Find Programs

«
Where do you want your program located?
What are you interested in?
Back to Top
Pre-Apprenticeship
An introductory hands-on program that provides broad exposure to a specific content area and related careers.
Apprenticeship
A hands-on program where teens work towards a culminating project or showcase.
Advanced Apprenticeship
An advanced hands-on program where teens refine their technical skills while producing a complex culminating project or showcase.
Assistantship
Opportunities for teens to participate in an introductory workplace experience alongside After School Matters staff to support them.
Internship
Entry-level professional experiences with organizations and companies where teens apply their advanced skills directly in a workplace setting.
Audition Required
Portfolio Required
Requires sustained levels of physical activity
Requires extended periods of time in the water
Program receives high number of applicants

Available Programs

3-D Printing @ Edgewater Workbench    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Architecture
Description: Teens learn how to use 3D printing and laser cutting technologies to produce a prototype of a product more...
Instructor(s): Ally Brisbin, Taylor Heideman
Schedule: 2/14/2018 - 5/5/2018 [M W (4:00PM-6:00PM); Sa (12:00PM-4:00PM)]
Location: Edgewater Workbench
1130 W THORNDALE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60660 Directions
A&A Sports     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: Teens enrolled in A&A sports will strive for excellence in the sports of volleyball and basketball more...
Instructor(s): Amanda Smith
Schedule: 3/13/2018 - 5/24/2018 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Julian High School
10330 S ELIZABETH Street
Chicago, IL 60643 Directions
Ada S. McKinley Culinary Institute     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Culinary Arts is a student-driven cooking apprenticeship provided to expose teens to a commercial kitchen more...
Instructor(s): Ladesta Skulark, Regina Williams
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: McKinley Lakeside Leadership Academy
2920 S WABASH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Advanced Baseball @ Solorio    
Sports Instruction/Baseball
Description: The Advanced Baseball program teaches the fundamentals of game day operations for a youth baseball program. more...
Instructor(s): Kevin Bingham
Schedule: 3/12/2018 - 5/24/2018 [M Tu Th (3:30PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Eric Solorio Academy High School
5400 S ST LOUIS Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60632  Directions
Advanced Bike Repair and Safety      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Industrial Technology/Motor Vehicles (Automotive Repair)
Description: We train teens in the elements of bike-related employment. This includes bicycle mechanics and repair, more...
Instructor(s): Lebster L. Pabon
Schedule: 3/13/2018 - 5/25/2018 [Tu W F (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: West Town Bikes NFP
2459 W DIVISION Street
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Advanced Inner City Football @ West Lawn Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Football
Description: Teens in Inner City Football Officiating are trained to conduct summer football camps. The program teaches more...
Instructor(s): Robert Scott
Schedule: 3/12/2018 - 5/23/2018 [M Tu W (4:00PM-7:00PM)]
Location: West Lawn Park
4233 W 65TH Street
Chicago, IL 60629 Directions
Advanced Painting and Drawing Studio @ Lutz Family Center     
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Teens further develop their fine art skills in this program. Fundamentals of painting and drawing are more...
Instructor(s): Sarah (Sarita) Garcia
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Lutz Family Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Advanced Soccer @ Chitown Futbol     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Soccer
Description: The Advanced Soccer program teaches teens the ins and outs of soccer coaching and officiating. Apprentices more...
Instructor(s): Rafael Perez, Rafael Lara
Schedule: 3/12/2018 - 5/24/2018 [M Tu Th (4:00PM-7:00PM)]
Location: ChiTown Futbol
2343 S THROOP Street
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Advanced Video Production (Downtown Branch)      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: From operating video cameras to script writing to editing, teen apprentices learn all of the essentials more...
Instructor(s): Jeremy Dionisio
Schedule: 2/14/2018 - 5/5/2018 [M W (5:00PM-7:30PM); Sa (12:30PM-4:30PM)]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
AeroStars Aviation Exploration @ Air Force Academy     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Aeronautics
Description: Participants in the AeroStars Aviation Exploration program get hands-on experience in the aerospace more...
Instructor(s): Tammera Holmes, Xsabian Ortiz
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (3:15PM-5:45PM)]
Location: Air Force Academy High School
3630 S WELLS Street
Chicago, IL 60609 Directions
Afro-Caribbean Jazz Ensemble     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Jazz
Description: This Afro-Caribbean Jazz Ensemble program provides the opportunity to expand on the fundamentals of more...
Instructor(s): Michael Rodriguez, Roy McGrath
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M (5:30PM-8:00PM); Tu W (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Segundo Ruiz Belvis Cultural Center
4046 W ARMITAGE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
After School Matters Second City Improv Team     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: After School Maters in collaboration with The Second City Training Center present the After School Matters more...
Instructor(s): Jeff Poole
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/5/2018 [Su (5:00PM-7:30PM); M Tu W (4:30PM-7:00PM); Sa (10:00AM-12:30PM)]
Location: Second City
1616 N WELLS Street
Chicago, IL 60614 Directions
AIM Studio     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Join AIM Studio and learn the fundamental physical and dramatic skills of pantomime dance! Teens learn more...
Instructor(s): Karla Greer, Stefanee Greer
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu Th (4:45PM-Mixed); W (4:45PM-7:00PM); Sa (12:30PM-5:00PM)]
Location: Christian Valley Baptist Church
1237 S HOMAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Al Raby School Assistant     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Interested in nonprofit program management or event planning? The assistant at Al Raby HS is in charge more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 3/13/2018 - 5/24/2018 [Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Raby High School
3545 W FULTON Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Alternabots     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Robotics
Description: Alternabots is a program designed to make robotics accessible to anyone who is interested in learning more...
Instructor(s): Diamond Montana
Schedule: 2/12/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu (3:30PM-6:00PM); Th (3:30PM-6:30PM)]
Location: ASN - Albizu (PACHS)
2739 W DIVISION Street
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Arab American Spoken Word & Hip Hop     
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: The Arab American Spoken Word and Hip Hop Program is designed to cultivate young leaders who are comfortable more...
Instructor(s): Danya Zituni, Muhammad Sankari
Schedule: 2/24/2018 - 3/31/2018 [Sa (12:00PM-4:30PM)]
Location: Arab American Action Network
3148 W 63RD Street
Chicago, IL 60629 Directions
ART - Artist Readiness Training Program     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Teens in ART create, develop and produce all original performance through collaboration. Whether dance, more...
Instructor(s): Christopher Ellis
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Voice of the City
3429 W DIVERSEY Street
Chicago, IL 60647 Directions
Artist Development Dance Program      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: The Artist Development Dance Program empowers young aspiring performing artists to become independent more...
Instructor(s): R'Ariel Buckner, Trevon Lawrence
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Foster Park
1440 W 84TH Street
Chicago, IL 60620 Directions
Artist Development Music Program     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: The Artist Development Music Program empowers young aspiring artists to become independent and capable more...
Instructor(s): Amadeus Reams, Henry Fullerton
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Foster Park
1440 W 84TH Street
Chicago, IL 60620 Directions
ASM Newsroom @ Urban Prep Academy-Englewood     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Journalism/Magazine and Newspaper Writing
Description: The ASM Newsroom program is a collective of teen photographers, writers, tastemakers, and journalist. more...
Instructor(s): Michael Langford
Schedule: 2/20/2018 - 5/9/2018 [Tu Th (4:00PM-Mixed); W (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Urban Prep Academy for Young Men Charter School - Englewood
6201 S STEWART Avenue
Chicago, IL 60621 Directions
Audio and Recording     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: Intro to Audio & Recording can give you a new perspective on sound! Almost like a sixth sense! Through more...
Instructor(s): James Gartelos, Tyler Clancy
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W Th (4:45PM-7:15PM); Sa (11:00AM-4:00PM)]
Location: Benton House Over 21 committee Inc
3052 S GRATTEN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Audio Electronics     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Sound Engineering
Description: The Audio Electronics program introduces teens to electrical theory and practice. Apprentices learn more...
Instructor(s): James Gartelos, Rodrigo Ramirez, Tyler Clancy
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu W Th (4:45PM-7:15PM)]
Location: Benton House Over 21 committee Inc
3052 S GRATTEN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Audio Electronics for Advanced Teens     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Engineering
Description: Advanced electronics teens conceive and build their own studio mixing console from the ground up. Students more...
Instructor(s): James Gartelos
Schedule: 2/17/2018 - 5/5/2018 [W (4:45PM-7:15PM); Sa (9:00AM-5:00PM)]
Location: Benton House Over 21 committee Inc
3052 S GRATTEN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Aztec Dance Chicago      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Join Aztec Dance Chicago to learn about pre-Hispanic and contemporary Aztec-Nahua culture by practicing more...
Instructor(s): Ambrosio Martinez, Lucia Gonzalez , Susana Banuelos
Schedule: 2/15/2018 - 5/5/2018 [M Th (4:15PM-6:15PM); Sa (9:00AM-Mixed)]
Location: Instituto Health Sciences Career Academy HS
2520 S WESTERN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
B.U.I.L.D: Building Up Important Lives and Dreams     
Information Technology/Web Application Development
Description: In this program you will learn basic construction, leadership, business, and workplace skills to help more...
Instructor(s): Aleta Garrett, Joseph Harvey, Raymond Flemming
Schedule: 3/13/2018 - 5/24/2018 [Tu W Th (3:00PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Olive Harvey College
10001 S WOODLAWN Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60628 Directions
Basketball Officiating Internship @ Tuley Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Baseball
Description: This program is the chance for teens with IHSA experience to officiate actual grade school basketball more...
Instructor(s): Leonard Sanford
Schedule: 1/17/2018 - 3/14/2018 [M Tu W (6:00PM-9:00PM)]
Location: Tuley Park
501 E 90TH Place
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
BBY Sports Referee Training Program @ CVCA     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Train to become a confident and proficient sports official, who is qualified to be licensed and registered more...
Instructor(s): Debra Sanford, John Cox, Leonard Sanford
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Chicago Vocational Career Academy High School
2100 E 87TH Street
Chicago, IL 60617 Directions
BBY Sports Referee Training Program @ Grand Crossing Park      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Train to become a confident and proficient sports official, who is qualified to be licensed and registered more...
Instructor(s): Ronda Alvis, Willetta Taylor
Schedule: 2/16/2018 - 4/16/2018 [M F (5:00PM-8:00PM); Sa (10:00AM-1:00PM)]
Location: Grand Crossing Park c/o Ronda Alvis
7655 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60619 Directions
BBY Sports Referee Training Program @ Homan Square Park      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Train to become a confident and proficient sports official, who is qualified to be licensed and registered more...
Instructor(s): Ronda Alvis, Willetta Taylor
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 4/12/2018 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Homan Square Park
3559 W ARTHINGTON Street
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Beyond Rhyme & Rhythm Audio/Video Arts Program     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: Beyond Rhyme and Rhythm is an audio and video arts program for teens that are passionate about music, more...
Instructor(s): Daniel Allen
Schedule: 2/14/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M W Th (4:30PM-6:30PM); Sa (10:00AM-2:00PM)]
Location: United For Better Living
4540 W WASHINGTON Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Big Biz     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: Big Biz is a business incubator, created and led by students to expose other students to the business more...
Instructor(s): Marcus Thorne
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Young Men's Educational Network
1241 S PULASKI Road
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Bike Repair and Safety      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Industrial Technology/Motor Vehicles (Automotive Repair)
Description: Develop hands-on mechanic skills by building bicycles, organizing community events, and enjoying weekly more...
Instructor(s): Curtiss Willaby
Schedule: 3/12/2018 - 5/25/2018 [M Tu F (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: West Town Bikes NFP
2459 W DIVISION Street
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Bikes N' Roses     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: Bikes N’ Roses (BNR) is a youth-founded, youth-led bike collaborative and after school program more...
Instructor(s): Mark Frens
Schedule: 3/13/2018 - 5/25/2018 [Tu Th (4:00PM-7:00PM); F (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Bikes N' Roses
4747 N SAWYER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Chicago Fire Community Ambassadorship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Soccer
Description: A coaching and sports pathway for aspiring community leaders that provides positive coaching certification, more...
Instructor(s): Chris Solomons
Schedule: 2/21/2018 - 4/18/2018 [W (2:45PM-4:45PM)]
Location: Eric Solorio Academy High School
5400 S ST LOUIS Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60632  Directions
Chicago Lights Urban Farm - Growing Food, Harvesting Opportunity      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Help manage an urban farm! Teens acquire career, college, and skills by learning agricultural tools more...
Instructor(s): Benjamin Jaffe
Schedule: 3/14/2018 - 5/26/2018 [W (4:00PM-7:00PM); Sa (9:00AM-2:00PM)]
Location: Chicago Lights Urban Farm
444 W CHICAGO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60610 Directions
Chicago Opera Theater for Teens @ Sarah E. Goode     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Chicago Opera Theater for Teens is a professional development program that provides students an opportunity more...
Instructor(s): Daniel Riley, Veronica Raufer
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy
7651 S HOMAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60652 Directions
Chicago Opera Theater for Teens at Senn     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Chicago Opera Theater for Teens is a professional development program that provides teens with musical more...
Instructor(s): Andrew LEHMKUHL, Justin Callis, Rob Schroeder
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/21/2018 [M Tu W Th (3:45PM-Mixed); F (3:45PM-8:00PM)]
Location: Senn High School
5900 N GLENWOOD Avenue
Chicago, IL 60660 Directions
Chicago Opera Theater For Teens at Solorio      
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Chicago Opera Theater for Teens is a professional development program that provides teens with musical more...
Instructor(s): Andrew Sons, Changmean 'Chungers' Kim, Luther Lewis, Molly Phelan
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/5/2018 [M (3:45PM-6:45PM); Tu (3:45PM-Mixed); W (3:00PM-6:00PM); Th (Mixed-Mixed); Sa (1:00PM-4:00PM)]
Location: Eric Solorio Academy High School
5400 S ST LOUIS Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60632  Directions
Chicago Youth Speaks      
Journalism/Magazine and Newspaper Writing
Description: Teens in 'Youth Speaks' interview citizens throughout Chicago who are dedicated to mentoring, and creating more...
Instructor(s): Jamezz Hampton, Latisha Thomas, Michael Egon Schiele, Tavores Johnson
Schedule: 2/20/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu Th (4:00PM-6:00PM); W (1:15PM-4:30PM)]
Location: CICS Chicago Quest
1443 N OGDEN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60610 Directions
Chitown Champions: Self Defense into Leadership @ Julian     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: The Chitown Champions: Self-Defense into Leadership goes far beyond self-defense fundamentals and practice. more...
Instructor(s): Charles McGregory, Roger Franklin, Xavier Robinson
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu W Th (3:30PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Julian High School
10330 S ELIZABETH Street
Chicago, IL 60643 Directions
CHOICES Robotics & Design     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Robotics
Description: Interested in robotics or a career in the engineering sciences? Join the CHOICES robotics program to more...
Instructor(s): Jacquelyn Moore, John Moore
Schedule: 1/6/2018 - 3/10/2018 [Tu Th (5:00PM-7:30PM); Sa (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Hyde Park Art Center
5020 S CORNELL Avenue
Chicago, IL 60615 Directions
Clay Relief     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Ceramics
Description: Join the Clay Relief program and learn to create amazing and colorful 3D clay pieces! Explore the history more...
Instructor(s): Philip Schuster
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Gage Park High School
5630 S ROCKWELL Street
Chicago, IL 60629 Directions
Collaboraction Teen Theater Ensemble      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Teens work in close partnership with the professional theater company, Collaboraction, to develop and more...
Instructor(s): Luis Crespo
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/5/2018 [Tu Th (5:30PM-Mixed); Sa (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Collaboraction Theatre Company
1579 N MILWAUKEE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Collaboraction Teen Theater Ensemble @ Kelvyn Park     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Join the Collaboraction Teen Theater Ensemble at Garfield Park Conservatory if you've ever wanted to more...
Instructor(s): Luis Crespo, Nathaniel Swift
Schedule: 2/14/2018 - 5/5/2018 [M W F (4:30PM-Mixed); Sa (3:00PM-8:00PM)]
Location: Kelvyn Park
4438 W WRIGHTWOOD Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
Colored Girls Are Cover Girls     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: Colored Girls are Cover Girls utilizes poetry, spoken word, theater, music and other forms of cultural more...
Instructor(s): Anastasia Baker, Morris Garrett, Patti Jenkins
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M (4:30PM-7:00PM); Tu (4:30PM-Mixed); W (Mixed-Mixed); Th (Mixed-7:00PM)]
Location: Deborah's Place
2822 W JACKSON Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
Community After School Kids Club     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: The Community After School Kids Club serves 100-150 youth. Interns acquire skills in the education, more...
Instructor(s): Maria Gomez
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Neighborhood Boys & Girls Club
2501 W IRVING PARK Road
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
Community Influenced Pop Art     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mural
Description: In Community Influenced Pop Art teens complete small assignments merging elements from their environment/community more...
Instructor(s): Eric Gonzalez, Erick Garcia
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Bogan High School
3939 W 79TH Street
Chicago, IL 60652 Directions
Contemporary Painting Studio     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Contemporary Painting Studio is a combination of fundamental drawing and painting instruction and an more...
Instructor(s): James Jankowiak, Justin Clemons
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Hancock College Preparatory High School
4034 W 56TH Street
Chicago, IL 60629 Directions
Convention Connection 101     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Printmaking
Description: Teens in Convention Connection explore their role and responsibility as artists for community and social more...
Instructor(s): Athena Mayo, Corey Trotter, Terrance David
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM); F (4:00PM-9:00PM)]
Location: The Howard Area Community Center Computer Clubhouse
1527 W MORSE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60626 Directions
Crane Medical School Assistant      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: The Crane Medical School Assistant is in charge of documenting all ASM programs at Crane Medical HS more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu W Th F (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Crane Medical Preparatory HS
2245 W JACKSON Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
Creative Art Training Program     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Singing
Description: Explore different aspects of art and build fundamental art skills through painting and crafting! Teens more...
Instructor(s): Jien Ling Chen, Yuen Tung Liu
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu W Th F (5:00PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Chinese American Service League
2141 S TAN Court
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Creative Sewing & Puppetry     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Puppetry
Description: A creative way of sewing, a life skill. Learn how to create assorted patterns and create some interesting more...
Instructor(s): Maria Villarreal
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (3:45PM-6:15PM)]
Location: George Washington High School
3535 E 114TH Street
Chicago, IL 60617 Directions
Creator     
Visual Art/Jewelry Making
Description: Creator is a unique jewelry making and business marketing program specializing in hand crafted jewelry. more...
Instructor(s): Honey White-Hardy
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/5/2018 [Tu (5:00PM-7:30PM); Sa (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Cricket @ Warren Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: Cricket is a bat-and-ball sport played world-wide and is considered to be the second most popular sport more...
Instructor(s): Arnav Sridher, Sridher Jagathrakshakan
Schedule: 3/16/2018 - 5/26/2018 [F (4:30PM-7:30PM); Sa (11:00AM-3:30PM)]
Location: Warren Park
6601 N WESTERN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60645 Directions
CROSSOVER      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Got a great CROSSOVER? In this program, teens build ball-handling skills, teamwork, and work experience more...
Instructor(s): John LaTorre
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Salvation Army Freedom Center
825 N CHRISTIANA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60651 Directions
CTVN Digital Video Production Program     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/TV Production
Description: Teens joining the CVTN Summer program work with a master teacher to create original works in video including more...
Instructor(s): William Sacco
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: New Beginnings/Charles Hamilton Houston High School
6620 S KING Drive
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Culinary Arts @ Manley     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Teens in the Culinary Arts program will prepare healthy meals, gain necessary skills to receive gainful more...
Instructor(s): Nicholas Bell
Schedule: 2/12/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (3:30PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Manley Career Academy High School
2935 W POLK Street
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
Culinary Arts at Corliss      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Culinary Arts at Corliss provides real world experiences for teens interested in food service or hospitality more...
Instructor(s): Aleta Williams
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [Su (3:00PM-10:30PM); M Tu W (3:15PM-5:30PM); Sa (2:30PM-11:00PM)]
Location: Corliss High School
821 E 103RD Street
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
Curie School Assistant    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Media/Photojournalism
Description: The Curie School Assistant prepares and submits weekly highlights to ASM staff. In addition, assistants more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M (3:00PM-4:00PM); Tu Th (3:30PM-6:00PM); W (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Curie Metropolitan High School
4959 S ARCHER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Dance For L. I. F. E. 2     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Dance for L.I.F.E. 2 is an integrated dance program where teens learn will to dance while working on more...
Instructor(s): Monique Thompson, Valerie Nelson
Schedule: 2/15/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu Th F (3:45PM-6:15PM)]
Location: Carver Military Academy High School
13100 S DOTY Avenue
Chicago, IL 60827 Directions
Design Apprenticeship Program     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Furniture Making
Description: Led by the University of Chicago Arts + Public Life, this apprenticeship cultivates teens’ creativity, more...
Instructor(s): Gabriel Moreno, Jess Dal Pra, Sherry Diaz
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/5/2018 [Tu Th (5:00PM-7:30PM); Sa (10:00AM-1:00PM)]
Location: University of Chicago Arts + Public Life (formerly listed as "Arts Incubator")
301 E GARFIELD Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Design.Build.Grow.Eat.      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Landscaping
Description: Design.Build.Grow.Eat guides youth in designing a labyrinth/community sanctuary at Kimball & Medill more...
Instructor(s): Dawn Marie Galtieri
Schedule: 3/14/2018 - 5/26/2018 [W (4:30PM-7:00PM); Sa (9:00AM-2:00PM)]
Location: Voice of the City
3429 W DIVERSEY Street
Chicago, IL 60647 Directions
Digital Video Production      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/TV Production
Description: CTVNs Digital Video Production Program engages teens in the hands-on process of media arts production. more...
Instructor(s): Jonathan Mueller
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/4/2018 [Tu W Th (4:45PM-7:30PM); F (5:00PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Community Television Network
2418 W BLOOMINGDALE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60647 Directions
Digital Video Production @ Fenger High School     
Media/Documentary Video
Description: Engage in all aspects of video production suitable for broadcast, web-cast, and public screenings! Teens more...
Instructor(s): Mary Reid
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Fenger Academy High School
11220 S WALLACE Street
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
Digital Video Production @ Marine      
Media/Documentary Video
Description: Engage in all aspects of video production suitable for broadcast, web-cast, and public screenings! Teens more...
Instructor(s): Fareed Alston, Jim Kropp
Schedule: 3/12/2018 - 5/24/2018 [M Tu Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Marine Leadership Academy High School
1920 N HAMLIN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60647 Directions
Digital Video Production @ Taft High School    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: Participants in Taft's Digital Video Production program focus on video production. Teens learn the fundamental more...
Instructor(s): Michael Lepek
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M (3:00PM-5:30PM); Tu (Mixed-Mixed); W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Taft High School
6530 W BRYN MAWR Avenue
Chicago, IL 60631 Directions
DJ Camp 101     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: Learn the tools and techniques you need to be an entertaining, professional DJ. DJ Camp 101 provides more...
Instructor(s): Andre Scott
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Little Black Pearl Art and Design Academy
1060 E 47TH Street
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
DJ Foundations (Downtown Branch)      
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: If you are interested learning about music production and mixing this may be the program for you. In more...
Instructor(s): Aquil Charlton, Christine Collins, Rae Taylor
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/5/2018 [Tu (5:00PM-Mixed); W Th (5:00PM-7:30PM); Sa (1:00PM-4:00PM)]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Doc Film Lab    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: Interested in journalism and film production or editing? Join CitDoc Corps for an intensive documentary more...
Instructor(s): John Biggers, Kathleen Beckman
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Facets
1517 W FULLERTON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60614 Directions
Don't Think Just Dance     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Don't Think Just Dance apprenticeship program exposes teens to several dance forms from ballet to hip more...
Instructor(s): Antonea Fulgham
Schedule: 2/21/2018 - 5/10/2018 [M W (4:30PM-Mixed); Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Little Black Pearl Art and Design Academy
1060 E 47TH Street
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
Drama & Musical Theater     
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: The Drama and Musical Theater Program enables teens to explore the world of stage performance. Students more...
Instructor(s): Ana Gonzalez , Chani Buchic, Edward Miller , Nancy Bieschke
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W Th F (3:30PM-6:00PM); Sa (1:00PM-3:30PM)]
Location: Kelly High School
4136 S CALIFORNIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
EEE-mation     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Animation
Description: Teens in EEE-mation learn the process of creating an animation from start to finish. Teens collaborate more...
Instructor(s): Diarmaid Hanly, Kashanna Eiland, Shaquita Slater
Schedule: 2/14/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu (4:30PM-6:30PM); W (4:30PM-Mixed); Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Crane Medical Preparatory HS
2245 W JACKSON Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
Emerging Leaders     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Have you always wanted to be a Foodie? Have you always wanted to learn to cook with what you actually more...
Instructor(s): Gwyndolyn Moss, Max Friedland
Schedule: 3/12/2018 - 5/23/2018 [M Tu W (4:15PM-6:45PM)]
Location: Concordia Place
3300 N WHIPPLE Street
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
Ensemble Espanol @ Roosevelt     
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Teens in the Ensemble Espanol program present professional Spanish Dance concerts as their final showcase. more...
Instructor(s): Claudia Pizarro
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Roosevelt High School
3436 W WILSON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Explore Engineering: Ten80 Student Race Challenge     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Engineering
Description: In four years, there will be 1.5 million jobs available in the technology field, but only half a million more...
Instructor(s): Uzziel Fernandez
Schedule: 2/24/2018 - 4/7/2018 [Sa (9:00AM-1:00PM)]
Location: Casa Hidalgo
4600 S WOOD Street
Chicago , IL 60609 Directions
Farragut School Assistant      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: The Farragut School Assistant is in charge of documenting all ASM programs at Farragut and is responsible more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu W Th (3:45PM-6:15PM)]
Location: Farragut Career Academy High School
2345 S CHRISTIANA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Film Foundations: Video (Downtown Branch)     
Visual Art/
Description: From operating video cameras to script writing to editing, this program will help teens new to video more...
Instructor(s): Jeremy Dionisio, Michael LaRocco
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/5/2018 [Tu Th F (5:00PM-7:30PM); Sa (9:00AM-Mixed)]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Filmmaking 101     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/TV Production
Description: Film Making 101 is a program that covers the role and responsibility of a director in script development, more...
Instructor(s): Elio Rodriguez, Jaime Ramirez
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (3:00PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Curie Metropolitan High School
4959 S ARCHER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Forensic Investigators @ Phoenix Military Academy      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Participants explore Forensic Science through hands-on interactive activities and experience rigorous more...
Instructor(s): Jasmine Tatum, Kiara Byrd
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (2:30PM-4:30PM)]
Location: Phoenix Military Academy High School
145 S CAMPBELL Avenue
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
Free Street Theater Performance Ensemble     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Free Street’s Performance Ensemble is an acting intensive program that creates opportunities for more...
Instructor(s): Katrina Dion
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/5/2018 [Tu Th (4:30PM-7:00PM); Sa (10:00AM-1:00PM)]
Location: Pulaski Park
1419 W BLACKHAWK Street
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
FSM News South - Advanced      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/TV Production
Description: Free Spirit Media News South focuses on media arts, news literacy, journalistic ethics, and media production more...
Instructor(s): Michael Falevits, Rachel Jones
Schedule: 1/23/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu (4:15PM-Mixed); Th (4:15PM-7:15PM); Sa (10:00AM-4:00PM)]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center
7200 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
FSM News South - Apprentice    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: Free Spirit Media News South focuses on media arts, news literacy, journalistic ethics, and media production more...
Instructor(s): Michael Falevits, Rachel Jones
Schedule: 1/29/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M (4:15PM-7:15PM); W (4:15PM-Mixed); Th (5:00PM-8:00PM)]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center
7200 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
FSM News West - Advanced     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: Free Spirit Media News West focuses on media arts, news literacy, journalistic ethics, and media production more...
Instructor(s): Kim Le Mezo, Rebecca Connie
Schedule: 1/30/2018 - 5/10/2018 [Tu Th (3:30PM-Mixed); F (10:00AM-Mixed); Sa (10:00AM-3:00PM)]
Location: Nichols Tower at Homan Square 906 S Homan, Chicago, Il 60624 5th floor
906 S HOMAN Street
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
FSM News West - Apprentice    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Media/Documentary Video
Description: Free Spirit Media News West focuses on media arts, news literacy, journalistic ethics, and media production more...
Instructor(s): Kim Le Mezo, Rebecca Connie
Schedule: 1/29/2018 - 5/10/2018 [M W (3:30PM-6:30PM); Th (Mixed-Mixed); Sa (10:00AM-3:00PM)]
Location: Nichols Tower at Homan Square 906 S Homan, Chicago, Il 60624 5th floor
906 S HOMAN Street
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Future Healthcare Initiative Program, Inc. NFP     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Biology
Description: Learn about the most common injuries treated by Physical Therapist and aide a Doctor of Physical Therapy more...
Instructor(s): Lakecia Leavy, Nia Green
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (2:45PM-5:15PM)]
Location: Morgan Park High School
1744 W PRYOR Avenue
Chicago, IL 60643 Directions
Gardeneers @ Marine     
Applied Science/Urban Ecology
Description: Together with communities, the Gardeneers program empowers teens to connect with healthy food through more...
Instructor(s): Annemarie Pulawski, Brittany Harthan
Schedule: 3/19/2018 - 6/6/2018 [M W F (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Marine Leadership Academy High School
1920 N HAMLIN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60647 Directions
Gardeneers @ Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Sustainable Development
Description: Together with communities, the Gardeneers program empowers teens to connect with healthy food through more...
Instructor(s): Brittany Harthan, Rebecca MacDonald
Schedule: 3/20/2018 - 6/7/2018 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy
7651 S HOMAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60652 Directions
Glee Club @ Roosevelt    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Choir
Description: The Glee Club @ Roosevelt provides a space where students would develop their singing voice and performance more...
Instructor(s): Janet Cameron
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Roosevelt High School
3436 W WILSON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Green LUNGS (Learning to Use Nature's Gifts Sustainably)     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: The Green LUNGS program empowers teens with the knowledge and skills necessary to become the sustainable more...
Instructor(s): Kashanna Eiland, Michael Repkin, Shaquita Slater, Terry Jones
Schedule: 2/14/2018 - 5/4/2018 [W Th F (5:00PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Crane Medical Preparatory HS
2245 W JACKSON Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
GREEN STAR BRICOLAGE      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mosaic Tiles
Description: Teens work alongside industry professionals to install a Bricolage mural using newly acquired knowledge more...
Instructor(s): Elnaz Javani, Jordan Taggart, Kamelia Hristeva
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/1/2018 [M Tu W (3:30PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Broadway Armory
5917 N BROADWAY Street
Chicago, IL 60660 Directions
Green Star Bricolage @ Hedges     
Visual Art/Mosaic Tiles
Description: Teens work alongside industry professionals to install a Bricolage mural using newly acquired knowledge more...
Instructor(s): Claire Jakubiszyn, Humberto Saldana
Schedule: 2/14/2018 - 5/4/2018 [W F (3:00PM-Mixed)]
Location: Hedges Elementary School
4747 S WINCHESTER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60609 Directions
Green Star Bricolage @ Little Village     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mosaic Tiles
Description: Teens work alongside industry professionals to install a Bricolage mural using newly acquired knowledge more...
Instructor(s): Jamie Lynn Porto, Michal Taylor, Sylwia Kusiak
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu W Th (3:45PM-6:15PM)]
Location: Farragut Career Academy High School
2345 S CHRISTIANA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Green Star Bricolage @ Michele Clark     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mosaic Tiles
Description: Participants learn the fundamentals of mosaic, sculpture, photography, and painting, in order to create more...
Instructor(s): Humberto Saldana
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Michele Clark Magnet High School
5101 W HARRISON Street
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Growing Power @ The Roosevelt Square Community Youth Farm      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Sustainable Development
Description: Teens in this program grow organic vegetables, herbs, and flowers at one of Growing Power's Roosevelt more...
Instructor(s): Gillian Knight, Lauralyn Clawson, Selma Sims
Schedule: 3/13/2018 - 5/26/2018 [Tu Th (4:45PM-7:00PM); Sa (9:00AM-12:30PM)]
Location: Roosevelt Square Youth Farm

Chicago, IL  Directions
Hair Techniques     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Fashion Design
Description: Interested in a career in cosmetology? Want to learn how to run a small business? The Hair Techniques more...
Instructor(s): Henraine Willis, Shannon Stiles
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Young Womens Leadership Charter School
2641 S CALUMET Avenue
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
HANAsori: Korean Traditional Drumming     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Drumming
Description: Teens in the Asian Culture Workshop learn four different percussion instruments and multiple variations more...
Instructor(s): Yeong-Goang "Jeremy" Heo, Yujin Maeng, Yun Sil Jang
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: The Hana Center
4300 N CALIFORNIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
Hancock Verde     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Landscaping
Description: Teens in Hancock Verde learn about horticulture, landscape design, and urban agriculture through implementing more...
Instructor(s): Francisca Rivera, Nadia Sol Ireri Unzueta Carrasco
Schedule: 3/12/2018 - 5/23/2018 [M Tu (3:30PM-6:00PM); W (3:30PM-Mixed)]
Location: Hancock College Preparatory High School
4034 W 56TH Street
Chicago, IL 60629 Directions
Hands Down Student Athlete Training @ Corliss     
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: Hands Down Training Academy is for all students who are interested in learning more about the world more...
Instructor(s): Arthur Ray Jr, Tristan M Stovall
Schedule: 4/21/2018 - 5/26/2018 [Sa (10:00AM-2:00PM)]
Location: Corliss High School
821 E 103RD Street
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
Hats & Headbands (Downtown Branch)      
Visual Art/Fashion Design
Description: Hats & Headbands is a crash course in fashion, sewing, and design. Traditional hat making skills more...
Instructor(s): Dwayne DJ Degayner
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/5/2018 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:30PM); Sa (1:00PM-4:00PM)]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
HHW Vocal Arts Ensemble (Downtown Branch)       
Music/Choir
Description: HHW Vocal Arts Ensemble focuses on music performance from various genres. Teens develop professional more...
Instructor(s): Arthur Griffin, Daniel Henry, Jean Hendricks
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/4/2018 [Tu W F (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
HI-DEF Dance Ensemble South       
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Hi-Def Dance Ensemble is an apprentice level program serving teens ages 14 to 22. This is a dynamically more...
Instructor(s): Brandy Ford, Tanji Harper
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (4:45PM-7:15PM)]
Location: Harold Washington Cultural Center
4701 S MARTIN LUTHER KING Drive
Chicago, IL 60615 Directions
Hip Hop Dance & Drill      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: The South Shore Drill Team (SSDT) is a performing arts group that does dance and precision-drilling. more...
Instructor(s): Crystal Williamson, Stella Natufe
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center
7200 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
HoopsHIGH Advanced     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: The HoopsHIGH Advanced Apprenticeship gives teens hands-on work experience on a sports broadcasting more...
Instructor(s): Deylon Jefferies , Sherice Rushing
Schedule: 1/8/2018 - 5/9/2018 [Su (1:00PM-6:00PM); M W (3:30PM-Mixed); Tu (3:30PM-8:30PM); F (3:30PM-7:45PM)]
Location: North Lawndale College Prep- School Collins Campus
1313 S SACRAMENTO Drive
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
HoopsHIGH Apprenticeship     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: The HoopsHIGH apprentice program teaches teens the basics of media production. They explore audio, video, more...
Instructor(s): Deylon Jefferies , Sherice Rushing
Schedule: 2/15/2018 - 5/11/2018 [Tu (3:30PM-6:30PM); Th (3:30PM-Mixed); F (10:30AM-4:00PM)]
Location: North Lawndale College Prep- School Collins Campus
1313 S SACRAMENTO Drive
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Hyde Park Art Avengers - Illustration     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mural
Description: Teen apprentices in the Hyde Park Art Avengers Illustration program learn about the creative process more...
Instructor(s): Arthur Banks
Schedule: 2/12/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Hyde Park Career Academy High School
6220 S STONY ISLAND Avenue
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Hyde Park School Assistant    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Personal Assistant
Description: The Hyde Park School Assistant prepares and submits weekly highlights to ASM staff. In addition, assistants more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/12/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Hyde Park Career Academy High School
6220 S STONY ISLAND Avenue
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
I.A.M.Music Program (Inspiration.Aspiration.Music)     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Choir
Description: Teens in I.A.M. learn and develop skills in singing, rapping, spoken word and acting to collectively more...
Instructor(s): Rana House, Timothy Walker
Schedule: 2/12/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Hyde Park Career Academy High School
6220 S STONY ISLAND Avenue
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
IdealStudent Startup     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Information Technology/Web Application Development
Description: IdealStudent is an innovative, education-technology program that helps schools and school districts more...
Instructor(s): Malik Glenn, Veatrice Glenn
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Little Village Lawndale High School Campus
3120 S KOSTNER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Ignition Community Glass' Deep Dive into Hands-on Glass Blowing and Flame Working     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Stain Glass
Description: This unique arts program offered by Ignition Community Glass introduces teens to glass making and the more...
Instructor(s): Connor O'Brien, Izach Hyde, Joe Waropay, Josh Laabs, Sarah Beth Tanner
Schedule: 2/18/2018 - 5/6/2018 [Su Sa (1:00PM-5:30PM); M (4:30PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Ignite Glass
401 N ARMOUR Street
Chicago, IL 60642 Directions
Image Studio - Graphic Design Essentials     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Graphic Design
Description: Teens learn traditional graphic design techniques as well the art of generating images through various more...
Instructor(s): Christian R. Diaz
Schedule: 2/15/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M (3:30PM-7:00PM); Th (3:30PM-6:00PM); Sa (9:00AM-1:00PM)]
Location: Eric Solorio Academy High School
5400 S ST LOUIS Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60632  Directions
Instituto School Assistant    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: The Instituto School Assistant prepares and submits weekly highlights to ASM staff. In addition, assisstants more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/14/2018 - 5/4/2018 [M W F (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Instituto Health Sciences Career Academy HS
2520 S WESTERN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
International Chefs     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Join City Chefs for an introduction to a career in the culinary food service industry. Work alongside more...
Instructor(s): Carla Ringo, Phillip Thigpen, Robert Smith
Schedule: 3/13/2018 - 5/24/2018 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Lawrence Hall
4833 N FRANCISCO Avenue
Chicago, Il 60625 Directions
Intonation Rock and Pop Band     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Band
Description: As a member of Intonation's Rock and Pop Band, teens develop the skills necessary to perform in a band. more...
Instructor(s): Vivian McConnell
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (3:00PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Walter H. Dyett High School for the Arts
555 E 51ST Street
Chicago, IL 60615 Directions
J-Def Peace Project      
Visual Art/Mural
Description: Teens learn from and work with a professional artist to create and display a large community mural. more...
Instructor(s): Diana Cristino, Jeff Abbey Maldonado
Schedule: 2/15/2018 - 5/5/2018 [Th (Mixed-6:30PM); Sa (9:30AM-2:30PM)]
Location: Dvorak Park
1119 W CULLERTON Street
Chicago , IL 60608 Directions
J-Def Peace Project @ Solorio High School     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Sculpture
Description: Teens in J-Def Peace Project learn important life skills such as team work and commitment. Teens will more...
Instructor(s): Daisy Tlatenchi, Jeff Abbey Maldonado
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu (3:30PM-6:00PM); W (2:30PM-5:00PM); Th (3:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Eric Solorio Academy High School
5400 S ST LOUIS Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60632  Directions
Jewelry Design Studio (Downtown Branch)      
Visual Art/Jewelry Making
Description: This program invites students to have the experience of making and thinking about jewelry. By raising more...
Instructor(s): Honey White-Hardy, Jeneba Koroma
Schedule: 2/14/2018 - 5/5/2018 [W Th (5:00PM-7:30PM); Sa (Mixed-5:30PM)]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Juarez School Assistant     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: The Juarez School Assistant prepares and submist weekly highlights to ASM staff. In addition, assistants more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/4/2018 [Tu W F (4:00PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Benito Juarez High School
1450-1510 W CERMAK Road
Chicago , IL 60608 Directions
Junior Research Scientists(Downtown Branch)      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Biology
Description: Design, engineer, and build solar power and astronomy based projects! Conduct college level research more...
Instructor(s): David Morton, Marcelo Caplan
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/12/2018 [Tu Th (5:00PM-7:30PM); Sa (8:00AM-4:00PM)]
Location: Columbia College Chicago Department of Science and Mathematics
623 S WABASH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60605 Directions
Junior Tennis Advanced Apprenticeship     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Tennis
Description: Our program provides quality tennis and education activities that contribute to positive youth development, more...
Instructor(s): LaMont Bryant, Lori James
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/5/2018 [Tu Th (4:30PM-6:30PM); Sa (8:45AM-2:30PM)]
Location: The Ray and Joan Kroc Corps Community Center
1250 W 119TH
Chicago, IL 60643 Directions
Junior Tennis Apprenticeship     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Tennis
Description: Our program provides quality tennis and education activities that contribute to positive youth development, more...
Instructor(s): LaMont Bryant, Lori James
Schedule: 2/17/2018 - 4/30/2018 [M (3:30PM-5:30PM); Sa (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Eric Solorio Academy High School
5400 S ST LOUIS Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60632  Directions
Junior Wellness Cadet @ Washington Park     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: The Junior Wellness Cadet program will engage teens in a variety of fitness and wellness components more...
Instructor(s): Toyia Parker
Schedule: 2/14/2018 - 5/4/2018 [M W F (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Washington Park Field House
5531 S DR MARTIN LUTHER KING JR Drive
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Kelly Hall YMCA - Sports Officiating      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Participants will acquire the knowledge and skills necessary to successfully obtain IHSA Basketball more...
Instructor(s): Kenneth Maddox, Micah Peace, Tawan Hamilton
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/5/2018 [Tu Th (5:00PM-7:30PM); Sa (9:00AM-12:00PM)]
Location: Kelly Hall YMCA
824 N HAMLIN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60651 Directions
Kelvyn Park Bikes!    
Sports-Related Certification/Bike Repair and Safety
Description: The program at Kelvyn Park Bikes! offers teens the opportunity to explore the biking industry. Apprentices more...
Instructor(s): Aaron Smith, Danielle Limonez
Schedule: 3/13/2018 - 5/24/2018 [Tu W Th (3:15PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Kelvyn Park High School
4343 W WRIGHTWOOD Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
KLEO Music & Performing Arts     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: In the K.L.E.O. Performing Arts program, teens gain knowledge of the theater, music and entertainment more...
Instructor(s): Ereatha McCullough, RUNAKO JAHI
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M W (4:30PM-7:00PM); Tu (4:30PM-Mixed)]
Location: K.L.E.O.Community Family Life Center
119 E GARFIELD Boulevard
Chicago, Illinois 60637 Directions
Kuumba Lynx Urban Performance Ensemble Apprenticeship at Clarendon Park     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Explore urban arts such as emceeing, music production, beat-boxing, and urban dance forms with an emphasis more...
Instructor(s): Jacinda Bullie Hall
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Clarendon Park Community Center
4501 N CLARENDON Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60640 Directions
Kuumba Lynx Urban Performance Ensemble at Clarendon Park (Advanced-Apprenticeship)     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: Explore urban arts and critical knowledge with Kuumba Lynx at Clarendon Park! Learn and expand your more...
Instructor(s): Jaquanda Villegas
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (5:00PM-8:00PM)]
Location: Clarendon Park Community Center
4501 N CLARENDON Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60640 Directions
Kuumba Lynx Urban Performance Ensemble at Clarendon Park (Pre-Apprenticeship)      
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: Explore urban arts and critical knowledge with Kuumba Lynx at Clarendon Park! Teens participate in morning more...
Instructor(s): Darius Parker
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (5:00PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Clarendon Park Community Center
4501 N CLARENDON Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60640 Directions
Latin and Spanish Dance Ensemble       
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Be exposed to different Latin cultures while exploring your creative, physical, and individual abilities more...
Instructor(s): Cecilia Barriuso
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu W Th (3:45PM-6:45PM)]
Location: Farragut Career Academy High School
2345 S CHRISTIANA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Leaps and Bounds     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Join Leaps & Bounds to build the skills and knowledge necessary to have a successful transition more...
Instructor(s): Danyeil Reese, Teniya Lacy
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center
7200 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
Learn To Swim @ Austin    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Learn to Swim program at Austin have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Lamar King
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu Th (4:30PM-6:30PM); W (3:30PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Austin College and Career Academy High School
231 N PINE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Legacy Leaders - North Grand      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Marketing/Event Planning
Description: Join Legacy Leaders and mature, motivate, and mobilize to become a powerful, purposeful leader. Engage more...
Instructor(s): Claude-Daniel Fabien, Everett Gutierrez, Olivia Roskos
Schedule: 2/12/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M W (3:00PM-Mixed); Th F (3:00PM-9:00PM)]
Location: North-Grand High School
4338 W WABANSIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
Les Enfants Dance       
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Love to dance? Join Les Enfants Dance (LED) and develop your skills in the art of dance theater performance. more...
Instructor(s): Carol President, Shakeena President-Beckford
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: South Shore Cultural Center
7059 S SOUTH SHORE Drive
Chicago, IL 60649 Directions
Lifeguard - Uplift    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Uplift have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Byron Arellano, Jose J Rodriguez
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (3:45PM-6:15PM)]
Location: Uplift Community High School
900 W WILSON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60640 Directions
Lifeguard @ Carver      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Carver have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Christopher Sabo Jr., Omar Hall
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu Th (3:45PM-6:15PM)]
Location: Carver Military Academy High School
13100 S DOTY Avenue
Chicago, IL 60827 Directions
Lifeguard @ Curie High School      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Curie High School have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. more...
Instructor(s): Citlalli Matias, Lawrence Rodriguez, Sostenes Murillo
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Curie Metropolitan High School
4959 S ARCHER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Lifeguard @ Ellis Park    
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program @ Ellis Park have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Ajitzi Perez, Lemont Freeman
Schedule: 2/14/2018 - 5/4/2018 [W Th F (4:15PM-6:45PM)]
Location: The Arts and Recreation Center at Ellis Park
3520 S COTTAGE GROVE
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
Lifeguard @ Farragut    
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Learn to Swim program at Farragut have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Andrew Deng, Milton Hall
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu W Th (3:45PM-6:15PM)]
Location: Farragut Career Academy High School
2345 S CHRISTIANA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Lifeguard @ Foster Park     
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Foster Park have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Anthony J Wilson, Reginald Moore
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Foster Park
1440 W 84TH Street
Chicago, IL 60620 Directions
Lifeguard @ Juarez       
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Juarez have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Abimael Benitez, Eliud Delgado
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (3:15PM-5:45PM)]
Location: Benito Juarez High School
1450-1510 W CERMAK Road
Chicago , IL 60608 Directions
Lifeguard @ Julian High School      
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Julian High School have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. more...
Instructor(s): Alexander Patterson , Richard Smith
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Julian High School
10330 S ELIZABETH Street
Chicago, IL 60643 Directions
Lifeguard @ Kelly     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Kelly High School have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. more...
Instructor(s): Adolfo Flores, Francisco Lopez
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu Th F (Mixed-5:45PM)]
Location: Kelly High School
4136 S CALIFORNIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Lifeguard @ North Grand    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at North Grand have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Charlie Scott, Sergio Hernandez
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (3:00PM-5:30PM)]
Location: North-Grand High School
4338 W WABANSIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
Lifeguard @ Senn    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Senn have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Miriam Franchi
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/5/2018 [Tu Th (4:00PM-6:30PM); Sa (10:00AM-12:15PM)]
Location: Senn High School
5900 N GLENWOOD Avenue
Chicago, IL 60660 Directions
Lifeguard @ Taft    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Taft have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Bryant Jaramillo, Manfred Orozco
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Taft High School
6530 W BRYN MAWR Avenue
Chicago, IL 60631 Directions
Lifeguard @ Washington     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Mann Park have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Stanford Wallace
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 4/25/2018 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: George Washington High School
3535 E 114TH Street
Chicago, IL 60617 Directions
Lifeguard @ Wells    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Wells have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Jory Rodriguez, Saray M Iniguez
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Wells Community Academy High School
936 N ASHLAND Avenue
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Little Village School Assistant      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: The Little Village School Assistant is in charge of documenting all ASM programs at Little Village HS more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/12/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Little Village Lawndale High School Campus
3120 S KOSTNER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Logan Square Youth Leadership Institute     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Develop leadership and community organizing skills with the Logan Square Youth Leadership Institute more...
Instructor(s): Brian Perea, Liliana Diaz
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Logan Square Neighborhood Association, Inc.
2840 N MILWAUKEE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
M.A.D.D. Rhythms Bronzeville: The HWCC Crew       
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: MADD Rhythms teaches teens the performance art of tap to develop in youth a social skill set (passion, more...
Instructor(s): Bril Barrett, Starinah Dixon
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/4/2018 [Tu W F (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Harold Washington Cultural Center
4701 S MARTIN LUTHER KING Drive
Chicago, IL 60615 Directions
Makerspace - Schurz    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Engineering
Description: The Makerspace program will be a place to come and try new things, work to solve challenges, make mistakes, more...
Instructor(s): Aaron* Arreguin
Schedule: 2/15/2018 - 5/12/2018 [Th (3:00PM-5:30PM); Sa (10:00AM-2:00PM)]
Location: Schurz High School
3601 N MILWAUKEE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Mariachi Ensemble @ Curie Metro     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Band
Description: This Mariachi Ensemble Apprenticeship provides a positive experience for teens who want to be part of more...
Instructor(s): Juan Navarro, Michael Espinosa
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Curie Metropolitan High School
4959 S ARCHER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Mariachi Ensemble @ Juarez     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Band
Description: Teens who join the Mariachi Ensemble learn about mariachi performance, history, culture, and tradition more...
Instructor(s): Mario Hernandez, Michael Espinosa
Schedule: 2/14/2018 - 5/11/2018 [W F (3:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Benito Juarez High School
1450-1510 W CERMAK Road
Chicago , IL 60608 Directions
Marillac Fine Arts     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Marillac Fine Arts is a theater apprenticeship that gives teens the opportunity to see first-hand the more...
Instructor(s): Danielle Bryant, Deanna Hallagan, Me'chelle Robinson
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (3:45PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Marillac Social Center
212 S FRANCISCO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
Marshall Debate     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Literary/Debate
Description: The Marshall Debate Apprenticeship program draws on rhetorical theory and requires research into complex more...
Instructor(s): James Dorrell
Schedule: 2/14/2018 - 5/11/2018 [M Tu F (3:15PM-5:30PM); W (2:15PM-5:00PM)]
Location: Marshall Metropolitan High School
3250 W ADAMS Street
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Marshall Poetry     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: Teens in the Marshall Poetry program learn how to write and advance their poetry skills. Through workshops more...
Instructor(s): Cassandra Yarnall
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M F (3:15PM-5:30PM); Tu (3:15PM-Mixed); W (2:15PM-Mixed); Th (3:15PM-5:00PM); Sa (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Marshall Metropolitan High School
3250 W ADAMS Street
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Marshall School Assistant     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: The Marshall School Assistant prepares and submits weekly highlights to ASM staff. In addition, assistants more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/11/2018 [M Tu W F (3:15PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Marshall Metropolitan High School
3250 W ADAMS Street
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
McCormick Tribune Y Sports Officiating     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Teens in the McCormick Tribune Ys sports officiating apprenticeship prepare for and take the Illinois more...
Instructor(s): Deshaunn Northern
Schedule: 2/14/2018 - 5/4/2018 [M Tu W F (5:00PM-Mixed); Th (5:00PM-7:00PM)]
Location: McCormick Tribune YMCA
1824 N LAWNDALE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60647 Directions
Melt Magazine    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: Apprentices in the Social Documentary program explore the world of docu-drama and documentary film. more...
Instructor(s): Jillian Nettles, Rachel Gadson, Sheri Lewis
Schedule: 2/16/2018 - 5/5/2018 [Th F (4:00PM-6:30PM); Sa (12:00PM-2:30PM)]
Location: Oakwood Shores Community Life (Program Site)
3711 S VINCENNES Street
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
Mentoring & Leadership Development @ Urban Prep     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Sociology
Description: Join the Mentoring & Leadership Development apprenticeship @ Urban Prep West and learn hands-on more...
Instructor(s): Johnny Dorsey
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu Th (4:30PM-6:00PM); W (2:00PM-4:00PM)]
Location: Urban Prep West Campus
1326 W 14TH Place
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Metal Works    
Visual Art/Sculpture
Description: The Metal Works Program offers teens a unique opportunity to use specialized jewelry tools and learn more...
Instructor(s): Catherine "Cat" Bowyer, Kathleen Mozdzierz
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (3:15PM-5:45PM)]
Location: Amundsen High School
5110 N DAMEN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Mikva Challenge - Rogers Park Youth Council     
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Mikva Neighborhood Leadership Initiative proposes to, in partnership with Ward 49 office and the community more...
Instructor(s): Ayeshia Johnson-Garrett, Quabeeny Daniels
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (3:15PM-5:15PM)]
Location: Sullivan High School
6631 N BOSWORTH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60626 Directions
Mindfulness Leader     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/
Description: Mindfulness Leader was created to help students strengthen their own connection to their inner guidance more...
Instructor(s): Mona Antwan
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM); Sa (4:30PM-9:30PM)]
Location: Roosevelt High School
3436 W WILSON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Mix Masters: DJ Program     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: Come learn the art and business of dj-ing with Mix Masters.
Instructor(s): Jeffrey Jackson, Waliy Eleim
Schedule: 4/21/2018 - 5/26/2018 [Sa (9:00AM-1:00PM)]
Location: Oakwood Shores Community Life (Program Site)
3711 S VINCENNES Street
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
Mosaic Collaborative     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mosaic Tiles
Description: Teens learn the mosaic technical artistic skills through the use of tools and materials to complete more...
Instructor(s): Casey Van Loon Hanbury, Lydia Shepard
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: The Chicago Mosaic School
1101 W GRANVILLE Avenue
Chicago, ILLINOIS 60660 Directions
Move Me Soul       
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Move Me Soul teaches participants about the value of artistic expression and empowerment by integrating more...
Instructor(s): Ayesha Jaco
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/5/2018 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-6:30PM); Sa (10:00AM-2:00PM)]
Location: Austin College and Career Academy High School
231 N PINE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Move Me Soul South     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Move Me Soul South teaches participants about the value of artistic expression and empowerment by integrating more...
Instructor(s): Jessica Morrissette, Kevin Perry
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/5/2018 [M Tu W (4:15PM-6:45PM); Sa (9:00AM-11:30AM)]
Location: Hyde Park Career Academy High School
6220 S STONY ISLAND Avenue
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Move Me Soul-Just Move       
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Move Me Soul is an artistic explosion of dance, spoken word and life skills. It is a dance company facilitated more...
Instructor(s): Artez Jackson, Mary Thomas
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/5/2018 [Tu Th (4:30PM-6:30PM); Sa (10:00AM-2:00PM)]
Location: Austin College and Career Academy High School
231 N PINE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Museum 44     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Radio Production
Description: We are currently seeking Teens who are interested in learning: Music Production, Film Production, Marketing, more...
Instructor(s): David Peterson, Dr. Lyn Hughes, Jennifer Toliver
Schedule: 3/13/2018 - 5/24/2018 [Tu W Th (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: National A Philip Randolph Pullman Porter Museum
10406 S MARYLAND Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60628 Directions
NeuroKitchen Theater     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: NeuroKitchen Arts Collective challenges people to find their artistic edge. Ensemble participants learn more...
Instructor(s): Anita Evans, Ronnie Bieganski
Schedule: 2/15/2018 - 5/5/2018 [Th (4:30PM-7:00PM); Sa (11:00AM-4:00PM)]
Location: Independence Park
3945 N SPRINGFIELD Avenue
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
New Orleans Style Brass Band/ Jazz Improvisation     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Jazz
Description: Teens involved in the Door 12 Brass Band will learn and practice improvisational and stylistic techniques more...
Instructor(s): Carl Kennedy
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Kelly High School
4136 S CALIFORNIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
North Grand Art Fundamentals; Drawing From Life    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: In Drawing From Life, teens learn the fundamental skills necessary for representational drawing and more...
Instructor(s): Nik Vallas
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (3:15PM-5:45PM)]
Location: North-Grand High School
4338 W WABANSIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
Northside Mentors in Training     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Learn how to mentor younger kids by practicing methods of leadership with Loyola University students. more...
Instructor(s): ALIYAH JERVIER
Schedule: 2/14/2018 - 5/4/2018 [W (4:00PM-6:00PM); F (4:00PM-9:00PM)]
Location: Sacred Heart Schools

60660 Directions
Nuestra Cultura Theater Program      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Teens in Nuestra Cultura develop theatre performance skills throughout the program, beginning with a more...
Instructor(s): Ana Sanchez, Marcela Munoz, Rosario Vargas, Sandor Menendez
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Aguijon Theater Company
2707 N Laramie Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
NVAM Teen Council     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/
Description: Interested in making art and getting hands on experience working with artists and museum professionals more...
Instructor(s): Monica Tantoco
Schedule: 2/15/2018 - 5/5/2018 [Th (4:30PM-6:30PM); F Sa (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: National Veterans Art Museum
4041 N MILWAUKEE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Oakwood Shores Multimedia Arts     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: Explore the vast and inspiring world of digital photography, video, and graphic design! Document the more...
Instructor(s): Anthony Smith
Schedule: 2/14/2018 - 5/4/2018 [W (5:00PM-7:30PM); Th F (4:45PM-7:15PM)]
Location: Oakwood Shores Community Life (Program Site)
3711 S VINCENNES Street
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
Painting & Drawing - Roosevelt     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Come and have fun with us as we discover hidden artistic talents! Experience the joy of success in meeting more...
Instructor(s): Sun Choi
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu Th (3:00PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Roosevelt High School
3436 W WILSON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Peacemakers @ BGCC James Jordan     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution to your more...
Instructor(s): Danny Lee
Schedule: 2/20/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (4:30PM-6:30PM)]
Location: James R. Jordan Boys & Girls Club and Chicago Bulls Family Life Center
2102 W MONROE Street
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
Peacemakers @ Gary Comer Youth Center    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution to your more...
Instructor(s): Carnita Gorens
Schedule: 2/15/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Th (5:00PM-8:00PM); Sa (8:00AM-2:00PM)]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center
7200 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
Peacemakers @ Urban Prep Englewood     
/
Description: Be a Peacemaker! Work with other teens to stop the violence and make a positive contribution to your more...
Instructor(s): Don Hardin
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/29/2018 [Tu (4:30PM-Mixed); W (2:00PM-3:00PM); Th F (4:30PM-6:15PM)]
Location: Urban Prep Academy for Young Men Charter School - Englewood
6201 S STEWART Avenue
Chicago, IL 60621 Directions
Peer2Peer STEM      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Chemistry
Description: Peer2Peer STEM (Science Technology Engineering and Mathematics) Enrichment is a youth development program more...
Instructor(s): Anna Soto, Latasha Battie-Jones
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (4:00PM-6:30PM); Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Charles Kozminski Academy
936 E 54TH Street
Chicago, IL 60615 Directions
Phoenix Military School Assistant     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: The Phoenix Military School Assistant is in charge of documenting all ASM programs at Phoenix Military more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (2:30PM-4:45PM)]
Location: Phoenix Military Academy High School
145 S CAMPBELL Avenue
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
Photo Stories     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Photography
Description: In PhotoStories we discuss core photography concepts and give you the skills and inspiration to take more...
Instructor(s): Marta Garcia
Schedule: 2/14/2018 - 5/17/2018 [M W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Logan Square Boys & Girls Club
3228 W PALMER Street
Chicago, Il 60647 Directions
Podcast Tech: Power Your Story     
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: Learn how to use digital audio and web-based technology to produce your own podcast, a collection of more...
Instructor(s): Andrea Klunder
Schedule: 2/20/2018 - 5/9/2018 [Tu W Th (8:30AM-11:00AM)]
Location: Ray Graham Training Center
2347 S WABASH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Pre-Freshman Program in Engineering and Science     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Engineering
Description: The Pre-Freshman Program in Engineering and Science 2016 After School Matters Program is a pre-college more...
Instructor(s): Marnie Boyd, Renee Michelle Harton
Schedule: 2/17/2018 - 5/5/2018 [Sa (9:00AM-Mixed)]
Location: The University Foundation at Chicago State
9501 S DR MARTIN LUTHER KING JR Drive
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
Project Exploration: Sports Science     
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: Welcome to Sports Science! • What was behind “deflategate”, the football, Tom Brady, more...
Instructor(s): Darien Williams, Kiara Byrd
Schedule: 4/21/2018 - 5/26/2018 [Sa (10:00AM-2:00PM)]
Location: Dunbar Vocational Career Academy
3000 S MARTIN LUTHER KING Drive
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Project SYNCERE E-CADEMY     
Applied Science/Engineering
Description: Project SYNCERE's E-CADEMY is an engineering program that is designed to prepare students for enrollment more...
Instructor(s): Julio Mendez, Monica Perry
Schedule: 3/10/2018 - 6/16/2018 [Sa (9:00AM-3:00PM)]
Location: King College Prep
4445 S DREXEL Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
Public Engagement Facilitator @ Peggy Notebaert Nature Museum (Sunday only)    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Lead daily programs at the museum designed primarily for our core audience of families with children more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/3/2018 - 5/6/2018 [Su (Mixed-4:00PM); Sa (9:00AM-4:00PM)]
Location: Peggy Notebaert Nature Museum
2430 N CANNON Drive
Chicago, IL 60614 Directions
Queen Nzinga's Brigade     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Band
Description: QNB is designed to give youth of the Near North/Cabrini Green community training in the arts with a more...
Instructor(s): Dantrell Pearson, Justice Stamps
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (5:30PM-8:00PM)]
Location: Seward Park
375 W ELM Street
Chicago, IL 60610 Directions
Ray Graham Drumline & Color Guard      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Drumming
Description: The Ray Graham Drumline is a comprehensive and rewarding percussion musical program that is designed more...
Instructor(s): Angela Buckner, Elisha Brown
Schedule: 2/12/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (2:45PM-5:15PM)]
Location: Ray Graham Training Center
2347 S WABASH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Ray of Hope Music and Theater     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: The Ray of Hope Theatrical Ensemble apprenticeship is a dynamic program that gives teens the opportunity more...
Instructor(s): Deborah Ross, Victoria Brady
Schedule: 2/14/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM); Sa (11:00AM-1:30PM)]
Location: ABJ Community Services, Inc.
1818 E 71ST Street
Chicago, IL 60649 Directions
Rhyme Room      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Singing
Description: Rhyme Room is a recording arts program focusing on songwriting and music production. Apprentices are more...
Instructor(s): Brittany Edwards , Jabari Rayford, Jasmine King, Likisha Patton
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/7/2018 [M W (3:30PM-6:00PM); Tu (2:30PM-5:00PM)]
Location: Simeon Career Academy High School
8147 S VINCENNES Avenue
Chicago, IL 60620 Directions
Ring Leaders      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: Teens learn the physical and professional components of amateur boxing in order to prepare them to become more...
Instructor(s): Fernando Macias, Gabriel Navarro
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu W Th (5:00PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Chicago Youth Boxing Club
2300 S MILLARD Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Roosevelt Bikes!      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Bike Repair and Safety
Description: Teens learn about bicycle maintenance and repair, safe riding and cycling for sport, exercise and transportation. more...
Instructor(s): Aaron Smith, Damian Lee, Danielle Limonez, Michael WTB Young
Schedule: 3/12/2018 - 5/24/2018 [M Tu Th (3:15PM-5:45PM)]
Location: Roosevelt High School
3436 W WILSON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Ruckus Entrepreneurs     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Does learning the fundamentals of running a socially responsible business interest you? Want to be an more...
Instructor(s): Gwyndolyn Moss
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu Th (4:30PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Concordia Place
3300 N WHIPPLE Street
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
Sailing    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/
Description: The Sailing apprenticeship gives each apprentice a foundation of history, vocabulary, and core skills more...
Instructor(s): Michael Anderson
Schedule: 3/21/2018 - 6/1/2018 [M W F (5:00PM-Mixed); Sa (9:00AM-12:00PM)]
Location: Northerly Island
1400 S LYNN WHITE Drive
Chicago, IL 60605 Directions
Sanaa Mural Club @ Urban Prep West     
Visual Art/Mural
Description: Join the all-male Mural Painting at Urban Prep HS program to learn basic visual arts techniques and more...
Instructor(s): Danielle Lyew
Schedule: 2/12/2018 - 5/4/2018 [M F (4:30PM-Mixed); Tu (4:30PM-6:30PM); Th (4:30PM-6:00PM); Sa (10:00AM-2:00PM)]
Location: Urban Prep West Campus
1326 W 14TH Place
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Saving Lives Inspiring Youth     
Social Science/Sociology
Description: This program provides opportunities for participants to be mentors to 9th grade teens in the Pre-Apprenticeship more...
Instructor(s): Jason Pica, Kevin Miller
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W Th (3:45PM-5:45PM)]
Location: Harper High School
6520 S WOOD Street
Chicago, IL 60636 Directions
School-Based Assistant@ Brooks    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Office
Description: Assistants are exposed to the occupation of youth development through working with instructors, providing more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu Th (3:30PM-6:00PM); W (12:30PM-3:00PM)]
Location: Gwendolyn Brooks College Preparatory Academy High School
250 E 111TH Street
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
Science Giants     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Apprentices at Al Raby High School will gain skills in urban agriculture and entrepreneurship by working more...
Instructor(s): Kiara Byrd, Torri Hampton
Schedule: 3/13/2018 - 5/24/2018 [Tu Th (3:30PM-6:00PM); W (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Raby High School
3545 W FULTON Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Science Innovation and Me     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Biology
Description: Through the Erie Science-Innovation and Me program, youth are encouraged to explore and inquire using more...
Instructor(s): Hector Estrada
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu Th (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Erie Neighborhood House - Youth Department
1347 W ERIE Street
Chicago, IL 60642 Directions
Screen-Printing Society     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Silk Screening
Description: The “Screen Printing Society” is a visual arts program that introduces teens to the process more...
Instructor(s): Daniel Estep
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Curie Metropolitan High School
4959 S ARCHER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Sculpture & 3D Art @ Lutz Family Center     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Sculpture
Description: Teens in the Sculpture and 3D Art program will work with many different materials, such as paper mache, more...
Instructor(s): Elise Terrell, Jacqueline Valdez, Samantha Rausch
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Lutz Family Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Second City Improv Comedy Leaders    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: In the Second City Improv Comedy Leaders program teens discover leadership skills through improvisation more...
Instructor(s): Kimberly Vaughn, Max Thomas, Timothy Medel
Schedule: 2/12/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M (Mixed-Mixed); Tu W (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Daniel Hale Williams Preparatory School of Medicine
4934 S WABASH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60615 Directions
Seeking the Hero Within: Digital Photo     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Photography
Description: Teens learn and master the technical aspects of photography, including how to control advanced camera more...
Instructor(s): Monica Cruz, Orlando Camacho
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M (9:00AM-2:00PM); Tu W Th (4:15PM-Mixed)]
Location: UNION LEAGUE BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB
2157 W 19TH Street
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Sew Stitchy     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Sculpture
Description: Sew Stitchy is a fiber-arts program where teens learn and practice traditional and contemporary forms more...
Instructor(s): Molly Berkson
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu (5:00PM-7:30PM); Th (5:00PM-8:00PM)]
Location: ElevArte Community Art Studio
1119 W CULLERTON Street
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Social Service and Education Careers Serving Immigrants and Minorities – A     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Interns learn about the professions of social work and education through interacting, working with and more...
Instructor(s): Loipin Chin
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: South-East Asia Center
5120 N BROADWAY Street
Chicago, IL 60640 Directions
Solorio Bike Club    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: As a part of Solorio's Bike Club, teens will learn how to repair and maintain bicycles; ride safely more...
Instructor(s): Elliot Michel
Schedule: 3/13/2018 - 5/24/2018 [Tu Th (3:45PM-6:45PM); W (2:45PM-5:45PM); Sa (9:00AM-1:00PM)]
Location: Eric Solorio Academy High School
5400 S ST LOUIS Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60632  Directions
Solorio Debate     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: Learn how to always win arguments through the debate program. Teens learn all about debate which helps more...
Instructor(s): Conor Cameron
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/1/2018 [M Tu Th (3:30PM-6:00PM); F (5:00PM-8:45PM); Sa (8:15AM-2:30PM)]
Location: Eric Solorio Academy High School
5400 S ST LOUIS Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60632  Directions
South Shore Chefs     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: South Shore Chefs provides real world experiences for teens interested in food service or hospitality more...
Instructor(s): Chloe Gould, Marcelle Taylor
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/7/2018 [M Tu W (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: South Shore Cultural Center
7059 S SOUTH SHORE Drive
Chicago, IL 60649 Directions
South Shore Chefs Advanced Apprenticeship     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: South Shore Chefs advanced apprenticeship is a culinary arts program designed to provide real world more...
Instructor(s): Nicola Copeland
Schedule: 2/15/2018 - 5/25/2018 [Th F (5:00PM-7:30PM); Sa (10:00AM-12:30PM)]
Location: South Shore Cultural Center
7059 S SOUTH SHORE Drive
Chicago, IL 60649 Directions
South Shore International Dance and Performing Arts Program    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Participants will learn basic to advanced (depending on skill level and experience) speech drama, ballet, more...
Instructor(s): Courtney Pleas, Jeena Bradley
Schedule: 2/12/2018 - 5/23/2018 [M Tu W (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: South Shore International College Preparatory HS
1955 E 75TH Street
Chicago, IL 60649 Directions
South Shore International Prep School Assistant    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Personal Assistant
Description: The South Shore International School Assistant prepares and submits weekly highlights to ASM staff. more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/12/2018 - 5/23/2018 [M Tu W (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: South Shore International College Preparatory HS
1955 E 75TH Street
Chicago, IL 60649 Directions
Special Recreation Leader @ Northside Learning Center    
Sports Instruction/
Description: The Therapeutic Recreation program trains teens to offer a variety of therapeutic recreation activities more...
Instructor(s): Elizabeth Mourtokokis
Schedule: 3/12/2018 - 5/23/2018 [M Tu W (3:00PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Northside Learning Center High School
3730 W BRYN MAWR Avenue
Chicago, IL 60659 Directions
Special Recreation Leader @ Vaughn     
Sports Instruction/
Description: The Therapeutic Recreation program trains teens to offer a variety of therapeutic recreation activities more...
Instructor(s): Paul Shultz
Schedule: 3/13/2018 - 5/24/2018 [Tu W Th (2:30PM-5:00PM)]
Location: Vaughn Occupational High School
4355 N LINDER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Spoken Word Academy @ Kelly Hall YMCA     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Literary/Poetry
Description: The Spoken Word Academy @ Kelly Hall YMCA apprenticeship is a training program for youth to develop more...
Instructor(s): Keith Kelley
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/4/2018 [M Tu W (5:00PM-7:30PM); F (5:00PM-Mixed); Sa (11:30AM-1:00PM)]
Location: Kelly Hall YMCA
824 N HAMLIN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60651 Directions
Sports37 - Recreation Leader @ Ada Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Football
Description: Apprentices create, implement and lead weekly lesson plans to incorporate SPARK- Active Recreation, more...
Instructor(s): Ahman Fells
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Ada Park
11250 S ADA Street
Chicago, IL 60643 Directions
Sports37 - Recreation Leader @ Broadway Armory    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Volleyball
Description: Apprentices create, implement and lead weekly lesson plans to incorporate SPARK- Active Recreation, more...
Instructor(s): Gerald Richardson, Henry Mireku
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Broadway Armory
5917 N BROADWAY Street
Chicago, IL 60660 Directions
Sports37 - Recreation Leader @ Carver Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Soccer
Description: Apprentices create, implement and lead weekly lesson plans to incorporate SPARK- Active Recreation, more...
Instructor(s): Wakil Atig
Schedule: 3/13/2018 - 5/24/2018 [Tu W Th (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Carver Park
939 E 132ND Street
Chicago, IL 60827 Directions
Sports37 - Recreation Leader @ Columbus Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Apprentices create, implement and lead weekly lesson plans to incorporate SPARK- Active Recreation, more...
Instructor(s): Joseph Laws, Marnell Jackson
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (3:45PM-6:15PM)]
Location: Columbus Park
500 S CENTRAL Avenue
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Sports37 - Recreation Leader @ Dvorak Park      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Volleyball
Description: Apprentices create, implement and lead weekly lesson plans to incorporate SPARK- Active Recreation, more...
Instructor(s): Michael Calvillo, Roy Ellis
Schedule: 3/12/2018 - 5/24/2018 [M W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Dvorak Park
1119 W CULLERTON Street
Chicago , IL 60608 Directions
Sports37 - Recreation Leader @ Eugene Field Park    
Sports-Related Certification/Recreation Leader
Description: Apprentices create, implement and lead weekly lesson plans to incorporate SPARK- Active Recreation, more...
Instructor(s): Daniel Reamer, Nancy Obermaier
Schedule: 2/20/2018 - 5/10/2018 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Eugene Field Park
5100 N RIDGEWAY Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Sports37 - Recreation Leader @ Garfield Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Apprentices create, implement and lead weekly lesson plans to incorporate SPARK- Active Recreation, more...
Instructor(s): Marva Ramsey, Parris Carter
Schedule: 2/12/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Garfield Park Field House
100 N CENTRAL PARK Avenue
Chicago, Il 60624 Directions
Sports37 - Recreation Leader @ Hamilton Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Football
Description: Apprentices create, implement and lead weekly lesson plans to incorporate SPARK- Active Recreation, more...
Instructor(s): Maudie Madro
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th F (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Hamilton Park
513 W 72ND Street
Chicago, IL 60621 Directions
Sports37 - Recreation Leader @ Hirsch High School    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Soccer
Description: Apprentices create, implement and lead weekly lesson plans to incorporate SPARK- Active Recreation, more...
Instructor(s): Debra Sanford, John Cox
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Hirsch High School
7740 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
Sports37 - Recreation Leader @ Humboldt Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Baseball
Description: Apprentices create, implement and lead weekly lesson plans to incorporate SPARK- Active Recreation, more...
Instructor(s): Gonzalo F Reyes
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Humboldt Park-Fieldhouse
1440 N SACRAMENTO Drive
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Sports37 - Recreation leader @ Kelly Park     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Apprentices create, implement and lead weekly lesson plans to incorporate SPARK- Active Recreation, more...
Instructor(s): Emmanuel Conde
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Kelly High School
4136 S CALIFORNIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Sports37 - Recreation Leader @ Kilbourn    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Apprentices create, implement and lead weekly lesson plans to incorporate SPARK- Active Recreation, more...
Instructor(s): Jamie Finley, Tanisha Blanch
Schedule: 2/14/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Kilbourn Park
3501 N KILBOURN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Sports37 - Recreation Leader @ Marquette Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Recreation Leader
Description: Apprentices create, implement and lead weekly lesson plans to incorporate SPARK- Active Recreation, more...
Instructor(s): Dale Grandys, Joe Sarna, Paul Pope
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Marquette Park
6734 S KEDZIE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60629 Directions
Sports37 - Recreation Leader @ Rowan Park     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Apprentices create, implement and lead weekly lesson plans to incorporate SPARK- Active Recreation, more...
Instructor(s): Rasheem Green
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (3:45PM-6:15PM)]
Location: Rowan Park
11546 S AVENUE L
Chicago, IL 60617 Directions
Sports37 - Recreation Leader @ Simeon     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Soccer
Description: Apprentices create, implement and lead weekly lesson plans to incorporate SPARK- Active Recreation, more...
Instructor(s): John Mason, Monique A Smith
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/7/2018 [M W (3:30PM-6:00PM); Tu (2:30PM-5:00PM)]
Location: Simeon Career Academy High School
8147 S VINCENNES Avenue
Chicago, IL 60620 Directions
Sports37 - Recreation Leader @ Taylor Park     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Baseball
Description: Apprentices create, implement and lead weekly lesson plans to incorporate SPARK- Active Recreation, more...
Instructor(s): David Bradford
Schedule: 3/12/2018 - 5/24/2018 [M Tu Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Robert Taylor Park
39 W 47TH Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609 Directions
Stage Stories    
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: The Stage Stories program offers teens the opportunity to express themselves dramatically through the more...
Instructor(s): Luis Crespo
Schedule: 2/22/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Th (10:00AM-2:00PM)]
Location: River Park
5100 N FRANCISCO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
STARS (Strong Teens Acting Real on Stage)     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: S.T.A.R.S. is an actors boot camp for young actors who want to work hard, be challenged, and learn the more...
Instructor(s): Diamond Sneed, Giorgio Johnson
Schedule: 3/13/2018 - 5/24/2018 [Tu W Th (3:30PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Michele Clark Magnet High School
5101 W HARRISON Street
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Studio Arts: Experimental Mural Project     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Teens will have the opportunity to experiment with several painting techniques including: charcoal, more...
Instructor(s): Mara Ayala
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Puerto Rican Arts Alliance (PRAA) - Humboldt Park
1440 N SACRAMENTO Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Style Matters DJ Apprenticeship @ The Firehouse     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: Join the Style Matters DJ Apprenticeship at the Firehouse Community Arts Center and learn the art of more...
Instructor(s): Duke Shin, John Simmons, Max Davis
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (4:30PM-7:00PM); F (4:30PM-8:00PM)]
Location: The Firehouse Community Arts Center
2111 S HAMLIN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
SYGS - Sound Engineering     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: Learn about a career in Audio/Sound Engineering! Receive instruction on the tools and techniques used more...
Instructor(s): Christopher Krypel
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center
7200 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
Take the Stage     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Take the Stage is a theatre program focusing on audience etiquette, ensemble building and storytelling more...
Instructor(s): Marvinetta Woodley-Penn, NURA ABDUL-MATEEN, Taylah Thomas
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: The Global Studio
8151 S SOUTH CHICAGO Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60617 Directions
TEAM Gardeneers     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Sustainable Development
Description: Together with communities, the Gardeneers program empowers teens to connect with healthy food through more...
Instructor(s): Brittany Harthan, Selma Sims, Taryn Randle
Schedule: 3/19/2018 - 6/8/2018 [M F (4:15PM-6:45PM); W (2:15PM-6:15PM)]
Location: TEAM Englewood Community Academy High School
6201 S STEWART Avenue
Chicago, IL 60621 Directions
Teatro Americano     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Teatro Americano provides a platform for teens to express their concerns, hopes, challenges and successes more...
Instructor(s): Armando Villegas
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: OPEN Center for the Arts
2214 S SACRAMENTO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
TechKno Camp     
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: The MEMa Studio Tech-Kno Camp allows participants to explore careers in technology through hands-on more...
Instructor(s): Berris Bolton, Kirk Denson, Mark Tutson
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu (3:00PM-5:30PM); Th (3:00PM-Mixed)]
Location: Walter H. Dyett High School for the Arts
555 E 51ST Street
Chicago, IL 60615 Directions
Teen Arts Council     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/General Design
Description: The Teen Arts Council collaborates with the University of Chicago Arts + Public Life initiative to develop more...
Instructor(s): Dionne Milton, Quenna Barrett
Schedule: 2/14/2018 - 5/5/2018 [M (5:00PM-Mixed); W (5:00PM-7:30PM); Sa (Mixed-1:00PM)]
Location: University of Chicago Arts Incubator (Location)
301 E GARFIELD Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Teen Talk Theatre     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Teen Talk Theatre creates Stars of the Neighborhood! Learn acting, improvisation, the art of conversation more...
Instructor(s): Natalie Battles
Schedule: 2/14/2018 - 5/4/2018 [W Th F (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: South Side Community Art Center
3831 S MICHIGAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
Teenagers Exploring and Explaining Nature and Science     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Youth in the Teenagers Exploring and Explaining Nature and Science program at the Peggy Notebaert Nature more...
Instructor(s): David Bild
Schedule: 3/10/2018 - 5/26/2018 [W (4:45PM-6:45PM); Sa (9:00AM-3:30PM)]
Location: Peggy Notebaert Nature Museum
2430 N CANNON Drive
Chicago, IL 60614 Directions
TeenWorks: Public Art Program      
Visual Art/Mural
Description: Teens on the ACE Tech Mural team learn visual art skills such through studying line, balance, pattern more...
Instructor(s): Andrea Bellomo, Jasmine Clark
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (4:00PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Chicago Public Art Group
600 W CERMAK Avenue
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Territory Urban Design Team     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Urban Studies/Planning
Description: Want to transform your world? Then do it! As a teenager, your unique perspective, creativity, and curiosity more...
Instructor(s): Helen Slade
Schedule: 3/13/2018 - 5/26/2018 [Tu (3:45PM-5:45PM); Th (Mixed-Mixed); Sa (10:00AM-Mixed)]
Location: Roosevelt High School
3436 W WILSON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
The Art Apprenticeship     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Apprentices learn to pre-visualize, conceptualize, plan, develop, and create art collaboratively utilizing more...
Instructor(s): Karen Perkins
Schedule: 2/14/2018 - 5/4/2018 [M W (5:00PM-7:30PM); F (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center
7200 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
The Art of Boxing       
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: The Art of Boxing will produce physically fit teens that are prepared to become youth class instructors. more...
Instructor(s): Montell Griffin
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th F (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Lacuna Loft
2150 S CANALPORT Avenue
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
The Art of Drumming      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Marching
Description: The Art of Drumming Apprenticeship is a comprehensive and rewarding percussion musical program that more...
Instructor(s): James Crafton, Lamar Mullen
Schedule: 2/16/2018 - 5/5/2018 [F (6:00PM-Mixed); Sa (12:00PM-5:00PM)]
Location: Mandrake Park
3858 S COTTAGE GROVE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
The Art of Skateboarding - Sullivan    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: The Art of Skateboarding is a visual arts program in which teens create a custom skateboard. Teens learn more...
Instructor(s): Anne Warnick
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W (3:15PM-5:45PM); Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Sullivan High School
6631 N BOSWORTH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60626 Directions
The Art Of Skateboarding - Wells     
Visual Art/Painting
Description: The Art of Skateboarding program provides the necessary skills relevant to today's fast changing sports more...
Instructor(s): Alvaro Gonzalez, Shaun Ortega
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Wells Community Academy High School
936 N ASHLAND Avenue
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
The Berklee Initiative      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Band
Description: Berklee City Music engages teens in a music education program designed to prepare them to pursue higher more...
Instructor(s): Howard Sandifer, Wilbert Crosby
Schedule: 2/5/2018 - 4/30/2018 [M F (4:00PM-7:00PM); Sa (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Chicago West Community Music Center
100 N CENTRAL PARK Avenue
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
The Business of Music     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Singing
Description: The Business of Music introduces a set of skills to teens that are essential in a working environment, more...
Instructor(s): Darlene Sandifer, Howard Sandifer
Schedule: 2/6/2018 - 4/26/2018 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Chicago West Community Music Center
100 N CENTRAL PARK Avenue
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
The DuSable Museum Educators of the Future     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Sociology
Description: Teens in The DuSable Museum's Docents of the Future program learn about African American history through more...
Instructor(s): Chelsea Ridley
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/5/2018 [Tu Th (4:30PM-7:00PM); F (4:30PM-9:30PM); Sa (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: DuSable Museum of African American History, Inc.
740 E 56TH Place
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Theater Tech and Design     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Sound Engineering
Description: As a technical theater apprentice teens work with professionals to learn the basic skills of operating more...
Instructor(s): Leah Razor Griffith-Wintercastle
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/23/2018 [M Tu W F (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: South Shore International College Preparatory HS
1955 E 75TH Street
Chicago, IL 60649 Directions
Therapeutic Recreation @ Ray Graham     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/
Description: The Therapeutic Recreation program trains teens to offer a variety of therapeutic recreation activities more...
Instructor(s): Patricia Molloy
Schedule: 3/13/2018 - 5/24/2018 [Tu W Th (3:00PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Ray Graham Training Center
2347 S WABASH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Therapeutic Recreation @ South Side Occupational School     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/
Description: The Therapeutic Recreation program trains teens to offer a variety of therapeutic recreation activities more...
Instructor(s): Lindsay McCall Raya
Schedule: 3/13/2018 - 5/24/2018 [Tu W Th (3:15PM-5:45PM)]
Location: Armour Square Park
3309 S SHIELDS Avenue
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
True Star Digital Media     
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: True Star Digital Media program teaches teens work with professionals to learn the basic skills of operating more...
Instructor(s): Hector Danniel
Schedule: 3/12/2018 - 5/23/2018 [M Tu W (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: EPIC Academy High School
8255 S HOUSTON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60617 Directions
True Star Editorial      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Journalism/Magazine and Newspaper Writing
Description: True Star Media programs build writing, communication, business, creative and basic life skills through more...
Instructor(s): Margarita (Marti) Parham
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu (3:30PM-6:00PM); W (12:30PM-3:00PM); Th (3:30PM-Mixed)]
Location: Gwendolyn Brooks College Preparatory Academy High School
250 E 111TH Street
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
True Star Graphic Design     
Audio / Visual Technology/Graphic Design
Description: Teens in True Star learn how various facets of the new multi-media phenomenon work as a unit, gain advanced more...
Instructor(s): Polina Zionts
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Gwendolyn Brooks College Preparatory Academy High School
250 E 111TH Street
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
True Star Radio Broadcasting      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Radio Production
Description: True Star Radio Broadcasting apprentices learn how to produce and deliver weekly radio shows with the more...
Instructor(s): Shantel Jarmon
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Urban Broadcast Media
4108 S KING Drive
Chicago, IL - Illinois 60653-2616 Directions
TUMBLING INTO FITNESS      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Instruction/Tumbling
Description: Tumbling into Fitness introduces teens to basic tumbling skills that include conditioning and flexibility more...
Instructor(s): NICOLE SMITH-FRANKLIN, Paulette Franklin
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu Th (4:30PM-Mixed)]
Location: Hoyne Elementary School
8905 S CRANDON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60617 Directions
TV Broadcast Production/Visual Arts     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Journalism/
Description: Students in the TV Broadcast Production class will learn the fundamentals of creating quality, industry more...
Instructor(s): Kimberly Jones-Saunders
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Julian High School
10330 S ELIZABETH Street
Chicago, IL 60643 Directions
Upcycle Uptown     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Photography
Description: “Upcycle Uptown” is an arts program designed to educate and encourage teens to reconsider more...
Instructor(s): Lisa Meehan Williams
Schedule: 2/20/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W (3:45PM-6:00PM); Th (4:00PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Uplift Community High School
900 W WILSON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60640 Directions
Urban Arts     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Urban Arts takes teens through the entire creative process - discussing where motivation and inspiration more...
Instructor(s): Michael Meyer, Timothy Nickless
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/5/2018 [Tu Th (4:30PM-7:00PM); Sa (1:30PM-4:30PM)]
Location: Alternatives, Inc.
4730 N SHERIDAN Road
Chicago, IL 60640 Directions
Urban Growing Collective @ The Altgeld Garden Community Farm     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Grow organic vegetables, herbs, and flowers at Urban Growing Collective's Altgeld Garden Farm. To better more...
Instructor(s): Lauralyn Clawson, Xavier Maatra
Schedule: 4/21/2018 - 5/26/2018 [Sa (9:00AM-1:00PM)]
Location: Altgeld Gardens Urban Farm
160 E 132ND Street
Chicago, Illinois 60827 Directions
Urban Growing Collective @ The South Chicago Farm     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Urban Ecology
Description: Take part in nutrition, hunger, science, culinary and food justice activities at Urban Growing Collective's more...
Instructor(s): Courtney Dunn, Lauralyn Clawson
Schedule: 4/21/2018 - 5/26/2018 [Sa (9:00AM-1:00PM)]
Location: Urban Growers Collective South Chicago Farm at Clara Schafer Park
8900 S GREEN BAY Avenue
Chicago, IL 60617 Directions
Urban Hardball (and Softball)      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Baseball
Description: Urban Hardball is a community initiative created to encourage teens in Chicago to participate in baseball/softball more...
Instructor(s): Keith Daniel
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Columbus Park
500 S CENTRAL Avenue
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Urban Movement      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Urban Movement (UM) is a dance apprenticeship that promote teens physical well being, creativity, technical more...
Instructor(s): Bianca Hairston, Wendasha Norwood
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: James R. Jordan Boys & Girls Club and Chicago Bulls Family Life Center
2102 W MONROE Street
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
Urban Prep Campus Assistants @ Urban Prep Academy-Englewood     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Office
Description: The Urban Prep School Assistants will provide administrative support, design bulletin boards that provide more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/7/2018 [M Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Urban Prep Academy for Young Men Charter School - Englewood
6201 S STEWART Avenue
Chicago, IL 60621 Directions
Urban Sons Speak Life     
Literary/Poetry
Description: Taproots’ “Urban Sons Speak Life” program utilizes poetry, spoken word, theater, music more...
Instructor(s): Morris Garrett
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu W (Mixed-7:00PM); Th (4:00PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Ericson Elementary Scholastic Academy
3600 W FIFTH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Urban Vision Multimedia Arts     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Photography
Description: Urban Vision opens teens eyes to the vast and inspiring world of digital photography, videography, and more...
Instructor(s): Anthony Smith
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu (4:30PM-7:00PM); W (2:15PM-4:30PM)]
Location: Urban Prep Academy for Young Men - Bronzeville Campus
521 E 35TH Street
Chicago, Illinois 60616 Directions
Valentine Club Junior Staff     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Soccer
Description: The Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago Junior Staff Internship helps prepare Club teens for a career more...
Instructor(s): Dawn Jimenez
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu W Th (4:30PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Louis L. Valentine Boys & Girls Club
3400 S EMERALD Avenue
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Video and TV Production with Focus on Tomorrow (Downtown Branch)      
Audio / Visual Technology/TV Production
Description: Focus on Tomorrow offers hands-on training in video production, which includes research, scripting, more...
Instructor(s): Alma Garcia, William Barroso
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (4:30PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Focus on Tomorrow NFP, Inc.
107 W VAN BUREN Street
Chicago, IL 60605 Directions
Villapalooza Mural Project     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mural
Description: Villapalooza Mural Project apprentices have the opportunity to work with one of our talented artists more...
Instructor(s): Hector Lopez
Schedule: 3/15/2018 - 5/26/2018 [Th (4:00PM-7:30PM); Sa (10:00AM-3:00PM)]
Location: Little Village Boys and Girls Club
2801 S RIDGEWAY Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Visionaries     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: Visionaries is a multimedia apprenticeship that empowers teens to make their own media that documents more...
Instructor(s): Jesus Gonzalez Flores
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/4/2018 [Tu Th (5:00PM-7:30PM); F (4:00PM-6:00PM); Sa (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Erie Neighborhood House - Youth Department
1347 W ERIE Street
Chicago, IL 60642 Directions
Visitor Services Advanced Internship @ Peggy Notebaert Nature Museum (Sunday only)    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: The Visitor Services Department is seeking an intern (or two) to act as a friendly face of the Nature more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/18/2018 - 5/6/2018 [Su (10:00AM-2:00PM)]
Location: Peggy Notebaert Nature Museum
2430 N CANNON Drive
Chicago, IL 60614 Directions
Visitor Services Internship @ Peggy Notebaert Nature Museum (Saturday only)    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: The Visitor Services Department is seeking an intern to act as a friendly face of the Nature Museum; more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/17/2018 - 5/5/2018 [Sa (10:00AM-2:00PM)]
Location: Peggy Notebaert Nature Museum
2430 N CANNON Drive
Chicago, IL 60614 Directions
Visual Arts Apprenticeship @ Vaughn      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: In the Vaughn Visual Art Apprenticeship, teens will explore various approaches to drawing/painting and more...
Instructor(s): James Pizzillo
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M (2:15PM-Mixed); Tu W Th (2:15PM-4:30PM)]
Location: Vaughn Occupational High School
4355 N LINDER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Walking on Broken Glass - Stained Glass     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Stain Glass
Description: In this Apprenticeship program teens learn the skill of making original artwork out of stained glass. more...
Instructor(s): Jazmin Reyes, Michael Weiss, Rebecca Pavesich
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Curie Metropolitan High School
4959 S ARCHER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Walls of Hope: Brighton Park Mural Project     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mural
Description: Walls of Hope is a mural project in Brighton Park that transforms community spaces through the implementation more...
Instructor(s): Elizabeth Reyes, Rafael Rivas
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W Th (6:00PM-8:00PM)]
Location: SGA Youth & Family Services (Brighton Park Initiative)
3152 W 47TH Street
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Web With A Twist     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Graphic Design
Description: Web With A Twist is designed to provide teens with business and computer skills through technology and more...
Instructor(s): Letanya Simpson
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Crane Medical Preparatory HS
2245 W JACKSON Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
West African Drum @ Urban Prep Englewood Campus     
Music/Drumming
Description: Teens learn traditional drumming techniques as well as the cultural context and significance of this more...
Instructor(s): Jason Wolf
Schedule: 2/19/2018 - 5/9/2018 [M (4:00PM-Mixed); W (2:00PM-5:00PM)]
Location: Urban Prep Academy for Young Men Charter School - Englewood
6201 S STEWART Avenue
Chicago, IL 60621 Directions
Windy City Harvest Youth Farm North Lawndale     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Windy City Harvest Youth Farm North Lawndale teens learn what it takes to grow healthy food in the urban more...
Instructor(s): Sam Vergara
Schedule: 3/13/2018 - 5/24/2018 [Tu Th (Mixed-7:00PM); Sa (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Farm on Ogden
3555 W OGDEN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Word Choice Cafe     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Word Choice Cafe is a culinary arts program for boys and girls. Taught by our professionally trained more...
Instructor(s): Venita Williams
Schedule: 2/12/2018 - 5/2/2018 [M Tu W (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Kelly Hall YMCA
824 N HAMLIN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60651 Directions
You Got Served Culinary Program     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: You Got Served is a culinary learning experience for teens who are looking to gain skills in gourmet more...
Instructor(s): Adelina Sanchez, Evelyn Ross
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: NEBC Employment Resource Services (New Evangelical Bible Church (House of Prayer))
4628 W WASHINGTON Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
You Got Served Culinary Program - South     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: "You Got Served" is a culinary learning experience for teen males who are looking to gain more...
Instructor(s): Porscha Brown
Schedule: 2/14/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Mandrake Park
3858 S COTTAGE GROVE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
Youth & Trades      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Construction
Description: Youth & Trades covers a variety of trade skills including demolition, rehabilitation, plumbing, more...
Instructor(s): Aaron Mallory, Allyson Scrutchens, Hakeem Day
Schedule: 3/13/2018 - 5/24/2018 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Guide Right (Pullman Location)
11006 S MICHIGAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
Youth Leadership Collaborative @ Casa Hidalgo     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: The Youth Leadership Collaborative (YLC) is an apprenticeship program that will teach youth ages 16 more...
Instructor(s): Luz Cortez
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/4/2018 [M W Th F (4:30PM-7:30PM); Tu (4:30PM-Mixed)]
Location: Casa Hidalgo
4600 S WOOD Street
Chicago , IL 60609 Directions
Youth Plan! Biking & Advocacy @ Lutz Family Center    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Urban Studies/Planning
Description: Apply to this program if you like to ride your bike and think Chicago would be a better place with more more...
Instructor(s): Danielle Limonez
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Lutz Family Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Youth Theatre Ensemble     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: The TMC Youth Theater Ensemble is a dynamic theater program producing quality plays and musicals. Through more...
Instructor(s): Shelby Westart
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/5/2018 [M Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM); F Sa (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: The Miracle Center, Inc
2311 N PULASKI Road
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
YTC Computer Refurbishment     
Information Technology/Computer Hardware Refurbishing
Description: Teens learn to repair hardware and work with software in this hands-on apprenticeship program. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Federico Hernandez
Schedule: 2/13/2018 - 5/3/2018 [M Tu W Th (3:45PM-6:15PM)]
Location: Farragut Career Academy High School
2345 S CHRISTIANA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions