 3/11/2021 - 5/29/2021 [Th; Sa]
Location: Instituto Health Sciences Career Academy HS Directions
Aztec Dance Chicago-Ozelotl     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Join Aztec Dance Chicago to learn about pre-Hispanic, folkloric and contemporary expressions of Mexica-Aztec-Nahua more...
Instructor(s): Susana Banuelos
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/29/2021 [M; Sa]
Location: Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish Directions
Baker's Bliss Pastry Camp    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/
Description: Baker's Bliss Pastry Camp is a programmed designed for teens interested in the art of baking. This program more...
Instructor(s): Ashley Baker
Schedule: 3/10/2021 - 5/27/2021 [W Th]
Location: Gately Directions
Band Techniques    
Music/Band
Description: Band Techniques is designed for aspiring teens who wish to gain experience in marching band. This curriculum more...
Instructor(s): Lawrence Cooper
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Englewood STEM High School Directions
Basketball Officiating Internship @ Gately    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: This Basketball Officiating Internship at Gately is the chance for teens with IHSA experience to officiate more...
Instructor(s): Leonard Sanford
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/24/2021 [M; Tu]
Location: Gately Directions
Basketball Officiating Internship @ Tuley Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: This Basketball Officiating Internship at Tuley Park is the chance for teens with IHSA experience to more...
Instructor(s): Leonard Sanford
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/24/2021 [M]
Location: Virtual Directions
BBY Sports Referee Training Program @ Grand Crossing Park      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Train to become a confident and proficient sports official, who is qualified to be licensed and registered more...
Instructor(s): Shawn Taylor, Willetta Taylor
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/27/2021 [M W Th]
Location: Grand Crossing Park Directions
BBY Sports Referee Training Program @ Homan Square Park      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Train to become a confident and proficient sports official, who is qualified to be licensed and registered more...
Instructor(s): Shawn Taylor, Willetta Taylor
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/26/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Homan Square Park Directions
Be Creative Entrepreneurship @ Gately     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/
Description: Welcome to Be Creative Entrepreneurship Program; created to help teens and young adults turn their ideas more...
Instructor(s): Amber Frazier, William Jamison
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Gately Directions
Beyond Rhyme & Rhythm Audio/Video Arts Program    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: Beyond Rhyme and Rhythm is an audio and video arts program for teens that are passionate about music, more...
Instructor(s): Daniel Allen
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M; W]
Location: United For Better Living Directions
Bikes N' Roses    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: Bikes N’ Roses (BNR) is a youth-founded, youth-led bike collaborative and after school program more...
Instructor(s): Danielle Limonez
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/20/2021 [Tu; Th]
Location: Bikes N' Roses Directions
Bloom @ Center on Halsted    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/General Design
Description: BlllOOM, an After School Matters program hosted at the Center on Halsted, connects high school teens more...
Instructor(s): Josue Rivera, Tays Salazar Carranza
Schedule: 3/13/2021 - 4/17/2021 [Sa]
Location: Center on Halsted Directions
Bon Appetit     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Kizin Creole Culinary art program is for teens who are curious about cooking. If you love food and have more...
Instructor(s): Daniel Desir, Patricia Desir
Schedule: 3/15/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M Tu W]
Location: Kizin Creole Restaurant Directions
Brand BUILD    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Jewelry Making
Description: Want to learn how to make jewelry, soap, and other body care products? Brand BUILD engages young men more...
Instructor(s): Angela Bowman-Horne
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/20/2021 [M Tu W Th]
Location: BUILD, Inc. Directions
Brand Design Internship - Conagra    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/General Design
Description: Hands on Graphic Designer. If your intersted in seeing what a career in design looks like, this internship more...
Instructor(s): Lori Cerwin
Schedule: 3/12/2021 - 5/28/2021 [F]
Location: Conagra Brands Directions
Brighton Park Youth Leaders    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Kelly High School Teens will obtain skills to be Youth Leaders for the Freshmen Connection Program during more...
Instructor(s): Maria Jimenez-Garcia
Schedule: 3/10/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu; W; Th]
Location: Thomas Kelly High School Directions
Build Your Brand: Ethical Entrepreneurship with Chicago Fair Trade    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/
Description: Are you interested in business? In economic justice? In learning how you can use business as a force more...
Instructor(s): Michelle Thomas
Schedule: 3/13/2021 - 4/24/2021 [Sa]
Location: Lutz Center Directions
Business Beyond the Game    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Facilities Management/Stadium Management
Description: Business Beyond the Game is a program created to shine light on the many jobs and careers within the more...
Instructor(s): Sirtony Head
Schedule: 3/17/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M Tu W]
Location: Crane Medical Preparatory HS Directions
Cambodian Association - Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Stipend based, virtual internship. In this internship, interns will be matched to provide one-on-one more...
Instructor(s): Anneth Houy
Schedule: 3/12/2021 - 5/28/2021 [F]
Location: Cambodian Association of Illinois Directions
Camera Chicago - Exploring Chicago through Photo    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Photography
Description: Spend the spring learning about how to take amazing photos of Chicago neighborhoods. During weekly virtual more...
Instructor(s): Lisa Meehan
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/19/2021 [Tu W]
Location: Mather High School Directions
ChessWERKS xBBF    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Teens, are you ready to embark on the journey of learning about the extraordinary and beautiful world more...
Instructor(s): Sedrick Prude, Waliy Eleim
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/27/2021 [M W Th]
Location: BBF Family Services Directions
Chicago Lights Urban Farm - Growing Food, Harvesting Opportunity      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Learn about where our food comes from and learn the skills to grow your own food! Through hands-on more...
Instructor(s): Karen French, Benjamin Jaffe
Schedule: 3/10/2021 - 5/27/2021 [W Th]
Location: Chicago Lights Urban Farm Directions
Chicago Opera Theater @ Sarah E. Goode    
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Chicago Opera Theater for Teens is a professional development program that provides teens with musical more...
Instructor(s): Andrew Lehmkuhl, Taylor Walters-Chapman
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/25/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy Directions
Chitown Champions Lead, Code, Defend You    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Information Technology/Computer Programming
Description: Our Acres of Diamonds theme will inspire those who love STEM and those who don’t love STEM. more...
Instructor(s): Charles McGregory, Maxine Hardman, Roger Franklin, Tiffani Davis
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/25/2021 [M Tu Th]
Location: Julian High School Directions
Civic Studios (Downtown)    
Media/
Description: The Civic Studios Summer Program is an online experience focused on Film Production and Multimedia. more...
Instructor(s): Brandon M Johnson, Bruce Winston, Valarie Biondi, Ashley Ruano
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu; Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Civic Studios - SSW Spring Immersion     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: The Civic Studios 1- week immersion program is an online experience focused on digital media and civic more...
Instructor(s): Brandon M Johnson, Bruce Winston, Valarie Biondi, Ashley Ruano
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M Tu W Th; F]
Location: Olive Harvey College Directions
Civic Studios - SSW Winter Immersion     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: The Civic Studios 2- week immersion program is an online experience focused on digital media and civic more...
Instructor(s): Brandon M Johnson, Bruce Winston, Valarie Biondi, Ashley Ruano
Schedule: 2/1/2021 - 2/10/2021 [M Tu W]
Location: Olive Harvey College Directions
Civic Studios- South     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/TV Production
Description: Civic Studios presents Digital Media Studio workshop experience, that will focus on helping minority-owned more...
Instructor(s): Brandon M Johnson, Bruce Winston, Valarie Biondi, Ashley Ruano
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M W]
Location: Olive Harvey College Directions
CMAA - PlayStreets Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Stipend based, virtual internship. CMAA is seeking part-time youth tutors from Monday through Friday more...
Instructor(s): Ngan Le
Schedule: 3/12/2021 - 5/28/2021 [F]
Location: Chinese Mutual Aid Association, Inc. Directions
Code Your Dreams @ Gately    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Information Technology/Computer Programming
Description: During this program session, you will get to create a mobile application that solves a community problem. more...
Instructor(s): Shoshi Shapiro, Toinette Flowers
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/25/2021 [M Tu]
Location: Gately Directions
Code Your Dreams: Building an app to solve a community problem    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Information Technology/Computer Programming
Description: Learn how to code while making a social change! You will learn about coding, user experience design, more...
Instructor(s): Brianne Caplan, Yolanda Tucker
Schedule: 3/23/2021 - 5/27/2021 [M Tu Th]
Location: Phoenix Military Academy High School Directions
Comic Book Art Studio @ Washington High School    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Comic Books
Description: Are you interested in practiced drawing, inking, and coloring comics? Do you enjoy cartoons, superheroes, more...
Instructor(s): Ricardo Gonzalez
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/19/2021 [Tu W]
Location: George Washington High School Directions
Community Actors Program    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Explore interactive theater techniques and hone your voice as actors and citizens! The Community Actors more...
Instructor(s): Nora Carroll, Marshall Callery
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Arts Incubator  Directions
Community Influenced Pop Art     
Visual Art/Mural
Description: In Community Influenced Pop Art teens complete small assignments merging elements from their environment/community more...
Instructor(s): Eric Gonzalez, Erick Garcia
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Bogan High School Directions
Computer Engineering and Programming @ Benton House    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Information Technology/Computer Engineering
Description: Do you love computers? Through Computer Engineering and Programming, teen apprentices will be taught more...
Instructor(s): Fernando Juarez, James Gartelos
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/20/2021 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Benton House Over 21 committee Inc Directions
Contemporary Painting Studio     
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Contemporary Painting Studio is a combination of fundamental drawing and painting instruction and an more...
Instructor(s): James Jankowiak, Justin Clemons
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/29/2021 [Tu; Sa]
Location: Hancock College Preparatory High School Directions
Convention Connection 101     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Printmaking
Description: Howard Area Convention Connection has 3 different Departments: GAME DESIGN: Do you want to make your more...
Instructor(s): Corey Trotter, Terrance David
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/29/2021 [Tu; Sa]
Location: Howard Area Community Center (HACC) Directions
Core Values Focus Group - Advanced Drawing and Painting   
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Core Values Focus Group for the Advanced Drawing and Painting program.
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 5/6/2021 - 5/6/2021 [Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Creative Art Training @ Chinatown    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Singing
Description: Students will explore different aspects of art and build fundamental art skills through painting, crafting more...
Instructor(s): Da Hong Peng
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/24/2021 [M Tu Th]
Location: Chinese American Service League Directions
CROSSOVER      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Got a great CROSSOVER? In this program, teens build ball-handling skills, teamwork, and work experience more...
Instructor(s): John LaTorre
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M W]
Location: New Life Centers of Chicagoland - Humboldt Park Directions
CROSSOVER - Little Village    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Got a great CROSSOVER? In this program, teens build ball-handling skills, teamwork, and work experience more...
Instructor(s): Aaron Rivas, Samuel Rivas
Schedule: 3/13/2021 - 5/1/2021 [Sa]
Location: New Life Centers Little Village Directions
CTVN Digital Video Production Program    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/TV Production
Description: Teens joining the CVTN film program work with a master teacher to create original works in video including more...
Instructor(s): William Sacco
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M Tu W]
Location: New Beginnings/Charles Hamilton Houston High School Directions
Culinary Arts     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Join Culinary Arts and learn culinary skills and perfect the basic techniques of cooking and baking. more...
Instructor(s): Elizabeth Montejano, Gloria Hafer, Mariana Amezcua
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: East Side United Methodist Church Directions
Culinary Arts (Downtown Gallery 37)       
Culinary Art/Food Catering
Description: Attention all future Top Chefs!!! In the Culinary Buffet program, apprentices learn the cooking skills more...
Instructor(s): Carol Hilker, Matthew Satow, Sabre Tyler-Abdullah
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/18/2021 [M Tu Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Culinary Arts @ Gately - SSW Spring Immersion     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Teens will learn basic culinary skills and procedures that will enable them to apply for entry level more...
Instructor(s): ADRIANA ALVARADO, Gloria Hafer
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gately Directions
Culinary Arts @ Gately - SSW Winter Immersion     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Teens will learn basic culinary skills and procedures that will enable them to apply for entry level more...
Instructor(s): ADRIANA ALVARADO, Gloria Hafer
Schedule: 2/1/2021 - 2/10/2021 [M W; Tu]
Location: Gately Directions
Culinary Arts @ Zion    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Culinary Arts teens learn to craft recipes by taking a fresh look at the world of food, utilizing various more...
Instructor(s): Tonie Houke
Schedule: 3/16/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Greenstone United Methodist Church Directions
Culinary Arts at Corliss     
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Culinary Arts at Corliss provides real world experiences for teens interested in food service, catering more...
Instructor(s): Aleta Williams
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/24/2021 [M Th; Tu]
Location: Corliss High School Directions
Culinary Cookbook Club (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Culinary Art/Food Catering
Description: In the Culinary Arts program, apprentices learn the cooking skills and methods needed in a professional more...
Instructor(s): Carol Hilker, Matthew Satow
Schedule: 3/6/2021 - 4/10/2021 [Sa]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Culinary Fusion at Dunbar    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Catering
Description: Culinary Fusion provides real world experiences for teens interested in learning how to cook different more...
Instructor(s): Chloe Gould
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/19/2021 [Tu W]
Location: Dunbar Vocational Career Academy Directions
CYC: Motivators of the Future    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: Stipend based, remote internship. This internship gives teens the opportunity to work with professional more...
Instructor(s): Dushunda Henderson
Schedule: 3/12/2021 - 5/28/2021 [F]
Location: Chicago Youth Center: Motivators of the Future Directions
Dance 4 Our Lives    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: The program will be called Dance 4 Our Lives. This program will be focused on three elements of dance more...
Instructor(s): Garley "Gigi Tonye" Briggs, Melissa Angelo, Nautica Turner
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/28/2021 [Tu W Th F]
Location: Manley Career Academy High School Directions
Dance Exploration "Friday" - South Shore International (Downtown Branch)     
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Dance Exploration is a beginner level program for diverse learners that fuses urban/technical dance more...
Instructor(s): Yolanda Pittman-Maloney
Schedule: 3/12/2021 - 5/28/2021 [F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Dance Exploration "Wednesday"- Lindblom (Downtown Branch)     
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Dance Ensemble is a beginner level program for diverse learners that fuses urban/technical dance and more...
Instructor(s): Yolanda Pittman-Maloney
Schedule: 3/10/2021 - 5/26/2021 [W]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Dance For L. I. F. E. 2    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Dance for L.I.F.E. 2 is an integrated dance program where teens learn will to dance while working on more...
Instructor(s): Monique Thompson
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/20/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Carver Military Academy High School Directions
Danza Ancestral @ Farragut    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Aztec Dancing at Farragut High School. Teens will learn the sacred traditions of the Mexica while infusing more...
Instructor(s): Pamela Morales-Fuentes
Schedule: 3/10/2021 - 5/27/2021 [W; Th]
Location: Farragut Career Academy High School Directions
Design Apprenticeship Program    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Furniture Making
Description: Led by the University of Chicago Arts + Public Life, this apprenticeship cultivates teens’ creativity, more...
Instructor(s): Nathan Miller
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/25/2021 [Tu; Sa]
Location: University of Chicago Arts + Public Life (formerly listed as "Arts Incubator") Directions
Design Space: Reimagining Chicago - SSW Spring Immersion     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Industrial Technology/Industrial Design
Description: What can be done with that old, abandoned church in the neighborhood? What if it was turned into a basketball more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gately Directions
Design.Build.Grow.Eat - South Side     
Applied Science/
Description: Design.Build.Grow.Eat guides youth in designing and implementing a community garden, with environmental-friendly more...
Instructor(s): Audrey Todd, Dawn Marie Galtieri, Ella Bock, Kyle Gilbertson, Rachel Mallinga
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/29/2021 [Tu; Sa]
Location: Gately Directions
Design.Build.Grow.Eat. - Logan Square     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Landscaping
Description: Design.Build.Grow.Eat guides youth in designing a labyrinth/community sanctuary at Kimball & Medill more...
Instructor(s): Audrey Todd, Christopher Ellis, Dawn Marie Galtieri, Ella Bock, Kyle Gilbertson, Rachel Mallinga
Schedule: 3/10/2021 - 5/29/2021 [W; Sa]
Location: Kimball Avenue Community Oasis Directions
Digital Imagination     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: Teens in Digital Imagination explore various aspects of digital technology such as robotics, coding, more...
Instructor(s): Gregory Porter, Steve Bogan
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W; Th]
Location: Gately Directions
Digital Media    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Media/Documentary Video
Description: Teens work hands-on with digital video equipment and software that gives them experience in the digital more...
Instructor(s): Renea Walker
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Raby High School Directions
Digital Video Production @ Taft High School    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: Participants in Taft's Digital Video Production program focus on video production. Teens learn the fundamental more...
Instructor(s): Michael Lepek
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/25/2021 [M Tu]
Location: Taft High School Directions
Digital Visionaries: Graphic Design (Downtown Gallery 37)     
Audio / Visual Technology/Graphic Design
Description: Develop your personal style and improve your graphic design skills while mastering professional digital more...
Instructor(s): Lisa Moran
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/29/2021 [M; Sa]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Divinity Dance Ensemble    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: The new Urban Movement program takes place virtually from the James Jordan Boys & Girls Club and more...
Instructor(s): Bianca Hairston
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: James R. Jordan Boys & Girls Club and Chicago Bulls Family Life Center Directions
Drama & Musical Theater    
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: The Drama and Musical Theater Program enables teens to explore the world of stage performance. Students more...
Instructor(s): Chani Buchic, Michael Buino
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M W]
Location: Kelly High School Directions
Drawing And Sketching Techniques    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: In this session the teens will learn how to be interdisciplinary by combining the skills of mixing Music more...
Instructor(s): Eric Gonzalez
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M W]
Location: Bogan High School Directions
Dreamchasers United NFP    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: The Dreamchasers University Program focuses on financial literacy, entrepreneurship, workforce readiness, more...
Instructor(s): Clifton Ballard, Demetrius Young
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Marshall Metropolitan High School Directions
Drive Our Future    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Industrial Technology/Motor Vehicles (Automotive Repair)
Description: Students are introduced to the basic auto body repair skills. Safety rules are taught, explained, and more...
Instructor(s): Malcolm Thompson
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/20/2021 [M W Th F]
Location: Simeon Career Academy High School Directions
Drive Our Future- SSW Spring Immersion     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Industrial Technology/Motor Vehicles (Automotive Repair)
Description: You will be introduced to the basic auto body repair skills. Safety rules are taught, explained, and more...
Instructor(s): Malcolm Thompson
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Simeon Career Academy High School Directions
Emerging Leaders    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Have you always wanted to be a Foodie? Have you always wanted to learn to cook with what you actually more...
Instructor(s): Max Friedland, Isabel Fernandez
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M W]
Location: Concordia Place Directions
Englewood Codes    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Information Technology/Computer Programming
Description: Englewood Codes is a tech program that encourages youth to become engaged in a growing field. Youth more...
Instructor(s): James Cottrell, Lynnette Hazzard
Schedule: 3/16/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th; W; F]
Location: Teamwork Englewood Directions
Event Planning & Production    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Marketing/Event Planning
Description: The program is designed to help fan the flames of curiosity, to help people showcase humanities and more...
Instructor(s): Alejandro Ayala
Schedule: 3/10/2021 - 5/28/2021 [W Th F]
Location: Humboldt Park-Fieldhouse Directions
Experimental Comics @ Amundsen    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Comic Books
Description: The Experimental Comics program will introduce teens to the expansive possibilities of creating sequential more...
Instructor(s): Gwyneth Anderson, Ruby Thorkelson
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/25/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Amundsen High School Directions
Explore Engineering    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Engineering
Description: In four years, there will be 1.5 million jobs available in the technology field, but only half a million more...
Instructor(s): Alexandra Lopez, Omar Takadoum
Schedule: 3/13/2021 - 5/1/2021 [Sa]
Location: Richards Career Academy High School Directions
Fashion Design at Dyett    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Fashion Design
Description: This program will provide teens the opportunity to learn the fashion-related vocational skills of pattern more...
Instructor(s): Leslie Talibah McDonald
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/19/2021 [M W]
Location: Walter H. Dyett High School for the Arts Directions
Fashion Design at King    
Visual Art/Fashion Design
Description: This program will provide teens the opportunity to learn the basics of fashion design and the fundmentals more...
Instructor(s): Patricia Hunter
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/19/2021 [M Tu W]
Location: King College Prep Directions
fashionWERKS xBBF    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Quilting
Description: FashionWERKS has two components. Sewing and Fashion Design. Fashion has range. It involves Construction, more...
Instructor(s): Elysia Ganier, Waliy Eleim
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th; W]
Location: BBF Family Services Directions
Film Foundations: Video (Downtown Gallery 37)     
Visual Art/
Description: In Film Foundations: Video, teens new to video production will learn all the essentials for making their more...
Instructor(s): Brandon Allen, Jeremy Dionisio
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Filmmaking 101    
Audio / Visual Technology/TV Production
Description: Film Making 101 is a program that covers the role and responsibility of a director in script development, more...
Instructor(s): Elio Rodriguez, Jaime Ramirez
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Curie Metropolitan High School Directions
Firework     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Sculpture
Description: In Firework, teens learn a variety of fire-based art techniques including glassblowing, flameworking, more...
Instructor(s): Charles Manion, Emily Christopherson, Tess Sichitiu
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/27/2021 [M Tu Th]
Location: Fire Work Community Art Studio Directions
FMC Dance Collaborative (Downtown Gallery 37)     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Join Forward Momentum Chicago (FMC) and work with After School Matters alumni and professional dancers more...
Instructor(s): Bradlee Lathon, Pierre Lockett, Tammy Hsu
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/25/2021 [M Tu]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Forward for Justice: My Voice! My Liberation! @ Lutz Center    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Literary/Storytelling
Description: My Voice, My Liberation! Storytelling is one of the most universal and powerful tools we have to heal more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/1/2021 - 2/10/2021 [M W; Tu]
Location: Lutz Center Directions
Forward for Justice: Wellness Through Art @ Lutz Center    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Come meditate, journal, and process your emotions, thoughts and experiences with us through dialogue more...
Instructor(s): Clare Tiemann, Sarah Reynolds
Schedule: 2/1/2021 - 2/10/2021 [M W; Tu]
Location: Lutz Center Directions
Free Street Theater Performance Ensemble    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Free Street’s Performance Ensemble is an intensive acting program that creates opportunities for more...
Instructor(s): Katrina Dion
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/29/2021 [Tu Th; Sa]
Location: Pulaski Park Directions
FSM News South - Advanced      
Audio / Visual Technology/TV Production
Description: Free Spirit Labs is a media arts and journalism program. High school participants gain skills in camera more...
Instructor(s): Danielle Peterson, Ricardo Segura Jr.
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center Directions
FSM News South - Apprentice    
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: . Free Spirit Labs is a media arts and journalism program. High school participants gain skills in camera more...
Instructor(s): Danielle Peterson, Ricardo Segura Jr.
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M W]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center Directions
FSM News West - Advanced    
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: Free Spirit Labs is a media arts and journalism program. High school participants gain skills in camera more...
Instructor(s): Danielshe Rodgers, Terrance Patterson
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Nichols Tower at Homan Square Directions
FSM News West - Apprentice    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Media/Documentary Video
Description: Free Spirit Labs is a media arts and journalism program. High school participants gain skills in camera more...
Instructor(s): Danielshe Rodgers, Terrance Patterson
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M W]
Location: Nichols Tower at Homan Square Directions
Future Barbers    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Future Barbers works to expose our 15 young men to the fundamentals of the art of barbering. Through more...
Instructor(s): Jennifer Maddox, Timothy Crawford
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Parkway Gardens Christian Church Directions
Future in Motion: Theater Writing & Performance     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Teens work with a professional theater company, Collaboraction, to devise, develop and perform an original more...
Instructor(s): Luis Crespo
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M W]
Location: Collaboraction Theatre Company Directions
Future Music Creators @ North Grand HS    
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: Future Music Creators @ North Grand HS is music composition/production program for teens interested more...
Instructor(s): Max Davis
Schedule: 3/10/2021 - 5/27/2021 [W; Th]
Location: North-Grand High School Directions
Future Music Creators @ Spry    
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: Future Music Creators @ Spry Community Links High School is a music composition/production program for more...
Instructor(s): Max Davis
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/25/2021 [M; Tu]
Location: Spry Community Links High School Directions
Gallery 37 to Virtual Murals: Mapping and Reshaping a New Chicago       
Visual Art/Mural
Description: In this program, talented teen artists collaborate to fabricate public art mosaics. These pieces are more...
Instructor(s): Alex Goldin, Mirtes Zwierzynski
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/27/2021 [M Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Gallery Buddies in Training (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Diverse learners are often isolated and excluded from activities throughout their lives. Your participation more...
Instructor(s): Caneka Davis, Jaime Ropski
Schedule: 3/11/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Th; Sa]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Gallery Exploration (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: This program is designed specifically for diverse learners! Teens with intellectual disabilities will more...
Instructor(s): Caneka Davis, Jaime Ropski
Schedule: 3/13/2021 - 5/22/2021 [Sa]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Gardeneers @ Homan Square     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Sustainable Development
Description: Together with communities, the Gardeneers program empowers teens to connect with healthy food through more...
Instructor(s): Adam Zmick, Selma Sims
Schedule: 3/20/2021 - 5/1/2021 [W; Sa]
Location: Gardeneers Directions
Gardeneers @ Marine    
Applied Science/Urban Ecology
Description: Together with communities, the Gardeneers program empowers teens to connect with healthy food through more...
Instructor(s): Rebecca MacDonald, Selma Sims, Cecilia Jordan
Schedule: 3/16/2021 - 6/3/2021 [Tu; W Th]
Location: Marine Leadership Academy High School Directions
Gardeneers @ North Lawndale College Prep    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Sustainable Development
Description: Together with communities, the Gardeneers program empowers teens to connect with healthy food through more...
Instructor(s): Adam Zmick, Selma Sims
Schedule: 3/20/2021 - 5/1/2021 [W; Sa]
Location: North Lawndale College Prep Chs Directions
Gardeneers @ Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Sustainable Development
Description: Together with communities, the Gardeneers program empowers teens to connect with healthy food through more...
Instructor(s): Adam Zmick, Rebecca MacDonald
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy Directions
Gary Comer Youth Center Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Personal Assistant
Description: Interns are exposed to the occupation of Youth Development and Youth Agency Administration. Teens provide more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/26/2021 [Tu W F]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center Directions
Girl's Wellness and Empowerment: Strong From the Inside - Out    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Sociology
Description: The focus of our presentation is to provide reliable information to young girls regarding their physical more...
Instructor(s): Elizabeth Yepez, Esmeralda Cardoso-Mendoza, Grace Yepez-Connors
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/28/2021 [M W F]
Location: Little Village High School Campus Maria G Amador (Principal -Multicultural Academy of Scholarship) Directions
GlobalGirl Media-Chicago (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Media/Documentary Video
Description: GlobalGirl Media Chicago develops the authentic voice and media literacy skills of teenaged girls in more...
Instructor(s): Anika Exum, Antiope (Tobie) Loomis, Cebe Loomis
Schedule: 3/13/2021 - 5/22/2021 [Sa]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Green Star Bricolage @ Little Village    
Visual Art/Mosaic Tiles
Description: Teens work alongside industry professionals to install a Bricolage mural using newly acquired knowledge more...
Instructor(s): Melissa Garrido, Sarah Sutton, Sean McInerney
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/24/2021 [M Tu Th]
Location: Farragut Career Academy High School Directions
Guitars Over Guns     
Music/Band
Description: Pinqy Ring teams up with Guitars Over Guns to teach a Hip Hop and Creative Writing class at Clemente. more...
Instructor(s): Andrew DeMuro, Marisol Velez, Shasta Mathews, Tierney Reed
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Clemente Community Academy High School Directions
Guitars Over Guns South    
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: Guitars Over Guns is a network of local, professional musicians who are trained in Social-Emotional more...
Instructor(s): Andrew DeMuro, Shasta Mathews, Tierney Reed, Jeremiah Fristoe
Schedule: 3/13/2021 - 5/21/2021 [F; Sa]
Location: Kenwood Academy High School Directions
Hancock Ceramics     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Ceramics
Description: This program will provide teens with exposure to the history, traditions, and contemporary applications more...
Instructor(s): Jessica Rosenbaum
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/25/2021 [M Tu W]
Location: Hancock College Preparatory High School Directions
Health Justice Heroes by UMedics    
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Do you want to learn life saving first aid skills to help someone who has been shot or struggling to more...
Instructor(s): Journey Jamison, Martine Caverl
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Dunbar Vocational Career Academy Directions
Helping Hands    
/
Description: My program is focused on exposing our feeder elementary students to a better education, studying habits, more...
Instructor(s): Brian Warren, Marian Warren
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/27/2021 [M W Th]
Location: Gwendolyn Brooks College Preparatory Academy High School Directions
HHW Vocal Arts @ Gatley    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: HHW Vocal Arts Ensemble at Gately will focus on music performance from popular and classical genres. more...
Instructor(s): Maurice Hall, Robert Walker
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/27/2021 [M Tu Th]
Location: Gately Directions
HHW Vocal Arts Touring Ensemble (Downtown Gallery 37)       
Music/Choir
Description: HHW Vocal Arts Ensemble focuses on music performance from various genres. Teens develop professional more...
Instructor(s): Arthur Griffin, Daniel Henry, Jean Hendricks
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/28/2021 [M; Tu W F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Hip Hop Dance & Drill      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: The South Shore Drill Team (SSDT) is a performing arts group that does dance and precision-drilling. more...
Instructor(s): Crystal Williamson, Johnny Morris, Stella Natufe
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/29/2021 [M F; Sa]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center Directions
Hip Hop Dance (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Learn the different elements of hip hop dance.
Instructor(s): Donnetta Jackson
Schedule: 3/11/2021 - 5/28/2021 [Tu Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Horticulture Intern - Keeler Gardens NFP    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Stipend based, virtual internship. Learn about plant materials, soil, and wildlife support. This role more...
Instructor(s): Edward Caplan, Gina Iliopoulos
Schedule: 3/12/2021 - 5/28/2021 [F]
Location: Keeler Gardens Directions
Hyde Park Art Avengers - Illustration    
Visual Art/Mural
Description: Teen apprentices in the Hyde Park Art Avengers Illustration program learn about the creative process more...
Instructor(s): Arthur Banks
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Hyde Park Career Academy High School Directions
IBM Quantum Experience @ Lutz Center    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Information Technology/Computer Engineering
Description: Do you like exploring the newest ideas in science and technology and thinking about how they can change more...
Instructor(s): Pratiti Deb
Schedule: 3/13/2021 - 4/24/2021 [Sa]
Location: Lutz Center Directions
IDEALStudent Startup Hackathon    
Information Technology/Web Application Development
Description: Are you ready to take your tech skills to new heights? IDEALStudent Startup Hackaton prepares our students more...
Instructor(s): Veatrice Glenn
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/18/2021 [M Tu W]
Location: Little Village High School Campus Maria G Amador (Principal -Multicultural Academy of Scholarship) Directions
Ignition Community Glass' Deep Dive into Hands-on Glass Blowing and Flame Working    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Stain Glass
Description: This unique arts program offered by Ignition Community Glass introduces teens to glass making and the more...
Instructor(s): Alan Robles, Connor O'Brien, Eleanor Harvey, Joe Waropay
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/24/2021 [M Th]
Location: Ignite Glass Directions
Intonation Music Production Workshop at Dyett    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Band
Description: As a member of Intonation's Rock and Pop Band, teens develop the skills necessary to perform in a band. more...
Instructor(s): Seth Engel, Uriah Gunn
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Walter H. Dyett High School for the Arts Directions
Intonation Music Production Workshop at King    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Band
Description: As a member of Intonation's Rock and Pop Band, teens develop the skills necessary to perform in a band. more...
Instructor(s): Andrea Meza, Harlan "Harley" Gingras
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: King College Prep Directions
Intro to Graphic Design @ Lutz Center     
Audio / Visual Technology/Graphic Design
Description: Humans have always been visual creatures. So how do we use graphic design to make a visual impact, spread more...
Instructor(s): Viviana Favela
Schedule: 3/13/2021 - 4/24/2021 [Sa]
Location: Lutz Center Directions
Intro to Visual Art (Downtown Gallery 37)    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: This program is beginner and multilevel friendly. The program covers drawing and painting fundamentals more...
Instructor(s): Helen Sanchez
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/26/2021 [Tu; W]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
J-Def Peace Project @ APO    
Visual Art/Mural
Description: Teens learn from and work with a professional artist to create and display a large community mural. more...
Instructor(s): Carina Almazan, Diana Cristino, Jeff Maldonado
Schedule: 3/11/2021 - 5/22/2021 [Th F; Sa]
Location: APO Cultural Center Directions
J-Def Peace Project @ Kelly High School    
Visual Art/Mural
Description: Teens learn from and work with a professional artist to create and display a large community mural. more...
Instructor(s): Diana Cristino, Veronica Marquez
Schedule: 3/10/2021 - 5/28/2021 [W Th; F]
Location: Kelly High School Directions
J-Def Peace Project @ Solorio High School    
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Teens in J-Def Peace Project learn important life skills such as team work and commitment. Teens will more...
Instructor(s): Denise Carrasco-Volk, Diana Cristino, Jeff Maldonado
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M; Tu W]
Location: Eric Solorio Academy High School Directions
J-Def Peace Project @ Wolfe Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mural
Description: Teens learn from and work with a professional artist to create art that speaks to the community. They more...
Instructor(s): Denise Carrasco-Volk, Diana Cristino
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/28/2021 [M; Th F]
Location: Wolfe Park Directions
Jazz Big Band (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Music/Jazz
Description: The Jazz Big Band works on pieces encompassing the entire range of jazz styles from swing to contemporary more...
Instructor(s): Thaddeus Tukes
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [M Tu Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Joffrey Dance Exploration    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Professional dancers teach students multiple styles of dance including Latin, jazz, hip hop fusion, more...
Instructor(s): Caitlyn Huynh, Mary Linda Swayze
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/27/2021 [M Th]
Location: Amundsen High School Directions
JROTC Marketing & Journalism Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Journalism/
Description: Stipend based, remote internship. Students will be trained how to product media publications. We will more...
Instructor(s): Marcia Boyd
Schedule: 3/12/2021 - 5/28/2021 [F]
Location: Phoenix Military Academy High School Directions
Jump In!    
/
Description: The JUMP IN! program provides training in competitive and performance jump rope, a respected international more...
Instructor(s): Ayana Haaruun, Erienne Jefferson
Schedule: 3/13/2021 - 4/24/2021 [Sa]
Location: Uplift Community High School Directions
Junior Tennis Advanced Apprenticeship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Tennis
Description: Our program provides quality tennis and education activities that contribute to positive youth development, more...
Instructor(s): Leslie LaMont Bryant, Lori James
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/25/2021 [Tu W; Th]
Location: The Ray and Joan Kroc Corps Community Center Directions
Kelvyn Park Bikes!    
Sports-Related Certification/Bike Repair and Safety
Description: The program at Kelvyn Park Bikes! offers teens the opportunity to explore the biking industry. Apprentices more...
Instructor(s): Aaron Smith, Andriana Vera
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/27/2021 [M Th]
Location: Kelvyn Park High School Directions
KLEO: Performing Arts & Music Production     
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: In the K.L.E.O. Performing Arts program, teens gain knowledge of the theater, music and entertainment more...
Instructor(s): WILLIAM BROWN III, Byron Willis, Lawrence Tolefree
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: K.L.E.O.Community Family Life Center Directions
Kuumba Lynx Urban Performance Ensemble     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: Teens work with Kuumba Lynx professional arts educators to develop original hip hop theater performances more...
Instructor(s): Christopher Thomas, Jacinda Bullie Hall, Jaquanda Villegas, Ozivell Ecford, Keanna Harris, Lavie Raven
Schedule: 3/10/2021 - 5/26/2021 [W Th]
Location: Clarendon Park Community Center Directions
Latin Dance @ Steinmetz    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Come dance, choreograph, create, collaborate, learn, and perform a full dance piece on stage this season! more...
Instructor(s): Evan J Hoffman
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/25/2021 [M; Tu; W]
Location: Steinmetz College Prep High School Directions
Latinos Juntos     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: "My program will focus on learning the foundation of various latin dance styles all while developing more...
Instructor(s): Dixie Torres, Tatiana Torres
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M; Tu W]
Location: Curie Metropolitan High School Directions
Leadership Ladder     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Facilities Management/Stadium Management
Description: Stipend based, virtual internship. The Leadership Ladder internship places teens in leadership positions. more...
Instructor(s): Eric Jenkins
Schedule: 3/12/2021 - 5/28/2021 [F]
Location: Near West Side Community Development Corporation, Inc. Directions
Leaps and Bounds     
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Join Leaps & Bounds to build the skills and knowledge necessary to have a successful transition more...
Instructor(s): Gerald Bufford III, Kendalyn Diroll, Kiara Clark
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/19/2021 [M Tu W]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center Directions
Learn How to Code - The fun way!     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Information Technology/Web Application Development
Description: Learn How to Code - The fun way! Teens design a website using html, css and we will also use a free more...
Instructor(s): Pete Demitro
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/25/2021 [Tu W Th F]
Location: University of Chicago Charter School - Woodlawn Campus  Directions
Les Enfants Dance - Advanced       
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Love to dance? Join Les Enfants Dance (LED) and develop your skills in the art of dance theater performance. more...
Instructor(s): Carol President, Shakeena President-Beckford
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M Tu W]
Location: Hyde Park Career Academy High School Directions
Les Enfants Dance @ Gately     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Les Enfants Dance Program integrates song and dance taught through cultural context. Our goal is to more...
Instructor(s): Carol President, Shakeena President-Beckford
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Gately Directions
Life Skills for Diverse Learners     
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Life skills are those skills that are necessary or desirable for full participation in everyday life. more...
Instructor(s): Marika McDonald, Meeraw Jones, Ronkia Jones
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/24/2021 [M Tu Th]
Location: Gwendolyn Brooks College Preparatory Academy High School Directions
Lifeguard @ Carver     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Carver have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Ryan Jackson
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/25/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Carver Military Academy High School Directions
Lifeguard @ Clemente    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Clemente have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): David Espinosa
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/19/2021 [M Tu W]
Location: Clemente Community Academy High School Directions
Lifeguard @ Curie High School       
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Curie High School have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. more...
Instructor(s): Kyle J. Murray
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Curie Metropolitan High School Directions
Lifeguard @ Dyett    
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Dyett Academic Center have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. more...
Instructor(s): Saray M Iniguez
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/25/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Walter H. Dyett High School for the Arts Directions
Lifeguard @ Foster Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Foster Park have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Craig Jones
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/20/2021 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Foster Park Directions
Lifeguard @ Juarez      
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Juarez have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Juan Tejeda
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/25/2021 [M; Tu Th]
Location: Benito Juarez High School Directions
Lifeguard @ Kelly      
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Kelly High School have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. more...
Instructor(s): Marcus Thompson
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Kelly High School Directions
Lifeguard @ Mann Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Mann Park have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Mireya Munoz
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/20/2021 [M W F; Tu Th]
Location: Mann Park  Directions
Lifeguard @ Prosser    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Prosser have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Johanna Leiva, Nelson Abarca
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M W]
Location: Prosser Career Academy High School Directions
Lifeguard @ Senn    
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Senn have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Manuel Gurrola-Villasenor
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/19/2021 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Senn High School Directions
Lifeguard @ Wells    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Wells have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Alexander Patterson
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/26/2021 [Tu W F]
Location: Wells Community Academy High School Directions
Linda and Bill Gantz Boys and Girls Club - Remote Youth Leadership Aide    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Stipend based, virtual internship. In this internship, interns will be working on tech / help desk. more...
Instructor(s): Marco De La Rosa
Schedule: 3/12/2021 - 5/28/2021 [F]
Location: Linda and Bill Gantz Boys and Girls Club Directions
MACC' Hornets Performing Arts (HPAs)    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Marching
Description: Join The Major Adams Hornets Performing Arts Ensemble to develop your skills through training in music, more...
Instructor(s): Bruce Wilkerson, Darryl Gillespie, Kenneth Butler, Christopher Tutza
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 4/28/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Phoenix Military Academy High School Directions
Majorettes @Sarah Goode    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: The Dazzling Knight Majorettes were established in 2015 to formulate a sisterhood made up of unique more...
Instructor(s): Danielle James, Jamaria Brooks
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy Directions
Making for Social Justice @ Lutz Center    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/General Design
Description: Always thinking of new ideas to solve issues! Do you enjoy creating projects that are meaningful to more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 3/13/2021 - 4/24/2021 [Sa]
Location: Lutz Center Directions
Male Mogul Mentorship Initiative    
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Mastering Manhood: The Six Essential Building Blocks for Young Minority Male Development, is a 24-day more...
Instructor(s): Deterrian Shackelford, Walter Mendenhall
Schedule: 3/12/2021 - 5/28/2021 [F]
Location: Urban Prep Academy for Young Men - Bronzeville Campus Directions
MapsCorp @ Hyde Park Neighborhood Club- SSW Spring Immersion     
Social Science/Urban Studies/Planning
Description: Students will engage in a one-week Shark Tank where they create their own business through data science more...
Instructor(s): Johari Shuck, Latanya Hutsona
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Hyde Park Neighborhood Club Directions
Mariachi Ensemble @ Curie Metro    
Music/Band
Description: This Mariachi Ensemble Apprenticeship provides a positive experience for teens who want to be part of more...
Instructor(s): David Delgado, Michael Espinosa
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/28/2021 [M W F]
Location: Curie Metropolitan High School Directions
Marillac Fine Arts    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Marillac Fine Arts is a theater apprenticeship that gives teens the opportunity to see first-hand the more...
Instructor(s): Deanna Hallagan, Me'chelle Robinson
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M Tu W]
Location: Marillac Social Center Directions
Marshall Debate    
Literary/Debate
Description: The Marshall Debate Apprenticeship program draws on rhetorical theory and requires research into complex more...
Instructor(s): James Dorrell
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/24/2021 [M W]
Location: Marshall Metropolitan High School Directions
Marshall HS Campus Ecological Restoration - Wildlife Corridor    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Restoration of the urban environment which is shared by man and animals is a concern affecting the sustainability more...
Instructor(s): Barbara Pillow-Sidibeh
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Marshall Metropolitan High School Directions
Mindfulness Leader    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/
Description: Through interactive lessons, you will develop skills and strategies to learn how to cope with the day-to-day more...
Instructor(s): Julia Schuurman, Mona Antwan
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/26/2021 [Tu W]
Location: Von Steuben Directions
Mosaic Collaborative    
Visual Art/Mosaic Tiles
Description: Teens learn the mosaic technical artistic skills through the use of tools and materials to complete more...
Instructor(s): Jelisa Davis
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/25/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: The Chicago Mosaic School Directions
Move Me Soul      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Move Me Soul teaches participants about the value of artistic expression and empowerment by integrating more...
Instructor(s): Ayesha Jaco, Diana J Muhammad, Jessica Morrissette
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Austin College and Career Academy High School Directions
Move Me Soul - Advanced    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Move Me Soul Advanced teaches participants about the value of artistic expression and empowerment by more...
Instructor(s): Ayesha Jaco, Diana J Muhammad, Rasheida Smith
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/25/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Dyett Academic Center Directions
Move Me Soul DT (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Move Me Soul teaches participants about the value of artistic expression and empowerment by integrating more...
Instructor(s): Artez Jackson, Nailah Cartman
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Move Me Soul-Just Move      
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Move Me Soul is an artistic explosion of dance, spoken word and life skills. It is a dance company facilitated more...
Instructor(s): Anthony Runnels, Arianna Coty, Bryonna Young, Jessica Morrissette
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Austin College and Career Academy High School Directions
Musical Theater Experience (Downtown Gallery 37)       
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Musical Theater Experience is a hands on approach to the wonderful art form of musical theater. Teens more...
Instructor(s): Eric Luchen, Jason Krumwiede, John Martinez
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/27/2021 [M Tu; Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Nail Technology & Aesthetics - SSW Spring Immersion     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Fashion Design
Description: Are you interested in learning how to maintain natural and artificial nails? Have you ever thought you more...
Instructor(s): Sheena Lewis
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: The Ark of St. Sabina Directions
NeuroKitchen Theater    
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: NeuroKitchen Arts Collective challenges people to find their artistic edge. Ensemble participants learn more...
Instructor(s): Andrew Holowka, Anita Evans, Ronnie Bieganski
Schedule: 3/11/2021 - 5/22/2021 [Th; Sa]
Location: Independence Park Directions
New Orleans Style Brass Band/ Jazz Improvisation    
Music/Jazz
Description: Teens involved in the Door 12 Brass Band will learn and practice improvisational and stylistic techniques more...
Instructor(s): Carl Kennedy, Mike McCain
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/25/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Kelly High School Directions
North Grand Art Fundamentals; Drawing From Life    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: In Drawing From Life, teens learn the fundamental skills necessary for representational drawing and more...
Instructor(s): Nik Vallas
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/26/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: North-Grand High School Directions
Nu Sounds Studio (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Music/
Description: The focus of Nu Sound Studio is to develop 4-6 song EP projects, developing a stage presence, with emphasis more...
Instructor(s): Hondo Lawrence
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Nuestra Cultura Theater Program     
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Teens in Nuestra Cultura develop theater performance skills throughout the program, beginning with a more...
Instructor(s): Ana Sanchez, Marcela Munoz, Rosario Vargas
Schedule: 3/13/2021 - 5/22/2021 [Sa]
Location: Aguijon Theater Company Directions
Oakwood Shores Multimedia Arts     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: Explore the vast and inspiring world of digital photography, video, and graphic design! Document the more...
Instructor(s): Anthony Smith
Schedule: 3/11/2021 - 5/22/2021 [Th F; Sa]
Location: Oakwood Shores Community Life (Program Site) Directions
Own the Media, Deliver the Message    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Graphic Design
Description: Wanted! - Creatives, graphic designers, artists. Digital information is changing the world by the second. more...
Instructor(s): Alva Nelms, Michael Edwards
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Steinmetz College Prep High School Directions
Painting & Drawing - Roosevelt     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Come and have fun with us as we discover hidden artistic talents! Experience the joy of success in meeting more...
Instructor(s): Sun Choi
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M W]
Location: Roosevelt High School Directions
Painting on Canvas (Downtown Gallery 37)     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Focus on the creation of vibrant, expressive paintings that relate to our city, neighborhoods, homes, more...
Instructor(s): Andrea Jablonski, Russell Weiss
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/27/2021 [M Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Paseo Urban Gardeners    
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Teens develop leadership skills addressing a critical need in Chicago communities, food security. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Elizabeth Levenda, Marie Snyder, Rachel Geetha
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Dr. Pedro Albizu Campos High School Directions
Peacemakers @ Fenger 1    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution to your more...
Instructor(s): Stenisha Harris
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M W]
Location: Fenger Academy High School Directions
Peacemakers @ Fenger 2    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution to your more...
Instructor(s): Sprinng Stadeker
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/20/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Fenger Academy High School Directions
Peacemakers @ Perspectives MSA    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution to your more...
Instructor(s): Denise Moore
Schedule: 3/10/2021 - 5/25/2021 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Perspectives Charter - Math & Science Academy Campus Directions
Peacemakers @ Project HOOD    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Virtual:Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution more...
Instructor(s): Patrice Faggins
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/4/2021 [Tu W; Th]
Location: Project HOOD Directions
Peacemakers @ Project HOOD 2    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Virtual:Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution more...
Instructor(s): Johnny Dorsey
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Project HOOD Directions
Peacemakers @ Schmid    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution to your more...
Instructor(s): Cassandra Pollard
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/19/2021 [Tu W]
Location: Schmid Elementary School Directions
Peacemakers @ The Ark of St. Sabina    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution to your more...
Instructor(s): Lamar Johnson
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/27/2021 [M W Th]
Location: The Ark of St. Sabina Directions
Peacemakers @ The Firehouse    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Virtual:Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution more...
Instructor(s): Randall Dyer
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/25/2021 [M Tu Th]
Location: The Firehouse Community Arts Center Directions
Peer to Peer Peacemakers    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: As a summer outreach assistantship or advance apprenticeship program, Taproots’ Peer to Peer Peacemakers more...
Instructor(s): Karen Lynn Morton
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Taproots, Inc. Directions
Pilsen Alliance - Youth Organizing - Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Stipend based, virtual internship. In this internship, interns will act as administrative support and more...
Instructor(s): Jonathan Mendoza, Anna "Gabby" Kinlock, Karla Dejesus
Schedule: 3/12/2021 - 5/28/2021 [F]
Location: The Pilsen Alliance Directions
Podcast Editing: Power Your Story    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Media/Documentary Video
Description: Audio podcasts are growing in popularity as a creative way to tell stories, have discussions, interview more...
Instructor(s): Andrea Klunder, Edwin Ruiz
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M W]
Location: Ray Graham Training Center Directions
Podcast Tech: Power Your Story    
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: Learn how to use digital audio and web-based technology to produce your own podcast, a collection of more...
Instructor(s): Andrea Klunder, Edwin Ruiz
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Ray Graham Training Center Directions
Pre-Freshman Program in Engineering and Science     
Applied Science/Engineering
Description: The Pre-Freshman Program in Engineering and Science at Chicago State University is a pre-college program more...
Instructor(s): Lur'ee Ward, Marnie Boyd
Schedule: 2/13/2021 - 5/1/2021 [Sa]
Location: Chicago State University Directions
Project SYNCERE E-CADEMY     
Applied Science/Engineering
Description: Project SYNCERE's E-CADEMY is an engineering program that is designed to prepare students for enrollment more...
Instructor(s): Adrianne Wheeler, Drew Katti, Monica Perry
Schedule: 3/13/2021 - 5/22/2021 [Sa]
Location: Holy Angels Catholic School Directions
Queen Nzinga's Brigade    
Music/Band
Description: QNB is designed to give youth of the Near North/Cabrini Green community training in the arts with a more...
Instructor(s): Dantrell Pearson, Jazzmin Hughes, Justice Stamps
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Stamps Youth Center Directions
Ray Graham Drumline & Color Guard     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Drumming
Description: The Ray Graham Drumline is a comprehensive and rewarding percussion musical program that is designed more...
Instructor(s): Elisha Brown
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Ray Graham Training Center Directions
Ray of Hope Music and Theater    
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Teens in the Ray of Hope Music and Theater program use theatrical techniques to discover their inner more...
Instructor(s): Deborah Ross, Isaiah James, Victoria Brady
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th; W]
Location: ABJ Community Services, Inc. Directions
RefugeeOne After School Program Assistant     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Stipend based, remote internship. Teens will intern as program assistants in RefugeeOne's after-school more...
Instructor(s): Melissa Janisch
Schedule: 3/18/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Th]
Location: RefugeeOne Directions
Remote Internship - Program Assistant @ Vietnamese Association of Illinois    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Stipend based, virtual internship. For this internship, interns will provide academic and socio-emotional more...
Instructor(s): Lynn Barlow
Schedule: 3/12/2021 - 5/28/2021 [F]
Location: Vietnamese Assoc. of Illinois Directions
rhythmWERKS xBBF    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: RhthymWERKS xBBF is a performance art apprenticeship that teaches about rhythm-based dance including more...
Instructor(s): Yahkirah Beard
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: BBF Family Services Directions
Ring Leaders     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: Teens learn the physical and professional components of amateur boxing in order to prepare them to become more...
Instructor(s): Angelica Arroyo, Gabriel Navarro
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/19/2021 [M Tu W]
Location: Chicago Youth Boxing Club Directions
Roosevelt Bikes!     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Bike Repair and Safety
Description: Teens learn about bicycle maintenance and repair, safe riding and cycling for sport, exercise and transportation. more...
Instructor(s): Aaron Smith, Alex Wilson, Andriana Vera
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/26/2021 [Tu W]
Location: Roosevelt High School Directions
Ruckus Entrepreneurs    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Does learning the fundamentals of running a socially responsible business interest you? Want to be an more...
Instructor(s): Brenda Gallardo, Gwyndolyn Moss, Rene Pineda
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/26/2021 [Tu W]
Location: Concordia Place Directions
Sailing    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Facilities Management/Stadium Management
Description: Ever wondered what it would be like to sail a boat on Lake Michigan? Well, here’s your chance more...
Instructor(s): Michael Anderson
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Judd Goldman Community Sailing Center, Northerly Island Directions
Sanaa Mural Club    
Visual Art/Mural
Description: Join Sanaa Mural Club at Al Raby HS to learn basic visual arts techniques and develop your skills in more...
Instructor(s): Danielle Lyew
Schedule: 3/5/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th; F]
Location: Raby High School Directions
SAT Bootcamp @Julian   
Applied Science/Math
Description: Attention all Julian Juniors! If you are taking the SAT this spring, then YOU need to enroll in this more...
Instructor(s): Michelle James, Rolando Doon
Schedule: 3/16/2021 - 4/9/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Julian High School Directions
Science and Nature at Work - (Lindblom)     
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: PRE-APPROVED APPLICANTS ONLY!!! Science and Nature at Work is a pre-apprentice level program serving more...
Instructor(s): Catherine Taylor
Schedule: 3/12/2021 - 5/28/2021 [F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Science and Nature at Work - Ray Graham (Downtown Branch)    
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Science and Nature at Work is a pre-apprentice level program serving teens who are diverse learners. more...
Instructor(s): Catherine Taylor
Schedule: 3/12/2021 - 5/28/2021 [F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Science and Nature at Work - Southside Occupational 1 (Downtown Branch)    
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Science and Nature at Work is a pre-apprentice level program serving teens who are diverse learners. more...
Instructor(s): Catherine Taylor
Schedule: 3/11/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Science and Nature at Work - Southside Occupational 2 (Downtown Branch)    
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Science and Nature at Work is a pre-apprentice level program serving teens who are diverse learners. more...
Instructor(s): Catherine Taylor
Schedule: 3/11/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Science Innovation and Me    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Biology
Description: Through the Erie Science-Innovation and Me program, youth are encouraged to explore and inquire using more...
Instructor(s): Yvonne Torres
Schedule: 3/11/2021 - 5/21/2021 [M Th F]
Location: Erie Neighborhood House - Youth Department Directions
Seeking the Hero Within: Digital Photo     
Visual Art/Photography
Description: Teens aim to master the technical aspects of photography, including how to control advanced camera functions, more...
Instructor(s): Cassandra Soto, Monica Cruz, Orlando Camacho
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/25/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Benito Juarez High School Directions
Senn Arts Music Theater Workshop     
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Senn Arts Music Theatre Workshop is a youth-driven ensemble in partnership with After School Matters more...
Instructor(s): Michael Driscoll, Rob Schroeder, Robert Deason
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th; W]
Location: Senn High School Directions
Set Design and Production for Theater (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Visual Art/General Design
Description: You can learn more about the program and see projects teens have done previously on the program website: more...
Instructor(s): Eric Luchen, Jason Krumwiede
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Sew Stitchy @ Pilsen    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Sculpture
Description: Sew Stitchy is a fiber-arts program where teens learn and practice traditional and contemporary forms more...
Instructor(s): Sarah Abram
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M W]
Location: Dvorak Park Directions
Sewing Basics    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Fashion Design
Description: Garment Construction is a life skill that can be easily transformed into a dream career. It is a creative more...
Instructor(s): Adrienne Cameron
Schedule: 3/22/2021 - 5/27/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Chicago Vocational Career Academy High School Directions
Shout To The Top!    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/
Description: Shout to the Top! is a visual arts program through the National Veterans Art Museum where teens learn more...
Instructor(s): Veronica Casado Hernandez
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M Tu W Th]
Location: National Veterans Art Museum Directions
SI: Civic Studios (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: Civic Studios is a creative studio focused on digital media and civic engagement. Work with a professional more...
Instructor(s): Brandon M Johnson, Bruce Winston, Valarie Biondi, Ashley Ruano
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
SI: Culinary Arts (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: One week culinary immersion program taking place over CPS spring break. We will highlight social justice more...
Instructor(s): Sabre Tyler-Abdullah
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
SI: DJ Foundations (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: One week immersion program occurring during CPS Spring break
Instructor(s): John Simmons
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
SI: Visual Arts (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Visual Art/Painting
Description: This spring break we will create art that responds to personal interests, and/or social justice issues. more...
Instructor(s): Helen Sanchez
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Soccer - Basics & Techniques     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Soccer
Description: Soccer - Techniques and Basics is a soccer program that will focus on teaching fundamentals as well more...
Instructor(s): Mehmet Calik
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/20/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Chicago Academy High School Directions
Solorio Makerspace Maroon     
Audio / Visual Technology/Graphic Design
Description: Teens will collaborate on STEM projects using Solorio's new MakerSpace. Teens will have opportunity more...
Instructor(s): Albino Salinas Jaimes, Miguel Rosales
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Eric Solorio Academy High School Directions
Solorio Soccer     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Soccer
Description: Teens in the Solorio Soccer Program will earn a well-rounded education on the sport of soccer. Teens more...
Instructor(s): Miguel Ramirez
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Eric Solorio Academy High School Directions
South Chicago Dance Theatre @ Gately     
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: The South Chicago Dance Theatre Advanced Training Program is based on the traditional concert dance more...
Instructor(s): Heather Cagle
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/28/2021 [M Th F]
Location: Gately Directions
South Shore Chefs     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: South Shore Chefs provides real world experiences for teens interested in food service or hospitality more...
Instructor(s): Marcelle Taylor
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: South Shore Cultural Center Directions
South Shore Chefs Advanced Apprenticeship     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Note: Instructor recommendation, Enrollment and successfully completing the Apprenticeship program for more...
Instructor(s): Nicola Copeland
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [M Tu W Th]
Location: South Shore Cultural Center Directions
Spanish Dance Experience @ El Centro    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Teens in the Spanish Dance Experience program learn the three styles of Spanish Dance: Classical, Folkloric, more...
Instructor(s): Amanda Saucedo
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M W]
Location: Northeastern Illinois University Directions
Special Recreation Leader @ Northside Learning Center    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/
Description: The Therapeutic Recreation program trains teens to offer a variety of therapeutic recreation activities more...
Instructor(s): Malik Bell
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Northside Learning Center High School Directions
Special Recreation Leader @ Vaughn     
Sports Instruction/
Description: The Therapeutic Recreation program trains teens to offer a variety of therapeutic recreation activities more...
Instructor(s): Lindsey McNamara
Schedule: 3/15/2021 - 5/27/2021 [M Th]
Location: Vaughn Occupational High School Directions
Speer Academy: Code Challenge @ Lutz Center    
Information Technology/Computer Programming
Description: SPEER ACADEMY STUDENTS ONLY - The Code Challenge program is an innovative approach to designing and more...
Instructor(s): Aaron Cortes
Schedule: - []
Location: Lutz Center Directions
Spoken Word Academy @ Kelly Hall YMCA    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Literary/Poetry
Description: The Spoken Word Academy @ Kelly Hall YMCA apprenticeship is a training program for youth to develop more...
Instructor(s): Keith Kelley
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M W]
Location: Kelly Hall YMCA Directions
Sports & Recreation Leadership @ Ada Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/
Description: The Sports & Recreation Leadership program engages Chicago teens in fun recreational activities more...
Instructor(s): Victor Valencia
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu; Th]
Location: Ada Park Directions
Sports & Recreation Leadership @ Archer Park    
Sports-Related Certification/Recreation Leader
Description: The Sports & Recreation Leadership program engages Chicago teens in fun recreational activities more...
Instructor(s): Deanna Myron, Sarah Enriquez
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W; Th]
Location: Archer Park Directions
Sports & Recreation Leadership @ Benito Juarez High School     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/
Description: Apprentices create, implement and lead weekly lesson plans to incorporate SPARK- Active Recreation, more...
Instructor(s): Keith Lewis Jr.
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/25/2021 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Dvorak Park Directions
Sports & Recreation Leadership @ Garfield Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/
Description: The Sports & Recreation Leadership program engages Chicago teens in fun recreational activities more...
Instructor(s): Jonathan Rogel
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Garfield Park Field House Directions
Sports & Recreation Leadership @ Gately     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Sports Instructor Aide
Description: The Sports & Recreation Leadership program engages Chicago teens in fun recreational activities more...
Instructor(s): Gary Lewis, Raven Tyler
Schedule: 3/10/2021 - 5/27/2021 [W Th]
Location: Gately Directions
Sports & Recreation Leadership @ Hamilton Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/
Description: The Sports & Recreation Leadership program engages Chicago teens in fun recreational activities more...
Instructor(s): Lavell Amous
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th; F]
Location: Hamilton Park Directions
Sports & Recreation Leadership @ Hayes Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Recreation Leader
Description: The Sports & Recreation Leadership program engages Chicago teens in fun recreational activities more...
Instructor(s): Byron Pruitt
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Hayes Park Directions
Sports & Recreation Leadership @ Humboldt Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/
Description: The Sports & Recreation Leadership program engages Chicago teens in fun recreational activities more...
Instructor(s): Gonzalo F Reyes
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W; Th]
Location: Humboldt Park-Fieldhouse Directions
Sports & Recreation Leadership @ Piotrowski Park    
Sports Instruction/
Description: Apprentices create, implement and lead weekly lesson plans to incorporate SPARK- Active Recreation, more...
Instructor(s): JoJan Benitez-Marcos
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu; W Th]
Location: Little Village High School Campus Maria G Amador (Principal -Multicultural Academy of Scholarship) Directions
Sports & Recreation Leadership @ Taylor Park    
/
Description: The Sports & Recreation Leadership program engages Chicago teens in fun recreational activities more...
Instructor(s): Jeffrey Mann Muhammad
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/25/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Robert Taylor Park Directions
Sports & Recreational Leadership @ Columbus Park    
Sports Instruction/
Description: Apprentices create, implement and lead daily lesson plans to incorporate SPARK- Active Recreation, traditional more...
Instructor(s): Joseph Laws, Marnell Jackson
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Columbus Park Directions
Sports & Recreational Leadership @ Kelly Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Recreation Leader
Description: Apprentices create, implement and lead weekly lesson plans to incorporate SPARK- Active Recreation, more...
Instructor(s): Edgar Montelongo
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Kelly High School Directions
Sports & Recreational Leadership @ Kilbourn    
Sports Instruction/
Description: Apprentices create, implement and lead weekly lesson plans to incorporate SPARK- Active Recreation, more...
Instructor(s): Marina Corona
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Kilbourn Park Directions
Sports & Recreational Leadership @ Marquette Park    
Sports-Related Certification/Recreation Leader
Description: Apprentices create, implement and lead weekly lesson plans to incorporate SPARK- Active Recreation, more...
Instructor(s): Dale Grandys, Paul Pope
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu; Th]
Location: Marquette Park Directions
Sports & Recreational Leadership @ Riis Park    
Sports Instruction/
Description: Apprentices create, implement and lead weekly lesson plans to incorporate SPARK- Active Recreation, more...
Instructor(s): Mihir Garud, Stephanie A Perez
Schedule: 3/16/2021 - 5/26/2021 [Tu W]
Location: Riis Park Directions
Spring into Action: Cooking & Equity @ Lutz Center    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: The Culinary Justice Winter Immersion program aims to educate interested teens on local food issues. more...
Instructor(s): Katherine Stuehrk, Priscilla Pagan
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Lutz Center Directions
Spring into Action: Creative Action Comics @ Lutz Center    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Animation
Description: This fast-paced experimental comics program will involve creating an original zine about a social justice more...
Instructor(s): Gwyneth Anderson, Ruby Thorkelson
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Lutz Center Directions
Spring into Action: Fashion for Justice @ Lutz Center    
Visual Art/Fashion Design
Description: How does social justice relate to how we purchase and design clothing? During this 5-day intensive, more...
Instructor(s): Angela Morano
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Lutz Center Directions
Spring into Action: Future Music Creators @ Lutz Center    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Sound Engineering
Description: In this program we will seek to understand how to include social justice themes into the artistic process more...
Instructor(s): Gerald Bailey
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Lutz Center Directions
Spring Into Action: It's Bigger Than Hip Hop @ Lutz Center    
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: Join Pinqy Ring - Chicago rapper, author, educator and U.S. Hip Hop Cultural Ambassador - in a week more...
Instructor(s): Marisol Velez
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Lutz Center Directions
Spring into Action: J-Def Mural Arts @ Juvenile Detention Center    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: After School Matters is partnering with the Juvenile Detention Center to provide a 5-day mural arts more...
Instructor(s): Diana Cristino, Jeff Maldonado
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Juvenile Detention Center Directions
Spring Into Action: Peacemakers @ Juvenile Detention Center    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Virtual:Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution more...
Instructor(s): Edwin Gonzalez
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Juvenile Detention Center Directions
Student Leadership PANA Council - Interns    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Stipend based, virtual internship. In this internship, interns will understand the identities of the more...
Instructor(s): Marie Snyder, Roberto Consuelo
Schedule: 3/10/2021 - 5/26/2021 [W]
Location: Dr. Pedro Albizu Campos High School Directions
Studio Arts Program    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mosaic Tiles
Description: Teens study drawing and painting techniques while experimenting with several mediums including: charcoal, more...
Instructor(s): Jorge Felix, Mara Ayala
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Humboldt Park-Fieldhouse Directions
Studio Screenprinting (Downtown Gallery 37)     
Visual Art/Silk Screening
Description: Studio Screenprinting introduces teens to the resurgent genre of poster art and its relationship with more...
Instructor(s): Mehmet Calik
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/20/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Style Matters DJ Apprenticeship     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: Join the Style Matters DJ Apprenticeship at Wells HS and learn the art of deejaying! Every apprentice more...
Instructor(s): Duke Shin, John Simmons
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Wells Community Academy High School Directions
Style Matters DJ Apprenticeship - Little Village Lawndale HS    
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: Join the Style Matters DJ Apprenticeship at Little Village HS and learn the art of deejaying! Every more...
Instructor(s): John Simmons
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Little Village High School Campus Maria G Amador (Principal -Multicultural Academy of Scholarship) Directions
SYGS - Sound Engineering     
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: Learn about a career in Audio/Sound Engineering! Receive instruction on the tools and techniques used more...
Instructor(s): Christopher Krypel
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/19/2021 [M Tu W]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center Directions
Take the Stage    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Take the Stage is a theatre program focusing on audience etiquette, ensemble building and storytelling more...
Instructor(s): Gabriel Hawkins, Marvinetta Woodley-Penn
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu; W Th]
Location: Global Girls Directions
TEAM Gardeneers    
Applied Science/Sustainable Development
Description: Together with communities, the Gardeneers program empowers teens to connect with healthy food through more...
Instructor(s): Adam Zmick, Alexy Irving, Selma Sims
Schedule: 3/15/2021 - 5/27/2021 [M Th; Tu]
Location: Urban Prep Academy for Young Men Charter School - Englewood Directions
Teatro Americano    
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Teatro Americano provides a platform for teens to express their concerns, hopes, challenges and successes more...
Instructor(s): Armando Villegas
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: True Value Boys & Girls Club Directions
TechKno Academy    
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: The TechKno Academy [advanced] apprenticeship allows participants to explore careers in Film Sound Design more...
Instructor(s): Berris Bolton, Kirk Denson
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/27/2021 [M Tu Th]
Location: House of Hope  Directions
TechKno Academy - SSW Spring Immersion     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Sound Engineering
Description: The TechKno Academy apprenticeship allows participants to explore careers in Film Sound Design and Music more...
Instructor(s): Berris Bolton, Kirk Denson
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M Tu W Th; F]
Location: House of Hope  Directions
TechKno Academy - SSW Winter Immersion     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Sound Engineering
Description: The TechKno Academy apprenticeship allows participants to explore careers in Film Sound Design and Music more...
Instructor(s): Berris Bolton, Kirk Denson
Schedule: 2/1/2021 - 2/12/2021 [M F; Tu]
Location: House of Hope  Directions
Teen Arts Council    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/General Design
Description: The Teen Arts Council collaborates with the University of Chicago Arts + Public Life initiative to develop more...
Instructor(s): Jose Corcoles
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Arts Incubator  Directions
Territory Urban Design Team (Austin)    
Social Science/Urban Studies/Planning
Description: Want to transform your world? Then do it! As a teenager, your unique perspective, creativity, and curiosity more...
Instructor(s): Helen Slade, Isobel Araujo, Keishjuan Owens
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th; Sa]
Location: Austin Coming Together Directions
The Art Apprenticeship     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Apprentices learn to pre-visualize, conceptualize, plan, develop, and create art collaboratively utilizing more...
Instructor(s): Daria Amerik
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/24/2021 [M Tu F]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center Directions
The Art of Skateboarding @ Wells    
Visual Art/Painting
Description: The Art of Skateboarding program provides the necessary skills relevant to today's fast changing sports more...
Instructor(s): Alvaro Gonzalez, Baramesi Randle, Shaun Ortega
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Wells Community Academy High School Directions
The Beat    
Music/Drumming
Description: Come learn how to play all the rhythm instruments that comprise a Salsa band! This program illuminates more...
Instructor(s): Waldo Ocana
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/27/2021 [M W Th]
Location: Steinmetz College Prep High School Directions
The Berklee Initiative     
Music/Band
Description: Berklee City Music engages teens in a music education program designed to prepare them to pursue higher more...
Instructor(s): Howard Sandifer, Wilbert Crosby
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/29/2021 [M F; Sa]
Location: Garfield Park Field House Directions
The Business of Music     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Singing
Description: The Business of Music introduces a set of skills to teens that are essential in a working environment, more...
Instructor(s): Darlene Sandifer, Howard Sandifer
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Garfield Park Field House Directions
The Clemente Mural Project    
Visual Art/Painting
Description: The Clemente Mural Project intends to address the school's identity and culture through the creation more...
Instructor(s): Jorge Felix, Mara Ayala
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Clemente Community Academy High School Directions
The DuSable Museum Educators of the Future     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Sociology
Description: Description: Teens in The DuSable Museum's Museum Educators of the Future program learn about African more...
Instructor(s): Diamond Hoy
Schedule: 3/15/2021 - 5/27/2021 [M W; Th]
Location: DuSable Museum of African American History, Inc. Directions
The People's Music - Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Stipend based, virtual internship. Interns will have the opportunity to 1. Assist with the design more...
Instructor(s): Megan Robbins
Schedule: 3/12/2021 - 5/28/2021 [F]
Location: People's Music School Directions
The Power of Music    
Music/Band
Description: Pinqy Ring - Chicago rapper, educator, speaker, author and U.S. Hip Hop Cultural Ambassador - instructs more...
Instructor(s): Marisol Velez
Schedule: 3/15/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M Tu W F]
Location: North-Grand High School Directions
The Simple Good Neighborhood Photo Safaris    
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Work with professional DSLR cameras and industry professionals while getting tips and techniques for more...
Instructor(s): Olivia Tousius
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/25/2021 [M Tu]
Location: Kenwood Academy High School Directions
The Youth Health Ambassador Program    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: The Youth Health Ambassador Summer Outreach Program is designed for students to become health ambassadors more...
Instructor(s): Nicaya Rapier, Paige Hampton, TeraKesha Hammond
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/25/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: The Blue Door Neighborhood CenterSM / Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Illinois Directions
Therapeutic Recreation @ Ray Graham     
Sports-Related Certification/Recreation Leader
Description: The Therapeutic Recreation program trains teens to offer a variety of therapeutic recreation activities more...
Instructor(s): Rosa Wampole
Schedule: 3/16/2021 - 5/26/2021 [Tu W]
Location: Ray Graham Training Center Directions
Therapeutic Recreation @ South Side Occupational School    
/
Description: The Therapeutic Recreation program trains teens to offer a variety of therapeutic recreation activities more...
Instructor(s): Lindsay McCall Raya
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/25/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Armour Square Park Directions
Top Model Creative Style & Image    
Performance Arts/Marching
Description: This apprenticeship gives teens the opportunity to explore careers in the modeling industry. Teens receive more...
Instructor(s): Elaine Murray
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/18/2021 [M Tu]
Location: Simeon Career Academy High School Directions
Top Model Creative Style & Image - SSW Winter Immersion     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Fashion Design
Description: This apprenticeship gives teens the opportunity to explore careers in the modeling industry. Teens receive more...
Instructor(s): Elaine Murray
Schedule: 2/1/2021 - 2/10/2021 [M W; Tu]
Location: Simeon Career Academy High School Directions
True Star Marketing (Downtown Branch)       
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Marketing/Marketing and Advertising
Description: Are you creative? Do you know how to engage your peers on social media? Do you have an interest in more...
Instructor(s): Na-Tae' Thompson, Portia King
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: True Star Foundation, Inc. Directions
True Star Radio Broadcasting      
Audio / Visual Technology/Radio Production
Description: True Star Radio Broadcasting apprentices learn how to produce and deliver weekly radio shows that will more...
Instructor(s): Shantel Jarmon, Sherman White
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M Tu W]
Location: King College Prep Directions
TSG B-Ball Skills & Management @ Richards HS     
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: The Support Group B Ball Skills and Management Camp program is designed for students to learn not only more...
Instructor(s): Bennie Henry, Christian Arceo, Ricky Luckett Jr., Ricky Luckett Sr, Terrell Campbell
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/26/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Richards Career Academy High School Directions
TV Broadcast Production/Visual Arts    
Journalism/
Description: Students in the TV Broadcast Production class will learn the fundamentals of creating quality, industry more...
Instructor(s): Kimberly Jones-Saunders
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Julian High School Directions
Ulta Culinary Demo   
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Ulta Culinary Demo
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 4/16/2021 - 4/16/2021 [F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
UNITED Voices @ Logan Square     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Teens in United Voices @ Logan Square create, develop and produce all original performance through collaboration. more...
Instructor(s): Christopher Ellis
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/27/2021 [M Th]
Location: Voice of the City Directions
Urban Growers Collective @ The Bridgeport Art Center     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Sustainable Development
Description: Join us this summer to learn how to grow vegetables, culinary herbs and edible flowers at Urban Growers more...
Instructor(s): Azziza Robinson, Lauralyn Clawson, Regina Hawkins
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/25/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: The Bridgeport Art Center Directions
Urban Growers Collective @ The Roosevelt Square Community Youth Farm     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Sustainable Development
Description: Join us this summer to learn how to grow vegetables, culinary herbs and edible flowers at Urban Growers more...
Instructor(s): Allison Sturm, Azziza Robinson, Lauralyn Clawson
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Roosevelt Square Youth Farm Directions
Urban Growers Collective @ The South Chicago Farm    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: (Urban Growers Collective @ The South Chicago Farm). Join us this Spring to learn how to grow vegetables, more...
Instructor(s): Azziza Robinson, Lauralyn Clawson
Schedule: 3/10/2021 - 5/27/2021 [W Th]
Location: Urban Growers Collective South Chicago Farm at Clara Schafer Park Directions
Urban Initiatives - Coach for Success - Remote Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Stipend based, virtual internship. In this internship, interns will create different games and activities more...
Instructor(s): Dajuan King, Danielle Berny
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/28/2021 [Tu; W; Th; F]
Location: Urban Initiatives Directions
Urban Tech Academy: Exploring STEM through Basketball    
Natural Science/Biology
Description: Our program focuses on improving STEM skills through Basketball, Coaching and Mentoring. The program more...
Instructor(s): Frederick Kheperu, Jonathan Speller, Patrick Young
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M W]
Location: Gage Park High School Directions
Urban Vision Multimedia Arts    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Photography
Description: Urban Vision opens teens eyes to the vast and inspiring world of digital photography, videography, and more...
Instructor(s): Anthony Smith
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/22/2021 [M Tu; Sa]
Location: Oakwood Shores Community Life (Program Site) Directions
Video Game Creation and Design    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Information Technology/Web Application Development
Description: Tired of just playing games and want to learn how they get made? In Video Game Design you will see how more...
Instructor(s): Alex Guzinski
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/24/2021 [M W F]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center Directions
Virtual West Side Community Outreach & Mentoring Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Stipend based, virtual internship. Interns will have the opportunity to work on multiple projects such more...
Instructor(s): Sarah Tinsman
Schedule: 3/12/2021 - 5/28/2021 [F]
Location: West Side STEM Learning Center Directions
Visionaries    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: Visionaries is a multimedia apprenticeship that empowers teens to make their own media that documents more...
Instructor(s): Jesus Gonzalez Flores
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/20/2021 [M; Th]
Location: Erie Neighborhood House - Youth Department Directions
Visual Arts Apprenticeship @ Vaughn     
Visual Art/Painting
Description: In the Vaughn Visual Art Apprenticeship, teens will explore various approaches to drawing/painting and more...
Instructor(s): Logan Kruidenier
Schedule: 3/22/2021 - 5/25/2021 [M Tu]
Location: Vaughn Occupational High School Directions
Visual Arts Exploration- 2 Southside Occupational (Downtown Branch)    
Visual Art/General Design
Description: The Outreach Exploration – Visual Arts program at the Gallery 37 Center for the Arts serves teens more...
Instructor(s): Russell Weiss
Schedule: 3/11/2021 - 5/27/2021 [M Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Vocal and Music Exploration- South Shore Int. (Downtown Branch)    
Music/Singing
Description: Open only for students of South Shore International. In this program students lean basics of vocal skills more...
Instructor(s): Ruth Odukoya
Schedule: 3/12/2021 - 5/28/2021 [F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Walking on Broken Glass - Stained Glass     
Visual Art/Stain Glass
Description: In this Advanced Apprenticeship program, teens learn the skill of making original artwork out of stained more...
Instructor(s): Michael Weiss, Rebecca Pavesich
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Curie Metropolitan High School Directions
Walls of Hope: Brighton Park Mural Project    
Visual Art/Mural
Description: Walls of Hope is a mural project in Brighton Park that transforms community spaces through the implementation more...
Instructor(s): Jamie Lynn Porto
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/19/2021 [M Tu W]
Location: SGA Youth & Family Services (Brighton Park Initiative) Directions
West African Djembe Drumming     
Music/Drumming
Description: The West African Djembe Drumming apprenticeship program explores the rich tradition of the West African more...
Instructor(s): Michael Taylor, Reginald Evans Jr.
Schedule: 3/10/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M W; Sa]
Location: Austin College and Career Academy High School Directions
West African Drum @ Urban Prep Englewood Campus    
Music/Drumming
Description: Teens learn traditional drumming techniques as well as the cultural context and significance of this more...
Instructor(s): Jason Wolf
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/19/2021 [M W]
Location: Urban Prep Academy for Young Men Charter School - Englewood Directions
West African Drum and Dance    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Teens learn traditional drum and dance techniques as well as the cultural context and significance of more...
Instructor(s): Jason Wolf, Imania Detry, Tosha Alston
Schedule: 3/16/2021 - 5/25/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Robert Lindblom Math & Science Academy HS Directions
WI: Astronomy and Space (Downtown Gallery 37)    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Two week immersion program focusing on astronomy and space.
Instructor(s): Joseph Guzman
Schedule: 2/1/2021 - 2/10/2021 [M W; Tu]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
WI: Civic Studios (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: Civic Studios is a creative studio focused on digital media and civic engagement. Work with a professional more...
Instructor(s): Brandon M Johnson, Bruce Winston, Valarie Biondi, Ashley Ruano
Schedule: 2/1/2021 - 2/10/2021 [M W; Tu]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
WI: Culinary (Downtown Gallery 37)    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Join us for a week of love in the kitchen as we cook, make edible gifts, explore foods/different cultures more...
Instructor(s): Carol Hilker, Sabre Tyler-Abdullah
Schedule: 2/1/2021 - 2/10/2021 [M W; Tu]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
WI: Digital Visionaries (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Audio / Visual Technology/Graphic Design
Description: Push your creative skills to the next level while exploring design challenges and urgent social issues. more...
Instructor(s): Lisa Moran
Schedule: 2/1/2021 - 2/10/2021 [M W; Tu]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
WI: HHW Vocal Touring Arts Ensemble (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Music/Choir
Description: Do you want to express your thoughts, concerns, and ideas about the news stories of the day? Are you more...
Instructor(s): Arthur Griffin, Daniel Henry, Jean Hendricks
Schedule: 2/1/2021 - 2/10/2021 [M W; Tu]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
WI: Visual Arts (Downtown Gallery 37)    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: This winter we will create art that responds to personal interests, and/or social justice issues. Make more...
Instructor(s): Helen Sanchez
Schedule: 2/1/2021 - 2/10/2021 [M Tu W]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Word Choice Cafe     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Word Choice Cafe is a culinary arts program for boys and girls. Taught by our professionally trained more...
Instructor(s): Venita Williams
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/19/2021 [M Tu W Th]
Location: Kelly Hall YMCA Directions
XS Tennis Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Tennis
Description: The XS Tennis Career Options Program is a tennis facility management program for teens interested in more...
Instructor(s): Renell Perry
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/28/2021 [Tu; F; Sa]
Location: XS Tennis and Education Foundation Directions
XS Tennis Sports and Leadership Program    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Tennis
Description: This program is designed for students to focus on developing leadership skills, effective communication, more...
Instructor(s): Jada Henderson, Renell Perry
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/29/2021 [Tu; Sa]
Location: XS Tennis and Education Foundation Directions
Yollo Lab    
Visual Art/Illustration
Description: Explore zine making with Yollocalli! In this program we will explore printmaking, zines, and alternative more...
Instructor(s): Joseph Mora
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/26/2021 [Tu W]
Location: Little Village Boys and Girls Club Directions
Yollocalli Camera Flux- Framing the City with Photo & Video     
Media/Documentary Video
Description: 'Camera Flux: Framing the City with Photo & Video' program participants explore their homes, communities, more...
Instructor(s): Todd Diederich
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/26/2021 [Tu W]
Location: Little Village Boys and Girls Club Directions
Yollocalli Graffiti Mural Project    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mural
Description: 'Graffiti Mural Project' program participants work alongside a local graffiti artist to develop their more...
Instructor(s): Elizabeth Reyes
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Spry Community Links High School Directions
Yollocalli Street Art Studio    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mural
Description: 'Street Art Studio' program participants explore a variety of street art styles, often looking at work more...
Instructor(s): Arturo Fresan
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Little Village Boys and Girls Club Directions
Yollocalli Your Story, Your Way - Audio +Radio    
Journalism/
Description: 'Your Story, Your Way' program participants explore and narrate the stories of their communities through more...
Instructor(s): Gerardo Salgado Flores, Charly (Carlos) Garcia
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu Th]
Location: Little Village Boys and Girls Club Directions
You Got Served Culinary Program    
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: You Got Served is a culinary learning experience for teens who are looking to gain skills in gourmet more...
Instructor(s): Evelyn Ross
Schedule: 3/15/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M W; Tu]
Location: NEBC Employment Resource Services (New Evangelical Bible Church (House of Prayer)) Directions
Youth Plan! Biking & Advocacy @ Lutz Center    
Social Science/Urban Studies/Planning
Description: Apply to this program if you like to ride your bike and think Chicago would be a better place with more more...
Instructor(s): Andriana Vera
Schedule: 3/10/2021 - 5/26/2021 [W; Th]
Location: Lutz Center Directions
Youth Theater Ensemble - Advanced    
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: The TMC Youth Theater Ensemble is a dynamic theater program producing quality plays and musicals. Through more...
Instructor(s): Aaron Boseman, Jirah Morales
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M Tu W Th]
Location: The Miracle Center, Inc Directions
Bessie Coleman Aviation All-Stars    
Applied Science/Aviation
Description:
Instructor(s): Derrick Henry, Gigi Coleman Brooms, William Cummings
Schedule: 3/9/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Tu W Th]
Location: Gwendolyn Brooks College Preparatory Academy High School Directions
Bring Out The Leader In You    
/
Description:
Instructor(s): Janet Pollock
Schedule: 3/10/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M W]
Location: Gwendolyn Brooks College Preparatory Academy High School Directions
Culinary Arts Exploration 1 - Southside Occupational (Downtown Branch)    
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description:
Instructor(s): Carol Hilker
Schedule: 3/11/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
Culinary Arts Exploration 2 - Southside Occupational (Downtown Branch)    
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description:
Instructor(s): Carol Hilker
Schedule: 3/11/2021 - 5/27/2021 [Th]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
FMC Dance - South    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description:
Instructor(s): Pierre Lockett
Schedule: 3/10/2021 - 5/27/2021 [W Th]
Location: Gately Directions
Introduction to Culinary Arts    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description:
Instructor(s): ADRIANA ALVARADO, Gloria Hafer
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 4/27/2021 [M Tu W]
Location: East Side United Methodist Church Directions
Lifeguard @ Hyde Park    
/
Description:
Instructor(s): Geysi Flores
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M Tu W]
Location: Hyde Park Career Academy High School Directions
Music Production    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Sound Engineering
Description:
Instructor(s): Yuki Tasaka
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/28/2021 [M W F]
Location: Gately Directions
SI: African Dance with Imani Amos (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description:
Instructor(s): Imani Amos
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
SI: American Sign Language Training (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Social Science/Education & Training
Description:
Instructor(s): Angela Henry
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
SI: Creative Writing (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Literary/Creative Writing
Description:
Instructor(s): Jeiyanni Hollings, Tess Wallace
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M W Th F; Tu]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
SI: FMC Dance Collaborative (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description:
Instructor(s): Bradlee Lathon, Pierre Lockett, Tammy Hsu
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
SI: Move Me Soul DT (Downtown Gallery 37)    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description:
Instructor(s): Jessica Morrissette, Nailah Cartman
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
SI: No Longer Hidden (Downtown Region)    
/
Description:
Instructor(s): Janice Coleman-Mathus
Schedule: 3/29/2021 - 4/2/2021 [M Tu W Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions
T.O.T.A.L. The Official Training Academy for Leadership - Track Edition @ Gatley    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/
Description:
Instructor(s): Tiffany Seay
Schedule: 3/8/2021 - 5/26/2021 [M W]
Location: Gately Directions
Techniques of Basketball     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description:
Instructor(s): George Montgomery
Schedule: 3/13/2021 - 5/25/2021 [Tu Th; Sa]
Location: Gwendolyn Brooks College Preparatory Academy High School Directions
Visual Arts Exploration 1 - Southside Occupational Academy (Downtown Branch)     
Visual Art/Painting
Description:
Instructor(s): Russell Weiss
Schedule: 3/11/2021 - 5/27/2021 [M Th F]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts Directions