Find Programs

«
Where do you want your program located?
What are you interested in?
Back to Top
Pre-Apprenticeship
An introductory program that focuses on career readiness skills and/or career exploration.
Apprenticeship
A hands-on, project-based program that focuses on more specific content area skills.
Advanced Apprenticeship
An advanced program that emphasizes youth leadership and independence leading to higher-level products or performances.
Internship
A supervised job where teens apply their skills directly in a workplace setting.
Advanced Internship (summer only)
A supervised job where teens apply their advanced skills directly in a workplace setting. Teens who have participated in at least three prior programs receive priority.
Audition Required
Portfolio Required
Requires sustained levels of physical activity
Requires extended periods of time in the water
Program receives high number of applicants

Available Programs

3-D Printing @ Edgewater Workbench    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Architecture
Description: Teens learn how to use 3D printing and laser cutting technologies to produce a prototype of a product more...
Instructor(s): Ally Brisbin, Stuart Marsh
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/13/2017 [M W (4:30PM-6:30PM); Sa (12:00PM-4:00PM)]
Location: Edgewater Workbench
1130 W THORNDALE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60660 Directions
Advanced Baseball    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Baseball
Description: The Advanced Baseball program teaches the fundamentals of game day operations for a youth baseball program. more...
Instructor(s): Kevin Bingham
Schedule: 3/13/2017 - 5/25/2017 [M Tu Th (4:00PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Washington Park Field House
5531 S DR MARTIN LUTHER KING JR Drive
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Advanced Darkroom Photography (Downtown Branch)      
Visual Art/Photography
Description: Join Advanced Darkroom Photography to learn about a variety of darkroom photography techniques and challenge more...
Instructor(s): Caleb Hamernick, Daniel Hojnacki
Schedule: 2/23/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Th (5:00PM-7:30PM); Sa (10:00AM-4:30PM)]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Advanced Painting and Drawing Studio @ Lutz Family Center       
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Teens further develop their fine art skills in this program. Fundamentals of painting and drawing are more...
Instructor(s): Keith Pollok
Schedule: 3/14/2017 - 5/25/2017 [Tu W Th (4:45PM-7:30PM); Sa (10:00AM-3:00PM)]
Location: Lutz Family Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Advanced Soccer    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Soccer
Description: The Advanced Soccer program teaches teens the ins and outs of soccer coaching and officiating. Apprentices more...
Instructor(s): Rafael Perez, Rafael Lara
Schedule: 3/13/2017 - 5/24/2017 [M Tu (4:00PM-7:00PM); W (4:00PM-Mixed)]
Location: ChiTown Futbol
2343 S THROOP Street
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
AeroStars Aviation Exploration @ Air Force Academy     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Aeronautics
Description: Participants in the AeroStars Aviation Exploration program get hands-on experience in the aerospace more...
Instructor(s): Tammera Holmes, Vanzell Jenkins
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu (3:15PM-5:45PM); W (3:00PM-5:30PM); Sa (8:00AM-1:00PM)]
Location: Air Force Academy High School
3630 S WELLS Street
Chicago, IL 60609 Directions
AeroStars Aviation Exploration @ Perspectives Charter - Math & Science Academy     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Aeronautics
Description: Participants in the AeroStars Aviation Exploration program get hands-on experience in the aerospace more...
Instructor(s): Raymond Gosha', Tammera Holmes
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (3:15PM-5:45PM); Sa (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Perspectives Charter - Math & Science Academy Campus
3663 S WABASH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
AeroStars Aviation Exploration @ Urban Prep Bronzeville    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Aeronautics
Description: Take off with the AeroStars Aviation Exploration program and soar into a new awareness of the aerospace more...
Instructor(s): John Dixon, Tammera Holmes
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Urban Prep Academy for Young Men - Bronzeville Campus
521 E 35TH Street
Chicago, Illinois 60616 Directions
AfriCaribbean ArtsConnections       
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Dancing! African Culture! Caribbean Rhythms! Fashion and Jewelry! AfriCaribbean Arts Connections is more...
Instructor(s): Vickie Casanova
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [Tu (3:30PM-6:15PM); W (Mixed-Mixed); F (12:00PM-3:00PM); Sa (10:00AM-Mixed)]
Location: Columbus Park
500 S CENTRAL Avenue
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Afro-Caribbean Jazz Ensemble     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Jazz
Description: This Afro-Caribbean Jazz Ensemble program provides the opportunity to expand on the fundamentals of more...
Instructor(s): Joaquin Garcia, Jonathan Pacheco, Roy McGrath
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/7/2017 [Su (11:00AM-2:00PM); M Tu (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Segundo Ruiz Belvis Cultural Center
4046 W ARMITAGE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
After School Matters Second City Improv Team      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: After School Maters in collaboration with The Second City Training Center present the After School Matters more...
Instructor(s): Jeff Poole
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/13/2017 [Tu Th (4:00PM-7:00PM); Sa (5:00PM-8:00PM)]
Location: Second City
1616 N WELLS Street
Chicago, IL 60614 Directions
AIM Studio     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Join AIM Studio and learn the fundamental physical and dramatic skills of pantomime dance! Teens learn more...
Instructor(s): Karla Greer, Stefanee Greer
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Christian Valley Baptist Church
1237 S HOMAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Al Raby ASM Intern     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Interested in nonprofit program management or event planning? The intern at Al Raby HS is in charge more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 3/14/2017 - 5/25/2017 [M Tu Th (3:30PM-6:00PM); W (2:30PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Raby High School
3545 W FULTON Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Aquaponics @ Perspectives Technical High School-Calumet      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: In the Aquaponics program, apprentices will learn the underlying design and management principles behind more...
Instructor(s): Harold Chapman
Schedule: 3/13/2017 - 6/2/2017 [M W F (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Perspectives Calumet Technical HS
8131 S MAY Street
Chicago, IL 60620 Directions
Arab American Spoken Word & Hip Hop     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: The Arab American Spoken Word and Hip Hop Program is designed to cultivate young leaders who are comfortable more...
Instructor(s): Muhammad Sankari, Nesreen Hasan
Schedule: 2/24/2017 - 5/12/2017 [F (5:00PM-8:00PM); Sa (12:00PM-Mixed)]
Location: Arab American Action Network
3148 W 63RD Street
Chicago, IL 60629 Directions
Architecture Design @ Lutz Family Center      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Architecture
Description: This program gives teens the opportunity to find out what it takes to design the building of their dreams. more...
Instructor(s): Emma Jasinski, Tess Landon
Schedule: 3/14/2017 - 5/25/2017 [Tu W Th (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Lutz Family Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
ART - Artist Readiness Training Program     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Teens in ART create, develop and produce works of visual and performance art. Teens are exposed to careers more...
Instructor(s): Christopher Ellis
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/13/2017 [Tu (5:00PM-7:00PM); Sa (2:00PM-Mixed)]
Location: Voice of the City
3429 W DIVERSEY Street
Chicago, IL 60647 Directions
Art Avengers Fantasy Illustration      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mural
Description: Teen apprentices in the Hyde Park Art Avengers Illustration program learn about the creative process more...
Instructor(s): Arthur Banks, Rahmaan Barnes
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Hyde Park Career Academy High School
6220 S STONY ISLAND Avenue
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Asian Culture Workshop     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Drumming
Description: Teens in the Asian Culture Workshop learn four different percussion instruments and multiple variations more...
Instructor(s): Byoung Sug Kim, Chansoo Lee, Yeong-Goang "Jeremy" Heo, Yujin Maeng
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Korean American Resource & Cultural Center (KRCC)
6212 N LINCOLN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60659 Directions
ASM Newsroom     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Journalism/Magazine and Newspaper Writing
Description: The ASM Newsroom program is a collective of teen photographers, writers, tastemakers, and journalist. more...
Instructor(s): Michael Langford
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu Th (4:30PM-6:30PM); W (2:00PM-Mixed)]
Location: Urban Prep Academy for Young Men Charter School
6201 S STEWART Avenue
Chicago, IL 60621 Directions
Audio and Recording     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: Intro to Audio and Recording can give you a sixth sense! Through ear-training, understanding sound and more...
Instructor(s): James Gartelos, Tyler Clancy
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (4:45PM-7:15PM)]
Location: Benton House Over 21 committee Inc
3052 S GRATTEN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Audio Electronics     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Sound Engineering
Description: The Audio Electronics program introduces teens to electrical theory and practice. Apprentices learn more...
Instructor(s): James Gartelos
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu Th (4:45PM-7:15PM)]
Location: Benton House Over 21 committee Inc
3052 S GRATTEN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Auto 101 @ Farragut      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Industrial Technology/Motor Vehicles (Automotive Repair)
Description: Interested in cars? Auto 101 at Farragut will introduce you to the basics of automotive technology. more...
Instructor(s): Ruben Martinez
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu Th (4:15PM-6:45PM)]
Location: Farragut Career Academy High School
2345 S CHRISTIANA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Aztec Dance Chicago      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Join Aztec Dance Chicago to learn about pre-Hispanic and contemporary Aztec-Nahua culture by practicing more...
Instructor(s): Susana Banuelos
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/12/2017 [M W (4:00PM-6:30PM); F (4:00PM-Mixed); Sa (9:30AM-4:30PM)]
Location: Instituto Health Sciences Career Academy HS
2520 S WESTERN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
BBY Sports Referee Training Program @ CVCA    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Train to become a confident and proficient sports official, who is qualified to be licensed and registered more...
Instructor(s): Debra Sanford, John Cox, Leonard Sanford
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W (4:00PM-6:30PM); Sa (8:00AM-5:00PM)]
Location: Chicago Vocational Career Academy High School
2100 E 87TH Street
Chicago, IL 60617 Directions
BBY Sports Referee Training Program @ Homan Square Park      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Train to become a confident and proficient sports official, who is qualified to be licensed and registered more...
Instructor(s): Obaseki Che'menju, Willetta Taylor
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (5:00PM-Mixed); Sa (7:00AM-5:30PM)]
Location: Homan Square Park
3559 W ARTHINGTON Street
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Beat the Runway    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Fashion Design
Description: Beat the Runway program exposes youth to the beauty and fashion industry while developing career readiness more...
Instructor(s): Sherry Spellers
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM); Sa (9:30AM-1:30PM)]
Location: Phillips Academy High School
244 E PERSHING Road
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
Belmont Cragin Youth Leadership Council     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: The NWSHC is bringing together high school students in Belmont Cragin to create a comprehensive report more...
Instructor(s): Spencer Bronson
Schedule: 3/14/2017 - 5/25/2017 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Lutz Family Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Bessie Coleman Aviation All-Stars    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Aviation
Description: The Bessie Coleman Aviation All-Stars program offers teens the opportunity to explore the aviation industry. more...
Instructor(s): Derrick Henry, Gigi Coleman Brooms, William Cummings
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/18/2017 [Tu Th (3:45PM-Mixed)]
Location: Gwendolyn Brooks College Preparatory Academy High School
250 E 111TH Street
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
Beyond Rhyme & Rhythm Audio/Video Arts Program     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: Beyond Rhyme and Rhythm is an audio and video arts program for teens that are passionate about music, more...
Instructor(s): Daniel Allen
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/13/2017 [M (4:30PM-Mixed); W (4:30PM-6:30PM); Sa (10:00AM-Mixed)]
Location: United For Better Living
4540 W WASHINGTON Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Big Biz     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: Big Biz is a business incubator, created and led by students to expose other students to the business more...
Instructor(s): Antonio Gross, Sharona Drake
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Young Men's Educational Network
1241 S PULASKI Road
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Bike Repair and Safety      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Industrial Technology/Motor Vehicles (Automotive Repair)
Description: Develop hands-on mechanic skills by building bicycles, organizing community events, and enjoying weekly more...
Instructor(s): Danielle Limonez, Lebster L. Pabon
Schedule: 3/14/2017 - 5/27/2017 [Tu Th (4:00PM-6:30PM); Sa (9:30AM-12:00PM)]
Location: West Town Bikes NFP
2459 W DIVISION Street
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Bike Repair and Safety Internship Program      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Industrial Technology/Motor Vehicles (Automotive Repair)
Description: We train interns in the elements of bike-related employment. This includes bicycle mechanics and repair, more...
Instructor(s): Lebster L. Pabon
Schedule: 3/14/2017 - 5/27/2017 [Tu Th (4:00PM-6:30PM); Sa (9:30AM-12:00PM)]
Location: West Town Bikes NFP
2459 W DIVISION Street
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Bikes N' Roses     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: Bikes N’ Roses (BNR) is a youth-founded, youth-led bike collaborative and after school program more...
Instructor(s): Mark Frens
Schedule: 3/14/2017 - 5/26/2017 [Tu (4:00PM-6:00PM); Th F (4:00PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Bikes N' Roses
4747 N SAWYER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Blocks Together Peace Ambassadors     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Literary/Debate
Description: Blocks Together Peace Ambassadors learn to analyze situations by looking at the root causes of issues more...
Instructor(s): Cecile Carroll, Emmanuel* Gutierrez
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/12/2017 [M W (5:30PM-7:30PM); F (4:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Blocks Together
3711 W CHICAGO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60651 Directions
Brand BUILD     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Jewelry Making
Description: Learn to build your own business! Brand BUILD engages young men and women in a unique program integrating more...
Instructor(s): Adelina Sanchez, Angela Bowman-Horne
Schedule: 3/1/2017 - 5/17/2017 [M (4:30PM-7:00PM); Tu W Th (4:30PM-Mixed)]
Location: BUILD, Inc.
5100 W HARRISON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
BUILD Youth Council     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: “INDAGLO” (The Light Within the Darkness), BUILD’s youth-led, staff facilitated Youth more...
Instructor(s): Kelly Spencer
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W (4:30PM-7:00PM); Sa (10:00AM-12:30PM)]
Location: Simons Park
1640 N DRAKE
Chicago, IL 60647 Directions
Building a Leather Bag     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/
Description: In this program, teens create leather bags/backpacks! Towards the beginning of the program, teens take more...
Instructor(s): Alva Nelms
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu W Th (4:15PM-6:45PM)]
Location: Steinmetz College Prep High School
3030 N MOBILE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60634 Directions
Business Engineering for Future Leaders     
Information Technology/Web Application Development
Description: In Business Engineering for Future Leaders, teens develop skills in business planning, technology, problem more...
Instructor(s): Aleta Garrett, Bryn Whitehead, Joseph Harvey
Schedule: 3/22/2017 - 6/9/2017 [W Th (3:15PM-5:45PM); F (12:00PM-2:30PM)]
Location: Olive Harvey College
10001 S WOODLAWN Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60628 Directions
Camera Flux- Framing the City with Photo & Video      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Media/Documentary Video
Description: Camera Flux provides teens with an opportunity to re-envision their homes, communities and city by recreating more...
Instructor(s): Todd Diederich
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/12/2017 [Tu W (4:00PM-7:30PM); F (4:00PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Little Village Boys and Girls Club
2801 S RIDGEWAY Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Cheerleading    
/
Description: The Cheerleading program encompasses cheer tumbling, dance, and choreography. Teens learn techniques more...
Instructor(s): Jasmine Elliott
Schedule: 3/13/2017 - 5/30/2017 [M Tu W (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Curie Metropolitan High School
4959 S ARCHER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Chicago Lights Urban Farm - Growing Food, Harvesting Opportunity      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Help manage an urban farm! Teens acquire career, college, and skills by learning agricultural tools more...
Instructor(s): Benjamin Jaffe, Deja Stout
Schedule: 3/15/2017 - 5/24/2017 [W (4:00PM-7:00PM); Sa (8:30AM-3:30PM)]
Location: Chicago Lights Urban Farm
444 W CHICAGO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60610 Directions
Chicago Long Form Improv - Sullivan     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: The Chicago Long Form Improv Program at Sullivan High School teaches teenagers the important lesson more...
Instructor(s): Jack Farrell
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Sullivan High School
6631 N BOSWORTH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60626 Directions
Chicago Opera Theater @ Senn     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Chicago Opera Theater for Teens is a professional development program that provides teens with musical more...
Instructor(s): Caryn Ott Hillman, Daniel Riley, Jonathan Hey, Rob Schroeder
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/9/2017 [M Th (3:30PM-6:00PM); Tu (Mixed-6:00PM)]
Location: Senn High School
5900 N GLENWOOD Avenue
Chicago, IL 60660 Directions
Chicago Opera Theater for Teens @ Sarah E. Goode     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Chicago Opera Theater for Teens is a professional development program that provides students an opportunity more...
Instructor(s): Caryn Ott Hillman, Sarah Jenks
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M (2:00PM-5:00PM); W (3:00PM-Mixed); Th (2:30PM-5:00PM)]
Location: Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy
7651 S HOMAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60652 Directions
Chicago Opera Theater For Teens at Solorio      
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Chicago Opera Theater for Teens is a professional development program that provides teens with musical more...
Instructor(s): Changmean 'Chungers' Kim, Emily Cox
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M (3:45PM-6:45PM); Tu Th F (Mixed-Mixed); W (Mixed-6:00PM)]
Location: Eric Solorio Academy High School
5400 S ST LOUIS Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60632  Directions
Chicago Youth Speaks     
Journalism/Magazine and Newspaper Writing
Description: Teens in 'Youth Speaks' interview citizens throughout Chicago who are dedicated to mentoring, and creating more...
Instructor(s): Jamezz Hampton, Latisha Thomas
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu Th (4:00PM-6:00PM); W (2:30PM-5:30PM)]
Location: CICS Chicago Quest
1443 N OGDEN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60610 Directions
CHOICES Robotics & Design     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Robotics
Description: Interested in robotics or a career in the engineering sciences? Join the CHOICES robotics program to more...
Instructor(s): Jacquelyn Moore, John Moore
Schedule: 1/7/2017 - 4/6/2017 [Tu (5:00PM-8:00PM); Th (5:00PM-Mixed); F (8:00AM-4:00PM); Sa (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Hyde Park Art Center
5020 S CORNELL Avenue
Chicago, IL 60615 Directions
CitDoc Corps    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: Interested in journalism and film production or editing? Join CitDoc Corps for an intensive documentary more...
Instructor(s): John Biggers
Schedule: 3/13/2017 - 5/24/2017 [M Tu W (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Facets
1517 W FULLERTON
Chicago, IL 60614 Directions
Clay Relief     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Ceramics
Description: Join the Clay Relief program and learn to create amazing and colorful 3D clay pieces! Explore the history more...
Instructor(s): Philip Schuster
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu W Th (4:15PM-6:45PM)]
Location: Gage Park High School
5630 S ROCKWELL Street
Chicago, IL 60629 Directions
Collaboraction Teen Theater Ensemble      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Teens work in close partnership with the professional theater company, Collaboraction, to develop and more...
Instructor(s): Luis Crespo
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/14/2017 [Su (11:00AM-2:00PM); Tu Th (5:00PM-7:00PM); Sa (9:30AM-1:00PM)]
Location: Collaboraction Theatre Company
1579 N MILWAUKEE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Collaboraction Teen Theater Ensemble @ Kelvyn Park     
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Join the Collaboraction Teen Theater Ensemble at Kelvyn Park if you've ever wanted to write a play and more...
Instructor(s): Luis Crespo, Nathaniel Swift
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/12/2017 [M W F (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Kelvyn Park
4438 W WRIGHTWOOD Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
Colored Girls Are Cover Girls     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: Colored Girls are Cover Girls utilizes poetry, spoken word, theater, music and other forms of cultural more...
Instructor(s): Anastasia Baker, Faith Anderson, Karen Winters, Patti Jenkins
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th Sa (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Deborah's Place
2822 W JACKSON Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
Columbia College Music in STEM    
Applied Science/Engineering
Description: Design and craft two musical instruments while exploring the science and mathematics behind the sound. more...
Instructor(s): Craig Harris, David Morton, Evelyn Oropeza, Marcelo Caplan
Schedule: 4/11/2017 - 4/14/2017 [Tu W Th (10:00AM-3:00PM); F (2:00PM-8:00PM)]
Location: Columbia College Chicago Department of Science and Mathematics
623 S WABASH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60605 Directions
Community Influenced Pop Art     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mural
Description: In Community Influenced Pop Art teens complete small assignments merging elements from their environment/community more...
Instructor(s): Eric Gonzalez, Erick Garcia
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu (3:30PM-6:00PM); W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Bogan High School
3939 W 79TH Street
Chicago, IL 60652 Directions
Contemporary Painting Studio     
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Contemporary Painting Studio is a combination of fundamental drawing and painting instruction and an more...
Instructor(s): James Jankowiak, Justin Clemons
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Hancock College Preparatory High School
4034 W 56TH Street
Chicago, IL 60629 Directions
Convention Connection 101     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Printmaking
Description: Teens in Convention Connection explore their role and responsibility as artists for community and social more...
Instructor(s): Corey Trotter, Terrance David
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:30PM)]
Location: The Howard Area Community Center Computer Clubhouse
1527 W MORSE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60626 Directions
Cooking with Class @ Lutz Family Center      
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Cooking with Class is a culinary learning experience for teens looking to gain skills in gourmet food more...
Instructor(s): Devon Bussell
Schedule: 3/14/2017 - 5/25/2017 [Tu W Th (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Lutz Family Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Crane Medical Intern     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Intern is in charge of documenting all ASM programs at Crane Medical HS and is responsible for preparing more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Crane Medical Preparatory HS
2245 W JACKSON Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
CREATE- Creatively Relating Entertainment and Arts to Educate     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Media/Documentary Video
Description: The CREATE program empowers teens to harness creativity and digital skills to create change in their more...
Instructor(s): Marcus Flenaugh
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu W Th (5:00PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Foundations College Prep Charter School
1233 W 109TH Place
Chicago, IL 60643 Directions
Creative Action @ The Firehouse     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Ceramics
Description: Teens in Creative Action evolve and connect with their creativity by exploring various mediums of art more...
Instructor(s): David Gauna , Luis Munoz
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/12/2017 [W (3:30PM-7:30PM); F (3:45PM-7:45PM)]
Location: The Firehouse Community Arts Center
2111 S HAMLIN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Creative Art Training Program     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Singing
Description: Explore different aspects of art and build fundamental art skills through painting and crafting! Teens more...
Instructor(s): Jialin Ye, Peter Xu
Schedule: 2/23/2017 - 5/12/2017 [M Tu Th F (5:00PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Chinese American Service League
2141 S TAN Court
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Creative Sewing & Puppetry      
Visual Art/Puppetry
Description: A creative way of sewing, a life skill. Learn how to create assorted patterns and create some interesting more...
Instructor(s): Maria Villarreal
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: George Washington High School
3535 E 114TH Street
Chicago, IL 60617 Directions
Cricket @ Warren Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: Cricket is a bat-and-ball sport played world-wide and is considered to be the second most popular sport more...
Instructor(s): Akhil Sridher, Arnav Sridher, Sadiq Yusuf, Sridher Jagathrakshakan
Schedule: 2/25/2017 - 5/13/2017 [M (4:30PM-7:30PM); Sa (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Warren Park
6601 N WESTERN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60645 Directions
Culinary Arts (Downtown Branch)      
Culinary Art/Food Catering
Description: In the Culinary Arts program, apprentices learn the cooking skills and methods needed in a professional more...
Instructor(s): Brenda I. Vega, Yves Chambaz
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W Th F (5:00PM-7:30PM); Sa (10:00AM-Mixed)]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Culinary Arts at Corliss     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Culinary Arts at Fenger provides real world experiences for teens interested in food service or hospitality more...
Instructor(s): Aleta Williams
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M (3:15PM-5:30PM); Tu W Th (3:15PM-5:00PM)]
Location: Corliss High School
821 E 103RD Street
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
Culinary Arts@Zion Lutheran Church     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Teens in Culinary Arts learn to craft recipes by taking a fresh look at the world of food. Teens cook, more...
Instructor(s): Tonie Houke
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM); Sa (9:00AM-Mixed)]
Location: Zion Lutheran Church
356 E 109TH Street
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
Culinary at The ARK of St. Sabina    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Teens will be given the opportunity to see what it takes to be successful in the growing industry of more...
Instructor(s): Brandon Casborn-Muhammad, Courtney Holmon, Leah Muhammad, Nicola Copeland
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/13/2017 [Su Sa (10:00AM-12:30PM); Tu Th (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: The Ark of St. Sabina
7800 S RACINE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60620 Directions
Culinary Exploration - Southside Occupational (Downtown Branch)    
Culinary Art/Food Catering
Description: The Culinary Artistry program offers teens who are diverse learners the opportunity to explore the culinary more...
Instructor(s): Brenda I. Vega, Yves Chambaz
Schedule: 3/1/2017 - 5/10/2017 [W F (10:45AM-12:45PM)]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
Curie High School Intern    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Media/Photojournalism
Description: The Curie High School internship program places teens in an administrative position in the ASM organization. more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Curie Metropolitan High School
4959 S ARCHER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Dance For L. I. F. E. 2    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Dance for L.I.F.E2 is an integrated dance program where teens learn will to dance while working on critical more...
Instructor(s): Asia Davis, Monique Thompson
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu Th (3:45PM-6:15PM)]
Location: Carver Military Academy High School
13100 S DOTY Avenue
Chicago, IL 60827 Directions
Design Apprenticeship Program     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Furniture Making
Description: Led by the University of Chicago Arts + Public Life, this apprenticeship cultivates teens’ creativity, more...
Instructor(s): Gabriel Moreno, Sherry Diaz
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/13/2017 [Tu Th (5:00PM-7:30PM); Sa (10:00AM-1:00PM)]
Location: University of Chicago Arts + Public Life (formerly listed as "Arts Incubator")
301 E GARFIELD Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Design.Build.Grow.Eat      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Landscaping
Description: Design.Build.Grow.Eat guides youth in designing a labyrinth/community sanctuary at Kimball & Medill more...
Instructor(s): Dawn Marie Galtieri
Schedule: 3/15/2017 - 5/27/2017 [W (4:30PM-7:00PM); Sa (9:00AM-2:00PM)]
Location: Voice of the City
3429 W DIVERSEY Street
Chicago, IL 60647 Directions
Digital Photography/Photoshop/Graphic Design     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: In Digital Photography/Photoshop/Graphic Design teens develop a knowledge of the technical and visual more...
Instructor(s): Peter Chechopoulos
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Bogan High School
3939 W 79TH Street
Chicago, IL 60652 Directions
Digital Video Production      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/TV Production
Description: CTVNs Digital Video Production Program engages teens in the hands-on process of media arts production. more...
Instructor(s): William Sacco
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Community Television Network
2418 W BLOOMINGDALE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60647 Directions
Digital Video Production @ Marine      
Media/Documentary Video
Description: Engage in all aspects of video production suitable for broadcast, web-cast, and public screenings! Teens more...
Instructor(s): Leonardo Fallucca
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Marine Leadership Academy High School
1920 N HAMLIN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60647 Directions
Digital Video Production @ Taft    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: Participants in Kelly's Digital Video Production program focus on video production. Teens learn the more...
Instructor(s): Michael Lepek
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu W Th (3:00PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Taft High School
6530 W BRYN MAWR Avenue
Chicago, IL 60631 Directions
DJ Camp 101     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: Learn the tools and techniques you need to be an entertaining, professional DJ. DJ Camp 101 provides more...
Instructor(s): Andre Scott
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/15/2017 [M Tu Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Little Black Pearl Art and Design Academy
1060 E 47TH Street
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
Double Dutch @ Uplift    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: Teens learn the physical skills and rules for sport of Double Dutch. Apprentices develop the confidence more...
Instructor(s): Jatova Hoston
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (3:45PM-6:15PM)]
Location: Uplift Community High School
900 W WILSON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60640 Directions
Drama & Musical Theater    
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: The Drama and Musical Theater Program enables teens to explore the world of stage performance. Students more...
Instructor(s): Ana Gonzalez , Chani Buchic, Nancy Bieschke
Schedule: 1/11/2017 - 3/30/2017 [M W (3:00PM-Mixed); Tu (3:00PM-7:30PM); Th (Mixed-Mixed); F (3:00PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Kelly High School
4136 S CALIFORNIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Dreamah Studios Presents...The Wiz     
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Dreamah Studios Presents...The Wiz introduces teens to the world of musical theatre through vocal, dance, more...
Instructor(s): Shakila Grigler, Shonee Muse
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Walter H. Dyett High School for the Arts
555 E 51ST Street
Chicago, IL 60615 Directions
Dynasty Dance    
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: This program engages teens in exploring sound, movement, choreography and performance through various more...
Instructor(s): Donnetta Jackson
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Th (3:30PM-6:00PM); Tu (3:45PM-6:15PM)]
Location: Young Womens Leadership Charter School
2641 S CALUMET Avenue
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Ecologic Outreach: Green Teens @ DuSable    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Sustainable Development
Description: Ecologic Outreach: Green Teens is an After School Matters Internship that will employ YOU to help beautify more...
Instructor(s): Charles Deshields, Diallo Jefferson, Ericka Mingo
Schedule: 3/15/2017 - 5/27/2017 [W (3:30PM-6:30PM); Sa (9:00AM-3:00PM)]
Location: Garden Williams Prep and Bronzeville Scholastic Institute at DuSable
4934 S WABASH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60615 Directions
Ecologic Outreach: Green Teens @ Little Black Pearl     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Sustainable Development
Description: Ecologic Outreach: Green Teens is an After School Matters Internship that will employ YOU to help beautify more...
Instructor(s): Charles Deshields, Diallo Jefferson, Ericka Mingo
Schedule: 3/18/2017 - 5/27/2017 [Tu (4:15PM-6:45PM); Sa (9:00AM-3:00PM)]
Location: Garden Little Black Pearl Art and Design Academy
1060 E 47TH Street
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
Ensemble Espanol @ Roosevelt     
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Teens in the Ensemble Espanol program present professional Spanish Dance concerts as their final showcase. more...
Instructor(s): Claudia Pizarro
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Roosevelt High School
3436 W WILSON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Environmental Adventurers      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Environmental Adventurers is for high school students to develop their own research questions about more...
Instructor(s): Angelina Jaimes, Kyle Reid
Schedule: 2/27/2017 - 5/17/2017 [M Tu W Th (4:30PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Austin College and Career Academy@ Austin Campus
231 N PINE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Expressions from the Inside    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Sculpture
Description: Teens will learn how to create sculptures using various art techniques to express themselves without more...
Instructor(s): Khira Mitchell
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Perspectives Calumet Technical HS
8131 S MAY Street
Chicago, IL 60620 Directions
Family Focus Digital Media     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: Teens work hands-on with digital video equipment and software that gives them experience in the digital more...
Instructor(s): Fabian Salaam, Renea Walker
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Family Focus - Lawndale
3517 W ARTHINGTON Street
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Farragut Intern     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Intern is in charge of documenting all ASM programs at Farragut and is responsible for preparing and more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu W Th (4:15PM-6:45PM)]
Location: Farragut Career Academy High School
2345 S CHRISTIANA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Fashion At Its Best     
Visual Art/Fashion Design
Description: Learn basic sewing techniques and gain an introduction to the world of fashion in Fashion At Its Best! more...
Instructor(s): Dorothy Redmond
Schedule: 3/14/2017 - 5/25/2017 [Tu Th (3:30PM-6:00PM); W (2:30PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Raby High School
3545 W FULTON Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Fashion Basics     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Fashion Design
Description: The team at Urban Threads Studio wants to help you discover your inner designer. Learn garment and functional more...
Instructor(s): Neha Nagpal
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM); F (2:30PM-5:00PM)]
Location: Dunbar Vocational Career Academy
3000 S MARTIN LUTHER KING Drive
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Fashion Design:Garment Construction    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Fashion Design
Description: Garment Construction is a life skill that can be easily transformed into a dream career. It is a creative more...
Instructor(s): Adrienne Cameron
Schedule: 1/25/2017 - 4/26/2017 [M Tu (4:00PM-6:30PM); W (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Chicago Vocational Career Academy High School
2100 E 87TH Street
Chicago, IL 60617 Directions
Fashion Startup @ Lutz Family Center      
Visual Art/Fashion Design
Description: In this program, teens learn how to use a sewing machine by incorporating practical and experimental more...
Instructor(s): Angela Morano
Schedule: 3/14/2017 - 5/25/2017 [Tu W Th (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Lutz Family Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Film Making 101    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/TV Production
Description: Film Making 101 is a program that covers the role and responsibility of a director in script development, more...
Instructor(s): Elio Rodriguez, Jaime Ramirez
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu W Th (3:00PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Curie Metropolitan High School
4959 S ARCHER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
FilmLAB@1512     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: FilmLAB@1512 is a film studies and filmmaking apprenticeship that allows teens to develop the skills more...
Instructor(s): Demetrius Porter
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M W Th F (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Better Boys Foundation
1512 S PULASKI
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Focus on Tomorrow (Downtown Branch)      
Audio / Visual Technology/TV Production
Description: Focus on Tomorrow offers hands-on training in video production, which includes research, scripting, more...
Instructor(s): Christopher Bowen, William Barroso
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W (4:30PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Focus on Tomorrow NFP, Inc.
107 W VAN BUREN Street
Chicago, IL 60605 Directions
Free Street Theater Performance Ensemble     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Free Street’s Performance Ensemble is an acting intensive program that creates opportunities for more...
Instructor(s): Katrina Dion
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/13/2017 [Tu Th (4:30PM-7:00PM); Sa (9:30AM-1:00PM)]
Location: Pulaski Park
1419 W BLACKHAWK Street
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
FSM News South - Advanced      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/TV Production
Description: Free Spirit Media News South focuses on media arts, news literacy, journalistic ethics, and media production more...
Instructor(s): Kya Jones, Rachel Jones
Schedule: 1/31/2017 - 5/12/2017 [Tu W (4:15PM-Mixed); Th (4:15PM-7:15PM); F (5:15PM-8:00PM)]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center
7200 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
FSM News South - Apprentice    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: Free Spirit Media News South focuses on media arts, news literacy, journalistic ethics, and media production more...
Instructor(s): Kya Jones, Rachel Jones
Schedule: 2/6/2017 - 5/12/2017 [M (4:15PM-7:15PM); W (4:15PM-Mixed); F (4:15PM-8:30PM)]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center
7200 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
FSM News West - Advanced     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: Free Spirit Media News West focuses on media arts, news literacy, journalistic ethics, and media production more...
Instructor(s): Joshua Jackson, Rebecca Connie
Schedule: 1/31/2017 - 5/10/2017 [Tu Th (3:30PM-6:30PM); W (Mixed-7:30PM); F (Mixed-Mixed); Sa (10:00AM-2:00PM)]
Location: Nichols Tower at Homan Square
931 S HOMAN Street
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
FSM News West - Apprentice    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Media/Documentary Video
Description: Free Spirit Media News West focuses on media arts, news literacy, journalistic ethics, and media production more...
Instructor(s): Kim Le Mezo, Rebecca Connie
Schedule: 1/30/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu (3:30PM-6:30PM); W (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Nichols Tower at Homan Square
931 S HOMAN Street
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Gardeneers @ Marine     
Applied Science/Urban Ecology
Description: Together with communities, the Gardeneers program empowers teens to connect with healthy food through more...
Instructor(s): Alexander Rosen, Brekke Bounds, Kathy Tsang , Kelsey Gorman
Schedule: 3/13/2017 - 5/24/2017 [M Tu W (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Marine Leadership Academy High School
1920 N HAMLIN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60647 Directions
Gardeneers @ Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Sustainable Development
Description: Together with communities, the Gardeneers program empowers teens to connect with healthy food through more...
Instructor(s): Alexander Rosen, Brekke Bounds, Jared Reddrick, Kathy Tsang , Rebecca MacDonald
Schedule: 3/13/2017 - 5/26/2017 [M W F (3:00PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy
7651 S HOMAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60652 Directions
Glassworks     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Sculpture
Description: In Glassworks, teens learn a variety of glassmaking techniques including glassblowing, flameworking, more...
Instructor(s): Pearl Dick
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Fire Work Community Art Studio
1123 W ROOSEVELT Road
Chicago, ILLINOIS 60608 Directions
Green Creation Crew     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Environmental Technology
Description: The Y’s Green Living program engages teens in hands-on, active discovery of green technology and more...
Instructor(s): Carlton Gill, marcelo caplan
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/16/2017 [Tu W Th (4:45PM-7:15PM)]
Location: YMCA of Metropolitan Chicago
1030 W VAN BUREN Street
Chicago, IL 60607 Directions
Green LUNGS (Learning to Use Nature's Gifts Sustainably)     
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: The Green LUNGS program empowers teens with the knowledge and skills necessary to become the sustainable more...
Instructor(s): Kashanna Eiland, Michael Repkin, Roy "Victor" Ochieng, Shaquita Slater
Schedule: 2/23/2017 - 5/13/2017 [W F (4:30PM-Mixed); Th (4:30PM-7:00PM); Sa (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: The Roof Crop
1516 W CARROLL Avenue
Chicago, IL 60607 Directions
GREEN STAR BRICOLAGE      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mosaic Tiles
Description: Teens work alongside industry professionals to install a Bricolage mural using newly acquired knowledge more...
Instructor(s): Elnaz Javani, Jordan Taggart, Kamelia Hristeva
Schedule: 3/14/2017 - 5/26/2017 [Tu Th F (3:30PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Broadway Armory
5917 N BROADWAY Street
Chicago, IL 60660 Directions
Green Star Bricolage @ Little Village     
Visual Art/Mosaic Tiles
Description: Teens work alongside industry professionals to install a Bricolage mural using newly acquired knowledge more...
Instructor(s): Jamie Lynn Porto, Michal Taylor
Schedule: 3/13/2017 - 5/25/2017 [M Tu Th (4:15PM-6:45PM)]
Location: Farragut Career Academy High School
2345 S CHRISTIANA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Greenstar Bricolage @ Hedges     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mosaic Tiles
Description: Teens work alongside industry professionals to install a Bricolage mural using newly acquired knowledge more...
Instructor(s): Humberto Saldana, Meera Rampalli
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/12/2017 [W F (3:00PM-5:00PM)]
Location: Hedges Elementary School
4747 S WINCHESTER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60609 Directions
Growing Power @ Iron Street Farm      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Sustainable Development
Description: Take part in nutrition, hunger, science, culinary and food advocacy activities at Growing Power's Urban more...
Instructor(s): Brian Ellis, Lauralyn Clawson, Tyres Walker
Schedule: 3/15/2017 - 5/27/2017 [W F (5:00PM-7:00PM); Sa (8:30AM-12:30PM)]
Location: The Bridgeport Art Center
1200 W 35TH
Chicago, IL 60609 Directions
Growing Power @ The Altgeld Garden Community Farm     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Grow organic vegetables, herbs, and flowers at Growing Powers Altgeld Garden Farm. To better understand more...
Instructor(s): Quinten Bradley
Schedule: 3/14/2017 - 5/27/2017 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM); Sa (9:00AM-12:30PM)]
Location: Altgeld Gardens Urban Farm
160 E 132ND Street
Chicago, Illinois 60827 Directions
Gymnastics - Peterson Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: In partnership with the Chicago Park District Gymnastic Unit, this apprenticeship program is designed more...
Instructor(s): Brina Phan
Schedule: 3/20/2017 - 5/27/2017 [M (5:00PM-7:00PM); W (Mixed-Mixed); Sa (11:00AM-3:00PM)]
Location: Peterson Park
5801 N PULASKI Road
Chicago, IL 60646 Directions
Hair Techniques     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Fashion Design
Description: Interested in a career in cosmetology? Want to learn how to run a small business? The Hair Techniques more...
Instructor(s): Shannon Stiles
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu Th (3:45PM-6:15PM)]
Location: Young Womens Leadership Charter School
2641 S CALUMET Avenue
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Hancock Verde     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Landscaping
Description: Teens in Hancock Verde learn about horticulture, landscape design, and urban agriculture through implementing more...
Instructor(s): Francisca Rivera, Nadia Sol Ireri Unzueta Carrasco
Schedule: 3/13/2017 - 5/24/2017 [M Tu W (3:30PM-Mixed)]
Location: Hancock College Preparatory High School
4034 W 56TH Street
Chicago, IL 60629 Directions
HHW Vocal Arts Ensemble (Downtown Branch)      
Music/Choir
Description: HHW Vocal Arts Ensemble focuses on music performance from various genres. Teens develop professional more...
Instructor(s): Arthur Griffin, Brian Weddington, Daniel Henry, Jean Hendricks, Nana Jenkins
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/12/2017 [Tu W F (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Gallery37 Center for the Arts
66 E RANDOLPH Street
Chicago, IL 60601 Directions
HI-DEF Dance Ensemble - South       
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Hi-Def-Friday is a pre-apprentice level program serving teens ages 14 to 22 with significant intellectual more...
Instructor(s): Brandy Ford, Dorian Rhea, Tanji Harper
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Williams Prep and Bronzeville Scholastic Institute in DuSable Building
3934 S WABASH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60615 Directions
Hip Hop Dance & Drill      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: The South Shore Drill Team (SSDT) is a performing arts group that does dance and precision-drilling. more...
Instructor(s): Kevin Ray, Stella Natufe
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [Tu W Th (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center
7200 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
HoopsHIGH Advanced     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: The HoopsHIGH Advanced Apprenticeship gives teens hands-on work experience on a sports broadcasting more...
Instructor(s): Deylon Jefferies , Sherice Rushing
Schedule: 1/9/2017 - 5/13/2017 [M F (3:30PM-Mixed); Tu (3:30PM-8:00PM); W (Mixed-Mixed); Sa (11:00AM-4:00PM)]
Location: North Lawndale College Prep- School Collins Campus
1313 S SACRAMENTO Drive
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
HoopsHIGH Apprenticeship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: The HoopsHIGH apprentice program teaches teens the basics of media production. They explore audio, video, more...
Instructor(s): Deylon Jefferies , Sherice Rushing
Schedule: 1/10/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M (3:30PM-9:00PM); Tu Th F (3:30PM-Mixed); W (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: North Lawndale College Prep- School Collins Campus
1313 S SACRAMENTO Drive
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Hyde Park Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Personal Assistant
Description: The Hyde Park internship program places teens in an administrative position in the ASM organization. more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Hyde Park Career Academy High School
6220 S STONY ISLAND Avenue
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
I.A.M. (Inspiration.Aspiration.Music)     
Music/Choir
Description: Teens in I.A.M. learn and develop skills in singing, rapping, spoken word and acting to collectively more...
Instructor(s): Rana House, Timothy Walker
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Hyde Park Career Academy High School
6220 S STONY ISLAND Avenue
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
IdealStudent Startup     
Information Technology/Web Application Development
Description: IdealStudent is an innovative, education-technology program that helps schools and school districts more...
Instructor(s): Veatrice Glenn
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Little Village Lawndale High School Campus
3120 S KOSTNER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Ignition Community Glass - Exploring the Alchemy and Power of Glass Art     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Stain Glass
Description: This unique arts program offered by Ignition Community Glass introduces you to the alchemy of glass more...
Instructor(s): Charles Matz, Joe Waropay, Josh Laabs
Schedule: 2/26/2017 - 5/8/2017 [Su (1:00PM-5:30PM); M (4:30PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Ignite Glass
401 N ARMOUR Street
Chicago, IL 60642 Directions
Image Studio - Graphic Design Essentials     
Audio / Visual Technology/Graphic Design
Description: Teens learn traditional graphic design techniques as well the art of generating images through various more...
Instructor(s): Christian R. Diaz
Schedule: 2/25/2017 - 5/13/2017 [M (3:30PM-7:00PM); Sa (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Eric Solorio Academy High School
5400 S ST LOUIS Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60632  Directions
Inner City Football Officiating    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Football
Description: Teens in Inner City Football Officiating are trained to conduct summer football camps. The program teaches more...
Instructor(s): Robert Scott
Schedule: 3/13/2017 - 5/24/2017 [M Tu W (4:00PM-7:00PM)]
Location: West Lawn Park
4233 W 65TH Street
Chicago, IL 60629 Directions
Instituto Intern    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: The Instituto internship program places teens in an administrative position in the ASM organization. more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:00PM); F (1:45PM-3:45PM)]
Location: Instituto Health Sciences Career Academy HS
2520 S WESTERN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
International Chefs     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Join City Chefs for an introduction to a career in the culinary food service industry. Work alongside more...
Instructor(s): Aarin Fisher, Carla Ringo
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Lawrence Hall
4833 N FRANCISCO Avenue
Chicago, Il 60625 Directions
J-Def Peace Project     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mural
Description: Teens learn from and work with a professional artist to create and display a large community mural. more...
Instructor(s): Diana Cristino, Jeff Abbey Maldonado
Schedule: 2/24/2017 - 5/13/2017 [F (4:00PM-6:30PM); Sa (9:30AM-2:30PM)]
Location: Dvorak Park
1119 W CULLERTON Street
Chicago , IL 60608 Directions
J-Def Peace Project @ Solorio High School     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Sculpture
Description: TBA
Instructor(s): Daisy Tlatenchi, Jeff Abbey Maldonado
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu (3:30PM-6:00PM); W (2:30PM-5:00PM)]
Location: Eric Solorio Academy High School
5400 S ST LOUIS Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60632  Directions
Juarez Intern    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: The Juarez internship program places teens in an administrative position in the ASM organization. Teens more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/12/2017 [Tu W F (4:00PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Benito Juarez High School
1450-1510 W CERMAK Road
Chicago , IL 60608 Directions
Julian Spoken Word Slam Poetry     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: This apprenticeship engages youth in developing a voice through poetry and hip-hop spoken word. Teens more...
Instructor(s): Daphne (Katherine) Whitington, Simeon Viltz
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Julian High School
10330 S ELIZABETH Street
Chicago, IL 60643 Directions
Junior Tennis Apprenticeship     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Tennis
Description: Our program provides quality tennis and education activities that contribute to positive youth development, more...
Instructor(s): LaMont Bryant, Lori James
Schedule: 2/25/2017 - 5/13/2017 [M (3:30PM-Mixed); Sa (9:00AM-2:30PM)]
Location: Eric Solorio Academy High School
5400 S ST LOUIS Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60632  Directions
Junior Wellness Cadet @ Washington Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: The Junior Wellness Cadet program will engage teens in a variety of fitness and wellness components more...
Instructor(s): Tykeith Clinton, Jr.
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM); F (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Washington Park Field House
5531 S DR MARTIN LUTHER KING JR Drive
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Kelly Hall YMCA - Sports Officiating      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Participants acquire the knowledge and skills to successfully obtain IHSA Basketball Official Certification. more...
Instructor(s): Kenneth Maddox, Micah Peace, Tawan Hamilton
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/13/2017 [Tu Th (Mixed-7:00PM); Sa (Mixed-12:00PM)]
Location: Kelly Hall YMCA
824 N HAMLIN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60651 Directions
Kelly Intern    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: The Kelly internship program places teens in an administrative position in the ASM organization. Teens more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/12/2017 [M F (3:15PM-5:15PM); Tu Th (3:15PM-4:15PM); W (3:15PM-Mixed)]
Location: Kelly High School
4136 S CALIFORNIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Kelvyn Park Bikes!    
Sports-Related Certification/Bike Repair and Safety
Description: The program at Kelvyn Park Bikes! offers teens the opportunity to explore the biking industry. Apprentices more...
Instructor(s): Aaron Smith
Schedule: 3/14/2017 - 5/25/2017 [Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Kelvyn Park High School
4343 W WRIGHTWOOD Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
KLEO Performing Arts & Music Production      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: In the K.L.E.O. Performing Arts program, teens gain knowledge of the theater, music and entertainment more...
Instructor(s): Brandon Reynolds, Stephen Gazaway
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: K.L.E.O.Community Family Life Center
119 E GARFIELD Boulevard
Chicago, Illinois 60637 Directions
KnitLAB@1512     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Quilting
Description: Knit Lab has two components. Knit Lab is a textile art apprenticeship that teaches youth apprentices more...
Instructor(s): Sandra Corley
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Better Boys Foundation
1512 S PULASKI
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Kuumba Lynx Urban Performance Ensemble at Clarendon Park     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Explore urban arts such as emceeing, music production, beat-boxing, and urban dance forms with an emphasis more...
Instructor(s): Jacinda Bullie Hall
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu Th (4:30PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Clarendon Park Community Center
4501 N CLARENDON Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60640 Directions
Kuumba Lynx Urban Performance Ensemble at Clarendon Park (Advanced-Apprenticeship)     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: Explore urban arts and critical knowledge with Kuumba Lynx at Clarendon Park! Learn and expand your more...
Instructor(s): Jaquanda Villegas
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu Th (4:30PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Clarendon Park Community Center
4501 N CLARENDON Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60640 Directions
Kuumba Lynx Urban Performance Ensemble at Clarendon Park (Pre-Apprenticeship)      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: Explore urban arts and critical knowledge with Kuumba Lynx at Clarendon Park! Teens participate in morning more...
Instructor(s): Christopher Thomas, Quenton Cole
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu Th (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Clarendon Park Community Center
4501 N CLARENDON Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60640 Directions
Latin and Spanish Dance Ensemble       
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Be exposed to different Latin cultures while exploring your creative, physical, and individual abilities more...
Instructor(s): Cecilia Barriuso
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu W (4:15PM-6:45PM); Th (4:15PM-Mixed); F (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Farragut Career Academy High School
2345 S CHRISTIANA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Latin Dance @ Lutz Family Center       
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Advance your Latin dance skills with expert instructors. Choreograph and perform routines using dances more...
Instructor(s): Kimberly Rivera
Schedule: 3/14/2017 - 5/25/2017 [Tu W Th (4:45PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Lutz Family Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Latino Urban Vision       
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Love to dance? Join Latino Urban Vision and expand your passion for dance as you learn the essential more...
Instructor(s): Sibusiso Sithole
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Hancock College Preparatory High School
4034 W 56TH Street
Chicago, IL 60629 Directions
Leaps and Bounds     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Join Leaps & Bounds to build the skills and knowledge necessary to have a successful transition more...
Instructor(s): Christina Tzortzinis, Emily Ehrmann
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center
7200 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
Learn To Swim @ Austin    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Learn to Swim program at Austin have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Deyanira Navarro, Lamar King
Schedule: 2/28/2017 - 5/16/2017 [M Tu W Th (4:30PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Austin College and Career Academy
231 N PINE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Learn to Swim @ TEAM Englewood    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Learn to Swim program at TEAM Englewood have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. more...
Instructor(s): Enaungksah O'Bannon, Juan Bedolla
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: TEAM Englewood Community Academy High School
6201 S STEWART Avenue
Chicago, IL 60621 Directions
Legacy Leaders - North Grand      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Marketing/Event Planning
Description: Join Legacy Leaders and mature, motivate, and mobilize to become a powerful, purposeful leader. Engage more...
Instructor(s): Claude-Daniel Fabien, Everett Gutierrez, Olivia Roskos
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W (3:00PM-5:30PM); Th (Mixed-Mixed); F (3:00PM-9:00PM)]
Location: North-Grand High School
4338 W WABANSIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
Lego Robotics     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Robotics
Description: Participating teens in the Lego Robotic Program are exposed to the fundamentals of the engineering design more...
Instructor(s): Kitty Yeung, Man Ying Tam, Tiffany Man
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/6/2017 [Tu Th (4:30PM-7:00PM); Sa (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Pui Tak Center
2216 S WENTWORTH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Les Enfants Dance       
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Love to dance? Join Les Enfants Dance (LED) and develop your skills in the art of dance theater performance. more...
Instructor(s): Carol President, Shakeena President-Beckford
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Hyde Park Career Academy High School
6220 S STONY ISLAND Avenue
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Lifeguard @ Bogan High School     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Bogan High School have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. more...
Instructor(s): Amanda Ramos, Jeronimo Chavez
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM); Tu (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Bogan High School
3939 W 79TH Street
Chicago, IL 60652 Directions
Lifeguard @ Carver     
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Carver have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Ezekiel Watts, Omar Hall
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu Th (3:45PM-6:15PM)]
Location: Carver Military Academy High School
13100 S DOTY Avenue
Chicago, IL 60827 Directions
Lifeguard @ Curie High School     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Curie High School have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. more...
Instructor(s): Geysi Flores, Sostenes Murillo
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Curie Metropolitan High School
4959 S ARCHER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Lifeguard @ Farragut    
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Learn to Swim program at Farragut have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Maria Arroyo, MAURICIO RAMIREZ
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu Th (4:15PM-6:45PM)]
Location: Farragut Career Academy High School
2345 S CHRISTIANA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Lifeguard @ Homan Square    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Homan Square have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Jacqueline Flores, Mark Paniagua
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M W F (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Homan Square Park
3559 W ARTHINGTON Street
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Lifeguard @ Juarez    
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Juarez have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Jorge Lopez, Miriam Franchi
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (2:45PM-5:15PM)]
Location: Benito Juarez High School
1450-1510 W CERMAK Road
Chicago , IL 60608 Directions
Lifeguard @ Julian High School     
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Julian High School have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. more...
Instructor(s): Brandon Glover, Paul Gayden
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Julian High School
10330 S ELIZABETH Street
Chicago, IL 60643 Directions
Lifeguard @ Kelly    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Kelly have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Adolfo Flores, Erika Santana
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/12/2017 [Tu Th F (3:00PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Kelly High School
4136 S CALIFORNIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Lifeguard @ North Grand    
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at North Grand have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Jocelyn Blanco, Nathalie Betancourt, Sergio Hernandez
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (3:45PM-6:15PM)]
Location: North-Grand High School
4338 W WABANSIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
Lifeguard @ Prosser    
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Prosser have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Abraham Oonnittan, Sorin Ogrin
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (4:15PM-6:45PM)]
Location: Prosser Career Academy High School
2148 N LONG Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
Lifeguard @ Simeon Career Academy    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Simeon Career Academy have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. more...
Instructor(s): Anthony J Wilson, Fiama Rodriguez-Gaitan
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M (3:30PM-6:15PM); W Th (3:45PM-6:15PM)]
Location: Simeon Career Academy High School
8147 S VINCENNES Avenue
Chicago, IL 60620 Directions
Lifeguard @ Steinmetz    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Steinmetz have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Ashley Williams, Veronica Arroyo
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/11/2017 [W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM); Sa (8:00AM-12:00PM)]
Location: Steinmetz College Prep High School
3030 N MOBILE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60634 Directions
Lifeguard @ Uplift    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: The Lifeguard apprenticeship offers teens an opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Apprentices more...
Instructor(s): Jessica Faille, Macieji Mateja
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Uplift Community High School
900 W WILSON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60640 Directions
Lifeguard @ Washington    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Mann Park have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Jasmine Bates, Raul Villalobos
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: George Washington High School
3535 E 114TH Street
Chicago, IL 60617 Directions
Lifeguard @ Wells    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Lifeguard
Description: Teens in the Lifeguard program at Wells have the opportunity to train to become lifeguards. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Isai Junes, Saray M Iniguez
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Wells Community Academy High School
936 N ASHLAND Avenue
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Little Village Intern     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Intern is in charge of documenting all ASM programs at Little Village HS and is responsible for preparing more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Little Village Lawndale High School Campus
3120 S KOSTNER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Logan Square Youth Leadership Institute     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Develop leadership and community organizing skills with the Logan Square Youth Leadership Institute more...
Instructor(s): Brian Perea, Liliana Diaz
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/12/2017 [Tu Th F (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Logan Square Neighborhood Association, Inc.
2840 N MILWAUKEE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
M.A.D.D Rhythms Bronzeville: The HWCC Crew       
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: MADD Rhythms teaches teens the performance art of tap to develop in youth a social skill set (passion, more...
Instructor(s): Bril Barrett, Starinah Dixon
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/12/2017 [Tu Th (5:00PM-8:00PM); W (5:30PM-8:00PM); F (Mixed-8:00PM)]
Location: Harold Washington Cultural Center
4701 S MARTIN LUTHER KING Drive
Chicago, IL 60615 Directions
Mariachi Ensemble @ Curie Metro     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Band
Description: This Mariachi Ensemble Apprenticeship provides a positive experience for teens who want to be part of more...
Instructor(s): Juan Navarro, Michael Espinosa
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M (3:30PM-6:00PM); Tu Th (3:30PM-Mixed)]
Location: Curie Metropolitan High School
4959 S ARCHER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Mariachi Ensemble @ Juarez     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Band
Description: Teens who join the Mariachi Ensemble learn about mariachi performance, history, culture, and tradition more...
Instructor(s): Erendira Izguerra, Michael Espinosa
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/12/2017 [W F (3:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Benito Juarez High School
1450-1510 W CERMAK Road
Chicago , IL 60608 Directions
Marshall ASM Campus Intern    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: The Marshall ASM Campus internship program places teens in an administrative position in the ASM organization. more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M (3:30PM-6:30PM); W (3:30PM-6:00PM); Th (3:30PM-Mixed)]
Location: Marshall Metropolitan High School
3250 W ADAMS Street
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Marshall Poetry     
Performance Arts/Spoken Word
Description: Teens in the Marshall Poetry program learn how to write and advance their poetry skills. Through workshops more...
Instructor(s): Cassandra Yarnall
Schedule: 2/6/2017 - 4/14/2017 [Su (10:00AM-4:00PM); M Tu W (3:15PM-Mixed); Th F Sa (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Marshall Metropolitan High School
3250 W ADAMS Street
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
McCormick Tribune Y Sports Officiating     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: Teens in the McCormick Tribune Ys sports officiating apprenticeship prepare for and take the Illinois more...
Instructor(s): Deshaunn Northern, Douglas Ivy
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/12/2017 [M (4:00PM-7:00PM); Tu F (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: McCormick Tribune YMCA
1824 N LAWNDALE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60647 Directions
Metal Works    
Visual Art/Sculpture
Description: The Metal Works Program offers teens a unique opportunity to use specialized jewelry tools and learn more...
Instructor(s): Ellen Glantz, Kathleen Mozdzierz
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W (3:15PM-5:45PM); Sa (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Amundsen High School
5110 N DAMEN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Mi Cocina Culinary Arts Club     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: Casa Central’s Mi Cocina Culinary Arts Club is designed to introduce teens to the culinary arts more...
Instructor(s): Luisa Calixto-Miranda, Rafael D Perez
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu (5:00PM-7:30PM); Th (5:00PM-Mixed)]
Location: Casa Central
1343 N CALIFORNIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Michele Clark Intern    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Intern is in charge of documenting all ASM programs at Clark and is responsible for preparing and submitting more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu W Th (3:30PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Michele Clark Magnet High School
5101 W HARRISON Street
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Mikva Challenge Student Voice Committee - North    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Student Voice Committees provide schools with a cadre of youth leaders who work on improving school more...
Instructor(s): Jorge Pule
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu Th (3:15PM-6:00PM); W (3:30PM-6:00PM); Sa (9:00AM-3:15PM)]
Location: Sullivan High School
6631 N BOSWORTH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60626 Directions
Mosaic Collaborative     
Visual Art/Mosaic Tiles
Description: Teens learn the mosaic technical artistic skills through the use of tools and materials to complete more...
Instructor(s): Casey Van Loon Hanbury, Lydia Shepard
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: The Chicago Mosaic School
1101 W GRANVILLE Avenue
Chicago, ILLINOIS 60660 Directions
Move Me Soul       
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Move Me Soul teaches participants about the value of artistic expression and empowerment by integrating more...
Instructor(s): Ayesha Jaco
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/16/2017 [Tu W (4:30PM-6:30PM); Sa (11:00AM-3:00PM)]
Location: Austin College and Career Academy@ Austin Campus
231 N PINE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Move Me Soul @ Dunbar    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Move Me Soul teaches participants about the value of artistic expression and empowerment by integrating more...
Instructor(s): Ayesha Jaco, Jameila Cartman, Vonzell Byrd
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th F (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Dunbar Vocational Career Academy
3000 S MARTIN LUTHER KING Drive
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Move Me Soul South     
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Move Me Soul teaches participants about the value of artistic expression and empowerment by integrating more...
Instructor(s): Jessica Morrissette, Rasheida Smith, Shatia Brown
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu Th (5:00PM-7:30PM); Sa (10:00AM-12:30PM)]
Location: Greater Metropolitan Missionary Baptist Church
5856 S WABASH Avenue
chicago, IL - Illinois 60637 Directions
Move Me Soul-Just Move       
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Move Me Soul is an artistic explosion of dance, spoken word and life skills. It is a dance company facilitated more...
Instructor(s): Artez Jackson, Mary Thomas, Raven Lewis
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [Tu W (4:30PM-6:30PM); Sa (11:00AM-3:00PM)]
Location: Austin College and Career Academy
231 N PINE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Music Video Production - Prosser     
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: This Music Video Production program explores video production with an emphasis on original music and more...
Instructor(s): Luke Sequeira, Sean Owens
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Prosser Career Academy High School
2148 N LONG Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
National Veterans Art Museum Teen Council     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/
Description: Interested in making art and getting hands on experience working with artists and museum professionals more...
Instructor(s): Christine Bespalec-Davis, Monica Tantoco
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/13/2017 [Tu Th (4:30PM-6:30PM); Sa (10:00AM-2:00PM)]
Location: National Veterans Art Museum
4041 N MILWAUKEE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
NeuroKitchen Ensemble     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: NeuroKitchen Arts Collective challenges people to find their artistic edge. Ensemble participants learn more...
Instructor(s): Anita Evans, Ronnie Bieganski
Schedule: 2/23/2017 - 5/13/2017 [Su (12:00PM-4:00PM); W (4:30PM-7:30PM); Th (4:30PM-Mixed); F (5:00PM-9:00PM); Sa (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Independence Park
3945 N SPRINGFIELD Avenue
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
North Grand Art Fundamentals; Drawing From Life    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: In Drawing From Life, teens learn the fundamental skills necessary for representational drawing and more...
Instructor(s): Nik Vallas
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (3:15PM-5:45PM)]
Location: North-Grand High School
4338 W WABANSIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
Nuestra Cultura Theater Program      
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Teens in Nuestra Cultura develop theatre performance skills throughout the program, beginning with a more...
Instructor(s): Marcela Munoz, Rosario Vargas, Sandor Menendez
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Aguijon Theater Company
2707 N Laramie Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
Oakwood Shores Multimedia Arts     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: Explore the vast and inspiring world of digital photography, video, and graphic design! Document the more...
Instructor(s): Anthony Smith
Schedule: 2/23/2017 - 5/13/2017 [Th F (4:30PM-7:00PM); Sa (Mixed-12:00PM)]
Location: Oakwood Shores Community Life (Program Site)
3711 S VINCENNES Street
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
Painting & Drawing - Roosevelt     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Come and have fun with us as we discover hidden artistic talents! Experience the joy of success in meeting more...
Instructor(s): Daniel Seo, Sun Choi
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu Th (3:00PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Roosevelt High School
3436 W WILSON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Painting and Drawing Studio - Steinmetz     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: This program is based upon learning the elemental basics of studio painting. The overall goal is for more...
Instructor(s): Brandon Pozos, Juan Carlos Frias
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu Th (4:15PM-6:45PM); W (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Steinmetz College Prep High School
3030 N MOBILE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60634 Directions
Phoenix Military ASM Campus Intern    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: The Phoenix Military ASM campus internship program places teens in an administrative position in the more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/15/2017 - 5/17/2017 [Tu W Th (2:30PM-4:30PM)]
Location: Phoenix Military Academy High School
145 S CAMPBELL Avenue
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
Photo Stories     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Photography
Description: In PhotoStories we discuss core photography concepts and give you the skills and inspiration to take more...
Instructor(s): Marta Garcia
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Logan Square Boys & Girls Club
3228 W PALMER Street
Chicago, Il 60647 Directions
Picture Me (MOCP) @ Curie HS     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Photography
Description: In this Apprenticeship program teens learn digital photography skills that enables them to express themselves more...
Instructor(s): Tricia Sweeney
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (3:00PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Curie Metropolitan High School
4959 S ARCHER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
PJ Green Technology and Engineering     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Working on individual and collaborative hands-on activities teens will design, build, and program their more...
Instructor(s): Gabriela Fuentes, Miguel Patino
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/12/2017 [W Th F (5:00PM-7:00PM); Sa (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Mujeres Latinas en Accion
2124 W 21ST Place
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Pre-Freshman Program in Engineering and Science     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Engineering
Description: The Pre-Freshman Program in Engineering and Science 2016 After School Matters Program is a pre-college more...
Instructor(s): Marnie Boyd
Schedule: 2/25/2017 - 5/13/2017 [Su Sa (9:00AM-3:00PM)]
Location: The University Foundation at Chicago State
9501 S DR MARTIN LUTHER KING JR Drive
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
Queen Nzinga's Brigade     
Music/Band
Description: QNB is designed to give youth of the Near North/Cabrini Green community training in the arts with a more...
Instructor(s): Durell Jones, Elijah Russell, Justice Stamps
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (5:00PM-8:00PM)]
Location: Seward Park
375 W ELM Street
Chicago, IL 60610 Directions
R.U.N. DJ School     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Band
Description: R.U.N. DJ Project is about creative expression and critical thinking where we nurture self-esteem and more...
Instructor(s): Brian Gorman, Lavoy McConnell
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu Th (3:00PM-5:30PM); W (1:45PM-4:30PM)]
Location: Orr Academy High School
730 N PULASKI Road
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Ray Graham Drumline and Color Guard      
Music/Drumming
Description: The Ray Graham Drumline is a comprehensive and rewarding percussion musical program that is designed more...
Instructor(s): Elisha Brown, Omouzuwa Odiase
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (2:45PM-5:15PM)]
Location: Ray Graham Training Center
2347 S WABASH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Ray of Hope Music and Theater     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: The Ray of Hope Theatrical Ensemble apprenticeship is a dynamic program that gives teens the opportunity more...
Instructor(s): Deborah Ross*, Kevin Tyler, Victoria Brady
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: ABJ Community Services, Inc.
1818 E 71ST Street
Chicago, IL 60649 Directions
Recreation Leader @ Eugene Field Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Recreation Leader
Description: Apprentices will learn to create, implement and lead thematic weekly lesson plans that incorporate SPARK- more...
Instructor(s): Daniel Reamer, Nancy Obermaier
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/4/2017 [M Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Eugene Field Park
5100 N RIDGEWAY Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Recreational Leadership Program @ Riis Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Recreation Leader
Description: Apprentices will learn to create, implement and lead thematic weekly lesson plans that incorporate SPARK- more...
Instructor(s): Gene O'Keefe
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Riis Park
6100 W FULLERTON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
Red Clay Dance Youth Ensemble       
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Red Clay Dance Youth Ensemble is a professional training and performance group for teens that possess more...
Instructor(s): Chaniece Holmes, Elysia Banks
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Hamilton Park
513 W 72ND Street
Chicago, IL 60621 Directions
Rhyme Room      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Singing
Description: Rhyme Room is a recording arts program focusing on songwriting and music production. Apprentices are more...
Instructor(s): Jabari Rayford, Kirsten Colbert, Likisha Patton
Schedule: 2/20/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M W Th (3:45PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Simeon Career Academy High School
8147 S VINCENNES Avenue
Chicago, IL 60620 Directions
Ring Leaders      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: Teens learn the physical and professional components of amateur boxing in order to prepare them to become more...
Instructor(s): Ana*Patricia Juarez, Fernando Macias, Gabriel Navarro
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/12/2017 [M Tu Th (5:00PM-7:00PM); F (5:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Chicago Youth Boxing Club
2300 S MILLARD Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Roosevelt Bikes!      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Bike Repair and Safety
Description: Teens learn about bicycle maintenance and repair, safe riding and cycling for sport, exercise and transportation. more...
Instructor(s): Michael WTB Young
Schedule: 3/13/2017 - 5/25/2017 [M Tu Th (3:15PM-5:45PM)]
Location: Roosevelt High School
3436 W WILSON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Ruckus Entrepreneurs Internship     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: Does learning the fundamentals of running a socially responsible business interest you? Want to be an more...
Instructor(s): Gwyndolyn Moss
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu Th (4:30PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Concordia Place
3300 N WHIPPLE Street
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
Sailing    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/
Description: The Sailing apprenticeship gives each apprentice a foundation of history, vocabulary, and core skills more...
Instructor(s): Michael Anderson
Schedule: 3/24/2017 - 6/2/2017 [M W F (5:00PM-Mixed); Sa (9:00AM-12:00PM)]
Location: Northerly Island
1400 S LYNN WHITE Drive
Chicago, IL 60605 Directions
Saving Lives Inspiring Youth     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Sociology
Description: This program gives teens opportunities to be mentors to underclassmen, and to develop their personal more...
Instructor(s): Jordan Howard-Wilson
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 6/1/2017 [M Tu (3:30PM-5:15PM); W Th (3:30PM-Mixed); Sa (9:00AM-2:30PM)]
Location: Harper High School
6520 S WOOD Street
Chicago, IL 60636 Directions
Science Giants @ Al Raby High School     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Apprentices at Al Raby HS get a backstage pass to the inner workings of the unique ecosystem at the more...
Instructor(s): Jaclyn Carmichael, Meghan L. Bagley
Schedule: 3/15/2017 - 5/25/2017 [Tu Th (3:30PM-6:00PM); W (2:30PM-Mixed)]
Location: Raby High School
3545 W FULTON Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Science Innovation and Me     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Biology
Description: Through the Erie Science-Innovation and Me program, youth are encouraged to explore and inquire using more...
Instructor(s): Gabriel Calderon, Mehak Hafeez
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu Th (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Erie Neighborhood House - Youth Department
1347 W ERIE Street
Chicago, IL 60642 Directions
Screen-Printing Society     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Silk Screening
Description: The “Screen Printing Society” is a visual arts program that introduces teens to the process more...
Instructor(s): Daniel Estep
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Curie Metropolitan High School
4959 S ARCHER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Second City Improv Comedy Leaders    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: In the Second City Improv Comedy Leaders program teens discover leadership skills through improvisation more...
Instructor(s): Kimberly Vaughn, Max Thomas
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M (4:15PM-6:15PM); Tu Th (4:15PM-6:45PM); W (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Williams Prep and Bronzeville Scholastic Institute at DuSable
4934 S WABASH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60615 Directions
Seeking the Hero Within: Digital Photo     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Photography
Description: Teens learn and master the technical aspects of photography, including how to control advanced camera more...
Instructor(s): Jasmine Luevano, Monica Cruz, Orlando Camacho
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: UNION LEAGUE BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB
2157 W 19TH Street
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Sew Stitchy     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Sculpture
Description: Sew Stitchy is a fiber-arts program where teens learn and practice traditional and contemporary forms more...
Instructor(s): Molly Berkson
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M W (4:30PM-7:00PM); Th (4:30PM-7:30PM)]
Location: ElevArte Community Art Studio
1119 W CULLERTON Street
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Social Documentary    
Audio / Visual Technology/Film Production
Description: Apprentices in the Social Documentary program explore the world of docu-drama and documentary film. more...
Instructor(s): Olga Ramirez, Reggie Brown
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Phillips Academy High School
244 E PERSHING Road
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
South Shore Chefs     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: South Shore Chefs provides real world experiences for teens interested in food service or hospitality more...
Instructor(s): Chloe Gould, Marcelle Taylor, Nicola Copeland
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/19/2017 [M Tu W Th F (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: South Shore Cultural Center
7059 S SOUTH SHORE Drive
Chicago, IL 60649 Directions
South Shore International Prep School Internship    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Personal Assistant
Description: The South Shore International internship program places teens in an administrative position in the ASM more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: South Shore International College Preparatory HS
1955 E 75TH Street
Chicago, IL 60649 Directions
Spec Rec Disney    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Recreation Leader
Description: The Special Recreation program trains teens to offer a variety of therapeutic recreation activities more...
Instructor(s): Rosalva Rivers
Schedule: 3/14/2017 - 5/25/2017 [Tu W Th (2:30PM-5:00PM); Sa (9:00AM-3:00PM)]
Location: Disney II Magnet High School
3900 N LAWNDALE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60618 Directions
Spec Rec Northside Occ    
/
Description: The Therapeutic Recreation program trains teens to offer a variety of therapeutic recreation activities more...
Instructor(s): Joseph Brignon
Schedule: 3/13/2017 - 5/24/2017 [M Tu W (3:00PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Gompers Park
4222 W FOSTER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60630 Directions
Spec Rec Vaughn Occ/Dunham     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: The Therapeutic Recreation program trains teens to offer a variety of therapeutic recreation activities more...
Instructor(s): Amanda Neuman
Schedule: 3/14/2017 - 5/25/2017 [Tu W Th (2:30PM-5:00PM)]
Location: Vaughn Occupational High School
4355 N LINDER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Spoken Word Academy @ Kelly Hall YMCA     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Literary/Poetry
Description: The Spoken Word Academy @ Kelly Hall YMCA apprenticeship is a training program for youth to develop more...
Instructor(s): Keith Kelley
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/12/2017 [M W F (5:00PM-7:30PM); Th (5:00PM-8:00PM); Sa (9:30AM-2:00PM)]
Location: Kelly Hall YMCA
824 N HAMLIN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60651 Directions
Sports Stadium Management @ Kerry Wood Field    
/
Description: The Sports Stadium Management program teaches apprentices how to professionally operate and manage a more...
Instructor(s): Gerald Richardson, John Nolan
Schedule: 3/13/2017 - 5/17/2017 [M Tu W (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Kerry Wood Field
3400 N ROCKWELL
Chicago, Illinois 60618 Directions
Sports37 @ Ada Park     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Volleyball
Description: The Sports37 apprenticeship offers teens an opportunity to train to become coaches, instructors or officials more...
Instructor(s): Russell Gilmer
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Ada Park
11250 S ADA Street
Chicago, IL 60643 Directions
Sports37 @ Austin    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: The Sports37 apprenticeship offers teens an opportunity to train to become coaches, instructors or officials more...
Instructor(s): Albert Sharp
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu W Th (4:30PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Austin College and Career Academy@ Austin Campus
231 N PINE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Sports37 @ Banner Academy West    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Football
Description: The Sports37 apprenticeship offers teens an opportunity to train to become coaches, instructors or officials more...
Instructor(s): Corey Shannon
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/1/2017 [M (3:15PM-Mixed); Tu W (3:15PM-6:15PM); Th (3:00PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Banner Learning Academy
819 N LEAMINGTON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60651 Directions
Sports37 @ Carver High School     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: The Sports37 apprenticeship offers teens an opportunity to train to become coaches, instructors or officials more...
Instructor(s): Charlene Jones
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu Th (3:45PM-6:15PM)]
Location: Carver Military Academy High School
13100 S DOTY Avenue
Chicago, IL 60827 Directions
Sports37 @ Columbus Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: The Sports37 apprenticeship offers teens an opportunity to train to become coaches, instructors or officials more...
Instructor(s): Joseph Laws, Marnell Jackson
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W (3:30PM-6:00PM); Th (6:00PM-9:30PM)]
Location: Columbus Park
500 S CENTRAL Avenue
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Sports37 @ Curie High School    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Baseball
Description: The Sports37 apprenticeship offers teens an opportunity to train to become coaches, instructors or officials more...
Instructor(s): Deanna Myron, Esmeralda Gonzalez
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Curie Metropolitan High School
4959 S ARCHER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Sports37 @ Englewood     
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: The Sports37 apprenticeship offers teens an opportunity to train to become coaches, instructors or officials more...
Instructor(s): Annette Bell, Dawn Brown
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: TEAM Englewood Community Academy High School
6201 S STEWART Avenue
Chicago, IL 60621 Directions
Sports37 @ Hamilton Park     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Football
Description: The Sports37 apprenticeship offers teens an opportunity to train to become coaches, instructors or officials more...
Instructor(s): DaShaun Adams, Maudie Madro
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th F (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Hamilton Park
513 W 72ND Street
Chicago, IL 60621 Directions
Sports37 @ Hirsch    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Soccer
Description: The Sports37 apprenticeship offers teens an opportunity to train to become coaches, instructors or officials more...
Instructor(s): Brian Greene
Schedule: 3/16/2017 - 5/25/2017 [M Tu Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Hirsch High School
7655 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
Sports37 @ Humboldt Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Baseball
Description: The Sports37 apprenticeship offers teens an opportunity to train to become coaches, instructors or officials more...
Instructor(s): Jesus Navarro
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Humboldt Park-Fieldhouse
1400 N SACRAMENTO Drive
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Sports37 @ Juarez     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Volleyball
Description: The Sports37 apprenticeship offers teens an opportunity to train to become coaches, instructors or officials more...
Instructor(s): Jose Garcia, Marleni Rodriguez
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/12/2017 [Tu Th F (3:00PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Benito Juarez High School
1450-1510 W CERMAK Road
Chicago , IL 60608 Directions
Sports37 @ Kelly     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: The Sports37 apprenticeship offers teens an opportunity to train to become coaches, instructors or officials more...
Instructor(s): Edith Gonzalez, Sheila Holmes
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (3:00PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Kelly High School
4136 S CALIFORNIA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Sports37 @ Ogden Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: The Sports37 apprenticeship offers teens an opportunity to earn a stipend as they train to become coaches, more...
Instructor(s): Christna Turner
Schedule: 3/17/2017 - 6/2/2017 [M F (5:15PM-8:00PM)]
Location: Ogden Park
6500 S RACINE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60636 Directions
Sports37 @ Piotrowski Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Soccer
Description: The Sports37 apprenticeship offers teens an opportunity to train to become coaches, instructors or officials more...
Instructor(s): JoJan Benitez-Marcos
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Piotrowski Park
4247 W 31ST Street
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Sports37 @ Rowan Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Football
Description: The Sports37 apprenticeship offers teens an opportunity to train to become coaches, instructors or officials more...
Instructor(s): Rasheem Green
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Cafeteria Rowan Park
11546 S AVENUE L
Chicago, IL 60617 Directions
Sports37 @ Simeon Career Academy    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Soccer
Description: The Sports37 apprenticeship offers teens an opportunity to train to become coaches, instructors or officials more...
Instructor(s): John Mason, Monique A Smith
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M W Th (3:45PM-6:15PM)]
Location: Simeon Career Academy High School
8147 S VINCENNES Avenue
Chicago, IL 60620 Directions
Sports37 @ Taylor Park    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: The Sports37 apprenticeship offers teens an opportunity to train to become coaches, instructors or officials more...
Instructor(s): Samirah Watkins
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Robert Taylor Park
39 W 47TH Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609 Directions
Sports37 @ Westinghouse    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Basketball
Description: The Sports37 apprenticeship offers teens an opportunity to train to become coaches, instructors or officials more...
Instructor(s): Charles Tabb, Parris Carter
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (3:00PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Westinghouse High School
3223 W FRANKLIN Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
Stage Stories    
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: The Stage Stories program offers teens the opportunity to express themselves dramatically through the more...
Instructor(s): Luis Crespo
Schedule: 2/23/2017 - 5/17/2017 [W Th (10:30AM-2:00PM)]
Location: River Park
5100 N FRANCISCO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
STEP-ALIVE - Chicago Style Stepping@Hyde Park School     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Come join the ASM/STEP-ALIVE, NFP "Teen Steppers Program", learn to dance and teach the Art more...
Instructor(s): Leola Marsh, Stanford Bailey
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Hyde Park Career Academy High School
6220 S STONY ISLAND Avenue
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Street Art Studio     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mural
Description: Teens explore a variety of street art styles and artists, such as OBEY, Kashink and Swoon. Participants more...
Instructor(s): Nicholas Marzullo
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/12/2017 [M Tu (4:00PM-7:30PM); F (4:00PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Little Village Boys and Girls Club
2801 S RIDGEWAY Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Street Level MultiMedia     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: Students choose a path: Musicology or Music Video. Musicology students learn digital music production, more...
Instructor(s): E'Lisa Davidson, James Duke
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/13/2017 [W (5:00PM-7:00PM); Sa (12:00PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Street-Level Youth Media
1637 N ASHLAND Avenue
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Street Level Youth Media Music Production    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: Street Level Youth Media Music production offers apprentices a unique opportunity to develop media arts more...
Instructor(s): E'Lisa Davidson
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu (3:15PM-5:45PM); W Th (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Julian High School
10330 S ELIZABETH Street
Chicago, IL 60643 Directions
Studio Arts & Exhibition Program (SAEP)     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Teens will have the opportunity to learn several art techniques including: drawing, painting, mosaic, more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Puerto Rican Arts Alliance (PRAA) - Humboldt Park
1440 N SACRAMENTO Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
Style Matters DJ Apprenticeship @ The Firehouse     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Music Production
Description: Join the Style Matters DJ Apprenticeship at the Firehouse Community Arts Center and learn the art of more...
Instructor(s): Duke Shin, John Simmons
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: The Firehouse Community Arts Center
2111 S HAMLIN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
SYGS - Sound Engineering     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: Learn about a career in Audio/Sound Engineering! Receive instruction on the tools and techniques used more...
Instructor(s): Christopher Krypel
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center
7200 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
Take the Stage     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Take the Stage is a theatre program focusing on audience etiquette, ensemble building and storytelling more...
Instructor(s): Marvinetta Woodley-Penn, Tiffany Bean
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/12/2017 [W Th F (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: The Global Studio
8151 S SOUTH CHICAGO Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60617 Directions
TEAM Gardeneers     
Applied Science/Sustainable Development
Description: Together with communities, the Gardeneers program empowers teens to connect with healthy food through more...
Instructor(s): Adam Zmick, Alexander Rosen, Brekke Bounds, Kathy Tsang
Schedule: 3/15/2017 - 5/25/2017 [Tu Th (4:45PM-7:15PM); W (3:30PM-6:00PM); Sa (10:00AM-1:00PM)]
Location: TEAM Englewood Community Academy High School
6201 S STEWART Avenue
Chicago, IL 60621 Directions
Teatro Americano     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Teatro Americano provides a platform for teens to express their concerns, hopes, challenges and successes more...
Instructor(s): Armando Villegas
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: OPEN Center for the Arts
2214 S SACRAMENTO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
TechKno Camp     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: The MEMa Studio Tech-Kno Camp allows participants to explore careers in technology through hands-on more...
Instructor(s): Kirk Denson, Nelson Robinson
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/19/2017 [M Tu Th (3:00PM-5:30PM); F (3:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Walter H. Dyett High School for the Arts
555 E 51ST Street
Chicago, IL 60615 Directions
Teen Arts Council     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/General Design
Description: Led by the University of Chicago Arts + Public Life, this internship cultivates teens creativity, social more...
Instructor(s): Marya Spont-Lemus, Victoria Martinez
Schedule: 1/18/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M W (5:00PM-7:30PM); Sa (Mixed-1:00PM)]
Location: University of Chicago Arts Incubator (Location)
301 E GARFIELD Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60637 Directions
Teen Talk Theatre     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: Teen Talk Theatre creates Stars of the Neighborhood! Learn acting, improvisation, the art of conversation more...
Instructor(s): Natalie Battles
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/12/2017 [W Th F (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: South Side Community Art Center
3831 S MICHIGAN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
Teenagers Exploring and Explaining Nature and Science     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Youth in the Teenagers Exploring and Explaining Nature and Science program at the Peggy Notebaert Nature more...
Instructor(s): David Bild, Hadiya White
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/13/2017 [W (4:30PM-6:45PM); Sa (9:00AM-Mixed)]
Location: Peggy Notebaert Nature Museum
2430 N CANNON Drive
Chicago, IL 60614 Directions
TeenWorks: Public Art Program      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mural
Description: Teens on the TeenWorks: Public Art Program team learn visual art skills such through studying line, more...
Instructor(s): Andrea Bellomo, Anna Murphy
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/8/2017 [M Tu W (4:00PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Chicago Public Art Group
600 W CERMAK Road
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Tennis Academy     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/Tennis
Description: Teens of any skill level are invited to join the Tennis Academy to develop their athletic skills and more...
Instructor(s): Ronald Ragsdale, Sampson Ileka
Schedule: 3/14/2017 - 5/31/2017 [M Th F (3:30PM-6:00PM); Tu W (3:30PM-Mixed)]
Location: Palmer Park
201 E 111TH Street
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
Territory Urban Design Team     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Urban Studies/Planning
Description: Want to transform your world? Then do it! As a teenager, your unique perspective, creativity, and curiosity more...
Instructor(s): Helen Slade
Schedule: 3/14/2017 - 5/27/2017 [Tu Th (3:45PM-5:45PM); Sa (Mixed-5:00PM)]
Location: 2nd Floor Roosevelt High School
3436 W WILSON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
The Art Apprenticeship     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: Apprentices learn to pre-visualize, conceptualize, plan, develop, and create art collaboratively utilizing more...
Instructor(s): Karen Perkins
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/12/2017 [M Tu W (5:00PM-7:30PM); F (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Gary Comer Youth Center
7200 S INGLESIDE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619 Directions
The Art of Boxing     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Health and Wellness/Fitness
Description: The Art of Boxing will produce physically fit teens that are prepared to become youth class instructors. more...
Instructor(s): Antonio Canas, Emily Rodriguez, Jenna Garcia
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/6/2017 [M Tu Th (4:00PM-5:30PM); Sa (11:00AM-2:00PM)]
Location: Bridgeport Boxing Club
3411 S HALSTED Street
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
The Art of Drumming      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Marching
Description: The Art of Drumming Apprenticeship is a comprehensive and rewarding percussion musical program that more...
Instructor(s): James Crafton, Lamar Mullen
Schedule: 2/24/2017 - 5/13/2017 [F (5:00PM-7:30PM); Sa (12:00PM-5:00PM)]
Location: Mandrake Park
3858 S COTTAGE GROVE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60653 Directions
The Art of Skateboarding - Sullivan    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: The Art of Skateboarding is a visual arts program in which teens create a custom skateboard. Teens learn more...
Instructor(s): Anne Warnick
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Sullivan High School
6631 N BOSWORTH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60626 Directions
The Art Of Skateboarding - Wells     
Visual Art/Painting
Description: The Art of Skateboarding program provides the necessary skills relevant to today's fast changing sports more...
Instructor(s): Alvaro Gonzalez, Shaun Ortega
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Wells Community Academy High School
936 N ASHLAND Avenue
Chicago, IL 60622 Directions
The Beat     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Drumming
Description: Come learn how to play all the rhythm instruments that comprise a Salsa band! This program illuminates more...
Instructor(s): Waldo Ocana
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Th (4:15PM-6:45PM); W (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Steinmetz College Prep High School
3030 N MOBILE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60634 Directions
The Business of Music     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Singing
Description: The Business of Music introduces a set of skills to teens that are essential in a working environment, more...
Instructor(s): Darlene Sandifer, Howard Sandifer
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Chicago West Community Music Center
100 N CENTRAL PARK Avenue
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
The House of Artists     
Visual Art/Mural
Description: Teens study various art forms to develop their ability for creative expression and increase their knowledge more...
Instructor(s): David Gauna , Luis Munoz
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu Th (3:30PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Casa Hidalgo
4600 S WOOD
Chicago , IL 60609 Directions
Theater Tech and Design     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Sound Engineering
Description: As a technical theater apprentice teens work with professionals to learn the basic skills of operating more...
Instructor(s): Leah Razor Griffith-Wintercastle
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: South Shore International College Preparatory HS
1955 E 75TH Street
Chicago, IL 60649 Directions
Therapeutic Recreation at South Side Occupational School    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports Instruction/
Description: The Therapeutic Recreation program trains teens to offer a variety of therapeutic recreation activities more...
Instructor(s): Melissa Garritano
Schedule: 3/13/2017 - 5/31/2017 [M Tu W (4:15PM-6:45PM)]
Location: Southside Occupational Academy High School
7342 S HOYNE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60636 Directions
Therapeutic Recreation@ Ray Graham    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
/
Description: The Therapeutic Recreation program trains teens to offer a variety of therapeutic recreation activities more...
Instructor(s): Patricia Molloy
Schedule: 3/13/2017 - 5/30/2017 [M (Mixed-Mixed); Tu W (3:00PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Ray Graham Training Center
2347 S WABASH Avenue
Chicago, IL 60616 Directions
Think Before You Shoot Creative Writing/Visual Arts Program     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Media/Documentary Video
Description: #TB4YS Creative Writing & Visual Arts Program provides teens with the knowledge, guidance and tools more...
Instructor(s): Anthony Sturdivant
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/9/2017 [Tu Th F (3:30PM-6:00PM); W (3:30PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Christ the King School
5088 W JACKSON Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Think Before you Shoot Digital Media @ Foreman    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Photography
Description: #TB4YS Creative Writing & Digital Media arts Program provides teens with the knowledge, guidance more...
Instructor(s): Anthony Sturdivant
Schedule: 2/23/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Foreman High School
3235 N LECLAIRE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Top Model Creative Style & Image     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Marching
Description: This apprenticeship gives teens the opportunity to explore careers in the modeling industry. Teens receive more...
Instructor(s): Elaine Murray
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Simeon Career Academy High School
8147 S VINCENNES Avenue
Chicago, IL 60620 Directions
Traditional Puerto Rican Bomba     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Drumming
Description: The Traditional Bomba program is an immersive music and dance apprenticeship program. Bomba is a Afro-Puerto more...
Instructor(s): Charly Barbera, Marlene Roldan
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Segundo Ruiz Belvis Cultural Center
4046 W ARMITAGE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
True Star Editorial      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Journalism/Magazine and Newspaper Writing
Description: True Star Media programs build writing, communication, business, creative and basic life skills through more...
Instructor(s): Margarita (Marti) Parham
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (3:00PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Morgan Park High School
1744 W PRYOR Avenue
Chicago, IL 60643 Directions
True Star Graphic Design     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Graphic Design
Description: Teens in True Star learn how various facets of the new multi-media phenomenon work as a unit, gaining more...
Instructor(s): Polina Zionts
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu Th (3:30PM-6:00PM); W (Mixed-6:00PM)]
Location: Gwendolyn Brooks College Preparatory Academy High School
250 E 111TH Street
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
True Star Radio Broadcasting      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Radio Production
Description: True Star Radio Broadcasting apprentices learn how to produce and deliver weekly radio shows with the more...
Instructor(s): LaTeefa Harland
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Urban Broadcast Media
4108 S KING Drive
Chicago, IL - Illinois 60653-2616 Directions
Underwater Robotics @ Lutz Family Center    
Applied Science/Robotics
Description: This program introduces teens to science, technology, engineering and math (STEM) principles by designing, more...
Instructor(s): Giovanni Monterroso
Schedule: 3/14/2017 - 5/25/2017 [Tu W Th (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Lutz Family Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Underwater Robotics @ NEIU    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/
Description: Underwater Robotics will provide you with the chance to learn about what it takes to build a robot that more...
Instructor(s): Monica Moore
Schedule: 2/25/2017 - 5/20/2017 [Sa (9:00AM-2:00PM)]
Location: Northeastern Illinois University
5500 N ST LOUIS Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625 Directions
Upcycle Uptown     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Photography
Description: “Upcycle Uptown” is an arts program designed to educate and encourage teens to reconsider more...
Instructor(s): Lisa Meehan Williams
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Uplift Community High School
900 W WILSON Avenue
Chicago, IL 60640 Directions
Urban Arts     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Urban Arts takes teens through the entire creative process - discussing where motivation and inspiration more...
Instructor(s): Clarissa Gonzalez, Hussein Ally, Lisa Leszczewicz, Timothy Nickless
Schedule: 3/14/2017 - 5/27/2017 [Tu Th (4:30PM-7:00PM); Sa (1:30PM-4:30PM)]
Location: Alternatives, Inc.
4730 N SHERIDAN Road
Chicago, IL 60640 Directions
Urban Dance Projex @ Little Village      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: Learn the history and practice of hip-hop dance and hip-hop music instruction. Teens learn effective more...
Instructor(s): Leida Villegas
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Little Village Lawndale High School Campus
3120 S KOSTNER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Urban Hardball (and Softball)      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Sports-Related Certification/Baseball
Description: Urban Hardball is a community initiative created to encourage teens in Chicago to participate in baseball/softball more...
Instructor(s): Caesar Davis, Keith Daniel
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [Tu W Th (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Columbus Park
500 S CENTRAL Avenue
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Urban Prep Campus Interns @ Urban Prep Academy-Englewood     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Business / Administration/Office
Description: Urban Prep Teen Interns will provide administrative support, design bulletin boards that provide useful more...
Instructor(s):
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu Th (4:30PM-7:00PM)]
Location: Urban Prep Academy for Young Men Charter School
6201 S STEWART Avenue
Chicago, IL 60621 Directions
Urban Vision Multimedia Arts     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Photography
Description: Urban Vision opens teens eyes to the vast and inspiring world of digital photography, videography, and more...
Instructor(s): Anthony Smith
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu (4:30PM-7:00PM); W (2:15PM-Mixed)]
Location: Urban Prep Academy for Young Men - Bronzeville Campus
521 E 35TH Street
Chicago, Illinois 60616 Directions
Visionaries     
Audio / Visual Technology/MultiMedia
Description: Visionaries is a multimedia apprenticeship that empowers teens to make their own media that documents more...
Instructor(s): Jesus Gonzalez Flores, Riza Falk
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/12/2017 [Tu Th (5:00PM-7:30PM); F (4:00PM-6:00PM); Sa (10:45AM-12:45PM)]
Location: Erie Neighborhood House - Youth Department
1347 W ERIE Street
Chicago, IL 60642 Directions
Visual Arts Apprenticeship @ Vaughn      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Painting
Description: In the Vaughn Visual Art Apprenticeship, teens will explore various approaches to drawing/painting and more...
Instructor(s): James Pizzillo
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/18/2017 [Tu W Th (2:15PM-4:30PM)]
Location: Vaughn Occupational High School
4355 N LINDER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Vocal Music and Performance Program @ Lutz Family Center      
Music/Singing
Description: Teens learn safe and effective vocal techniques using numerous exercises that strengthen the voice. more...
Instructor(s): George Cooper, Howard Sandifer
Schedule: 3/14/2017 - 5/25/2017 [Tu W Th (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: Lutz Family Center
3435 N CICERO Avenue
Chicago, IL 60641 Directions
Walking on Broken Glass - Stained Glass     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Stain Glass
Description: In this Apprenticeship program teens learn the skill of making original artwork out of stained glass. more...
Instructor(s): Jazmin Reyes, Michael Weiss, Rebecca Pavesich
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W (3:30PM-6:00PM)]
Location: Curie Metropolitan High School
4959 S ARCHER Avenue
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Walls of Hope: Brighton Park Mural Project     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mural
Description: Walls of Hope is a mural project in Brighton Park that transforms community spaces through the implementation more...
Instructor(s): Elizabeth Reyes, Rafael Rivas
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/10/2017 [W F (6:00PM-8:00PM); Sa (1:00PM-5:00PM)]
Location: SGA Youth & Family Services (Brighton Park Initiative)
3152 W 47TH Street
Chicago, IL 60632 Directions
Web With A Twist     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Audio / Visual Technology/Graphic Design
Description: Web With A Twist is designed to provide teens with business and computer skills through technology and more...
Instructor(s): Letanya Simpson
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/11/2017 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Crane Medical Preparatory HS
2245 W JACKSON Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60612 Directions
West African Drum @ Urban Prep Englewood Campus     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Music/Drumming
Description: Teens learn traditional drum and dance techniques as well as the cultural context and significance of more...
Instructor(s): Jason Wolf
Schedule: 2/20/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M (4:30PM-6:30PM); W (2:30PM-5:30PM)]
Location: Urban Prep Academy for Young Men Charter School
6201 S STEWART Avenue
Chicago, IL 60621 Directions
Windy City Harvest Youth Farm North Lawndale     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Natural Science/Environmental
Description: Windy City Harvest Youth Farm North Lawndale teens learn what it takes to grow healthy food in the urban more...
Instructor(s): Sam Vergara
Schedule: 3/14/2017 - 5/23/2017 [Tu Th (4:00PM-7:00PM); Sa (9:00AM-3:00PM)]
Location: The Firehouse Community Arts Center
2111 S HAMLIN Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Wood Shop Program     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Furniture Making
Description: Wood Shop program teens learned how to plan, design, and create constructed woodworking projects to more...
Instructor(s): Curtis Irby
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [M Tu W (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Chicago Vocational Career Academy High School
2100 E 87TH Street
Chicago, IL 60617 Directions
You Got Served Culinary Program     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Culinary Art/Food Preparation and Plating
Description: You Got Served is a culinary learning experience for teens who are looking to gain skills in gourmet more...
Instructor(s): Evelyn Ross
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/10/2017 [Tu W Th (4:00PM-6:30PM)]
Location: NEBC Employment Resource Services
4628 W WASHINGTON Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Young People's Project and DePaul Partnership     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Education & Training
Description: Apprentices in The Young People's Project use Math Literacy Work develop their ability to succeed in more...
Instructor(s): Charlenne DeLeon, Yoseph Coffee
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/18/2017 [Tu Th (4:45PM-7:30PM); Sa (9:00AM-4:45PM)]
Location: Park Douglas Apartments
2719 W ROOSEVELT Road
Chicago, IL 60608 Directions
Youth & Trades      
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Applied Science/Construction
Description: Youth & Trades covers a variety of trade skills including demolition, rehabilitation, plumbing, more...
Instructor(s): Aaron Mallory, Isiah Rowsey
Schedule: 3/13/2017 - 5/31/2017 [M (4:30PM-7:00PM); Tu (Mixed-7:00PM); W (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Lilydale First Baptist Church
649 W 113TH Street
Chicago, IL 60628 Directions
Youth Dance Ensemble     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description: The Miracle Center desires to recruit a team of skillful, disciplined and creative youth to enhance more...
Instructor(s): Cassandra Nelson
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/13/2017 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM); F Sa (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: The Miracle Center, Inc
2311 N PULASKI Road
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
Youth Leadership Collaborative @ Casa Hidalgo    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Social Science/Community Organization / Awareness
Description: The Youth Leadership Collaborative (YLC) is an apprenticeship program that will teach youth ages 16 more...
Instructor(s): Berto Aguayo
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/12/2017 [Su (1:00PM-5:00PM); M Tu W (4:00PM-6:00PM); F (4:00PM-Mixed); Sa (9:00AM-12:00PM)]
Location: Casa Hidalgo
4600 S WOOD
Chicago , IL 60609 Directions
Youth Theater Ensemble - Advanced     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: The TMC Youth Theater Ensemble is a dynamic theater program producing quality plays and musicals. Through more...
Instructor(s): Wesley Carrasquillo
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/13/2017 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM); F (4:00PM-8:00PM); Sa (2:00PM-8:00PM)]
Location: The Miracle Center, Inc
2311 N PULASKI Road
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
Youth Theatre Ensemble     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Theatre
Description: The TMC Youth Theater Ensemble is a dynamic theater program producing quality plays and musicals. Through more...
Instructor(s): Hunter Lindner, Jonathan D. Rivera
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/13/2017 [Tu W Th (4:30PM-7:00PM); F Sa (5:00PM-7:30PM)]
Location: The Miracle Center, Inc
2311 N PULASKI Road
Chicago, IL 60639 Directions
YTC Computer Refurbishment     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Information Technology/Computer Hardware Refurbishing
Description: Learn to repair computer hardware and work with software in this hands-on apprenticeship program. You more...
Instructor(s): Alexander Ontiveros, Humberto Castellanos
Schedule: 2/21/2017 - 5/11/2017 [M Tu Th (4:15PM-6:45PM)]
Location: Farragut Career Academy High School
2345 S CHRISTIANA Avenue
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions
Authentic Rhythm & Sound @ Southside Occupational     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description:
Instructor(s): Omouzuwa Odiase, Paul Cotton
Schedule: 3/13/2017 - 5/26/2017 [M W (11:15AM-1:00PM); F (11:15AM-12:15PM)]
Location: Southside Occupational Academy High School
7342 S HOYNE Avenue
Chicago, IL 60636 Directions
Green Star Bricolage @ Michele Clark     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Visual Art/Mosaic Tiles
Description:
Instructor(s): Jordan Taggart
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/17/2017 [M W (3:15PM-6:30PM)]
Location: Michele Clark Magnet High School
5101 W HARRISON Street
Chicago, IL 60644 Directions
Marshall Debate     
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Literary/Debate
Description:
Instructor(s): James Dorrell
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/17/2017 [M Tu Th (3:15PM-5:30PM); W (3:15PM-Mixed)]
Location: Marshall Metropolitan High School
3250 W ADAMS Street
Chicago, IL 60624 Directions
rhythmWERKS xBBF    
If you apply to this program, you will be placed on the waitlist due to the number of applications the program has already received.
Performance Arts/Dance
Description:
Instructor(s): Yahkirah Beard
Schedule: 2/22/2017 - 5/12/2017 [M F (5:00PM-7:30PM); W (Mixed-Mixed)]
Location: Better Boys Foundation
1512 S PULASKI
Chicago, IL 60623 Directions